NXP Semiconductors A3T09S100NR1
- Part No.:
- A3T09S100NR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270-2
- Datasheet:
-
A3T09S100NR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V TO270-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,854
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
A3T09S100NR1 from NXP Semiconductors is a 136–941 MHz, 100 W CW, 32 V RF power LDMOS transistor optimized for large-signal common-source amplifier stages in two-way radio equipment. It delivers 28.5 dB gain at 136 MHz (CW), 33.8% drain efficiency at 880 MHz (W-CDMA), and rugged >10:1 load VSWR tolerance at 880 MHz with no degradation under 32 V test voltage.
For engineers reviewing the A3T09S100NR1 datasheet, A3T09S100NR1 pinout, A3T09S100NR1 application, or A3T09S100NR1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its unmatched wideband operation across VHF/UHF/900 MHz bands, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 1C, CDM Class C3), thermal resistance of 0.90 °C/W, and proven ruggedness in base station and mobile radio output stages.
Technical Context
This device operates as a single-ended, common-source RF power amplifier with gate-controlled transconductance (gfs = 6.2 S) and fully characterized dynamic capacitances (Ciss = 68.3 pF, Coss = 30.9 pF, Crss = 1.4 pF). Its unmatched input/output ports enable flexible external matching networks tailored to specific band requirements-e.g., Zsource = 7.22 + j13.0 Ω at 136 MHz and Zload = 2.23 + j0.83 Ω at 880 MHz.
The transistor supports both CW and modulated signal operation, validated for TETRA, SSB, and LTE linearity with –38.0 dBc ACPR at 880 MHz (W-CDMA, 15 W avg., PAR = 9.9 dB). Thermal design is enabled by its TO-270-2 plastic package with backside source connection and junction-to-case thermal resistance of 0.90 °C/W under 14 W avg. dissipation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 136–941 MHz - full-power operation across all major mobile radio bands without retuning |
| Output Power (CW) | 100 W - enables high-efficiency final-stage amplification in 28 V base stations and mobile radios |
| Power Gain (136 MHz) | 28.5 dB - sufficient single-stage gain to drive 90 W output from 0.125 W input in reference circuit |
| Drain Efficiency (880 MHz) | 33.8% - balances linearity and thermal load in W-CDMA production fixture at 15 W avg. output |
| Load Mismatch Tolerance | >10:1 VSWR at 880 MHz - survives worst-case antenna mismatch without degradation at 32 V |
| Thermal Resistance RθJC | 0.90 °C/W - enables compact heatsink design for continuous 100 W CW operation with TC ≤ 150 °C |
| ESD Protection | HBM Class 1C (1500 V), CDM Class C3 (1000 V) - reduces handling sensitivity and system-level ESD hardening burden |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-270-2 plastic package with electrically isolated flange; backside of package serves as source terminal. Designed for surface-mount reflow soldering per AN1907 guidelines.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Gate) | Control electrode | Accepts DC bias (VGS(Q) = 2.3–2.9 V) and RF input; requires external matching network per frequency band |
| 2 (Drain) | High-power RF output node | Delivers up to 100 W CW; connects to output matching network and heatsink via flange |
| Backside | Source terminal | Common RF ground and DC return path; must be soldered to PCB ground plane for thermal and electrical performance |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unmatched wideband operation | Enables single-device coverage of 136–941 MHz without internal matching, reducing BOM count and layout complexity |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM 1500 V / CDM 1000 V ratings eliminate need for external ESD diodes in front-end protection |
| Rugged load mismatch tolerance | Survives >10:1 VSWR at 880 MHz and >5:1 at 136 MHz under full overdrive, ensuring field reliability in variable antenna environments |
| High linearity for digital modulation | –38.0 dBc ACPR at 880 MHz (W-CDMA) meets spectral mask requirements for TETRA, LTE, and SSB systems |
| Exceptional thermal performance | 0.90 °C/W RθJC allows sustained 100 W CW operation with standard heatsinking and airflow |
Applications
| VHF/UHF Base Station Output Stage | 900 MHz Mobile Radio Final Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-reliability 28 V base station transmitter operating in 136–174 MHz (VHF) or 400–520 MHz (UHF) bands with fluctuating antenna VSWR. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier in common-source configuration, delivering 90 W CW output with 28.5 dB gain and 64% drain efficiency at 136 MHz. Use Value: Eliminates need for active VSWR protection circuitry due to inherent >5:1 load tolerance and robust thermal design enabling 24/7 operation. |
Use Scenario: Compact, air-cooled mobile radio transmitter requiring high efficiency and linearity in 880–941 MHz band under W-CDMA modulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Large-signal amplifier providing 15 W average output with 22.8 dB power gain and –38.0 dBc ACPR at 880 MHz. Use Value: Reduces thermal management footprint while meeting stringent adjacent channel leakage requirements for public safety radio deployments. |
| TETRA Infrastructure Transmitter | SSB HF/VHF Communications Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Mission-critical TETRA repeater system operating in 380–400 MHz band with strict spectral purity and intermodulation performance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power stage delivering high PEP output with low IMD (IM3 < –45 dBc at 880 MHz) and stable gain flatness across temperature. Use Value: Maintains voice clarity and channel separation under multi-tone excitation without external predistortion or feedback loops. |
Use Scenario: Analog SSB transmitter for maritime or land-mobile communications requiring clean spectral output and high gain stability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency final amplifier supporting 100 W PEP output with minimal harmonic distortion and consistent 28.5 dB gain across 136–174 MHz. Use Value: Enables narrow-bandwidth filtering with relaxed component tolerances due to low out-of-band emissions and predictable impedance behavior. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF101AN | Lower frequency range (1.8–200 MHz), lower Pout (60 W CW), higher gain (30 dB @ 175 MHz) | Better suited for HF/VHF amateur radio amplifiers; not rated for 880+ MHz operation | Select when operating below 200 MHz and prioritizing gain over bandwidth or ruggedness at UHF |
| PD57018-E | Higher frequency range (1.8–2.7 GHz), lower Pout (18 W CW), GaN-on-SiC technology, higher efficiency (55% @ 2.14 GHz) | Optimized for LTE small cells and 5G FR1; lacks ruggedness validation above 5:1 VSWR at sub-1 GHz | Select for 2–2.7 GHz infrastructure where efficiency and thermal density outweigh legacy band compatibility |
Compared with MRF101AN and PD57018-E, A3T09S100NR1 uniquely bridges VHF through 900 MHz with 100 W CW capability, proven >10:1 VSWR survival, and LDMOS reliability-making it the only option validated for 28 V mobile radio output stages spanning 136–941 MHz.
Availability
A3T09S100NR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for VHF/UHF base station transmitters, 900 MHz mobile radio final amplifiers, TETRA repeaters, and SSB communications systems requiring stable component supply and long-term industrial availability.
Supply support for A3T09S100NR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communication markets, with deep expertise in RF power technologies.
A3T09S100NR1 belongs to the Airfast RF Power LDMOS family, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, rugged, wideband amplifier stages in professional two-way radio infrastructure and mobile equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for A3T09S100NR1?
A3T09S100NR1 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +65 Vdc and a minimum of –0.5 Vdc. Its recommended operating voltage (VDD) is 32 Vdc, with typical production testing performed at 28 Vdc. Exceeding 32 Vdc in continuous operation risks exceeding safe operating area limits and reducing MTTF.
Does A3T09S100NR1 require external gate protection diodes?
No, A3T09S100NR1 integrates ESD protection rated to HBM Class 1C (1500 V) and CDM Class C3 (1000 V), eliminating the need for external gate protection diodes in most PCB-level ESD environments. However, system-level transient suppression remains advisable for lightning or surge-prone installations.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to case for A3T09S100NR1?
The junction-to-case thermal resistance (RθJC) of A3T09S100NR1 is 0.90 °C/W, measured under conditions of 80.5 °C case temperature, 14 W average dissipation, W-CDMA signal, 28 Vdc supply, 450 mA quiescent current, and 880 MHz operation. This value is critical for heatsink sizing in continuous-wave applications.
Can A3T09S100NR1 be used in pulsed RF applications?
Yes, A3T09S100NR1 supports pulsed RF operation, as confirmed by its load mismatch ruggedness testing (CW signals at 136/880 MHz) and functional characterization across temperature. Pulse duty cycle and peak power must remain within SOA limits defined by VDD, ID, and thermal constraints per the datasheet's maximum ratings table.
What is the gate threshold voltage range for A3T09S100NR1?
The gate threshold voltage (VGS(th)) for A3T09S100NR1 is specified from 1.0 Vdc to 3.0 Vdc, measured at VDS = 10 Vdc and ID = 100 μAdc. The typical quiescent gate voltage (VGS(Q)) under 28 Vdc/450 mA bias is 2.6 Vdc, with a min/max range of 2.3–2.9 Vdc per functional test.
A3T09S100NR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270-2
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 136MHz ~ 941MHz
- Gain:
- 22.8dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- 10µA
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 450 mA
- Power - Output:
- 100W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270-2
A3T09S100NR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for A3T09S100NR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for A3T09S100NR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for A3T09S100NR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of A3T09S100NR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for A3T09S100NR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for A3T09S100NR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for A3T09S100NR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for A3T09S100NR1?
A3T09S100NR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your A3T09S100NR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for A3T09S100NR1?
For technical support, including A3T09S100NR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your A3T09S100NR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that A3T09S100NR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All A3T09S100NR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that A3T09S100NR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of A3T09S100NR1?
All A3T09S100NR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with A3T09S100NR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The A3T09S100NR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for A3T09S100NR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
A3T09S100NR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
