STMicroelectronics AEK-POW-LDOV01J
- Part No.:
- AEK-POW-LDOV01J
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
AEK-POW-LDOV01J.pdf
- Description:
- EVAL BOARD FOR L99VR01
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,975
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
AEK-POW-LDOV01J from STMicroelectronics is an automotive-grade evaluation board built around the L99VR01JTR linear voltage regulator IC, supporting eight selectable fixed output voltages (0.8–5.0 V), 200 mA load current, thermal warning up to 170°C, and integrated diagnostics including enable, reset, watchdog, short-circuit control, and fast discharge.
For engineers reviewing the AEK-POW-LDOV01J datasheet, AEK-POW-LDOV01J pinout, AEK-POW-LDOV01J application, or AEK-POW-LDOV01J equivalent, this board enables rapid validation of L99VR01JTR-based power supply designs for microcontroller cores, display drivers, sensor interfaces, and infotainment processors in high-temperature automotive environments.
Technical Context
The AEK-POW-LDOV01J implements a configurable LDO regulator evaluation platform with three hardware-selectable pins (SEL1–SEL3) to set one of eight output voltages, and integrates real-time diagnostics: thermal warning (TW), reset (RST), watchdog input (Wi), and enable (EN). It supports external voltage monitoring via Vo_ADC and includes fast output discharge circuitry using Q1 (BSS138Q).
Designed for AEC-Q100 Grade 0 qualification, the board uses ST's L99VR01JTR - a monolithic automotive LDO with overvoltage detection, in-short protection, and 170°C junction temperature capability - and features discrete protection components including STPS0540ZY Schottky diode, STTH102AY fast recovery diode, and SMCJ24CA transient voltage suppressor.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Base IC | L99VR01JTR - automotive-qualified monolithic LDO regulator with integrated diagnostics |
| Output Voltage Options | Eight fixed values: 0.8, 1.2, 1.5, 1.8, 2.5, 2.8, 3.3, 5.0 V - selected via 3-pin DIP switch (SEL1–SEL3) |
| Max Output Current | 200 mA - sufficient for MCU core rails, sensor biasing, and display driver logic supplies |
| Thermal Rating | Junction temperature up to 170°C - validated for under-hood and powertrain-adjacent applications |
| Diagnostics | Enable (EN), Reset (RST), Watchdog (Wi), Thermal Warning (TW), Fast Discharge, Overvoltage Detection |
| Protection Features | In-short control, overvoltage detection, thermal shutdown, reverse polarity protection (D1/D2/D3) |
Availability
AEK-POW-LDOV01J is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive microcontroller power supplies, display driver biasing, sensor signal conditioning, and infotainment processor core regulation requiring stable component supply and AEC-Q100-compliant validation support.
Supply support for AEK-POW-LDOV01J includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and automotive ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The AEK-POW-LDOV01J belongs to ST's AutoDevKit ecosystem - a family of evaluation boards designed to accelerate development of AEC-Q100-compliant power management solutions for SPC5-based automotive ECUs and sensor nodes.
FAQ
Is AEK-POW-LDOV01J a standalone power supply IC?
No. AEK-POW-LDOV01J is an evaluation board, not an IC. It hosts the L99VR01JTR automotive LDO regulator and provides test points, selection jumpers, diagnostic interfaces, and protection circuitry to validate system-level behavior in real automotive power supply configurations.
What input voltage range does AEK-POW-LDOV01J support?
The board accepts 4.5 V to 40 V DC input (Vs), as defined by the L99VR01JTR's operating range. Input protection includes STTH102AY fast-recovery diode (reverse polarity) and SMCJ24CA TVS (transient suppression), enabling robust operation in 12 V and 24 V automotive systems.
How is output voltage configured on AEK-POW-LDOV01J?
Output voltage is set using three onboard DIP switches (SEL1, SEL2, SEL3) that connect to the L99VR01JTR's configuration pins. The binary combination selects one of eight factory-trimmed outputs: 0.8, 1.2, 1.5, 1.8, 2.5, 2.8, 3.3, or 5.0 V - no external resistors or firmware required.
Does AEK-POW-LDOV01J support functional safety compliance?
Yes. The underlying L99VR01JTR is designed to support ASIL-B decomposition per ISO 26262. The board exposes RST, Wi, TW, and EN signals for integration into safety-monitoring architectures, and includes dedicated test points for fault injection and diagnostic coverage validation.
AEK-POW-LDOV01J Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Channels per IC:
- 1 - Single
- Voltage - Output:
- 0.8V, 1.2V, 1.5V, 1.8V, 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.3V or 5V
- Current - Output:
- 200mA
- Voltage - Input:
- -
- Regulator Type:
- Positive Adjustable
- Contents:
- Board(s)
- Utilized IC / Part:
- L99VR01
AEK-POW-LDOV01J FAQ
1.How can I place an order for AEK-POW-LDOV01J through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for AEK-POW-LDOV01J on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for AEK-POW-LDOV01J reliable?
The price and inventory of AEK-POW-LDOV01J are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for AEK-POW-LDOV01J is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for AEK-POW-LDOV01J?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for AEK-POW-LDOV01J transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for AEK-POW-LDOV01J?
AEK-POW-LDOV01J orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your AEK-POW-LDOV01J order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for AEK-POW-LDOV01J?
For technical support, including AEK-POW-LDOV01J datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your AEK-POW-LDOV01J requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that AEK-POW-LDOV01J is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All AEK-POW-LDOV01J products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that AEK-POW-LDOV01J meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of AEK-POW-LDOV01J?
All AEK-POW-LDOV01J units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with AEK-POW-LDOV01J, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The AEK-POW-LDOV01J part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for AEK-POW-LDOV01J:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
AEK-POW-LDOV01J Tags

-
BBP-32701
Bud Industries
-
TPS7A4701EVM-094
Texas Instruments
-
DC2491A
Analog Devices Inc.

-
TPS7A30-49EVM-567
Texas Instruments

-
DC2362A
Analog Devices Inc.

-
SCP-LT3045-1-EVALZ
Analog Devices Inc.
-
DFR0140
DFRobot

-
PRT-13032
SparkFun Electronics

-
PRT-13157
SparkFun Electronics
-
MULTIPKGLDOEVM-823
Texas Instruments
-
TPS7A4501EVM-385
Texas Instruments

-
LM317A-337N-EVM
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

