Analog Devices Inc. AMP04ESZ-R7
- Part No.:
- AMP04ESZ-R7
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
AMP04ESZ-R7.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,177
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
AMP04ESZ-R7 from Analog Devices is a precision single-supply instrumentation amplifier optimized for low-power, high-accuracy signal conditioning in battery-powered and industrial sensor interfaces. It delivers gain of 1–1000 set by one external resistor, input offset voltage ≤150 µV, supply current ≤700 µA, and rail-to-rail output swing within 1 V of the positive rail - enabling direct interfacing with strain gages, RTDs, and thermocouples on +5 V supplies.
For engineers reviewing the AMP04ESZ-R7 datasheet, AMP04ESZ-R7 pinout, AMP04ESZ-R7 application, or AMP04ESZ-R7 equivalent, key selection considerations include its zero-in/zero-out operation, guaranteed CMRR ≥90 dB at G ≥100, laser-trimmed thin-film resistors for 0.005% gain nonlinearity, and validated performance across –40°C to +85°C in SOIC-8 packaging.
Technical Context
The AMP04ESZ-R7 implements a proprietary three-op-amp topology with input buffers that enable true ground-referenced common-mode input (0 V to VS – 1 V) and extended negative common-mode capability down to –0.25 V. Its internal 100 kΩ feedback network and dual 11 kΩ gain-setting paths ensure stable gain accuracy independent of source impedance.
Unlike conventional instrumentation amplifiers, the AMP04ESZ-R7 exposes Pin 8 (inverting input of output stage) for external noise filtering via capacitor-to-ground, enabling configurable single-pole low-pass response (e.g., 10 Hz with 0.15 µF). The REF pin supports precise output offset control in both single- and dual-supply configurations without degrading CMRR.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +5 V to ±15 V - supports direct integration into 5 V microcontroller systems and legacy ±15 V industrial rails |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤150 µV max - enables sub-0.1°C resolution in RTD circuits without calibration |
| Gain Range | 1 to 1000 - set by single external RGAIN resistor per G = 100 kΩ/RGAIN |
| CMRR | ≥90 dB at G ≥100 - rejects line-frequency interference in noisy plant-floor environments |
| Small-Signal Bandwidth | 700 kHz at G = 1 - preserves transient fidelity in fast-sampling data acquisition |
| Supply Current | ≤700 µA - extends battery life in portable medical instruments beyond 10 years |
| Input Bias Current | ≤30 nA - minimizes voltage error from high-impedance thermocouple sources |
Pinout & Package
AMP04ESZ-R7 is housed in an 8-lead narrow-body SOIC (SO-8) package, RoHS-compliant and moisture-sensitive level 3. Pin 1 is marked with a dot; device orientation follows JEDEC MS-012 standard.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (RGAIN) | Gain-setting resistor connection | Connects to external RGAIN to define gain per G = 100 kΩ/RGAIN; high-impedance node |
| 2 (–IN) | Inverting input | Differential input terminal; accepts signals from bridge low-side or transducer negative leg |
| 3 (+IN) | Non-inverting input | Differential input terminal; accepts signals from bridge high-side or transducer positive leg |
| 4 (V–) | Negative supply rail | Ground reference in single-supply mode; connects to system GND or –VS in dual-supply |
| 5 (REF) | Reference input | Offsets output DC level; driven low-impedance to maintain CMRR and gain accuracy |
| 6 (VOUT) | Amplified output | Delivers rail-to-rail swing (to within 1 V of V+); drives ADC inputs or current-loop stages directly |
| 7 (V+) | Positive supply rail | Accepts +5 V to +15 V; powers all internal amplifiers and buffers |
| 8 (RGAIN) | Second gain-setting terminal | Completes RGAIN connection; internally tied to first RGAIN pin for symmetric biasing |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-resistor gain programming | Eliminates matched resistor networks; reduces BOM count and layout sensitivity in production |
| Laser-trimmed thin-film resistors | Ensures 0.005% gain nonlinearity and 30 ppm/°C gain tempco for stable calibration over temperature |
| Zero-in/zero-out operation | Enables true unipolar signal processing on single +5 V supply without external level-shifting circuitry |
| Exposed output-stage inverting input (Pin 8) | Allows direct addition of RC filter for noise bandwidth limiting without external op amps or feedback redesign |
| Input common-mode range to ground | Supports direct connection of grounded sensors (e.g., 4-wire RTDs) without level-shifting amplifiers |
Applications
| Strain Gage Bridge Amplifier | RTD Temperature Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level differential output from full-bridge strain gages in load cells and pressure sensors operating on 4–20 mA two-wire loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier providing gain, common-mode rejection, and output buffering before current conversion. Use Value: Enables noninteractive null/span trimming and <±0.01% FS accuracy over –40°C to +85°C without recalibration. | Use Scenario: Linearized amplification of Pt100 RTD resistance changes in single-supply industrial thermometers (0°C to 400°C). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential signal conditioner with programmable gain and REF-based offset control for analog front-end. Use Value: Achieves <±0.5°C measurement accuracy using only passive linearization components and no digital compensation. |
| 4–20 mA Loop Receiver | Battery-Powered Medical Sensor |
Use Scenario: Converting loop current to calibrated voltage at the receiving end of industrial 4–20 mA analog links. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR differential receiver rejecting wire-resistance-induced common-mode errors. Use Value: Maintains >80 dB effective CMRR despite up to 10 Ω of lead resistance, eliminating need for 4-wire sensing. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for ECG electrodes or pulse oximeter photodiodes in portable diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-power instrumentation amplifier driving SAR ADC inputs with minimal quiescent current. Use Value: Draws only 700 µA from coin-cell battery, enabling >5-year operational life in intermittent-sampling modes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8221ARMZ | Higher bandwidth (825 kHz), lower input bias current (1 nA), but requires dual supply for ground-referenced inputs | Not suitable for true zero-input single-supply RTD circuits without level-shifting | Select AD8221ARMZ only when higher speed and lower bias current outweigh single-supply convenience |
| INA333AIDR | Lower supply current (50 µA), integrated RGAIN, but limited gain range (1–1000 not guaranteed above G=100) | Insufficient CMRR (>80 dB only at G=100) for high-noise industrial bridge measurements | Choose INA333AIDR for ultra-low-power portable designs where gain ≤100 suffices |
Compared with AD8221ARMZ and INA333AIDR, AMP04ESZ-R7 uniquely combines guaranteed ground-referenced input, 700 kHz bandwidth, and laser-trimmed 0.005% nonlinearity in a single SOIC-8 package - making it optimal for precision single-supply sensor interfaces demanding long-term calibration stability.
Availability
AMP04ESZ-R7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for strain gage amplification, RTD temperature measurement, and 4–20 mA loop interface applications requiring stable component supply across industrial, medical, and test equipment lifecycles.
Supply support for AMP04ESZ-R7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, automotive, communications, and healthcare markets since 1965.
The AMP04 product line was engineered specifically for precision, low-power, single-supply instrumentation amplifier applications - targeting sensor signal conditioning where ground-referenced inputs, laser-trimmed accuracy, and minimal external components are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum guaranteed common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) for AMP04ESZ-R7 at gain = 100?
The AMP04ESZ-R7 guarantees CMRR ≥90 dB at gain = 100 over the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range, as verified in the official Analog Devices datasheet Rev. C, page 3. This performance is enabled by laser-trimmed thin-film resistors and a proprietary input buffer architecture that maintains symmetry under varying common-mode conditions. The AMP04ESZ-R7 achieves this specification without requiring external matching components.
Can AMP04ESZ-R7 operate with a single +5 V supply and still accept input signals at ground potential?
Yes, AMP04ESZ-R7 supports true zero-volt common-mode input on a +5 V supply - its input common-mode range extends from ground to VS – 1 V (i.e., 0 V to 4 V). This is confirmed in the "Input Common-Mode Range Includes Ground" section (page 6) and functional block diagram. Unlike conventional three-op-amp IAs, AMP04ESZ-R7's topology allows internal nodes to swing below ground, enabling direct connection of grounded sensors like 4-wire RTDs without level-shifting circuitry.
What external resistor value sets gain = 100 for AMP04ESZ-R7?
To achieve gain = 100 with AMP04ESZ-R7, connect a 1.00 kΩ resistor between Pins 1 and 8 (RGAIN terminals), per the gain equation G = 100 kΩ / RGAIN. This value is specified in the "Programming the Gain" section (page 7) and validated across temperature. Standard 1% metal-film resistors are sufficient; no precision matching is required due to the device's internal resistor ratio accuracy.
Does AMP04ESZ-R7 support noise filtering, and how is it implemented?
Yes, AMP04ESZ-R7 supports external noise filtering via its accessible output-stage inverting input (Pin 8). As shown in Figure 6 (page 8), placing a capacitor (e.g., 0.15 µF) between Pin 6 (VOUT) and Pin 8 creates a single-pole low-pass filter with cutoff fLP = 1/(2π × 100 kΩ × CEXT). This feature reduces wideband noise without adding external op amps or altering gain-setting components - a unique capability not found in most instrumentation amplifiers.
What is the minimum recommended load resistance for AMP04ESZ-R7 at full output swing?
The AMP04ESZ-R7 is characterized with RL = 2 kΩ for output voltage swing specifications (e.g., VOH ≥4.0 V on +5 V supply). Driving loads lighter than 2 kΩ may reduce output swing and increase distortion; the datasheet does not guarantee performance below this value. For 5 kΩ loads, nonlinearity remains ≤0.025% at G = 100. Always verify output headroom in final layout using the actual load and supply conditions specified in the "OUTPUT" section (pages 2–4).
AMP04ESZ-R7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 700 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 22 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 30 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
AMP04ESZ-R7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for AMP04ESZ-R7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for AMP04ESZ-R7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for AMP04ESZ-R7 reliable?
The price and inventory of AMP04ESZ-R7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for AMP04ESZ-R7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for AMP04ESZ-R7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for AMP04ESZ-R7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for AMP04ESZ-R7?
AMP04ESZ-R7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your AMP04ESZ-R7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for AMP04ESZ-R7?
For technical support, including AMP04ESZ-R7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your AMP04ESZ-R7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that AMP04ESZ-R7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All AMP04ESZ-R7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that AMP04ESZ-R7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of AMP04ESZ-R7?
All AMP04ESZ-R7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with AMP04ESZ-R7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The AMP04ESZ-R7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for AMP04ESZ-R7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
AMP04ESZ-R7 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

