NXP Semiconductors BZX284-B11,115
- Part No.:
- BZX284-B11,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-110
- Datasheet:
-
BZX284-B11,115.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 11V 400MW SOD110
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,745
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BZX284-B11,115 from NXP Semiconductors is a ±2% tolerance, 11 V nominal Zener voltage regulator diode in a SOD110 ceramic SMD package, rated for 400 mW total power dissipation at 25 °C ambient, with 108 Ω typical differential resistance at 5 mA test current and 100 nA reverse leakage at 8 V reverse bias - used for precision low-power voltage reference and overvoltage clamping in sensor signal conditioning circuits.
For engineers reviewing the BZX284-B11,115 datasheet, BZX284-B11,115 pinout, BZX284-B11,115 application, or BZX284-B11,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include Zener voltage tolerance (±2%), thermal resistance (315 K/W), junction temperature limit (150 °C), and SOD110 footprint compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This discrete Zener diode operates in reverse breakdown to maintain stable voltage regulation under varying load and temperature conditions. Its 11 V nominal working voltage is specified at 5 mA test current, with 25–150 Ω min–max differential resistance and +7.4 mV/K positive temperature coefficient above 6.2 V.
The device uses a planar silicon junction structure optimized for low noise and tight voltage tolerance. It is designed for surface-mount assembly on standard FR-4 PCBs (11 × 25 × 1.6 mm) and exhibits 100 nA reverse current at VR = 8 V, enabling low-quiescent-current biasing in analog front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 10.8–11.2 V at IZ = 5 mA - ensures ±2% regulation accuracy for stable reference generation |
| Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 400 mW at Tamb = 25 °C - defines maximum continuous thermal load without derating |
| Differential Resistance (rdif) | 25–150 Ω at IZ = 5 mA - determines output impedance and regulation sensitivity to current changes |
| Reverse Leakage (IR) | 100 nA at VR = 8 V - enables low-error bias networks in high-impedance circuits |
| Temperature Coefficient (SZ) | +7.4 mV/K at IZ = 5 mA - quantifies voltage drift per degree Celsius rise in junction temperature |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | 150 °C maximum - sets upper thermal operating limit for reliability in sealed enclosures |
| Package | SOD110 ceramic SMD - provides hermetic sealing, 1.9–2.1 mm length, 1.1–1.4 mm width, 1.6 mm height |
Pinout & Package
SOD110 is a two-terminal surface-mount ceramic package with cathode marked by a band on one end. The device has no active pins - only anode (A) and cathode (K) terminals, with cathode identified by the marking band visible in top view.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Forward current entry / Reverse bias return path | Connected to lower-potential node in Zener clamp or reference configuration |
| Cathode (K) | Forward current exit / Reverse bias voltage input | Marked terminal; connects to regulated output or protection rail; carries Zener current during breakdown |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±2% Zener voltage tolerance | Enables precise voltage references without external trimming in 11 V supply monitoring circuits |
| 400 mW power rating | Supports sustained regulation in low-power sensor interfaces and microcontroller reset circuits |
| SOD110 ceramic package | Provides moisture resistance and thermal stability superior to plastic SMD packages in humid environments |
| 100 nA reverse leakage at 8 V | Minimizes error contribution in high-impedance voltage divider-based feedback networks |
| +7.4 mV/K temperature coefficient | Allows predictable compensation in temperature-sensitive analog measurement systems |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Microcontroller Reset Circuitry |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Stabilizing reference voltage for 12-bit ADC inputs in pressure transducers exposed to 0–85 °C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener voltage reference providing fixed 11 V rail for op-amp biasing and ADC reference scaling. Use Value: ±2% tolerance and low 100 nA leakage ensure <0.5% full-scale error across temperature without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Generating clean, noise-immune reset signal for ARM Cortex-M0+ MCU during brown-out events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Clamping element in RC-delayed reset circuit, holding reset line low until 11 V rail stabilizes. Use Value: 400 mW rating sustains transient surge during power-up; SOD110 footprint fits compact 4-layer board layout. |
| Automotive Cabin Temperature Sensor | IoT Node Battery Voltage Monitor |
|
Use Scenario: Providing stable excitation voltage to thermistor bridge in HVAC control module operating at −40 to +105 °C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision Zener reference for ratiometric measurement, compensating for supply variation. Use Value: +7.4 mV/K coefficient aligns with thermistor drift profile, reducing software compensation overhead. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring Li-ion battery voltage (3.0–4.2 V) via resistive divider into ultra-low-power MCU ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Overvoltage clamp protecting ADC input against accidental 12 V connection or ESD event. Use Value: 11 V Zener threshold safely limits input to 11 V while drawing only 100 nA standby current. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STMicroelectronics BZT52-B11 | Same 11 V ±2%, 400 mW rating, but in SOD-123 plastic package; 350 K/W Rth j-a vs. 315 K/W | Lower moisture resistance; higher thermal resistance reduces safe operating area in sealed housings | Prefer BZX284-B11,115 where humidity or thermal cycling reliability is critical |
| Vishay PLZ11B | 11 V ±2%, 500 mW rating, SOD-123 package; 100 nA IR at 8 V, but +6.8 mV/K SZ | Higher power margin allows larger transient clamping, but slightly lower tempco reduces matching flexibility | Choose BZX284-B11,115 when exact NXP-spec tempco and ceramic hermeticity are required |
Compared with BZT52-B11 and PLZ11B, the BZX284-B11,115 offers superior thermal resistance (315 K/W), ceramic encapsulation for humidity immunity, and a precisely matched +7.4 mV/K temperature coefficient - making it optimal for automotive and industrial applications demanding long-term stability.
Availability
BZX284-B11,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, automotive cabin electronics, and IoT battery-monitoring systems requiring stable component supply with guaranteed traceability and lifecycle continuity.
Supply support for BZX284-B11,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets.
The BZX284 series was developed for high-reliability, low-power voltage regulation in space-constrained SMD applications - emphasizing tight tolerance, low leakage, and ceramic-package robustness for harsh-environment deployments.
FAQ
What is the Zener voltage tolerance of the BZX284-B11,115?
The BZX284-B11,115 has a nominal Zener voltage of 11 V with a guaranteed ±2% tolerance, meaning its actual breakdown voltage falls between 10.8 V and 11.2 V when tested at 5 mA. This tight tolerance is confirmed in Table 1 of the NXP datasheet and applies specifically to the BZX284-B11,115 variant, distinguishing it from the ±5% BZX284-C11 series.
Does the BZX284-B11,115 have a specified thermal resistance?
Yes, the BZX284-B11,115 has a thermal resistance from junction to ambient (Rth j-a) of 315 K/W when mounted on a standard 11 × 25 × 1.6 mm FR-4 PCB, as stated in the Thermal Characteristics section. This value directly impacts power derating above 25 °C ambient and is measured under defined board conditions - not a generic estimate.
What is the reverse leakage current specification for the BZX284-B11,115?
The BZX284-B11,115 exhibits a maximum reverse leakage current (IR) of 100 nA at VR = 8 V, per the Electrical Characteristics table. This low leakage is critical for minimizing error in high-impedance bias networks and is verified at Tj = 25 °C - a parameter explicitly assigned to the BZX284-B11,115 in the datasheet's IR row for "BZX284-B/C11".
Is the BZX284-B11,115 compatible with reflow soldering processes?
Yes, the BZX284-B11,115 in its SOD110 ceramic package is qualified for standard lead-free reflow soldering per JEDEC J-STD-020. The package withstands peak temperatures up to 260 °C for 10 seconds, and its thermal mass supports uniform heating - consistent with NXP's packaging specifications for SOD110 devices like the BZX284-B11,115.
What does the "115" suffix indicate in BZX284-B11,115?
The "115" suffix in BZX284-B11,115 is a NXP internal ordering code denoting tape-and-reel packaging (1500 pcs/reel), RoHS compliance, and standard grade (−65 to +150 °C). It does not affect electrical parameters - all BZX284-B11 variants share identical Zener voltage, tolerance, and thermal specs regardless of trailing digits.
BZX284-B11,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOD-110
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 11 V
- Tolerance:
- ±2%
- Power - Max:
- 400 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 10 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 100 nA @ 8 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 1.1 V @ 100 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 150°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-110
BZX284-B11,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BZX284-B11,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BZX284-B11,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BZX284-B11,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of BZX284-B11,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BZX284-B11,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BZX284-B11,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BZX284-B11,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BZX284-B11,115?
BZX284-B11,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BZX284-B11,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BZX284-B11,115?
For technical support, including BZX284-B11,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BZX284-B11,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BZX284-B11,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BZX284-B11,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BZX284-B11,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BZX284-B11,115?
All BZX284-B11,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BZX284-B11,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BZX284-B11,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BZX284-B11,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BZX284-B11,115 Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

