Diodes Incorporated AS7806ADTR-E1
- Part No.:
- AS7806ADTR-E1
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Datasheet:
-
AS7806ADTR-E1.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG LINEAR 6V 1A TO252-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,865
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
AS7806ADTR-E1 from Diodes Incorporated is a fixed-output +6V, 1A three-terminal positive linear voltage regulator in TO-252-2 (5) package, featuring internal current limiting, thermal shutdown, and safe-area protection. It delivers stable local regulation for microprocessor power supplies and post-regulation of switching supplies with ±4% output voltage accuracy over –40°C to +125°C.
For engineers reviewing the AS7806ADTR-E1 datasheet, AS7806ADTR-E1 pinout, AS7806ADTR-E1 application, or AS7806ADTR-E1 equivalent, key selection criteria include dropout voltage (2 V at 1 A), load regulation (≤50 mV), ripple rejection (70 dB at 120 Hz), and RoHS-compliant "Green" packaging with halogen/antimony-free molding compound.
Technical Context
The AS7806ADTR-E1 implements a monolithic series-pass regulator architecture with integrated bandgap reference, error amplifier, pass transistor, and protection circuitry. Its safe-area compensation ensures robust operation under sustained overload without external heatsinking below 15 W dissipation.
It operates across input voltages up to 32 V (recommended) and 36 V (absolute max), maintaining regulated output with line regulation ≤50 mV and load regulation ≤50 mV. Thermal shutdown activates at TJ ≥ +150°C, and short-circuit current is internally limited to ~0.2 A.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | +6.0 V nominal, ±4% tolerance over full temperature range - ensures compatibility with 5.5–6.5 V logic and analog rails |
| Output Current | Up to 1 A continuous - supports mid-power digital subsystems and peripheral ICs without derating at +25°C |
| Dropout Voltage | 2 V at IOUT = 1 A, TJ = +25°C - defines minimum VIN ≥ 8 V for stable 6 V output under full load |
| Ripple Rejection | 70 dB at 120 Hz - suppresses low-frequency switching noise from upstream DC/DC converters |
| Line Regulation | ≤50 mV (VIN = 8.5 V to 32 V) - maintains output stability despite input rail variation in industrial power buses |
| Load Regulation | ≤50 mV (IOUT = 5 mA to 1 A) - guarantees consistent voltage across dynamic current demands in CPU core or FPGA I/O banks |
| Quiescent Current | 3.2–6 mA - enables low-noise biasing without significant standby power penalty |
| Thermal Resistance θJC | 16 °C/W (TO-252-2) - determines junction-to-case temperature rise per watt; critical for PCB copper area design |
Pinout & Package
AS7806ADTR-E1 is housed in a TO-252-2 (5) surface-mount package (also labeled TO252 Type CJ), with exposed thermal pad for enhanced heat dissipation. The device uses standard 3-pin configuration optimized for high-current linear regulation on compact PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (INPUT) | Voltage Input | Accepts unregulated DC input (up to 32 V recommended); requires 0.33 µF ceramic bypass capacitor close to pin |
| 2 (GND) | Ground Reference | Common return path for input and output; connects to thermal pad for optimal thermal conduction and noise control |
| 3 (OUTPUT) | Voltage Output | Delivers regulated +6 V; requires 0.1 µF ceramic output capacitor for stability and transient response |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal Short-Circuit Protection | Limits output current to ~0.2 A during fault, preventing damage without external foldback circuitry |
| Thermal Shutdown | Activates at TJ ≥ +150°C and auto-recovers upon cooling - eliminates need for discrete thermal sensors or shutdown logic |
| Safe-Area Compensation | Prevents secondary breakdown of output transistor during overload, enabling reliable operation without SOA derating |
| ±4% Output Accuracy | Guaranteed over –40°C to +125°C - reduces need for post-regulator trimming in automotive and industrial environments |
| Halogen/Antimony-Free "Green" Package | Meets J-STD-020 Level 3 moisture sensitivity and RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) - supports lead-free reflow and environmental compliance programs |
Applications
| Microprocessor Core Supply | Industrial PLC I/O Module |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Providing clean, low-noise 6 V bias to FPGA configuration banks and ARM Cortex-M4 core logic. IC Role / Device Role: Primary local regulator delivering stable voltage after buck converter stage. Use Value: 70 dB ripple rejection minimizes switching noise coupling into sensitive digital logic, reducing bit error rates. |
Use Scenario: Powering isolated analog input circuits (e.g., 4–20 mA receiver front-ends) in DIN-rail mounted controllers. IC Role / Device Role: Post-regulator ensuring precise reference voltage for 16-bit ADCs and op-amp signal conditioning. Use Value: ±4% output accuracy over –40°C to +85°C eliminates calibration drift across operating temperature range. |
| Telecom Line Card Bias | Automotive Body Control Module |
|
Use Scenario: Generating 6 V supply for Ethernet PHY transceivers and clock buffers on carrier-grade line cards. IC Role / Device Role: Low-noise linear regulator decoupling noisy backplane power rails. Use Value: 10 µV/V output noise (10 Hz–100 kHz) preserves signal integrity in high-speed serial interfaces. |
Use Scenario: Regulating 6 V for LIN transceiver ICs and EEPROMs in door module ECUs. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary regulator fed from vehicle battery via pre-regulated 12 V rail. Use Value: Internal thermal shutdown and safe-area protection ensure reliability during load dump or reverse-battery events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-output linear regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM7806CDT-TR | Higher quiescent current (5.5–8 mA), lower PSRR (65 dB), TO-252-3 package with separate GND and tab pins | Requires larger PCB footprint and additional thermal via layout due to non-integrated thermal pad | Select when legacy LM78xx footprint compatibility is required and higher IQ is acceptable |
| MC7806CDTG | Same TO-252-2 package but ±2% initial accuracy, no "Green" halogen-free certification, higher dropout (2.5 V) | Suitable for cost-sensitive consumer designs where tighter initial tolerance matters more than environmental compliance | Choose only if RoHS 3 and halogen-free requirements are waived and tighter VOUT tolerance is prioritized |
Compared with LM7806CDT-TR and MC7806CDTG, AS7806ADTR-E1 offers superior environmental compliance (halogen/antimony-free), lower IQ, and better PSRR - making it preferred for industrial and automotive designs requiring long-term supply chain sustainability and noise-sensitive loads.
Availability
AS7806ADTR-E1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for microprocessor power supplies, industrial PLC I/O modules, and telecom line card biasing requiring stable component supply, RoHS 3 compliance, and thermal robustness in extended temperature environments.
Supply support for AS7806ADTR-E1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability power management, signal integrity, and protection solutions for industrial, computing, and automotive markets.
The AS78XXA series was developed as a drop-in upgrade to legacy 78xx regulators, integrating enhanced thermal protection, tighter accuracy, and environmentally compliant packaging for next-generation embedded systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage for AS7806ADTR-E1?
The absolute maximum input voltage is 36 V, but the recommended operating range is up to 32 V per the datasheet's Recommended Operating Conditions table. Exceeding 32 V risks exceeding safe power dissipation limits, especially at elevated ambient temperatures or without adequate PCB copper area for thermal management.
Does AS7806ADTR-E1 require external capacitors?
Yes - a 0.33 µF ceramic capacitor must be placed between INPUT and GND, and a 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor between OUTPUT and GND, both located within 5 mm of their respective pins. These are mandatory for stability and transient response; tantalum or electrolytic alternatives are not recommended due to ESR-related instability risks.
Is AS7806ADTR-E1 qualified for automotive applications?
No - AS7806ADTR-E1 is not AEC-Q100 qualified. While it operates across –40°C to +125°C and includes thermal shutdown, Diodes explicitly states that automotive-grade variants require specific change control, PPAP capability, and IATF 16949 manufacturing - none of which apply to this part number per the datasheet notes.
How does the TO-252-2 (5) package differ from TO-252-3?
The TO-252-2 (5) variant used in AS7806ADTR-E1 integrates the GND terminal and thermal pad into a single conductive surface (pin 2), whereas TO-252-3 separates GND and the thermal tab. This simplifies PCB layout and improves thermal performance by eliminating the need for isolation between GND and tab, but requires careful attention to solder mask clearance and thermal pad stencil design.
AS7806ADTR-E1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Number of Regulators:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 26V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 6V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Voltage Dropout (Max):
- 2V @ 1A (Typ)
- Current - Output:
- 1A
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 6 mA
- Current - Supply (Max):
- -
- PSRR:
- 65dB (120Hz)
- Control Features:
- -
- Protection Features:
- Over Temperature, Short Circuit
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-252-3
AS7806ADTR-E1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for AS7806ADTR-E1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for AS7806ADTR-E1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for AS7806ADTR-E1 reliable?
The price and inventory of AS7806ADTR-E1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for AS7806ADTR-E1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for AS7806ADTR-E1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for AS7806ADTR-E1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for AS7806ADTR-E1?
AS7806ADTR-E1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your AS7806ADTR-E1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for AS7806ADTR-E1?
For technical support, including AS7806ADTR-E1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your AS7806ADTR-E1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that AS7806ADTR-E1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All AS7806ADTR-E1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that AS7806ADTR-E1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of AS7806ADTR-E1?
All AS7806ADTR-E1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with AS7806ADTR-E1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The AS7806ADTR-E1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for AS7806ADTR-E1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
AS7806ADTR-E1 Tags

-
MIC5504-1.8YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5504-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.0YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-1.8YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-2.5YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YD5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5317-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV1117LV33DCYR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC5317-3.3YMT-TZ
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5528-3.3YMT-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV75801PDRVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…

