NXP Semiconductors BZX284-B3V9,115
- Part No.:
- BZX284-B3V9,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-110
- Datasheet:
-
BZX284-B3V9,115.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 3.9V 400MW SOD110
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,399
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BZX284-B3V9,115 from NXP Semiconductors is a ±2% tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in a SOD110 ceramic SMD package, rated for 3.82–3.98 V nominal Zener voltage at 5 mA test current, 400 mW total power dissipation, and 400 Ω max differential resistance - used for precision low-power voltage reference and overvoltage protection in sensor signal conditioning circuits.
For engineers reviewing the BZX284-B3V9,115 datasheet, BZX284-B3V9,115 pinout, BZX284-B3V9,115 application, or BZX284-B3V9,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include Zener voltage tolerance (±2%), thermal resistance (315 K/W), reverse leakage (3 μA at 1 V), temperature coefficient (−2.5 mV/K), and SOD110 footprint compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The BZX284-B3V9,115 operates as a two-terminal silicon Zener diode optimized for stable voltage regulation under reverse bias. Its junction temperature range spans −65 °C to +150 °C, with thermal resistance from junction-to-ambient fixed at 315 K/W when mounted on a standard 11 × 25 × 1.6 mm PCB.
It exhibits a negative temperature coefficient of −2.5 mV/K at 5 mA test current, indicating decreasing Zener voltage with rising temperature - a critical factor in temperature-sensitive analog front-ends. Reverse leakage remains tightly controlled at 3 μA at VR = 1 V, supporting low-quiescent-current designs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 3.82–3.98 V at IZ = 5 mA - defines precise regulation point for 3.3 V rail clamping or reference generation |
| Tolerance | ±2% - enables tighter output voltage control vs. ±5% variants in feedback loops requiring higher accuracy |
| Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 400 mW at Tamb = 25 °C - sets maximum continuous power handling before thermal derating begins |
| Differential Resistance (rdif) | 400–500 Ω - determines regulation stiffness; lower values improve load regulation in low-current applications |
| Reverse Leakage (IR) | 3 μA at VR = 1 V - ensures minimal parasitic current draw in battery-powered standby circuits |
| Temp. Coefficient (SZ) | −2.5 mV/K at IZ = 5 mA - quantifies voltage drift per degree; critical for ambient-temperature-stable references |
| Package | SOD110 ceramic SMD - 1.9–2.1 mm length, 1.1–1.4 mm width, 1.6 mm height; supports automated placement and reflow |
Pinout & Package
SOD110 is a two-terminal surface-mount ceramic package with cathode marked by a band on one end. Terminals are non-polarized in function but directionally critical: anode connects to lower potential, cathode to regulated output node.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (unmarked end) | Reference ground connection | Must be tied to system ground or lowest potential node to enable reverse-bias Zener operation |
| Cathode (banded end) | Regulated output node | Delivers stabilized 3.9 V (nominal) when reverse biased; serves as voltage clamp or reference source |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±2% Zener voltage tolerance | Enables accurate 3.9 V regulation without post-production trimming in 3.3 V I/O protection circuits |
| Low 3 μA reverse leakage at 1 V | Minimizes standby current in always-on sensor nodes, extending battery life in IoT edge devices |
| −2.5 mV/K temperature coefficient | Allows predictable compensation in temperature-critical analog signal chains using matched diodes |
| 400 mW power rating in SOD110 | Supports transient surge suppression up to 12 A peak (100 μs) without board-level heatsinking |
| Ceramic SOD110 package | Provides hermetic reliability and stable electrical performance across −65 °C to +150 °C operating range |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | USB-C Port Overvoltage Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Stabilizing reference voltage for 12-bit ADC inputs in pressure transducers operating from 3.3 V supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener reference diode providing low-drift 3.9 V bias for op-amp buffer stages prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: ±2% tolerance and −2.5 mV/K TC ensure <±0.5% full-scale error over −40 °C to +85 °C ambient range. | Use Scenario: Clamping VBUS line during hot-plug events to prevent >5.5 V damage to USB-C controller ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (370 pF) shunt regulator absorbing transient surges while maintaining fast response. Use Value: 400 mW rating and 12 A non-repetitive surge capability protect against ESD and cable-insertion spikes. |
| Low-Power Wearable Battery Monitoring | Automotive Cabin Controller Reference |
Use Scenario: Generating stable threshold for lithium-ion cell voltage detection in fitness tracker battery management. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision Zener establishing 3.9 V trip point for comparator-based undervoltage lockout. Use Value: 3 μA leakage at 1 V ensures <100 nA additional load on coin-cell supply during sleep mode. | Use Scenario: Providing regulated bias for CAN transceiver biasing circuitry in infotainment head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage reference stabilizing local 3.3 V LDO input under wide automotive battery fluctuations (9–16 V). Use Value: Ceramic SOD110 construction withstands 150 °C junction temperature during prolonged engine-off cabin heating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMBZ5226BS-7-F | ±5% tolerance, 3.6–4.0 V range at 20 mA, SOT-23 package, 350 mW rating | Higher test current shifts regulation point; larger SOT-23 footprint requires layout change | Select when ±5% accuracy suffices and board space allows SOT-23; not drop-in compatible |
| BZX384-B3V9,115 | Same ±2% tolerance and 3.82–3.98 V spec, but SOD-323 package (1.3 × 0.85 mm), 300 mW rating | Smaller footprint reduces board area but lowers power handling; thermal resistance increases to 450 K/W | Choose for ultra-compact layouts where 300 mW dissipation is sufficient and thermal margin permits |
Compared with BZX284-B3V9,115, MMBZ5226BS-7-F trades accuracy for higher test-current stability and larger package, while BZX384-B3V9,115 offers identical voltage specs in a smaller footprint at reduced power and thermal capability - making the original optimal for balanced accuracy, power, and thermal performance in SOD110-constrained designs.
Availability
BZX284-B3V9,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, USB-C port protection, and low-power wearable battery monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for BZX284-B3V9,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications.
The BZX284 series was designed specifically for high-reliability, low-power voltage regulation in space-constrained SMD applications - emphasizing tight tolerance, stable temperature behavior, and ceramic-package robustness for mission-critical analog functions.
FAQ
What is the nominal Zener voltage of BZX284-B3V9,115 and how is it tested?
The BZX284-B3V9,115 has a nominal Zener voltage of 3.9 V, specified as 3.82–3.98 V at a test current of 5 mA under Tj = 25 °C conditions. This value is measured in reverse bias with the cathode held positive relative to the anode, and reflects the voltage at which the diode enters controlled breakdown - critical for setting reference points in linear regulators and clamping circuits. The BZX284-B3V9,115 achieves this specification within its ±2% tolerance band.
Does BZX284-B3V9,115 support operation at elevated temperatures?
Yes, BZX284-B3V9,115 is rated for junction temperatures from −65 °C to +150 °C and storage temperatures up to +150 °C. Its ceramic SOD110 package maintains stable electrical characteristics across this full range, with a defined temperature coefficient of −2.5 mV/K at 5 mA. Derating of power dissipation is required above 25 °C ambient per the thermal resistance of 315 K/W - ensuring reliable operation in automotive under-hood or industrial motor-control environments where the BZX284-B3V9,115 is commonly deployed.
How does the reverse leakage current of BZX284-B3V9,115 compare to similar Zeners?
BZX284-B3V9,115 specifies only 3 μA of reverse leakage current at VR = 1 V, which is significantly lower than many ±5% Zener families (e.g., BZX284-C3V9 specifies 3 μA at same condition, but higher-voltage variants often exceed 10 μA). This low leakage directly supports ultra-low-power design goals - for example, enabling <100 nA additional current draw in battery-monitoring comparators. The BZX284-B3V9,115 achieves this while retaining ±2% tolerance and 400 mW capability, distinguishing it from micro-leakage-optimized but lower-power alternatives.
Can BZX284-B3V9,115 be used in place of BZX284-C3V9,115?
No - BZX284-B3V9,115 and BZX284-C3V9,115 are not interchangeable without circuit review. While both share the same nominal 3.9 V rating, the BZX284-B3V9,115 has ±2% tolerance (3.82–3.98 V), whereas BZX284-C3V9,115 has ±5% (3.7–4.1 V). This 0.38 V wider window affects regulation accuracy in precision references. Additionally, differential resistance differs (400–500 Ω vs. 400–90 Ω), impacting load regulation. The BZX284-B3V9,115 is preferred where tighter voltage control is required; substituting the C-variant may cause functional failure in sensitive analog stages.
What is the maximum non-repetitive peak reverse current for BZX284-B3V9,115?
The BZX284-B3V9,115 supports a maximum non-repetitive peak reverse current (IZSM) of 12.0 A for pulse width tp = 100 μs at Tamb = 25 °C prior to surge. This rating enables the BZX284-B3V9,115 to absorb transient energy from ESD events or inductive switching spikes without degradation - provided the average power remains within the 400 mW limit and thermal mass prevents junction overheating. The value is consistent across all BZX284-B/C types from 2.4 V to 24 V, confirming robust surge capability inherent to the SOD110 ceramic construction.
BZX284-B3V9,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOD-110
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 3.9 V
- Tolerance:
- ±2%
- Power - Max:
- 400 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 90 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 3 µA @ 1 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 1.1 V @ 100 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 150°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-110
BZX284-B3V9,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BZX284-B3V9,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BZX284-B3V9,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BZX284-B3V9,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of BZX284-B3V9,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BZX284-B3V9,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BZX284-B3V9,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BZX284-B3V9,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BZX284-B3V9,115?
BZX284-B3V9,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BZX284-B3V9,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BZX284-B3V9,115?
For technical support, including BZX284-B3V9,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BZX284-B3V9,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BZX284-B3V9,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BZX284-B3V9,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BZX284-B3V9,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BZX284-B3V9,115?
All BZX284-B3V9,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BZX284-B3V9,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BZX284-B3V9,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BZX284-B3V9,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BZX284-B3V9,115 Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

