Nexperia USA Inc. BZT5250H-C4V3-QX
- Part No.:
- BZT5250H-C4V3-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123F
- Datasheet:
-
BZT5250H-C4V3-QX.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 4.3V 375MW SOD123F
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,130
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BZT5250H-C4V3-Q from Nexperia is a low-current Zener diode in SOD123F package, designed for precision voltage regulation at 4.3 V nominal with ±5 % tolerance, specified at 50 µA test current, and rated for 830 mW total power dissipation. It serves as a stable reference or clamp in low-power bias networks of automotive sensor interfaces and portable battery-powered circuits.
For engineers reviewing the BZT5250H-C4V3-Q datasheet, BZT5250H-C4V3-Q pinout, BZT5250H-C4V3-Q application, or BZT5250H-C4V3-Q equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q101 qualification, low-leakage optimized variant (C-series), 4.3 V Zener voltage at 50 µA, differential resistance ≤95 Ω at 5 mA, and thermal resistance of 150 K/W to solder point.
Technical Context
This Zener diode operates in reverse breakdown mode with a nominal Zener voltage of 4.3 V at IZ = 50 µA, exhibiting a temperature coefficient of –2.7 mV/K and differential resistance of ≤95 Ω at IZ = 5 mA. Its C-series designation indicates intentional minor leakage rise for improved switching speed and noise reduction per AN90031.
Qualified to AEC-Q101, it supports junction temperatures up to 150 °C and ambient operating range from –55 °C to +150 °C. Thermal resistance from junction to solder point is 150 K/W on standard FR4 PCB with tin-plated cathode pad, enabling reliable operation in thermally constrained automotive modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage VZ | 4.09 V to 4.52 V at IZ = 50 µA - defines tight regulation window for low-bias reference stability |
| Tolerance | ±5 % - C-series variant enables cost-optimized selection where tighter tolerance is not required |
| Differential Resistance rdiff | ≤95 Ω at IZ = 5 mA - ensures minimal output impedance under moderate load conditions |
| Power Dissipation Ptot | 830 mW at Tamb ≤ 25 °C - supports continuous operation in compact SMD layouts with adequate copper area |
| Forward Voltage VF | ≤0.9 V at IF = 10 mA - limits forward conduction loss in bidirectional protection or clamping configurations |
| Reverse Current IR | ≤4.0 µA at VR = 2.0 V - confirms low standby leakage critical for battery longevity |
| Capacitance Cd | 150 pF at VR = 0 V, f = 1 MHz - determines high-frequency noise filtering capability in signal path applications |
Pinout & Package
SOD123F surface-mount plastic package: 2.6 mm × 1.6 mm × 1.1 mm body, flat lead, single-sided copper FR4 mounting, cathode marked by bar.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathode (K) | Connected to regulated output node; marking bar identifies this terminal for correct PCB orientation |
| 2 | Anode (A) | Connected to ground or lower-potential rail; forms reverse-biased junction for Zener operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD robustness |
| C-series leakage optimization | Intentional minor IR increase improves transient response and reduces broadband noise per AN90031 |
| Low test current specification | Rated at 50 µA - enables stable regulation in microamp-level bias networks of IoT sensors |
| SOD123F footprint compatibility | Standardized 2.6 mm × 1.6 mm outline supports automated placement and reflow without custom tooling |
| Thermal performance | 150 K/W Rth(j-sp) allows >500 mW derated power at 85 °C ambient with minimal copper area |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Sensors | Portable Medical Monitors |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Voltage reference for analog front-end of tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) transceiver ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener provides stable 4.3 V reference for ADC bias and RF oscillator VCO tuning voltage. Use Value: ±5 % tolerance and –2.7 mV/K TC ensure <±10 mV drift over –40 °C to +125 °C, meeting ASIL-B sensor accuracy requirements. |
Use Scenario: Low-power voltage clamp in ECG electrode interface circuitry powered by coin-cell battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Clamps input amplifier rail during ESD events while maintaining sub-µA quiescent current. Use Value: 4.0 µA max reverse current at 2 V ensures >10-year battery life; 150 pF capacitance avoids signal distortion at 0.05–150 Hz bandwidth. |
| Industrial PLC Input Modules | Smart Home Motion Detectors |
|
Use Scenario: Overvoltage protection for 24 V DC digital input conditioning stage with optocoupler isolation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunts transient surges above 4.3 V to protect downstream logic-level translator and MCU GPIO. Use Value: 830 mW Ptot and 40 W non-repetitive peak power enable robust handling of 1 kV/500 A surge per IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3. |
Use Scenario: Reference voltage generator for PIR sensor comparator threshold in battery-operated occupancy sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Sets precise trip point for motion detection logic using ultra-low-current hysteresis circuit. Use Value: Specified at 50 µA test current matches typical PIR signal chain bias current, eliminating need for additional current sources. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZT52-C4V3,115 (Nexperia) | Same Zener voltage and tolerance, but standard BZT52 series; no C-series leakage optimization or AEC-Q101 qualification | Not rated for automotive use; higher rdiff (120 Ω) and wider TC (–2.0 to –3.5 mV/K) | Select when AEC-Q101 is unnecessary and cost sensitivity outweighs noise/switching performance |
| MMSZ4V3T1G (onsemi) | 4.3 V ±5 %, SOD-123 package, but rated at IZ = 1 mA; rdiff = 90 Ω, TC = –2.5 mV/K, not AEC-Q101 qualified | Lacks intentional leakage tuning; thermal resistance 180 K/W vs. 150 K/W - limits power handling in dense layouts | Choose only for legacy designs where MMSZ4V3T1G footprint and qualification level are already validated |
Compared with BZT52-C4V3,115 and MMSZ4V3T1G, the BZT5250H-C4V3-Q delivers superior thermal performance, automotive qualification, and noise-optimized leakage behavior-making it the preferred choice for next-generation automotive and portable electronics requiring long-term stability under thermal stress.
Availability
BZT5250H-C4V3-Q is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive cabin sensors, portable medical monitors, industrial PLC input modules, and smart home motion detectors requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for BZT5250H-C4V3-Q includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert specializing in high-performance, high-reliability discrete, logic, and MOSFET devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components.
The BZT5250H-Q series belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified Zener portfolio, engineered specifically for low-current regulation in thermally demanding automotive and portable electronics applications.
FAQ
What is the Zener voltage test condition for BZT5250H-C4V3-Q?
The nominal 4.3 V Zener voltage is measured at IZ = 50 µA, Tj = 25 °C, with a tolerance of ±5 % (4.09 V to 4.52 V). This low-test-current specification aligns with ultra-low-power applications such as battery-backed sensor biasing and energy-harvesting circuits where current budgets are sub-100 µA.
How does the C-series differ from the B-series in the BZT5250H-Q family?
The C-series (e.g., BZT5250H-C4V3-Q) features intentionally elevated reverse leakage current versus the B-series, as documented in application note AN90031. This design trade-off improves switching speed and reduces broadband noise in dynamic regulation and clamping roles, without compromising Zener voltage accuracy or thermal rating.
Is BZT5250H-C4V3-Q suitable for reflow soldering on standard FR4 PCBs?
Yes - the SOD123F package is qualified for lead-free reflow soldering per J-STD-020. Recommended footprint matches Nexperia's Figure 10: 2.8 mm × 1.2 mm solder land per pad, 1.1 mm spacing, with 1.6 mm overall width. No wave soldering or hand-soldering is recommended due to thermal mass constraints.
What is the maximum allowable reverse power dissipation during transient events?
Non-repetitive peak reverse power dissipation is 40 W for pulse duration tp = 100 µs at Tj = 25 °C (pre-surge), per IEC 60134 limiting values. Derating applies linearly above 25 °C ambient; at 85 °C, peak surge capability drops to ~28 W based on thermal resistance and junction temperature limit of 150 °C.
BZT5250H-C4V3-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- BZT5250H-Q
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 4.3 V
- Tolerance:
- ±5%
- Power - Max:
- 375 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 95 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 4 µA @ 2 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 900 mV @ 10 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123F
BZT5250H-C4V3-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BZT5250H-C4V3-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BZT5250H-C4V3-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BZT5250H-C4V3-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of BZT5250H-C4V3-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BZT5250H-C4V3-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BZT5250H-C4V3-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BZT5250H-C4V3-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BZT5250H-C4V3-QX?
BZT5250H-C4V3-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BZT5250H-C4V3-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BZT5250H-C4V3-QX?
For technical support, including BZT5250H-C4V3-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BZT5250H-C4V3-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BZT5250H-C4V3-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BZT5250H-C4V3-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BZT5250H-C4V3-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BZT5250H-C4V3-QX?
All BZT5250H-C4V3-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BZT5250H-C4V3-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BZT5250H-C4V3-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BZT5250H-C4V3-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BZT5250H-C4V3-QX Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

