Diodes Incorporated BZT52C10-13
- Part No.:
- BZT52C10-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123
- Datasheet:
-
BZT52C10-13.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 10V 500MW SOD123
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:10,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BZT52C10-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a surface-mount 10 V Zener diode in SOD123 package, rated for 500 mW power dissipation at TL = +75°C and 370 mW at TA = +25°C, with ±6% zener voltage tolerance (9.4–10.6 V), 20 Ω typical zener impedance at 5 mA, and 0.2 µA maximum reverse leakage at 8.0 V. It serves as a precision voltage reference or overvoltage clamp in low-power analog signal conditioning circuits.
For engineers reviewing the BZT52C10-13 datasheet, BZT52C10-13 pinout, BZT52C10-13 application, or BZT52C10-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include zener voltage accuracy, thermal resistance (RθJA = 338 °C/W), junction-to-lead thermal performance (RθJL = 150 °C/W), AEC-Q101 qualification status, and SOD123 footprint compatibility with automated assembly processes.
Technical Context
This Zener diode operates in reverse breakdown mode to maintain stable voltage across its terminals under varying current loads. Its planar die construction ensures consistent breakdown characteristics and low dynamic impedance (20 Ω @ 5 mA), while the SOD123 package enables high-density PCB layouts and supports reflow soldering per J-STD-020 Level 1 moisture sensitivity.
The device exhibits a positive temperature coefficient of +4.5 mV/°C near 10 V, enabling predictable drift compensation in temperature-stable references. It is qualified to AEC-Q101 for automotive applications and features matte tin-plated alloy 42 leads for reliable solderability and halogen/antimony-free "Green" molding compound compliant with RoHS 2 (2011/65/EU).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 10 V nominal, 9.4–10.6 V range at 5 mA - defines stable regulation point for biasing or clamping |
| Power Dissipation (PD) | 370 mW @ TA = +25°C - sets maximum continuous power in free-air operation |
| Zener Impedance (ZZT) | 20 Ω @ IZT = 5 mA - determines output voltage variation under load current changes |
| Reverse Leakage (IR) | 0.2 µA @ VR = 8.0 V - ensures minimal quiescent current in standby or sensing circuits |
| Thermal Resistance (RθJA) | 338 °C/W - quantifies junction-to-ambient temperature rise per watt, critical for thermal design on FR-4 PCB |
| Operating Temperature | −65 to +150 °C - supports industrial and automotive under-hood environments |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - validated for high-reliability automotive electronics per stress test requirements |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOD123 - surface-mount plastic case with cathode band marking, 1.55 mm width, 2.65 mm length, 1.05 mm height, and 0.57 mm lead pitch. Designed for tape-and-reel handling (10,000 pcs/reel) and compatible with standard pick-and-place equipment.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Forward conduction terminal / Zener cathode reference node | Connected to lower-potential side in reverse-bias configuration; forms reference ground return path |
| Cathode | Zener breakdown terminal / voltage regulation node | Connected to higher-potential side; maintains regulated 10 V relative to anode when reverse-biased above knee voltage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Planar die construction | Ensures tight VZ tolerance (±6%) and repeatable ZZT across production lots |
| 500 mW power rating at TL = +75°C | Enables higher transient power handling when mounted on thermally enhanced pads or heatsinks |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validates reliability for automotive body control modules, sensor interfaces, and infotainment power rails |
| SOD123 footprint | Reduces PCB area vs. DO-35; supports 0.5 mm pitch routing and high-density layout in space-constrained designs |
| Halogen- and antimony-free "Green" compound | Meets IPC-1752A material declaration requirements and eliminates flame-retardant toxicity concerns |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Biasing | Industrial Analog Input Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Providing stable 10 V reference for RTD or thermistor signal conditioning in engine coolant temperature sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener diode acting as shunt voltage reference for op-amp excitation circuitry. Use Value: Maintains <±1% reference stability over −40 to +125 °C due to predictable +4.5 mV/°C TC and low ZZT. |
Use Scenario: Clamping input transients on 0–10 V analog acquisition channels in PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Reverse-biased Zener limiting voltage excursion to 10.6 V during ESD or surge events. Use Value: Absorbs up to 370 mW continuously without degradation, preventing ADC overrange or front-end damage. |
| Consumer Power Supply Feedback | Medical Instrument Voltage Reference |
Use Scenario: Setting feedback threshold in isolated flyback converter secondary-side regulation using optocoupler-coupled error amplifier. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener establishing precise 10 V reference for TL431-like comparator function. Use Value: Enables ±1% output voltage regulation with minimal parts count and no external trimming required. |
Use Scenario: Generating calibrated reference for portable blood glucose meter analog front-end calibration. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt regulator providing traceable 10 V node for DAC offset correction and ADC gain scaling. Use Value: Delivers long-term stability (<50 ppm/1000 hrs) and low noise (<10 µVpp) in battery-powered diagnostic devices. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMBZ5240BS-7-F | Same 10 V nominal, but SOT-23 package; 350 mW PD @ TA; RθJA = 300 °C/W; not AEC-Q101 qualified | Higher board density possible, but lower thermal margin and no automotive qualification | Select when space is constrained and automotive compliance is unnecessary |
| BZX84-C10-7-F | 10 V nominal, SOT-23; 350 mW PD; ±5% tolerance; ZZT = 25 Ω @ 5 mA; AEC-Q101 qualified | Narrower VZ tolerance but higher impedance reduces regulation precision under load variation | Prefer when tighter voltage tolerance outweighs need for lowest dynamic impedance |
Compared with MMBZ5240BS-7-F and BZX84-C10-7-F, BZT52C10-13 offers superior thermal performance (RθJA = 338 °C/W vs. 300 °C/W), higher power rating at ambient (370 mW), and identical AEC-Q101 qualification - making it optimal for thermally demanding automotive and industrial applications where regulation stability under temperature swing is critical.
Availability
BZT52C10-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor biasing, industrial analog input protection, and consumer power supply feedback requiring stable component supply, full RoHS 2 compliance, and AEC-Q101 reliability assurance.
Supply support for BZT52C10-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The BZT52 series belongs to Diodes' general-purpose Zener diode product line, engineered for cost-effective, high-yield voltage regulation and transient suppression in automotive, industrial, and consumer power management systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum reverse voltage before breakdown for BZT52C10-13?
The nominal zener voltage is 10 V with a guaranteed range of 9.4 V to 10.6 V at 5 mA test current. Breakdown begins at the lower limit (9.4 V), and the device enters full regulation above this point. It is not rated for sustained operation below 9.4 V in reverse bias - forward conduction occurs at ~0.9 V.
Can BZT52C10-13 be used in place of a 1N4740A?
No - the 1N4740A is a through-hole DO-41 device rated for 1 W power dissipation and 10 V ±5%, whereas BZT52C10-13 is SOD123-packaged with 370 mW ambient rating and ±6% tolerance. Physical, thermal, and electrical profiles differ significantly; direct substitution requires PCB redesign and thermal validation.
Does BZT52C10-13 have a specified capacitance value?
No specific capacitance is listed in the datasheet for BZT52C10-13. Figure 5 shows typical total capacitance for the BZT52C series ranging from ~10 pF to 40 pF depending on nominal zener voltage, but no discrete value is provided for the 10 V variant. For high-frequency filtering applications, measurement or simulation is recommended.
Is the cathode band polarity consistent across all BZT52Cxx variants?
Yes - all BZT52Cxx devices use identical SOD123 packaging with a single cathode band marking adjacent to the cathode terminal. The top-view marking code (e.g., "WF" for BZT52C10) is always positioned toward the cathode end, confirming unambiguous polarity orientation for automated optical inspection and placement.
BZT52C10-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 10 V
- Tolerance:
- ±6%
- Power - Max:
- 500 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 20 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 200 nA @ 7 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 900 mV @ 10 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 150°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123
BZT52C10-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BZT52C10-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BZT52C10-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BZT52C10-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of BZT52C10-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BZT52C10-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BZT52C10-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BZT52C10-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BZT52C10-13?
BZT52C10-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BZT52C10-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BZT52C10-13?
For technical support, including BZT52C10-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BZT52C10-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BZT52C10-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BZT52C10-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BZT52C10-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BZT52C10-13?
All BZT52C10-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BZT52C10-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BZT52C10-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BZT52C10-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BZT52C10-13 Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
