NXP Semiconductors AFM912NT1
- Part No.:
- AFM912NT1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 16-VDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
AFM912NT1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 16DFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,454
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
AFM912NT1 from NXP Semiconductors is a dual-gate, dual-drain Airfast RF power LDMOS transistor designed for handheld two-way radio final-stage amplification across 136–941 MHz. It delivers 12.5 W P1dB output power at 941 MHz with 13.3 dB power gain and 65.2% drain efficiency under 7.5 Vdc bias, supporting TETRA and SSB linear operation in rugged portable radios.
For engineers reviewing the AFM912NT1 datasheet, AFM912NT1 pinout, AFM912NT1 application, or AFM912NT1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its unmatched wideband input/output impedance, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 1C), extreme load mismatch tolerance (>10:1 VSWR), and DFN 4×6 package thermal resistance of 0.88 °C/W.
Technical Context
This device integrates two identical LDMOS cells in a single DFN package, each with independent gate and drain terminals and shared source (exposed backside). Its unmatched architecture enables direct integration into single-ended or push-pull amplifier topologies without external matching networks across VHF/UHF bands.
Stability enhancements and on-chip ESD protection are implemented at the die level, enabling reliable operation under real-world antenna mismatch conditions. The 130 mA combined quiescent drain current (IDQ(A+B)) is optimized for high linearity in constant-envelope and low-PAPR modulation schemes used in professional land-mobile radio.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| P1dB Output Power | 12.5 W at 941 MHz - supports full-band 12 W CW output in handheld radio PA stages |
| Power Gain (Gps) | 13.3 dB at 941 MHz - reduces driver stage complexity and component count |
| Drain Efficiency (ηD) | 65.2% at 941 MHz - extends battery life in portable transceivers |
| Operating Frequency | 136–941 MHz - covers VHF, UHF, and 700–800 MHz public safety bands |
| VSWR Tolerance | >10:1 at all phase angles - survives antenna detuning without degradation |
| Thermal Resistance (RθJC) | 0.88 °C/W - enables compact heatsinking in space-constrained handheld enclosures |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1C (1000 V), CDM Class C3 (1200 V) - protects against assembly and field handling damage |
Pinout & Package
AFM912NT1 uses a thermally enhanced DFN 4 × 6 mm package with exposed source pad on the backside. Pin numbering follows top-view orientation per Figure 1; pins 1–16 are arranged in two rows (1–8 top, 9–16 bottom), with Gate A/B and Drain A/B duplicated for parallel routing flexibility.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 4, 11, 12 | Gate A | Parallel-connected control inputs for first LDMOS cell - allows distributed gate drive to minimize parasitic inductance |
| 5, 6, 7, 8, 13, 14 | Gate B | Parallel-connected control inputs for second LDMOS cell - supports balanced push-pull or independent biasing |
| 9, 15, 16 | Drain A | High-current output node for first cell - routed to output matching network via multiple pads for low-inductance connection |
| 10 | Drain B | High-current output node for second cell - enables differential output or dual-path PA architectures |
| NC (Pins 1–8 positions not assigned) | No Connect | Unused terminals electrically isolated - no PCB routing required |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unmatched wideband I/O | Enables direct integration into 136–941 MHz amplifiers without external tuning components |
| Dual independent LDMOS cells | Supports single-ended, push-pull, or dual-output configurations without discrete paralleling |
| Integrated stability enhancements | Eliminates need for external stabilization networks in production designs |
| Extreme ruggedness | Sustains >10:1 load VSWR at full power - critical for handheld radio antenna variability |
| High linearity for TETRA/SSB | Meets spectral mask and adjacent channel power ratio (ACPR) requirements in narrowband voice systems |
Applications
| Output Stage VHF Handheld Radio | Output Stage UHF Handheld Radio |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final RF power amplifier in portable VHF transceivers operating at 136–174 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-ruggedness power amplification stage delivering 12 W P1dB with minimal external components. Use Value: Enables extended battery runtime and drop-in reliability in mission-critical public safety radios due to 65.2% drain efficiency and >10:1 VSWR tolerance. |
Use Scenario: Final RF PA in UHF handheld radios covering 400–470 MHz band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-cell LDMOS transistor configured in single-ended mode for broadband UHF amplification. Use Value: Delivers consistent 13.3 dB gain and 12.5 W output across entire UHF band without retuning, reducing calibration overhead. |
| 700–800 MHz Public Safety Radio | TETRA Base Station Portable Unit |
Use Scenario: Output amplifier in 700–800 MHz LTE/PMR handheld units deployed by emergency services. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power transistor operating at 780 MHz with optimized bias for low ACPR in digital modulation. Use Value: Meets stringent spectral purity requirements for TETRA and P25 waveforms while maintaining 65.2% efficiency at full output. |
Use Scenario: Compact, high-reliability PA module in TETRA portable subscriber units requiring high linearity and thermal robustness. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-gate LDMOS device operated in push-pull configuration to improve harmonic suppression and output power symmetry. Use Value: Achieves TETRA-compliant EVM and ACLR performance without external linearization circuitry, simplifying RF front-end design. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF6VP11KHR5 | Higher P1dB (15 W), higher VDD max (32 V), TO-270 WB-14 package, RθJC = 0.55 °C/W | Better suited for base station or vehicle-mounted radios requiring higher output and thermal headroom | Select when >12.5 W output or >12.5 V operation is required; requires larger PCB footprint and heatsink |
| AFM912N | Same die, identical electrical specs, differs only in tape/reel packaging (no T1 suffix) | No functional difference - same RF performance, thermal behavior, and pinout | AFM912NT1 is the 1,000-unit tape-and-reel variant; use AFM912N for sample evaluation or small-batch prototyping |
Compared with MRF6VP11KHR5, AFM912NT1 offers lower voltage operation and smaller DFN footprint ideal for handhelds, while AFM912N provides identical RF performance in non-tape packaging - making AFM912NT1 the optimal choice for volume production of compact portable radios.
Availability
AFM912NT1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for VHF/UHF handheld radio design, public safety communications equipment, and TETRA portable unit development requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for AFM912NT1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communication markets, with deep expertise in RF power technology.
The Airfast family, including AFM912NT1, is engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-ruggedness RF power amplification in portable and mobile two-way radio systems operating below 1 GHz.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for AFM912NT1?
The AFM912NT1 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +30 Vdc and −0.5 Vdc. This rating defines the absolute limit for safe DC biasing; operation above this threshold risks permanent device failure. For typical handheld radio applications, AFM912NT1 is biased at 7.5 Vdc or 10.0 Vdc, well within its safe operating area.
Does AFM912NT1 require external gate resistors for stability?
No, AFM912NT1 incorporates integrated stability enhancements that eliminate the need for external gate stopper resistors in standard single-ended amplifier layouts. These on-die features ensure unconditional stability across 136–941 MHz without added components, simplifying layout and improving yield in handheld radio production.
Can AFM912NT1 be used in push-pull configuration?
Yes, AFM912NT1 is explicitly characterized for push-pull operation. Its dual independent gate and drain terminals (Gate A/Gate B, Drain A/Drain B) allow symmetrical drive and output combining. This configuration improves harmonic suppression and power symmetry, making AFM912NT1 suitable for TETRA portable units requiring strict spectral purity.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for AFM912NT1?
The AFM912NT1 has a measured thermal resistance (RθJC) of 0.88 °C/W under 12.6 W CW conditions at TC = 78 °C. This value is derived from NXP's AN1955 thermal measurement methodology and reflects actual heat transfer from the silicon die to the exposed source pad - enabling accurate heatsink sizing for handheld enclosure constraints.
Is AFM912NT1 suitable for SSB linear amplification?
Yes, AFM912NT1 is characterized for high linearity in SSB applications, with typical performance data confirming low distortion and clean spectral output at 941 MHz. Its ruggedness and wideband gain flatness support faithful amplification of single-sideband voice signals in amateur and professional HF/VHF transceivers.
AFM912NT1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-VDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 136MHz ~ 941MHz
- Gain:
- 13.3dB
- Voltage - Test:
- -
- Current Rating (Amps):
- 10µA
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- -
- Power - Output:
- -
- Voltage - Rated:
- 30 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-DFN (4x6)
AFM912NT1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for AFM912NT1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for AFM912NT1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for AFM912NT1 reliable?
The price and inventory of AFM912NT1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for AFM912NT1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for AFM912NT1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for AFM912NT1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for AFM912NT1?
AFM912NT1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your AFM912NT1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for AFM912NT1?
For technical support, including AFM912NT1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your AFM912NT1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that AFM912NT1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All AFM912NT1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that AFM912NT1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of AFM912NT1?
All AFM912NT1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with AFM912NT1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The AFM912NT1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for AFM912NT1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
AFM912NT1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
