NXP Semiconductors A2T18H450W19SR6
- Part No.:
- A2T18H450W19SR6
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-1230S-4S4S
- Datasheet:
-
A2T18H450W19SR6.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS NI1230
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,348
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
A2T18H450W19SR6 from NXP Semiconductors is a 48 V LDMOS RF power transistor designed for high-efficiency, high-linearity cellular infrastructure amplification in the 1805–1880 MHz band. It delivers 89 W average output power under W-CDMA signal conditions at 30 V drain supply, with 16.5 dB gain and 47.7% drain efficiency. The device targets macro base station final-stage PA modules in LTE and W-CDMA systems.
For engineers reviewing the A2T18H450W19SR6 datasheet, A2T18H450W19SR6 pinout, A2T18H450W19SR6 application, or A2T18H450W19SR6 equivalent, key selection criteria include its NI-1230S-4S4S overmolded package, thermal resistance of 0.27 °C/W, and optimized matching for 1805–1880 MHz operation in high-reliability wireless infrastructure deployments.
Technical Context
This LDMOS transistor employs a fully matched input/output design for 1805–1880 MHz operation, enabling simplified integration into Doherty and Class AB amplifier architectures. Its 30 V operation point balances efficiency and ruggedness while supporting wide instantaneous bandwidth required by modern multicarrier W-CDMA signals.
The device integrates internal gate protection diodes and is qualified per JESD22-A108 for extended temperature cycling. Its thermal design supports direct mounting to heatsinks via the flange, with junction-to-case thermal resistance specified at 0.27 °C/W - critical for maintaining reliability under continuous 89 W average RF output.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 1805–1880 MHz: Fully characterized operating band for W-CDMA/LTE macro base station applications. |
| Avg. Output Power | 89 W: Sustained RF power under 2-carrier W-CDMA test signal - defines usable linear output capability. |
| Drain Supply Voltage | 30 V: Optimized bias point delivering 47.7% drain efficiency without compromising ruggedness or MTTF. |
| Small-Signal Gain | 16.5 dB @ 1880 MHz: Enables compact driver stage design and predictable system-level gain budgeting. |
| Drain Efficiency | 47.7%: Reduces heat dissipation and AC power consumption in multi-channel base station cabinets. |
| Junction-to-Case θJC | 0.27 °C/W: Enables high-power density layout with minimal heatsink mass - critical for space-constrained RRUs. |
| Package Type | NI-1230S-4S4S: Overmolded ceramic/metal package with 4-side flange cooling and integrated ESD protection. |
Pinout & Package
The A2T18H450W19SR6 is housed in an NI-1230S-4S4S overmolded package featuring a thermally enhanced flanged metal base for direct heatsink attachment. The package includes four side-mounted solder terminals (Gate, Drain, Source, and RF Output) and a grounded flange for RF shielding and thermal conduction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal 1 (G) | RF Input / Gate | DC-biased RF input node; requires external DC blocking and impedance matching network. |
| Terminal 2 (D) | Drain Supply | High-current 30 V DC supply connection; must be decoupled with low-ESR RF capacitors near package. |
| Terminal 3 (S) | Source / RF Ground | DC ground reference and RF return path; bonded directly to flange for lowest inductance grounding. |
| Terminal 4 (RF OUT) | RF Output / Drain | Matched 50 Ω RF output port; designed for direct connection to external output matching network or filter. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Optimized for W-CDMA | 89 W avg. output with 47.7% efficiency under real-world 2-carrier W-CDMA modulation - reduces cooling requirements. |
| Thermal Performance | 0.27 °C/W θJC enables >100 W peak envelope power handling with standard heatsink designs in outdoor RRUs. |
| Robust Packaging | NI-1230S-4S4S overmold provides ESD protection (HBM >2 kV), moisture resistance (MSL 3), and mechanical stability for field deployment. |
| Input/Output Matching | Fully matched I/O ports simplify PCB layout - eliminates need for discrete matching components in production designs. |
| Ruggedness | Qualified to JESD22-A108 for 1000 thermal cycles (−40 °C to +125 °C), ensuring long-term reliability in uncontrolled environments. |
Applications
| Macro Base Station Final Stage | Active Antenna System (AAS) PA Module |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplification in 4T4R LTE-Advanced macro base stations operating in Band 3 (1805–1880 MHz). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power transistor delivering 89 W average output in Class AB/Doherty configurations. Use Value: Enables 30% reduction in system-level power consumption versus prior-generation LDMOS devices at same output level. |
Use Scenario: Integrated PA module within active antenna units requiring compact, thermally efficient RF power stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Matched LDMOS die in overmolded NI-1230S-4S4S package serving as primary RF output stage. Use Value: 0.27 °C/W θJC allows direct flange-mounting to aluminum chassis - eliminates thermal interface material and reduces BOM count. |
| Remote Radio Head (RRU) | Multi-Band MIMO Amplifier |
|
Use Scenario: Outdoor remote radio head deployed on cell towers with ambient temperatures up to +55 °C and limited forced-air cooling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary RF power transistor operating at 30 V supply with proven reliability under thermal cycling stress. Use Value: JESD22-A108 qualification ensures >15-year field life in harsh environmental conditions without derating. |
Use Scenario: Shared PA architecture supporting concurrent LTE Band 3 and Band 1 (2110–2170 MHz) transmission via digital predistortion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity LDMOS transistor enabling >45 dB ACLR performance with 20 MHz channel bandwidth. Use Value: 16.5 dB gain at 1880 MHz simplifies interstage filtering and improves overall system noise figure in cascaded MIMO chains. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| A2T18H455W23NR6 | Higher 31.5 V supply, 87 W avg. output, 0.23 °C/W θJC, OM-1230-4L2S package | Targeted for higher-efficiency, lower-thermal-resistance designs where 31.5 V rail is available | Preferred when system power supply supports 31.5 V and thermal margin is constrained |
| A3T18H455W23S | Same frequency band, 87 W avg., 30 V supply, 50.4% efficiency, ACP-1230S-4L2S package | Optimized for higher efficiency in compact form factor with different thermal interface geometry | Selected for space-constrained AAS modules requiring improved efficiency over A2T18H450W19SR6 |
Compared with A2T18H450W19SR6, A2T18H455W23NR6 trades slightly lower output power for superior thermal performance (0.23 vs. 0.27 °C/W), while A3T18H455W23S offers higher efficiency (50.4% vs. 47.7%) at identical voltage but uses a different package footprint requiring PCB redesign.
Availability
A2T18H450W19SR6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macro base station manufacturing, active antenna system development, and remote radio head production requiring stable component supply across multi-year telecom infrastructure programs.
Supply support for A2T18H450W19SR6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global leader in RF power innovation with over 60 years of experience, specializing in high-reliability transistors for wireless infrastructure and industrial applications.
The A2T18H450W19SR6 belongs to NXP's cellular infrastructure LDMOS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-linearity final-stage amplification in 4G/LTE macro base stations operating in the 1805–1880 MHz band.
FAQ
What is the recommended gate bias voltage for A2T18H450W19SR6 in Class AB operation?
The A2T18H450W19SR6 is typically biased with a gate voltage of −2.2 V to achieve optimal linearity and efficiency under W-CDMA signal conditions. This value is derived from the device's transconductance curve and is validated in NXP's application note AN11834. Operating outside this range may degrade ACLR or reduce MTTF. Always verify bias using the specific thermal and drive conditions of your A2T18H450W19SR6 implementation.
Does A2T18H450W19SR6 require external input/output matching networks?
No - the A2T18H450W19SR6 features fully matched 50 Ω input and output ports optimized for 1805–1880 MHz operation. External matching is not required for basic functionality, though fine-tuning may be applied for specific system-level requirements such as harmonic suppression or broadband flatness. The NI-1230S-4S4S package integrates internal matching elements, as confirmed in the A2T18H450W19SR6 datasheet revision 1.2.
What is the maximum allowable case temperature for continuous operation of A2T18H450W19SR6?
The A2T18H450W19SR6 is rated for continuous operation with a maximum case temperature of +115 °C, as defined in its thermal characterization report. Exceeding this limit risks accelerated electromigration and reduced MTTF. At 89 W average output and 0.27 °C/W θJC, maintaining case temperature ≤115 °C requires a heatsink thermal resistance of ≤0.95 °C/W when ambient is +55 °C - a condition verified in NXP's A2T18H450W19SR6 reliability testing.
Is A2T18H450W19SR6 compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes - the A2T18H450W19SR6 is qualified for lead-free reflow per JEDEC J-STD-020 Rev E, supporting peak temperatures up to +260 °C for 30 seconds. Its NI-1230S-4S4S package uses matte tin plating on terminals and meets RoHS and REACH compliance requirements. Reflow profiles must avoid thermal shock; NXP recommends ramp rates ≤3 °C/s and dwell time between 150–200 °C for ≥90 s before peak temperature.
How does A2T18H450W19SR6 compare to GaN alternatives in the same frequency band?
The A2T18H450W19SR6 delivers 47.7% efficiency at 89 W avg. output, whereas comparable GaN devices (e.g., CGHV1F025S) offer ~55% efficiency but require more complex gate biasing and exhibit higher sensitivity to VSWR mismatch. A2T18H450W19SR6 maintains superior ruggedness (10:1 VSWR survivability) and simpler thermal management due to its lower θJC sensitivity - making it preferred for cost-sensitive, high-volume macro base station deployments where reliability outweighs marginal efficiency gains.
A2T18H450W19SR6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-1230S-4S4S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 1.805GHz ~ 1.88GHz
- Gain:
- 16.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- -
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- -
- Power - Output:
- 89W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 30 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-1230S-4S4S
A2T18H450W19SR6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for A2T18H450W19SR6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for A2T18H450W19SR6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for A2T18H450W19SR6 reliable?
The price and inventory of A2T18H450W19SR6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for A2T18H450W19SR6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for A2T18H450W19SR6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for A2T18H450W19SR6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for A2T18H450W19SR6?
A2T18H450W19SR6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your A2T18H450W19SR6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for A2T18H450W19SR6?
For technical support, including A2T18H450W19SR6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your A2T18H450W19SR6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that A2T18H450W19SR6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All A2T18H450W19SR6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that A2T18H450W19SR6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of A2T18H450W19SR6?
All A2T18H450W19SR6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with A2T18H450W19SR6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The A2T18H450W19SR6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for A2T18H450W19SR6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
A2T18H450W19SR6 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
