Analog Devices Inc. AD8668WARUZ-R7
- Part No.:
- AD8668WARUZ-R7
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
AD8668WARUZ-R7.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,025
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
AD8668WARUZ-R7 from Analog Devices is a quad, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for precision sensor signal conditioning and automotive-grade applications. It operates from 5 V to 16 V single supply (±2.5 V to ±8 V dual), delivers 4 MHz gain bandwidth, 3.5 V/μs slew rate, and features 2.5 mV max input offset voltage with 1 pA max input bias current. It is used in high-impedance photodiode amplification and medical physiological measurement front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the AD8668WARUZ-R7 datasheet, AD8668WARUZ-R7 pinout, AD8668WARUZ-R7 application, or AD8668WARUZ-R7 equivalent, key selection criteria include its automotive qualification (−40°C to +125°C), rail-to-rail output swing within 40 mV of rails at 1 mA load, low 8 nV/√Hz noise at 10 kHz, and guaranteed 70° phase margin for stable unity-gain operation.
Technical Context
The AD8668WARUZ-R7 implements a precision CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail output stage, enabling full dynamic range utilization in single-supply systems. Its 4 MHz GBP and 3.5 V/μs slew rate support fast-settling ADC driver and active filter applications up to 100 kHz without phase distortion.
It maintains 110 dB PSRR and 110 dB CMRR at DC under 16 V supply, ensuring robust performance in noisy automotive power environments. The amplifier is unity-gain stable and exhibits no output phase reversal under common-mode overvoltage conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 5 V to 16 V single supply; supports direct interface with 12 V automotive systems and 16 V industrial rails. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 4 MHz; enables stable closed-loop operation up to 100 kHz with ≥60° phase margin in unity-gain buffer configuration. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 2.5 mV max at 25°C; ensures ≤12.5 mV total error across −40°C to +125°C, critical for DC-coupled sensor bridges. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA max at 25°C; preserves signal integrity in >1 GΩ source impedance circuits like photodiode transimpedance stages. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail: VOL = 40 mV max, VOH = 15.96 V min at 16 V supply and 1 mA load; maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADCs. |
| Channel Separation | −115 dB at 10 kHz; prevents crosstalk between channels in multi-sensor acquisition systems. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C; qualified per AEC-Q100 for engine control, battery monitoring, and ADAS sensor modules. |
Pinout & Package
AD8668WARUZ-R7 is housed in a 14-lead TSSOP (RU-14) package with 0.65 mm lead pitch, 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm body size, and JEDEC MO-153-AB-1 compliance. Thermal resistance θJA = 180°C/W enables operation at full rating without forced airflow.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output; drives low-impedance loads up to ±140 mA short-circuit current capability. |
| 2 | –IN A | Inverting input of Amplifier A; matched to +IN A for <70 pA input offset current across temperature. |
| 3 | +IN A | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A; accepts common-mode voltage from −0.1 V to +14.0 V at 16 V supply. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail; tied to GND in single-supply mode; supports dual ±2.5 V to ±8 V operation. |
| 5 | OUT D | Amplifier D output; electrically isolated from other outputs with −115 dB channel separation at 10 kHz. |
| 6 | –IN D | Inverting input of Amplifier D; independent bias path ensures <550 pA max IB over full temperature range. |
| 7 | +IN D | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D; identical input voltage range and CMRR spec as pins 2 and 3. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail; accepts 5 V to 16 V; PSRR >98 dB minimizes supply ripple coupling into output. |
| 9 | +IN B | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B; shares same input structure and noise performance as all channels. |
| 10 | +IN C | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C; enables simultaneous 4-channel synchronous sampling in data acquisition. |
| 11 | –IN B | Inverting input of Amplifier B; pin-compatible with industry-standard quad op-amp layouts. |
| 12 | OUT B | Amplifier B output; rail-to-rail swing allows direct connection to SAR ADC reference buffers. |
| 13 | –IN C | Inverting input of Amplifier C; matched pair with +IN C for precision differential signal conditioning. |
| 14 | OUT C | Amplifier C output; supports 100 kHz small-signal transient response with <10% overshoot into 100 pF load. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives within 40 mV of V– and 40 mV of V+ at 1 mA load, preserving >98% of full-scale ADC input range. |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certified (−40°C to +125°C), with controlled manufacturing and reliability reporting for safety-critical systems. |
| Low input bias current | ≤1 pA at 25°C enables use with >10 GΩ source impedances without significant DC error or drift. |
| High PSRR/CMRR | ≥115 dB PSRR and ≥110 dB CMRR at DC ensure immunity to battery ripple and EMI in vehicle harnesses. |
| No output phase reversal | Guaranteed operation without polarity inversion when inputs exceed supply rails-critical for fault-tolerant sensor interfaces. |
Applications
| Photodiode Signal Amplification | Automotive Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Converting weak current from silicon photodiodes in cabin ambient light sensors or rain/light detection modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with 1 pA input bias current minimizing dark current error and 8 nV/√Hz noise preserving SNR. Use Value: Enables detection of <100 nA photocurrents with <1 μV RMS noise floor, supporting high-dynamic-range auto-dimming mirrors. |
Use Scenario: Precision voltage sensing across 12 V lead-acid or 48 V Li-ion battery stacks in start-stop and mild-hybrid vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode rejection buffer feeding 16-bit SAR ADCs; rejects >110 dB of alternator ripple. Use Value: Achieves ±1 mV absolute accuracy over temperature, enabling accurate state-of-charge estimation and cell balancing control. |
| Medical ECG Front-End | Industrial Reference Buffering |
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry-electrode ECG patches in portable patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer with rail-to-rail output driving anti-alias filters. Use Value: Delivers <2.5 μV p-p 0.1–10 Hz noise and 5 mV max offset drift, meeting IEC 60601-2-27 low-noise requirements. |
Use Scenario: Buffering precision voltage references (e.g., REF5025) in programmable logic controller analog output modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, high-PSRR unity-gain follower isolating reference from DAC load transients. Use Value: Maintains <0.5 ppm/°C reference stability under 10 mA load steps, ensuring ±0.01% FSR accuracy in 16-bit DAC systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8668ARUZ | Same die, commercial grade (−40°C to +125°C) without AEC-Q100 automotive qualification or extended reliability testing. | Suitable for industrial and medical equipment where automotive qualification is not required. | Select AD8668ARUZ for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs needing identical electrical specs but no automotive traceability. |
| TSV914IQ4T | Quad rail-to-rail op-amp with 8 MHz GBP, 1.1 V/μs slew rate, 1.1 mV max VOS, but only rated to +105°C and lacks AEC-Q100 certification. | Used in consumer audio and general-purpose industrial signal conditioning, not automotive safety systems. | Choose TSV914IQ4T only for non-automotive applications requiring higher bandwidth and lower offset, accepting reduced temperature range and no automotive qualification. |
Compared with AD8668ARUZ, AD8668WARUZ-R7 adds AEC-Q100 qualification and enhanced reliability reporting for automotive use, while TSV914IQ4T trades automotive compliance for higher speed and lower offset in commercial applications-neither is pin-compatible nor drop-in replaceable without validation.
Availability
AD8668WARUZ-R7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, medical ECG front-ends, and industrial reference buffering requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for AD8668WARUZ-R7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, automotive, communications, and healthcare markets since 1965.
The AD866x product line delivers precision CMOS op-amps targeting high-impedance sensor interfaces and automotive subsystems where low bias current, rail-to-rail output, and extended temperature operation are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for AD8668WARUZ-R7?
The AD8668WARUZ-R7 supports a maximum supply voltage of 18 V absolute maximum rating, with recommended continuous operation from 5 V to 16 V. At 16 V supply, it delivers rail-to-rail output swing with VOH ≥15.94 V and VOL ≤40 mV at 1 mA load, making it ideal for 12 V automotive systems with headroom for transients.
Is AD8668WARUZ-R7 pin-compatible with standard quad op-amp footprints?
Yes, AD8668WARUZ-R7 uses a 14-lead TSSOP (RU-14) package with JEDEC MO-153-AB-1 outline, matching industry-standard quad op-amp pinouts including IN+/IN−/OUT per channel and shared V+/V− rails. Pin 1 is OUT A, and pin 8 is V+, aligning with common layout practices for signal routing and thermal management.
Does AD8668WARUZ-R7 support dual-supply operation?
Yes, AD8668WARUZ-R7 operates from ±2.5 V to ±8 V dual supplies. Its input common-mode range extends to −0.1 V below V– and +14.0 V above V– at 16 V total supply, and its rail-to-rail output delivers full swing relative to both rails-enabling flexible design in split-rail systems such as audio line drivers and bipolar sensor interfaces.
What is the typical input voltage noise density of AD8668WARUZ-R7?
The AD8668WARUZ-R7 has a typical input voltage noise density of 8 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz and 10 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz. This low noise performance, combined with 1 pA input bias current, makes it especially effective in high-gain, high-impedance applications like photodiode transimpedance amplifiers and precision medical sensor front-ends.
How does the automotive qualification of AD8668WARUZ-R7 differ from the commercial AD8668ARUZ?
AD8668WARUZ-R7 undergoes controlled manufacturing, extended reliability stress testing (HTOL, TC, UHAST), and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (−40°C to +125°C), with full traceability and automotive-specific failure analysis. AD8668ARUZ meets the same electrical specs but lacks these automotive-specific validations and documentation packages required for Tier 1 automotive programs.
AD8668WARUZ-R7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 4 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 600 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.15mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 140 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
AD8668WARUZ-R7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for AD8668WARUZ-R7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for AD8668WARUZ-R7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for AD8668WARUZ-R7 reliable?
The price and inventory of AD8668WARUZ-R7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for AD8668WARUZ-R7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for AD8668WARUZ-R7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for AD8668WARUZ-R7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for AD8668WARUZ-R7?
AD8668WARUZ-R7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your AD8668WARUZ-R7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for AD8668WARUZ-R7?
For technical support, including AD8668WARUZ-R7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your AD8668WARUZ-R7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that AD8668WARUZ-R7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All AD8668WARUZ-R7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that AD8668WARUZ-R7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of AD8668WARUZ-R7?
All AD8668WARUZ-R7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with AD8668WARUZ-R7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The AD8668WARUZ-R7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for AD8668WARUZ-R7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
AD8668WARUZ-R7 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

