Nexperia USA Inc. BZT52H-B2V4-QX
- Part No.:
- BZT52H-B2V4-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123F
- Datasheet:
-
BZT52H-B2V4-QX.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 2.4V 375MW SOD123F
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,438
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BZT52H-B2V4-QX from Nexperia is a 2.4 V ±2 % tolerance Zener diode in SOD123F package, rated for 830 mW total power dissipation at 25 °C ambient, with 5 mA test current, 400 Ω typical differential resistance, and qualified to AEC-Q101 for automotive voltage regulation.
For engineers reviewing the BZT52H-B2V4-QX datasheet, BZT52H-B2V4-QX pinout, BZT52H-B2V4-QX application, or BZT52H-B2V4-QX equivalent, this part delivers stable low-voltage reference and overvoltage clamping in space-constrained automotive ECUs, sensor signal conditioning circuits, and power rail monitoring where ±2 % precision and 150 °C junction temperature capability are required.
Technical Context
This Zener diode operates in reverse breakdown mode with a nominal 2.4 V regulation voltage at IZ = 5 mA, exhibiting a negative temperature coefficient of −3.5 mV/K, enabling predictable thermal drift compensation in analog reference designs.
Its SOD123F package provides surface-mount compatibility with 1 cm² cathode pad thermal relief, achieving 70 K/W junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance and supporting non-repetitive peak reverse currents up to 6.0 A for transient suppression.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 2.35 V to 2.45 V at IZ = 5 mA - defines precise regulation threshold for low-voltage biasing |
| Tolerance | ±2 % - ensures tight voltage matching across production lots without post-assembly trimming |
| Differential Resistance (rdif) | 400 Ω max at IZ = 5 mA - determines output impedance and load regulation error under varying current |
| Forward Voltage (VF) | 0.9 V max at IF = 10 mA - limits conduction loss when used bidirectionally or in series protection |
| Total Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 830 mW at Tamb ≤ 25 °C on FR4 PCB - sets maximum continuous DC or average pulsed power handling |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | −65 °C to +150 °C - enables operation in under-hood automotive environments without derating |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - validated for automotive-grade reliability including HTOL, temperature cycling, and ESD robustness |
Pinout & Package
SOD123F surface-mount plastic package: 2-pin, flat lead, cathode-marked with bar; dimensions 3.5 mm × 1.6 mm × 1.1 mm (L × W × H), 1.2 mm lead pitch, 1 cm² cathode thermal pad recommended.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathode (K) | Connected to regulated output node; marking bar identifies this terminal; carries reverse breakdown current |
| 2 | Anode (A) | Connected to ground or lower-potential rail; completes reverse-biased path during regulation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q101 compliant - meets stress-test requirements for automotive electronics including high-temp operating life and thermal cycling |
| Thermal performance | 70 K/W junction-to-solder-point resistance - enables reliable heat transfer to PCB copper when cathode pad is sized per spec |
| Voltage precision | ±2 % tolerance at 5 mA - supports accurate reference generation without external calibration in cost-sensitive modules |
| Transient robustness | 6.0 A non-repetitive peak reverse current - withstands short-duration surges common in 12 V vehicle power systems |
| Low-leakage operation | ≤ 50 μA reverse current at VR = 1 V - minimizes standby current in always-on automotive subsystems |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Biasing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Regulating 2.4 V reference for Hall-effect crankshaft position sensor interface circuitry. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener diode provides stable excitation voltage to sensor IC, maintaining accuracy across −40 °C to +125 °C ambient. Use Value: ±2 % tolerance and −3.5 mV/K tempco ensure sensor output linearity remains within 0.5 % full-scale error over full temperature range. |
Use Scenario: Clamping supply rail transients on microcontroller ADC reference input in fuel injector driver circuit. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as shunt protector against load-dump spikes up to 40 V, diverting excess energy before reaching sensitive analog front-end. Use Value: 6.0 A non-repetitive surge rating absorbs 100 μs pulses without degradation, preserving ADC measurement integrity. |
| Infotainment System Power Sequencing | ADAS Camera Module Voltage Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Generating enable threshold for LDO startup sequence triggered at 2.4 V system rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener-based comparator input sets precise power-good assertion point during cold-cranking recovery. Use Value: 400 Ω differential resistance ensures minimal hysteresis shift between turn-on/turn-off thresholds, preventing oscillation. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring 3.3 V camera sensor supply for undervoltage lockout in rear-view camera ECU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Reverse-biased Zener detects rail collapse below 2.4 V, triggering fault flag before image corruption occurs. Use Value: 50 μA leakage at 1 V reverse bias guarantees negligible impact on battery-backed monitoring circuit current budget. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZT52H-A2V4-Q | ±1 % tolerance, 85 Ω rdif, same VZ range | Higher precision needed for metrology-grade references; tighter thermal drift control | Select when absolute voltage accuracy outweighs cost sensitivity and board space constraints |
| BZT52H-C2V4-Q | ±5 % tolerance, 450 Ω rdif, higher IR leakage | General-purpose clamping where cost and availability dominate specification rigor | Choose for non-critical consumer-grade functions where ±2 % is unnecessary overhead |
Compared with BZT52H-A2V4-Q, the BZT52H-B2V4-QX trades 1 % tolerance for lower cost and broader process yield, while versus BZT52H-C2V4-Q it delivers significantly better regulation stability and lower dynamic impedance-making it optimal for mid-tier automotive subsystems requiring verified AEC-Q101 compliance without premium-grade specs.
Availability
BZT52H-B2V4-QX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, engine management systems, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply with full traceability and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for BZT52H-B2V4-QX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions, with leadership in automotive-qualified components.
The BZT52H-Q series belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified Zener portfolio, engineered specifically for voltage reference and transient suppression in harsh-environment automotive electronics where long-term parametric stability is mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous reverse current this Zener can handle at 25 °C?
The BZT52H-B2V4-QX is rated for 830 mW total power dissipation at 25 °C ambient on an FR4 PCB with specified cathode pad. At its 2.4 V Zener voltage, this corresponds to a maximum continuous reverse current of approximately 346 mA (830 mW ÷ 2.4 V), though practical design limits should observe derating above 25 °C per thermal resistance data.
How does the −3.5 mV/K temperature coefficient affect regulation accuracy over temperature?
With a −3.5 mV/K coefficient, the Zener voltage decreases by 3.5 mV per Kelvin rise in junction temperature. Over a 100 K range (e.g., −40 °C to +60 °C), this introduces up to 350 mV drift. However, since the coefficient is well-characterized and linear, it enables predictable compensation in closed-loop designs or acceptable error bands in open-loop biasing applications.
Can this diode be used in forward conduction mode, and what is its forward voltage behavior?
Yes-the BZT52H-B2V4-QX conducts forward like a standard silicon diode, with VF ≤ 0.9 V at IF = 10 mA. Its forward I–V curve matches typical PN junction characteristics, making it usable in polarity-protection or OR-ing configurations, though its primary design intent and characterization focus remain reverse-bias regulation.
Is the SOD123F package compatible with standard reflow soldering profiles?
Yes-Nexperia specifies reflow soldering as the only recommended method for SOD123F. The footprint in Figure 12 defines pad geometry (2.9 mm × 1.6 mm occupied area, dual 1.1 mm × 1.2 mm solder lands), and the device is qualified for JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1, supporting peak temperatures up to 260 °C without popcorn failure.
BZT52H-B2V4-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- BZT52H-Q
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 2.4 V
- Tolerance:
- ±2.08%
- Power - Max:
- 375 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 85 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 50 µA @ 1 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 900 mV @ 10 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123F
BZT52H-B2V4-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BZT52H-B2V4-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BZT52H-B2V4-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BZT52H-B2V4-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of BZT52H-B2V4-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BZT52H-B2V4-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BZT52H-B2V4-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BZT52H-B2V4-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BZT52H-B2V4-QX?
BZT52H-B2V4-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BZT52H-B2V4-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BZT52H-B2V4-QX?
For technical support, including BZT52H-B2V4-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BZT52H-B2V4-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BZT52H-B2V4-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BZT52H-B2V4-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BZT52H-B2V4-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BZT52H-B2V4-QX?
All BZT52H-B2V4-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BZT52H-B2V4-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BZT52H-B2V4-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BZT52H-B2V4-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BZT52H-B2V4-QX Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

