Analog Devices Inc. AD8228ARMZ-R7
- Part No.:
- AD8228ARMZ-R7
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
AD8228ARMZ-R7.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,310
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
AD8228ARMZ-R7 from Analog Devices is a precision instrumentation amplifier optimized for high-accuracy bridge signal conditioning, featuring pin-strappable gains of 10 or 100, ±2.3 V to ±18 V dual-supply operation, 2 ppm/°C gain drift (B grade, G=10), 50 μV max input offset voltage, and 100 dB CMRR at DC–60 Hz with 1 kΩ source imbalance - deployed in weigh scales and industrial process control systems.
For engineers reviewing the AD8228ARMZ-R7 datasheet, AD8228ARMZ-R7 pinout, AD8228ARMZ-R7 application, or AD8228ARMZ-R7 equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, terminal-level design meaning, real-world use context for strain gage interfaces and transducer signal chains, and validated alternative options for precision analog front-end redesign.
Technical Context
The AD8228ARMZ-R7 implements a laser-trimmed three-op-amp architecture with internal gain-setting resistors, eliminating external component dependency while guaranteeing <2 ppm/°C gain drift and <0.02% gain error. Its input stage uses matched bipolar transistors with diode-drop biasing to replicate differential input voltage across precision trimmed resistors (R3 = 4.889 kΩ, R4 = 489 Ω).
Gain selection is hardware-configured via Pins 2 (G1) and 3 (G2): open for G = 10 (VOUT = 10 × (VIN+ − VIN−) + VREF), shorted for G = 100 (VOUT = 100 × (VIN+ − VIN−) + VREF). The reference terminal (Pin 6) sets output common-mode level with ≤1 Ω recommended source impedance to preserve CMRR.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Options | Fixed 10 or 100 via G1/G2 pins - no external resistors needed; eliminates matching errors and layout sensitivity. |
| Gain Drift (B Grade) | 2 ppm/°C at G = 10 - ensures stable amplification over −40°C to +85°C industrial range without recalibration. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 50 μV max (B grade, TA = 25°C) - enables sub-0.1% error in mV-level bridge outputs (e.g., 10 mV full-scale). |
| CMRR (DC–60 Hz) | 100 dB minimum with 1 kΩ source imbalance - rejects line-frequency interference in noisy plant environments. |
| Bandwidth | 650 kHz at G = 10, 110 kHz at G = 100 - supports fast step response (6 μs 0.01% settling) in dynamic load monitoring. |
| Supply Range | ±2.3 V to ±18 V - accommodates high common-mode inputs (e.g., ±10 V) in industrial sensor interfaces. |
| Input Bias Current | 0.4 nA max (B grade) - minimizes voltage drop across high-impedance sources like piezoresistive sensors. |
Pinout & Package
AD8228ARMZ-R7 is housed in an 8-lead MSOP package (3.0 mm × 3.0 mm, 0.5 mm pitch), optimized for space-constrained PCB layouts while maintaining thermal resistance of 135°C/W (θJA, 4-layer JEDEC board).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (−IN) | Negative Input | Differential input node; must match trace length/impedance to +IN for CMRR integrity above 1 kHz. |
| 2 (G1), 3 (G2) | Gain Selection | Open = G = 10; shorted = G = 100 - parasitic capacitance here degrades high-frequency CMRR; keep traces short. |
| 4 (+IN) | Positive Input | Differential input node; return path required for input bias current (e.g., 10 MΩ to REF or ground). |
| 5 (−VS) | Negative Supply | Connect to clean −2.3 V to −18 V rail; decouple with 0.1 μF ceramic + 10 μF tantalum per Analog Devices layout guidelines. |
| 6 (REF) | Reference Input | Sets output common-mode level; source impedance ≤1 Ω required to avoid CMRR degradation from 10 kΩ internal resistor divider. |
| 7 (VOUT) | Amplified Output | Rail-to-rail swing capability (−VS + 1.2 V to +VS − 1.4 V, RL = 10 kΩ); drive ADCs directly without level-shifting. |
| 8 (+VS) | Positive Supply | Connect to clean +2.3 V to +18 V rail; same decoupling as −VS; PSRR >124 dB at DC limits supply noise coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed internal resistors | Guarantees 0.02% gain error and 2 ppm/°C gain drift - eliminates manual calibration in production test. |
| High CMRR over frequency | 100 dB at 2 kHz (G = 10), 105 dB at 2 kHz (G = 100) - suppresses harmonics of 50/60 Hz mains in factory-floor instrumentation. |
| Low 0.1 Hz–10 Hz noise | 0.3 μV p-p at G = 100 - enables resolution of microvolt-level strain signals without post-amplification filtering. |
| Wide common-mode input range | −VS + 2.0 V to +VS − 1.2 V (TA = −40°C to +85°C) - accepts unregulated sensor outputs in harsh industrial settings. |
| ESD-protected inputs | 2 kV HBM, 1 kV CDM - withstands handling and field surges without external clamping in portable medical devices. |
Applications
| Weigh Scales | Industrial Process Controls |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from load cell bridges under varying temperature and vibration. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing fixed-gain, low-drift signal conditioning before ADC sampling. Use Value: 2 ppm/°C gain drift and 50 μV offset enable ≤0.01% linearity error across −10°C to +50°C ambient, meeting OIML R76 Class III requirements. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning pressure/temperature sensor outputs in PLC analog input modules exposed to EMI-rich factory floors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR front-end amplifier rejecting 50/60 Hz noise and harmonics in 4–20 mA loop interfaces. Use Value: 100 dB CMRR at 60 Hz with 1 kΩ imbalance ensures <10 μV error from 10 V common-mode interference, preserving 16-bit ADC resolution. |
| Bridge Amplifiers | Medical Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for quarter/half/full Wheatstone bridges in structural health monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential amplifier with programmable gain delivering rail-to-rail output to SAR ADCs. Use Value: 650 kHz bandwidth at G = 10 supports 10 kHz sampling of dynamic strain events without phase lag or settling delay. |
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal acquisition in patient monitors where low-frequency noise and DC stability are critical. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end amplifier for ECG/EMG electrodes with precise reference-level control via REF pin. Use Value: 0.3 μV p-p 0.1–10 Hz noise and 0.5 μV/°C offset drift ensure baseline stability during 30-minute clinical recordings. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8221ARMZ-R7 | Pin-compatible; gain range 1–1000 via external resistor; higher 3 ppm/°C gain drift (B grade); 120 dB CMRR at DC. | Supports variable gain configurations but requires precision external resistor network and tighter layout control. | Select when system-level gain flexibility outweighs guaranteed low-drift performance of AD8228ARMZ-R7. |
| INA128UA | Single-supply capable (±1.35 V to ±18 V); 50 ppm/°C gain drift; 120 dB CMRR; 1.3 MHz GBW at G = 100. | Lower DC accuracy but better AC performance; suited for battery-powered portable instruments with wide supply tolerance. | Choose for cost-sensitive designs where 50 ppm/°C drift is acceptable and single-supply operation is mandatory. |
Compared with AD8228ARMZ-R7, AD8221ARMZ-R7 trades guaranteed ultra-low drift for programmable gain, while INA128UA offers broader supply flexibility at the expense of DC precision - making AD8228ARMZ-R7 optimal for fixed-gain, high-stability bridge measurement systems.
Availability
AD8228ARMZ-R7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for weigh scales, industrial process controls, and precision data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for AD8228ARMZ-R7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, headquartered in Norwood, MA, with design centers worldwide and ISO 9001-certified manufacturing.
The AD8228ARMZ-R7 belongs to Analog Devices' precision instrumentation amplifier product line, engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-drift signal conditioning in bridge-based sensor systems across industrial, medical, and test equipment markets.
FAQ
What gain options does the AD8228ARMZ-R7 support, and how are they configured?
The AD8228ARMZ-R7 supports two fixed gains: 10 and 100. Gain is selected by the state of Pins 2 (G1) and 3 (G2): leave both pins unconnected for G = 10; short them together for G = 100. No external resistors are required. This hardware-selectable configuration ensures repeatable gain accuracy without layout-dependent trimming, and the AD8228ARMZ-R7 datasheet confirms identical performance specs (e.g., 2 ppm/°C drift) for both gain settings under B-grade conditions.
How does the REF pin function in the AD8228ARMZ-R7, and what design constraints apply?
The REF pin on the AD8228ARMZ-R7 sets the output common-mode voltage - VOUT = G × (VIN+ − VIN−) + VREF. To maintain specified CMRR, the source impedance driving REF must be ≤1 Ω; higher impedance interacts with the internal 10 kΩ resistor divider and unbalances the positive/negative signal paths. The AD8228ARMZ-R7 REF pin is ESD-protected (±0.3 V beyond supplies) and operates from −VS to +VS, enabling direct connection to ADC reference rails or precision voltage sources.
What is the maximum common-mode input voltage range for the AD8228ARMZ-R7 at ±15 V supplies?
At ±15 V supplies and TA = 25°C, the AD8228ARMZ-R7 supports a common-mode input range of −13.0 V to +13.8 V for G = 10 (Figure 11), and −13.0 V to +13.8 V for G = 100 (Figure 13). Over temperature (−40°C to +85°C), this narrows to −13.0 V to +13.8 V due to internal bias shifts. These limits derive from the three-op-amp architecture's internal node headroom - exceeding them causes clipping even if differential input remains within spec. The AD8228ARMZ-R7 datasheet provides exact curves in Figures 10–13.
Can the AD8228ARMZ-R7 operate from a single supply, and what are the implications?
Yes, the AD8228ARMZ-R7 operates on single supplies (e.g., +5 V with ground) per its absolute maximum ratings and Figure 24. However, its input common-mode range becomes asymmetric: for +5 V supply, it is +1.9 V to +3.8 V (not rail-to-rail). Output swing is similarly limited to +1.1 V to +3.8 V (RL = 10 kΩ). To use single-supply operation effectively, bias the REF pin to mid-supply (e.g., +2.5 V) and ensure sensor common-mode falls within the valid input window. The AD8228ARMZ-R7's dual-supply capability is preferred for full-range bridge excitation.
What layout practices are critical to achieving the AD8228ARMZ-R7's specified CMRR performance?
To achieve the AD8228ARMZ-R7's 100 dB CMRR, match trace length, width, and spacing between +IN and −IN paths; place input protection resistors equally and adjacent to the pins; minimize parasitic capacitance on G1/G2 pins; and decouple +VS/−VS with 0.1 μF ceramics placed <2 mm from pins. Asymmetric source impedance or stray capacitance converts common-mode noise to differential error - the AD8228ARMZ-R7's high-frequency CMRR (e.g., 100 dB at 2 kHz) collapses if layout mismatches exceed 0.1% in RC time constants.
AD8228ARMZ-R7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 650 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 500 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 90 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 850µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 18 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.6 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-MSOP
AD8228ARMZ-R7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for AD8228ARMZ-R7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for AD8228ARMZ-R7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for AD8228ARMZ-R7 reliable?
The price and inventory of AD8228ARMZ-R7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for AD8228ARMZ-R7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for AD8228ARMZ-R7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for AD8228ARMZ-R7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for AD8228ARMZ-R7?
AD8228ARMZ-R7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your AD8228ARMZ-R7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for AD8228ARMZ-R7?
For technical support, including AD8228ARMZ-R7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your AD8228ARMZ-R7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that AD8228ARMZ-R7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All AD8228ARMZ-R7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that AD8228ARMZ-R7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of AD8228ARMZ-R7?
All AD8228ARMZ-R7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with AD8228ARMZ-R7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The AD8228ARMZ-R7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for AD8228ARMZ-R7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
AD8228ARMZ-R7 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

