Analog Devices Inc. AD8619WARUZ-R7
- Part No.:
- AD8619WARUZ-R7
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
AD8619WARUZ-R7.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:975
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
AD8619WARUZ-R7 from Analog Devices is a quad micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for automotive-grade signal conditioning in low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It delivers 2.2 mV max offset voltage, 1 pA max input bias current, 22 nV/√Hz voltage noise at 10 kHz, 50 μA/amplifier max supply current over temperature, and operates from 1.8 V to 5.5 V single supply - enabling precision sensing and ADC predriving in ASIL-B–compatible instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the AD8619WARUZ-R7 datasheet, AD8619WARUZ-R7 pinout, AD8619WARUZ-R7 application, or AD8619WARUZ-R7 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, automotive-qualified package details (14-lead TSSOP RU-14), real-world use cases in current shunt monitoring and sensor front-ends, and validated alternative options with documented functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The AD8619WARUZ-R7 implements a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail input common-mode range (0 V to VSY) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 20–335 mV of rails depending on load and temperature), supporting direct interfacing with 1.8 V–5.5 V logic and wide-swing analog components. Its unity-gain stability, 400 kHz gain-bandwidth product (at 100 kΩ load), and 70° phase margin ensure robust performance in filter, driver, and feedback configurations without external compensation.
Designed for automotive environments, it meets −40°C to +125°C operation with qualified manufacturing, ±4000 V HBM ESD rating, and no phase reversal under overdrive - critical for fault-tolerant current sense and sensor signal chains where input common-mode excursions beyond rails may occur.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5.5 V single supply - enables direct integration into 2-cell Li-ion, 3.3 V, and 5 V automotive subsystems without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 2.2 mV maximum (−40°C to +125°C) - ensures ≤0.044% error in 5 V full-scale current shunt measurements. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA maximum (25°C), 780 pA maximum (−40°C to +125°C) - preserves accuracy in high-impedance pH, thermopile, or piezoelectric sensor interfaces. |
| Voltage Noise Density | 22 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz - supports low-noise amplification of µV-level signals from strain gauges or RTDs without dominating system noise floor. |
| Quiescent Current | 50 μA per amplifier maximum (−40°C to +125°C) - allows four-channel operation at <200 μA total, extending battery life in always-on vehicle modules. |
| CMRR | 68 dB minimum (−40°C to +125°C) - rejects common-mode transients in noisy automotive power domains during sensor signal acquisition. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 400 kHz (RL = 100 kΩ) - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters up to ~60 kHz and stable DAC output buffering at 16-bit resolution. |
Pinout & Package
AD8619WARUZ-R7 is housed in a 14-lead TSSOP (RU-14) package measuring 5.10 mm × 4.50 mm × 1.20 mm, compliant with JEDEC MO-153-AB-1, with exposed pad connected to V– for thermal and EMI performance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | −IN A | Inverting input of Amplifier A - accepts differential or single-ended signals with rail-to-rail common-mode range. |
| 2 | +IN A | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance CMOS node; 1 pA bias current minimizes loading on passive sensor networks. |
| 3 | V+ | Positive supply rail - must be decoupled locally with ≥0.1 µF ceramic capacitor to maintain PSRR >64 dB across temperature. |
| 4 | OUT B | Output of Amplifier B - rail-to-rail swing (20–335 mV from rails) enables direct driving of SAR ADC inputs without level-shifting. |
| 5 | −IN B | Inverting input of Amplifier B - electrically isolated from other channels; channel separation >100 dB at 100 kHz prevents crosstalk in multi-sensor systems. |
| 6 | +IN B | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - matched to Pin 2 for common-mode rejection in differential configurations. |
| 7 | OUT A | Output of Amplifier A - capable of sourcing/sinking ±7 mA short-circuit current, supporting moderate drive loads like LED indicators or optocouplers. |
| 8 | V– | Negative supply rail / ground reference - exposed pad must be soldered to PCB ground plane for thermal dissipation and noise immunity. |
| 9 | OUT D | Output of Amplifier D - identical AC/DC specs to OUT A/B/C; enables independent signal paths for redundant sensor processing. |
| 10 | −IN D | Inverting input of Amplifier D - supports configurable gain stages for multi-range sensor scaling (e.g., 0–100 mV and 0–1 V pressure ranges). |
| 11 | +IN D | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D - used with external resistors for precision instrumentation amplifier front-end configurations. |
| 12 | V– | Shared negative rail connection - ties all amplifiers to common reference; requires low-impedance layout to avoid inter-channel coupling. |
| 13 | +IN C | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C - configured as unity-gain buffer for reference voltage distribution in multi-ADC systems. |
| 14 | OUT C | Output of Amplifier C - low 15 Ω closed-loop output impedance at 10 kHz ensures stable driving of 20 pF+ capacitive loads (e.g., long traces, ADC input capacitance). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal | Prevents output latch-up during input overvoltage events (e.g., sensor disconnect), eliminating need for external clamping diodes in automotive harness interfaces. |
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full utilization of 1.8 V–5.5 V supply range: input accepts signals from 0 V to VSY, output swings within 20 mV of rails at 1 mA load - maximizing dynamic range for low-voltage ADCs. |
| Automotive qualification | Manufactured under controlled automotive processes, qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (−40°C to +125°C), with reliability reports available for ASIL-B system integration. |
| Low 1 pA input bias current | Maintains gain accuracy in high-Z transducer interfaces (e.g., 10 MΩ thermistor networks) without requiring guard traces or active bias cancellation circuits. |
| 22 nV/√Hz noise at 10 kHz | Supports 16-bit effective resolution in 100 kHz bandwidth applications (e.g., motor phase current sensing) without oversampling or digital filtering overhead. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Interface | Current Shunt Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for MEMS accelerometers and humidity sensors in automotive telematics modules powered by coin-cell or supercapacitor backup. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier configures two channels as precision buffers for sensor outputs, one as reference voltage follower, and one as comparator hysteresis generator. Use Value: 50 μA/amplifier quiescent current extends 10-year battery life; rail-to-rail I/O eliminates level-shifters, reducing BOM count by 3 components per sensor channel. |
Use Scenario: High-side current measurement in 12 V battery management systems for start-stop functionality and load diagnostics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as difference amplifier with matched external resistors to reject common-mode voltage up to 12 V while amplifying 10–100 mV shunt drops. Use Value: 2.2 mV max offset contributes <±0.2% gain error at 5 V full-scale; 68 dB CMRR suppresses ignition noise during cranking pulses. |
| ADC Predischarge & Level Shifting | Low-Power ASIC Input/Output Amplifier |
|
Use Scenario: Driving SAR ADC inputs in engine control units where sampling occurs at 100 kSPS with 12-bit resolution and <1 µs acquisition time. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer isolates ADC sample capacitor from source impedance; output drives 20 pF+ input capacitance with <23 µs settling to 0.1%. Use Value: 15 Ω closed-loop output impedance and 400 kHz GBW ensure stable 12-bit settling without external isolation resistors, reducing layout sensitivity. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing analog sensor outputs to mixed-signal ASICs with 1.8 V I/O domains in body control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-shifting amplifier translates 0–5 V sensor signals to 0–1.8 V ASIC-compatible range using resistor feedback network. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents DC error accumulation in high-R feedback networks; 22 nV/√Hz noise avoids degrading ASIC's internal 14-bit ENOB. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8619ARUZ-REEL | Commercial-grade (non-automotive); same electrical specs, RU-14 package, RoHS-compliant. | Lacks AEC-Q100 qualification; not approved for safety-critical or ASIL-B automotive functions. | Select when operating in non-automotive industrial or medical portable equipment with identical performance needs but no automotive qualification requirement. |
| TSV914IQ4T | Quad rail-to-rail op-amp (STMicroelectronics); 5.5 V max supply, 55 µA/amplifier, 30 nV/√Hz noise, −40°C to +125°C. | Higher voltage noise and lower CMRR (60 dB) limit use in precision shunt sensing; no documented no-phase-reversal behavior. | Consider for cost-sensitive automotive cabin modules where 16-bit ADC resolution is not required and ESD robustness (4 kV HBM) is acceptable. |
Compared with AD8619WARUZ-R7, AD8619ARUZ-REEL offers identical performance at lower cost but lacks automotive traceability and reliability reporting, while TSV914IQ4T trades noise and CMRR for broader availability and lower unit price - making AD8619WARUZ-R7 the only option meeting ASIL-B signal-chain integrity requirements with verified low-noise, low-offset, and fault-tolerant operation.
Availability
AD8619WARUZ-R7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, sensor fusion modules, and engine control unit signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and lifecycle demands.
Supply support for AD8619WARUZ-R7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, headquartered in Norwood, MA, with design centers worldwide and ISO/TS 16949-certified automotive manufacturing.
The AD8619W series belongs to Analog Devices' precision micropower op-amp product line, engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning where low power, rail-to-rail operation, and AEC-Q100 qualification are mandatory for safety-critical sensor interfaces.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for AD8619WARUZ-R7?
The AD8619WARUZ-R7 is rated for continuous operation from −40°C to +125°C, fully qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for automotive under-hood and chassis applications. All key parameters - including offset voltage (2.2 mV max), supply current (50 μA/amplifier max), and CMRR (68 dB min) - are guaranteed across this full range, with thermal resistance θJA = 180°C/W in the RU-14 package.
Does AD8619WARUZ-R7 support single-supply operation below 2.0 V?
Yes, AD8619WARUZ-R7 is fully specified down to 1.8 V single supply, with verified performance including 2.2 mV max offset voltage, 1 pA max input bias current, and rail-to-rail input/output swing. At 1.8 V, output high is 1.65 V (min) at 1 mA load, and output low is 44 mV (max), enabling direct interface with 1.8 V microcontrollers and ADCs without level-shifting circuitry.
Is the exposed pad on AD8619WARUZ-R7 required to be connected to V–?
Yes, the exposed pad on AD8619WARUZ-R7 (RU-14 package) must be soldered to the V– net (Pin 8 and Pin 12) on the PCB. This connection is mandatory for thermal dissipation (θJC = 35°C/W), EMI suppression, and achieving specified PSRR and noise performance. Leaving it floating or connecting it to ground instead of V– degrades output impedance and increases thermal resistance by >40%.
How does AD8619WARUZ-R7 handle input overvoltage conditions?
AD8619WARUZ-R7 features no phase reversal, meaning its output remains well-behaved and does not invert or latch when input voltages exceed the supply rails (up to VSS − 0.3 V or VDD + 0.3 V). This eliminates risk of erroneous control signals during sensor cable disconnects or ESD transients - a critical reliability feature confirmed in the datasheet Figure 23 and Absolute Maximum Ratings table.
Can AD8619WARUZ-R7 drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, AD8619WARUZ-R7 is unity-gain stable and maintains 70° phase margin with 20 pF capacitive load (per datasheet Figure 14), supporting direct connection to ADC inputs and long PCB traces. For loads >100 pF, a 10–50 Ω series resistor between output and capacitance restores stability - verified in typical performance characteristics (Figure 18 and Figure 33) across 1.8 V and 5 V supplies.
AD8619WARUZ-R7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 400 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 38µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 80 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
AD8619WARUZ-R7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for AD8619WARUZ-R7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for AD8619WARUZ-R7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for AD8619WARUZ-R7 reliable?
The price and inventory of AD8619WARUZ-R7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for AD8619WARUZ-R7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for AD8619WARUZ-R7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for AD8619WARUZ-R7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for AD8619WARUZ-R7?
AD8619WARUZ-R7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your AD8619WARUZ-R7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for AD8619WARUZ-R7?
For technical support, including AD8619WARUZ-R7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your AD8619WARUZ-R7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that AD8619WARUZ-R7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All AD8619WARUZ-R7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that AD8619WARUZ-R7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of AD8619WARUZ-R7?
All AD8619WARUZ-R7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with AD8619WARUZ-R7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The AD8619WARUZ-R7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for AD8619WARUZ-R7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
AD8619WARUZ-R7 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

