Nexperia USA Inc. BCV71-QR
- Part No.:
- BCV71-QR
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Bipolar Transistors
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
BCV71-QR.pdf
- Description:
- TRANS NPN 60V 0.1A TO-236AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,123
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BCV71-QR from Nexperia is an AEC-Q101-qualified NPN general-purpose transistor in SOT23 package, rated for 60 V VCEO, 100 mA IC, and DC current gain (hFE) of 110–220 at 2 mA. It serves as a low-voltage switching and amplification device in automotive body electronics, sensor interfaces, and LED drivers.
For engineers reviewing the BCV71-QR datasheet, BCV71-QR pinout, BCV71-QR application, or BCV71-QR equivalent, key selection criteria include its automotive qualification, SOT23 thermal resistance (500 K/W), saturation voltage (210 mV at 50 mA), noise figure (10 dB), and junction temperature limit (150 °C).
Technical Context
This discrete NPN bipolar junction transistor operates in linear or saturated switching modes with base-emitter turn-on voltage of 550–700 mV and transition frequency (fT) of 100 MHz. Its low-power profile (Ptot = 250 mW) and cut-off currents (ICBO ≤ 100 nA at 25 °C) support stable biasing in low-noise analog front-ends.
The device features AEC-Q101 stress qualification for automotive use, with absolute maximum ratings including 80 V VCBO, 5 V VEBO, and 200 mA peak collector current. Thermal performance is specified for FR4 PCB mounting with single-sided copper and standard footprint.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCEO | 60 V - Maximum safe collector-emitter voltage under open-base condition; defines upper rail limit in 12 V/24 V automotive circuits. |
| IC | 100 mA - Continuous collector current rating; suitable for driving small relays, LEDs, or logic-level signal buffering. |
| hFE | 110–220 - DC current gain at VCE = 5 V, IC = 2 mA; enables predictable base drive sizing for switch saturation. |
| VCE(sat) | 210 mV - Collector-emitter saturation voltage at IC = 50 mA, IB = 2.5 mA; ensures low conduction loss in power-switching nodes. |
| fT | 100 MHz - Transition frequency at VCE = 5 V, IC = 10 mA; supports audio-frequency amplification and fast digital edge handling. |
| Rth(j-a) | 500 K/W - Junction-to-ambient thermal resistance on FR4 PCB; informs derating requirements above 25 °C ambient. |
| NF | 10 dB - Noise figure at VCE = 5 V, IC = 200 µA, RS = 2 kΩ, 1 MHz; indicates suitability for low-noise preamplifier stages. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23 (TO-236AB) surface-mount plastic package: 3-terminal, 1.9 mm pitch, 2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1.0 mm body; optimized for automated reflow assembly on FR4 PCBs with standard footprint per Fig. 2.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Base (B) | Current-controlled input node; requires 0.5–2.5 mA base drive to saturate at 10–50 mA collector load. |
| 2 | Emitter (E) | Common reference terminal; connected to ground or low-side return path in common-emitter configurations. |
| 3 | Collector (C) | Output current sink node; handles up to 100 mA continuous load with <210 mV drop when fully saturated. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive applications including body control modules and lighting systems per stress test requirements. |
| Low saturation voltage | VCE(sat) = 210 mV at 50 mA enables efficient switching with minimal heat generation in space-constrained layouts. |
| Controlled hFE range | 110–220 at 2 mA allows consistent bias network design without binning or trimming in production. |
| Low noise performance | 10 dB noise figure supports use in sensor signal conditioning where signal integrity is critical. |
| Thermal robustness | Junction temperature rating of 150 °C ensures reliability in under-hood environments with ambient up to 125 °C. |
Applications
| Automotive Door Module Switching | Industrial Sensor Signal Amplification |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Controlling window lift motors and mirror actuators in 12 V vehicle door modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NPN switch sinking current from relay coils or small DC motors. Use Value: 60 V VCEO headroom prevents breakdown during load-dump transients; 210 mV VCE(sat) minimizes self-heating during repeated actuation cycles. | Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level output from thermistor or RTD bridge circuits in PLC analog input cards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear-mode NPN amplifier in common-emitter configuration with emitter degeneration. Use Value: 10 dB noise figure preserves SNR in sub-mV signal paths; 110–220 hFE enables stable gain setting with standard resistor tolerances. |
| LED Driver for Interior Lighting | Power Supply Enable Control |
Use Scenario: Driving white LED strings (3–5 V forward drop) in dashboard backlighting and map lamps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side constant-current switch regulating LED brightness via PWM base drive. Use Value: 100 mA IC rating supports up to 8 parallel LEDs at 12 mA each; SOT23 footprint saves board area in tight bezel spaces. | Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling auxiliary 3.3 V or 5 V LDO outputs in multi-rail power management subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-gain switch controlling PMOS gate via base-emitter pull-up network. Use Value: 220 max hFE ensures full enhancement of 100 Ω gate impedance with <10 µA MCU GPIO current; 5 V VEBO withstands reverse-biased enable line conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar NPN general-purpose transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BC846BW | Higher hFE (110–220 vs. 110–800), same SOT23 package and 65 V VCEO; no AEC-Q101 qualification. | Not qualified for automotive use; limited to industrial/commercial designs without stress validation. | Select when AEC-Q101 is not required and wider hFE spread is acceptable for gain-critical analog stages. |
| MMBT3904LT1G | Same 40 V VCEO and 200 mA IC; lower hFE (100–300); AEC-Q101 qualified but higher VCE(sat) (300 mV @ 50 mA). | Lower voltage rating restricts use to 5 V/3.3 V domains; higher saturation loss increases thermal load in high-duty-cycle switching. | Choose for cost-sensitive non-automotive applications where 40 V headroom suffices and higher VCE(sat) is tolerable. |
Compared with BC846BW and MMBT3904LT1G, BCV71-QR uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 60 V rating, and 210 mV VCE(sat)-making it optimal for automotive 12 V switching where reliability, voltage margin, and efficiency are jointly constrained.
Availability
BCV71-QR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial sensor interfaces, LED lighting control, and power supply enable circuits requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for BCV71-QR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance, reliable discrete and logic devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The BCV71-QR belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified general-purpose transistor product line, engineered specifically for robust, low-cost switching and amplification in harsh-environment automotive subsystems.
FAQ
Is BCV71-QR pin-compatible with BC846B or MMBT3904?
Yes-BCV71-QR uses standard SOT23 pinning (1=Base, 2=Emitter, 3=Collector), matching BC846B and MMBT3904. However, differences in VCEO (60 V vs. 65 V/40 V), hFE distribution, and AEC-Q101 qualification require verification of circuit margin and automotive compliance before substitution.
What is the maximum allowable PCB trace width for thermal relief on the emitter pad?
Per Nexperia's SOT23 footprint guidelines (Fig. 2), the emitter pad (Pin 2) should use 0.6 mm solder land width with 0.7 mm solder resist opening. Thermal relief spokes must maintain ≥0.15 mm width and avoid full copper fill to prevent tombstoning during reflow.
Does BCV71-QR support pulsed operation beyond 100 mA?
Yes-peak collector current is rated at 200 mA for single pulses ≤1 ms (per Table 5). This supports short-duration inrush current handling in relay coil snubbing or capacitor charging, provided average power remains within 250 mW and junction temperature stays ≤150 °C.
Can BCV71-QR be used in linear regulator pass transistor applications?
No-it is not optimized for linear regulation. Its 250 mW Ptot and 500 K/W Rth(j-a) limit dissipation to ~0.5 W with heatsinking; combined with uncontrolled hFE variation and lack of Safe Operating Area (SOA) data, it risks thermal runaway under sustained VCE × IC loads.
BCV71-QR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Transistor Type:
- NPN
- Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):
- 60 V
- Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic:
- 250mV @ 500µA, 10mA
- Current - Collector Cutoff (Max):
- 100nA (ICBO)
- DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:
- 110 @ 2mA, 5V
- Power - Max:
- 250 mW
- Frequency - Transition:
- 100MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
BCV71-QR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BCV71-QR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BCV71-QR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BCV71-QR reliable?
The price and inventory of BCV71-QR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BCV71-QR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BCV71-QR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BCV71-QR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BCV71-QR?
BCV71-QR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BCV71-QR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BCV71-QR?
For technical support, including BCV71-QR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BCV71-QR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BCV71-QR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BCV71-QR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BCV71-QR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BCV71-QR?
All BCV71-QR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BCV71-QR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BCV71-QR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BCV71-QR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BCV71-QR Tags

-
MMBT3906LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3904-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3906-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBT2222A-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BC846BLT1G
onsemi

-
BC847B,215
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SMMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBTA06LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222ALT1G
onsemi
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
