Nexperia USA Inc. 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X
- Part No.:
- 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- 14-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
74VHCT126BQ-Q100X.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 14DHVQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,597
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74VHCT126BQ-Q100 from Nexperia is an automotive-qualified quad non-inverting 3-state buffer/line driver in DHVQFN14 package, operating from 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply, with TTL-compatible inputs, propagation delay ≤7.0 ns (VCC = 5 V, CL = 15 pF), and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (-40 °C to +125 °C). It enables bidirectional bus isolation in automotive body control modules.
For engineers reviewing the 74VHCT126BQ-Q100 datasheet, 74VHCT126BQ-Q100 pinout, 74VHCT126BQ-Q100 application, or 74VHCT126BQ-Q100 equivalent, key selection criteria include TTL-level input compatibility, 3-state output timing (enable/disable times ≤9.0 ns), thermal-enhanced DHVQFN packaging for automotive under-hood use, and guaranteed operation across -40 °C to +125 °C ambient.
Technical Context
This device implements four independent non-inverting buffers, each with active-HIGH 3-state enable (nOE) controlling high-impedance output (nY). Input logic thresholds are fixed at VIH = 2.0 V min and VIL = 0.8 V max for TTL compatibility, eliminating level-shifting in mixed-voltage systems.
Dynamic performance is defined by propagation delay (tpd ≤7.5 ns), enable time (ten ≤9.0 ns), and disable time (tdis ≤11.5 ns) under 5 V supply and 15–50 pF loads. All inputs feature Schmitt-trigger action and tolerate voltages up to 7.0 V - exceeding VCC - enabling robust noise immunity in noisy automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply voltage | 4.5 V to 5.5 V - ensures compatibility with standard 5 V automotive logic rails and stable operation under battery transients. |
| Input logic type | TTL-compatible - accepts 0.8 V/2.0 V thresholds, enabling direct interface with legacy 5 V microcontrollers and peripherals without level shifters. |
| Propagation delay | ≤7.0 ns (VCC = 5 V, CL = 15 pF) - supports high-speed data routing in CAN/LIN subsystems and sensor multiplexing. |
| Enable/disable time | ten ≤9.0 ns, tdis ≤11.5 ns - guarantees fast bus arbitration and clean signal gating in time-critical communication interfaces. |
| Operating temperature | -40 °C to +125 °C - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for under-hood and powertrain applications. |
| ESD protection | HBM >2000 V, CDM >1000 V - provides robust handling and system-level surge resilience in manufacturing and field deployment. |
| Output drive | ±8 mA (VOH/VOL @ VCC = 5 V) - sufficient to drive multiple CMOS/TTL loads or short PCB traces without external buffering. |
Pinout & Package
DHVQFN14 (SOT762-1) package: 2.5 mm × 3.0 mm × 0.85 mm body, side-wettable flanks for AOI-compatible solder joint inspection, thermal-enhanced construction for automotive reliability.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 10, 13 | nOE (output enable) | Active-HIGH control per channel - drives corresponding nY to high-impedance when LOW, enabling bus sharing. |
| 2, 5, 9, 12 | nA (data input) | Non-inverting input per buffer - accepts TTL-level signals and tolerates up to 7.0 V regardless of VCC. |
| 3, 6, 8, 11 | nY (data output) | 3-state buffered output - delivers rail-to-rail logic levels with ±8 mA drive strength and <0.55 V VOL. |
| 7 | GND | Ground reference - low-inductance connection essential for noise suppression in high-speed switching. |
| 14 | VCC | Power supply - decoupling capacitor (100 nF ceramic) required within 3 mm for stable 5 V operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation from -40 °C to +125 °C ambient - suitable for engine control units and ADAS domain controllers. |
| Side-wettable flanks (SWF) | DHVQFN14 package enables automated optical inspection of solder joints - critical for zero-defect automotive manufacturing. |
| Input overvoltage tolerance | Inputs accept up to 7.0 V independent of VCC - allows safe interfacing with higher-voltage sensors or legacy 5 V buses. |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | Hysteresis on all inputs suppresses noise-induced glitches in electrically noisy vehicle environments (e.g., near motors or relays). |
| Low dynamic power | CPD = 12 pF - minimizes switching current in high-frequency bus applications, reducing thermal load in compact ECUs. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Instrument Cluster Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating LIN bus transceiver I/O from MCU GPIO during sleep mode to reduce leakage current. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 3-state buffer enabling/disabling signal path between MCU and LIN PHY with sub-10 ns enable timing. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete MOSFET switches; reduces BOM count and PCB area while meeting ISO 14229 sleep current targets. |
Use Scenario: Driving segmented LED backlight drivers from a low-drive-strength microcontroller in digital dashboards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-shifting and current-boosting buffer for PWM-controlled LED strings with TTL-compatible input thresholds. Use Value: Ensures full logic swing and stable 8 mA sink/source capability across temperature, preventing dimming artifacts at cold start. |
| ADAS Camera Sensor Hub | Powertrain ECU Diagnostic Port |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing multiple camera sensor data lines onto a shared MIPI CSI-2 bridge IC with precise timing alignment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronized 3-state gating of parallel pixel data lanes using common OE control. Use Value: Matches propagation delays across all four channels (≤0.5 ns skew), preserving data eye integrity at 100+ Mbps per lane. |
Use Scenario: Isolating diagnostic UART lines (K-Line/ISO 9141) from main ECU processor during firmware updates. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional bus buffer with fast disable (<11.5 ns) to prevent data corruption during hot reconfiguration. Use Value: Guarantees clean break-before-make switching, avoiding bus contention that could trigger OBD-II error codes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74LVC126ABQ-Q100 | CMOS input thresholds (VIH = 0.7×VCC), lower VCC range (1.65–5.5 V), slightly higher tpd (≤7.7 ns @ 5 V) | Better suited for mixed-voltage systems with 3.3 V MCUs; not TTL-input compatible | Select when interfacing with modern low-voltage controllers and power-sensitive designs. |
| SN74LVTH126QPWRQ1 | TI part with identical pinout, same AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating, but higher ICC (max 40 μA vs. 40 μA typical), no SWF package option | Lacks side-wettable flanks - limits AOI capability in high-reliability SMT lines | Choose only if existing TI design ecosystem mandates footprint compatibility and AOI is not required. |
Compared with 74LVC126ABQ-Q100, this part offers guaranteed TTL input compatibility and SWF-enabled inspection; versus SN74LVTH126QPWRQ1, it provides superior manufacturability via AOI-ready packaging without sacrificing timing or qualification.
Availability
74VHCT126BQ-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, instrument cluster interfaces, ADAS sensor hubs, and powertrain diagnostic ports requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74VHCT126BQ-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert delivering high-performance logic, analog, and MOSFET solutions optimized for automotive, industrial, and consumer applications, with focus on reliability and energy efficiency.
This device belongs to Nexperia's automotive-qualified logic portfolio, designed specifically to meet stringent AEC-Q100 requirements for under-hood and safety-critical electronic control units.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage the 74VHCT126BQ-Q100 can tolerate?
The device accepts input voltages up to 7.0 V regardless of VCC level, as specified in Table 4 (Limiting Values). This overvoltage tolerance enables safe interfacing with 5 V buses, legacy sensors, or transient-prone signals without external clamping diodes - a key advantage in automotive environments where supply rails may fluctuate.
Does the 74VHCT126BQ-Q100 support hot insertion or live bus swapping?
Yes - its 3-state outputs and input overvoltage tolerance allow safe hot insertion. When powered down (VCC = 0 V), inputs and outputs remain high-impedance with II ≤ ±2.0 μA (Table 6), and IOZ ≤ ±10.0 μA ensures no back-driving of live bus lines, satisfying ISO 11898-2 requirements for partial networking.
How does the DHVQFN14 package improve thermal performance over SO14 or TSSOP14?
The DHVQFN14 (SOT762-1) package features an exposed thermal pad and thinner profile (0.85 mm), achieving 9.6 mW/K derating above 98 °C (vs. 10.1 mW/K for SO14 above 100 °C). This yields ~15% lower junction-to-ambient thermal resistance, critical for sustained operation in sealed ECU enclosures with limited airflow.
Can the 74VHCT126BQ-Q100 be used with 3.3 V microcontrollers?
No - it requires VCC ≥4.5 V and uses TTL input thresholds (VIH = 2.0 V min, VIL = 0.8 V max), making it incompatible with 3.3 V logic levels. For 3.3 V systems, select the 74LVC126ABQ-Q100 variant, which supports 1.65–5.5 V operation and CMOS-compatible thresholds scaled to VCC.
74VHCT126BQ-Q100X Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74VHCT
- Package/Case:
- 14-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 8mA, 8mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-DHVQFN (2.5x3)
74VHCT126BQ-Q100X FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X reliable?
The price and inventory of 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X?
74VHCT126BQ-Q100X orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X?
For technical support, including 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X?
All 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74VHCT126BQ-Q100X:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74VHCT126BQ-Q100X Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

