Nexperia USA Inc. 74LVT162374DL,118
- Part No.:
- 74LVT162374DL,118
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Flip Flops
- Package:
- 48-BSSOP (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
74LVT162374DL,118.pdf
- Description:
- IC FF D-TYPE DUAL 8BIT 48SSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,189
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LVT162374DL,118 from Nexperia is a 3.3 V, 16-bit edge-triggered D-type flip-flop with integrated 30 Ω series output termination resistors and non-inverting 3-state outputs. It functions as two independent 8-bit registers or one unified 16-bit register, clocked on the rising edge of CP inputs, and operates across -40 °C to +85 °C for memory address drivers, clock distribution, and bus transceivers.
For engineers reviewing the 74LVT162374DL,118 datasheet, 74LVT162374DL,118 pinout, 74LVT162374DL,118 application, or 74LVT162374DL,118 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 30 Ω on-die termination (eliminating external resistors), bus-hold inputs (removing need for pull-ups), and dual 8-bit/16-bit configuration flexibility in TSSOP48 packaging.
Technical Context
This BiCMOS device implements two independent 8-bit D-type flip-flop sections, each with dedicated clock (1CP/2CP) and output enable (1OE/2OE) controls. Each section latches data on the rising edge of its respective clock while supporting 3-state output control via active-low OE signals.
It integrates 30 Ω series resistance per output in both HIGH and LOW states, directly reducing transmission line reflections and ringing in high-speed parallel buses. Bus-hold circuitry on all D inputs maintains valid logic states without external biasing, enabling robust operation with floating or unterminated inputs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 2.7 V to 3.6 V - ensures compatibility with 3.3 V systems and tolerance against rail droop |
| Max Clock Frequency | 150 MHz - supports high-speed synchronous bus operation up to 150 million transitions per second |
| Propagation Delay | 1.5–5.3 ns (tPLH/tPHL) - enables precise timing alignment in sub-7 ns critical paths |
| Output Drive | ±12 mA - sufficient to drive 50 Ω transmission lines or TTL-compatible loads directly |
| Input Thresholds | VIH ≥ 2.0 V, VIL ≤ 0.8 V - guarantees interoperability with 5 V TTL logic while powered at 3.3 V |
| Bus-Hold Current | ±75 μA typical - actively retains input state without external components, reducing BOM count |
| Termination Resistance | 30 Ω series per output - matches common PCB trace impedances to suppress signal integrity issues |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP48 package (SOT362-1), 48-pin plastic thin shrink small outline, 6.1 mm body width, 0.5 mm pitch - optimized for high-density PCB layouts with thermal and mechanical reliability in industrial environments.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1D0–1D7, 2D0–2D7 | Data inputs (16 total) | Asynchronous parallel data inputs for two 8-bit sections; feature bus-hold for floating-input resilience |
| 1Q0–1Q7, 2Q0–2Q7 | Data outputs (16 total) | Non-inverting 3-state outputs with integrated 30 Ω series termination for clean edge control |
| 1CP, 2CP | Clock inputs | Rising-edge-triggered clocks for independent latching of each 8-bit section |
| 1OE, 2OE | Output enable (active LOW) | Independent 3-state control per section; enables time-multiplexed bus sharing |
| VCC (pins 7, 18, 31, 42) | Power supply | Four distributed supply pins reduce IR drop and improve noise immunity across wide die |
| GND (pins 4, 10, 15, 21, 28, 34, 39, 45) | Ground reference | Eight ground pins provide low-inductance return paths and minimize ground bounce |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated 30 Ω output termination | Eliminates need for 32 discrete 30 Ω SMT resistors in 16-bit bus designs, saving board space and assembly cost |
| Bus-hold on all data inputs | Maintains last-valid logic state on unused or unterminated D inputs, preventing metastability and system glitches |
| Live insertion/extraction support | Enables hot-swap capability in backplane or modular systems without power cycling or signal disruption |
| 5 V tolerant inputs | Accepts 0–5.5 V input signals while operating at 3.3 V VCC, simplifying mixed-voltage interface design |
| Power-up 3-state and reset | Outputs remain high-impedance until VCC stabilizes, preventing bus contention during power ramp-up |
Applications
| Memory Address Latching | High-Speed Clock Distribution |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Latching 16-bit address bus signals between microcontroller and SRAM/Flash memory. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Edge-triggered register capturing address values synchronously on CPU clock edge for stable memory access timing. Use Value: Integrated 30 Ω termination minimizes address skew and reflection-induced setup/hold violations on long PCB traces. |
Use Scenario: Distributing a single clock source to multiple synchronous peripherals with matched delay. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fan-out buffer replicating and aligning clock edges across 16 downstream devices using identical propagation path lengths. Use Value: Sub-6 ns tPLH/tPHL matching and 30 Ω series resistance ensure <100 ps inter-output skew and clean edge integrity. |
| Parallel Bus Transceiver Interface | Industrial I/O Expansion |
|
Use Scenario: Bidirectional data transfer between FPGA and legacy 16-bit peripheral bus (e.g., ISA, PC/104). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 3-state-controlled latch providing directionally isolated, noise-immune data capture and drive on shared bus lines. Use Value: ±12 mA drive strength and 5 V-tolerant inputs allow direct connection to 5 V peripherals without level shifters. |
Use Scenario: Expanding GPIO count in PLC or motion controller with deterministic timing and ESD-hardened I/O. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronized input sampling and output update block for real-time digital I/O subsystems. Use Value: Bus-hold inputs prevent spurious triggering on unterminated sensor lines; JESD78B Class II latch-up protection ensures field reliability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 16-bit edge-triggered D-type flip-flop applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC16374ADGGR | No integrated termination; requires external 30 Ω resistors per output; lower drive (±24 mA); 1.65–3.6 V VCC range | Lacks on-die termination and bus-hold; suitable only where external resistor placement is acceptable and wider voltage range is needed | Select when broader VCC range or higher drive is prioritized over board area and signal integrity simplicity |
| 74ALVCH162374T | Higher speed (200 MHz max); no bus-hold; 3.3 V only; different pinout (TSSOP48 but incompatible mapping) | Not pin-compatible; requires PCB redesign; lacks bus-hold, increasing risk of floating-input faults | Choose only for performance-critical designs where 50 MHz+ frequency headroom justifies layout change and added design validation |
Compared with SN74LVC16374ADGGR and 74ALVCH162374T, the 74LVT162374DL,118 uniquely combines on-die 30 Ω termination, bus-hold inputs, and pin-compatible 3.3 V operation-reducing component count, improving noise immunity, and accelerating time-to-market for industrial bus interfaces.
Availability
74LVT162374DL,118 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for memory address latching, high-speed clock distribution, and parallel bus transceiver applications requiring stable component supply, long-term industrial lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across temperature.
Supply support for 74LVT162374DL,118 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert delivering high-performance logic, analog, and MOSFET solutions with focus on efficiency, reliability, and sustainability for industrial, automotive, and computing markets.
The 74LVT series targets high-speed 3.3 V digital interfacing, emphasizing noise suppression, mixed-voltage compatibility, and robustness in harsh environments-designed specifically for memory, bus, and clock subsystems in industrial control and communications equipment.
FAQ
Does the 74LVT162374DL,118 support hot-plug operation?
Yes. The device supports live insertion and extraction per its datasheet specification, enabled by power-up 3-state behavior, bus-hold inputs, and ESD-hardened I/O structure. This allows safe module replacement in powered-backplane systems without disrupting adjacent circuitry or causing bus contention.
Can the 74LVT162374DL,118 drive 5 V logic inputs directly?
Yes. Its inputs are 5 V tolerant (VI up to 5.5 V), and outputs deliver VOH ≥ 2.0 V at -12 mA into 3.3 V systems-sufficient to meet TTL HIGH-level input requirements. However, direct connection to 5 V CMOS inputs may require verification of VIH thresholds, as VOH does not reach 5 V.
What is the purpose of the 30 Ω series termination on each output?
The 30 Ω resistor is integrated into each output driver stage to match typical PCB trace impedances (40–70 Ω). It damps signal reflections at the source, reducing overshoot, undershoot, and ringing-critical for maintaining signal integrity in high-speed parallel buses like memory address or data lines.
How does bus-hold functionality affect unused input pins?
Bus-hold circuitry actively maintains the last-seen logic state on any D input with no external bias. For example, if an input floats HIGH, ~75 μA current pulls it toward VCC; if it floats LOW, ~−75 μA pulls it toward GND-preventing oscillation, EMI, and false triggering without external pull-up/down resistors.
74LVT162374DL,118 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74LVT
- Package/Case:
- 48-BSSOP (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Not For New Designs
- Function:
- Standard
- Type:
- D-Type
- Output Type:
- Tri-State, Non-Inverted
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 8
- Clock Frequency:
- 150 MHz
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 5.3ns @ 3.3V, 50pF
- Trigger Type:
- Positive Edge
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 12mA, 12mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2.7V ~ 3.6V
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 120 µA
- Input Capacitance:
- 3 pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 48-SSOP
74LVT162374DL,118 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LVT162374DL,118 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LVT162374DL,118 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LVT162374DL,118 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LVT162374DL,118 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LVT162374DL,118 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LVT162374DL,118?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LVT162374DL,118 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LVT162374DL,118?
74LVT162374DL,118 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LVT162374DL,118 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LVT162374DL,118?
For technical support, including 74LVT162374DL,118 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LVT162374DL,118 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LVT162374DL,118 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LVT162374DL,118 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LVT162374DL,118 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LVT162374DL,118?
All 74LVT162374DL,118 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LVT162374DL,118, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LVT162374DL,118 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LVT162374DL,118:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LVT162374DL,118 Tags
-
SN74HC74DR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC74PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74LVC1G74GT,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC2G74DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
CD4013BM96
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT273PWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCUR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC574DWR
Texas Instruments
-
74LVC1G74DC,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74HC273DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT574DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCTR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

