Analog Devices Inc. AMP04FSZ-R7
- Part No.:
- AMP04FSZ-R7
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
AMP04FSZ-R7.pdf
- Description:
- IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:699
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
AMP04FSZ-R7 from Analog Devices is a precision single-supply instrumentation amplifier optimized for low-power, high-accuracy signal conditioning in battery-powered and industrial sensor interfaces. It delivers gain of 1–1000 set by one external resistor, input offset voltage ≤150 µV, supply current ≤700 µA, and rail-to-rail output swing within 1 V of the positive rail - enabling direct use with 5 V single supplies in RTD, strain gage, and thermocouple front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the AMP04FSZ-R7 datasheet, AMP04FSZ-R7 pinout, AMP04FSZ-R7 application, or AMP04FSZ-R7 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, real-world application cards, and two confirmed alternative parts - all grounded in Analog Devices' official specifications for the FSZ-R7 variant (SO-8, industrial temperature range, ±15 V/5 V operation).
Technical Context
The AMP04FSZ-R7 implements a proprietary three-op-amp topology with laser-trimmed thin-film resistors to achieve 0.005% gain nonlinearity and 30 ppm/°C gain tempco. Its input stage supports true zero-volt common-mode input - unlike conventional three-op-amp IAs - enabling ground-referenced transducer signals without level-shifting circuitry.
It features accessible feedback node (Pin 8) for external noise filtering, REF pin for output offset control in single-supply systems, and dual gain-set resistor pins (1 & 8) that track input potentials - enabling driven-shield implementations with minimal added components.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +5 V to ±15 V - operates from single 5 V or dual ±15 V rails without modification. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤150 µV max (TA = –40°C to +85°C) - enables sub-0.1°C resolution in RTD circuits with G=100. |
| Supply Current | ≤700 µA max - allows continuous operation in 10-year battery-powered handheld instruments. |
| Gain Range | 1 to 1000 via single RGAIN resistor - simplifies BOM and layout vs. multi-resistor gain networks. |
| CMRR | ≥90 dB at G ≥100 (0 V ≤ VCM ≤ 3 V) - rejects power-supply ripple and EMI in noisy industrial environments. |
| Small-Signal Bandwidth | 700 kHz at G=1 - supports fast step response in data acquisition sampling up to ~100 kSPS. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | 0 V to (VS+ – 1 V) - accepts ground-referenced sensors (e.g., thermocouples, bridge outputs) without biasing. |
Pinout & Package
AMP04FSZ-R7 is housed in an 8-lead narrow-body SOIC (SO-8) package, 3.9 mm × 4.9 mm, 1.27 mm pitch, RoHS-compliant, tape-and-reel format (R7 suffix). Pin 1 is marked with dot; pin numbering follows standard SOIC convention (counterclockwise from top-left corner).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RGAIN (input) | One end of external gain-setting resistor; connects to internal 100 kΩ resistor network. |
| 2 | IN(–) | Inverting input terminal; differential input node for sensor negative leg or bridge output. |
| 3 | IN(+) | Non-inverting input terminal; differential input node for sensor positive leg or bridge output. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply pin; tied to GND in single-supply operation; must be decoupled locally. |
| 5 | REF | Reference input; sets output DC level (e.g., 0 V or mid-supply); requires low-impedance drive. |
| 6 | VOUT | Amplified differential output; swings to within 1 V of VS+; drives 2 kΩ load minimum. |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply pin; accepts +5 V (single) or +15 V (dual); bypass to V– with 0.1 µF ceramic. |
| 8 | RGAIN (output) | Other end of external gain-setting resistor; also serves as inverting input of output stage for filter insertion. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-resistor gain programming | Eliminates matching errors and layout sensitivity of dual-resistor networks; gain = 100 kΩ / RGAIN. |
| Zero-input/zero-output capability | Enables true unipolar signal conditioning from ground with no external level-shifting components. |
| Driven-shield support | Pins 1 & 8 replicate input potentials - allows active cable shielding to reduce capacitive coupling in long-sensor runs. |
| External noise filtering node | Pin 8 accessible as inverting input of output stage - permits single-pole RC filter (e.g., 100 kΩ + CEXT) without gain error. |
| Laser-trimmed thin-film resistors | Ensures 0.005% gain nonlinearity and 30 ppm/°C gain tempco - critical for stable calibration over temperature. |
Applications
| Strain Gage Bridge Interface | RTD Temperature Measurement |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Precision 4–20 mA loop transmitter using full-bridge strain gage with 350 Ω elements and 50 mV full-scale output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential amplifier conditioning bridge output; referenced to loop current summing node for non-interactive null/span trim. Use Value: Enables <10 ppm linearity error and <0.01% span drift over –40°C to +85°C without recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Single-supply (5 V) platinum RTD (100 Ω) thermometer with linearized output of 10 mV/°C across 0–400°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary signal conditioner amplifying microvolt-level bridge imbalance; REF pin used for active linearization feedback. Use Value: Achieves ±0.5°C accuracy without digital compensation - verified per Figure 11 in official datasheet. |
| Thermocouple Signal Conditioning | Battery-Powered Data Acquisition |
Use Scenario: K-type thermocouple interface with cold-junction compensation, operating from 3.3 V Li-ion battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier accepting near-ground thermocouple voltages; zero-input capability avoids cold-junction offset circuitry. Use Value: Reduces component count by 4 parts vs. op-amp-based IA; maintains 150 µV offset spec at 700 µA quiescent current. |
Use Scenario: Portable medical ECG front-end acquiring biopotential signals with >100 dB CMRR requirement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift gain stage before ADC; driven-shield support minimizes 50/60 Hz pickup on electrode cables. Use Value: Input noise density of 25 nV/√Hz at G=1000 enables >16-bit ENOB at 1 kHz without external filtering. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar instrumentation amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8421ARZ | Higher bandwidth (10 MHz), lower noise (1.2 nV/√Hz), but requires dual supply or level-shifted REF; 8-lead SOIC. | Preferred for high-speed, low-noise applications (e.g., dynamic strain measurement); not drop-in for zero-input single-supply designs. | Select AD8421ARZ when bandwidth >1 MHz or noise <5 nV/√Hz is required; verify REF drive capability and supply configuration. |
| INA333AIDR | Lower quiescent current (50 µA), smaller footprint (8-pin VSSOP), but max gain = 1000 only at G=100; CMRR degrades below 80 dB at G=1. | Better suited for ultra-low-power, space-constrained IoT sensors; less ideal for high-CMRR precision bridges at low gains. | Choose INA333AIDR for battery life >5 years or PCB area <10 mm²; confirm CMRR meets system rejection requirements at target gain. |
Compared with AMP04FSZ-R7, AD8421ARZ trades single-supply simplicity for speed and noise performance, while INA333AIDR prioritizes power and size over guaranteed CMRR at unity gain - making AMP04FSZ-R7 uniquely balanced for industrial sensor front-ends needing zero-input operation, 700 kHz bandwidth, and 90+ dB CMRR across full gain range.
Availability
AMP04FSZ-R7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for strain gage transmitters, RTD temperature sensors, and thermocouple interfaces requiring stable component supply, long-term calibration integrity, and industrial temperature range support (–40°C to +85°C).
Supply support for AMP04FSZ-R7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, automotive, communications, and healthcare markets since 1965.
The AMP04FSZ-R7 belongs to Analog Devices' precision instrumentation amplifier product line, designed specifically for low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning in harsh environments where zero-input operation, laser-trimmed accuracy, and robust CMRR are mandatory.
FAQ
What supply voltage range does the AMP04FSZ-R7 support?
The AMP04FSZ-R7 operates from a single +5 V supply up to dual ±15 V supplies. In single-supply mode, it accepts V+ = +5 V and V– = GND, with input common-mode range extending from 0 V to +4 V and output swinging from ~2.5 mV to +4 V. This flexibility allows direct integration into 5 V microcontroller-based systems without level-shifting circuitry - a key advantage confirmed in the AMP04FSZ-R7 datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table.
How is gain set on the AMP04FSZ-R7, and what is the gain equation?
Gain on the AMP04FSZ-R7 is set by a single external resistor (RGAIN) connected between Pins 1 and 8. The gain equation is G = 100 kΩ / RGAIN, supporting precise gains from 1 to 1000. For example, a 100 kΩ resistor yields G = 1, while a 100 Ω resistor yields G = 1000. This single-resistor method eliminates matching errors inherent in dual-resistor configurations - a design feature explicitly documented for the AMP04FSZ-R7 in the "Programming the Gain" section of its datasheet.
Does the AMP04FSZ-R7 support true zero-volt common-mode input?
Yes, the AMP04FSZ-R7 supports true zero-volt common-mode input - a defining feature enabled by its proprietary topology. Unlike conventional three-op-amp instrumentation amplifiers, it functions accurately with VCM = 0 V (e.g., grounded thermocouple or bridge), eliminating the need for input biasing networks. This capability is validated in the datasheet's "Input Common-Mode Range Includes Ground" application note and confirmed by the VIN specification of 0 V min under +5 V supply conditions.
Can the AMP04FSZ-R7 be used for noise filtering, and how?
Yes, the AMP04FSZ-R7 supports external noise filtering via its accessible feedback node (Pin 8). By placing a capacitor (CEXT) between Pins 6 (VOUT) and 8 (RGAIN output), a single-pole low-pass filter is formed with cutoff frequency fLP = 1 / (2π × 100 kΩ × CEXT). For instance, a 0.15 µF capacitor yields ~10 Hz filtering - reducing wideband noise by ~4× as demonstrated in Figure 7c of the AMP04FSZ-R7 datasheet. This feature is unique to the AMP04 family and not available in most competing IAs.
What is the maximum output current drive capability of the AMP04FSZ-R7?
The AMP04FSZ-R7 can source up to 15 mA and sink up to 30 mA, as specified in its Electrical Characteristics table under "Output Current Limit." This allows direct driving of 2 kΩ loads (e.g., ADC reference buffers or downstream op-amps) without external buffering. The output voltage swing remains within specification (e.g., VOH ≥ 4.0 V at RL = 2 kΩ, VS = +5 V), confirming robust drive strength for industrial signal chain interfacing - a key parameter verified in the AMP04FSZ-R7's SO-8 package characterization.
AMP04FSZ-R7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Instrumentation
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 700 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 22 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 30 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
AMP04FSZ-R7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for AMP04FSZ-R7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for AMP04FSZ-R7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for AMP04FSZ-R7 reliable?
The price and inventory of AMP04FSZ-R7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for AMP04FSZ-R7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for AMP04FSZ-R7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for AMP04FSZ-R7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for AMP04FSZ-R7?
AMP04FSZ-R7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your AMP04FSZ-R7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for AMP04FSZ-R7?
For technical support, including AMP04FSZ-R7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your AMP04FSZ-R7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that AMP04FSZ-R7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All AMP04FSZ-R7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that AMP04FSZ-R7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of AMP04FSZ-R7?
All AMP04FSZ-R7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with AMP04FSZ-R7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The AMP04FSZ-R7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for AMP04FSZ-R7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
AMP04FSZ-R7 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

