NXP Semiconductors BZX284-B4V7,115
- Part No.:
- BZX284-B4V7,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-110
- Datasheet:
-
BZX284-B4V7,115.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 4.7V 400MW SOD110
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,356
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BZX284-B4V7,115 from NXP Semiconductors is a ±2% tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in a SOD110 ceramic SMD package, rated for 4.61–4.79 V nominal Zener voltage at 5 mA test current, 400 mW total power dissipation, and 425–500 Ω differential resistance. It serves as a precision low-power reference or clamp in power supply feedback paths, sensor biasing circuits, and overvoltage protection stages.
For engineers reviewing the BZX284-B4V7,115 datasheet, BZX284-B4V7,115 pinout, BZX284-B4V7,115 application, or BZX284-B4V7,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include its tight ±2% voltage tolerance, low 3 μA reverse leakage at 2 V, −1.4 mV/K temperature coefficient, and SOD110 footprint compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This Zener diode operates in reverse breakdown to maintain stable voltage regulation under varying load and temperature conditions. Its differential resistance of 425–500 Ω at 5 mA defines output impedance in shunt-regulator configurations, while its −1.4 mV/K temperature coefficient indicates slight negative drift across operating junction temperatures (−65 °C to +150 °C).
The device uses a planar silicon junction structure optimized for low noise and predictable knee characteristics. With 325 pF diode capacitance at 0 V and 1 MHz, it supports moderate-frequency stabilization without introducing significant phase lag in feedback loops.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 4.61–4.79 V at IZ = 5 mA - defines precise regulation point for 5 V rail clamping or reference generation |
| Tolerance | ±2% - enables tighter output voltage control vs. ±5% variants in critical analog sensing or ADC reference circuits |
| Differential Resistance (rdiff) | 425–500 Ω at IZ = 5 mA - determines load regulation error and ripple rejection capability |
| Reverse Leakage (IR) | 3 μA at VR = 2 V - ensures minimal quiescent current draw in battery-powered standby modes |
| Temperature Coefficient (SZ) | −1.4 mV/K at IZ = 5 mA - quantifies voltage drift per degree Celsius in thermally variable environments |
| Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 400 mW at Tamb = 25 °C - sets maximum continuous power handling before thermal derating applies |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | −65 to +150 °C - specifies full operational range for industrial and automotive under-hood applications |
Pinout & Package
SOD110 is a very small ceramic surface-mount package (2.10 × 1.40 × 1.60 mm) with cathode marked on top surface. The device has two terminals: anode and cathode, with cathode identified by a visible marking band.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (1) | Forward conduction terminal / low-side connection | Connected to ground or lower potential node in shunt regulator topology; carries forward current up to 250 mA |
| Cathode (2) | Zener breakdown terminal / regulated output node | Connected to voltage node requiring stabilization; sinks reverse current during regulation; marked side on package |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±2% Zener voltage tolerance | Enables accurate 4.7 V reference without post-production trimming in precision analog front-ends |
| Low 3 μA reverse leakage at 2 V | Minimizes standby power loss in always-on circuits such as real-time clock backup supplies |
| −1.4 mV/K temperature coefficient | Provides predictable, linear voltage drift for compensated designs in temperature-varying enclosures |
| 400 mW power rating in SOD110 | Delivers higher power density than comparable SOD323 Zeners, supporting robust transient suppression |
| 325 pF junction capacitance | Permits use in DC–1 MHz stabilization without destabilizing op-amp feedback networks |
Applications
| Power Supply Feedback Clamping | Sensor Bias Voltage Reference |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Stabilizing the feedback node of a 5 V switching regulator IC to improve output accuracy and line/load regulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt voltage reference providing fixed 4.7 V threshold to error amplifier input. Use Value: Tight ±2% tolerance reduces output deviation to ±1.5% over temperature, meeting Class II power supply specs. |
Use Scenario: Supplying a stable bias voltage to a resistive temperature detector (RTD) bridge in an industrial temperature transmitter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage reference establishing known excitation current through RTD element. Use Value: Low 3 μA leakage avoids measurement offset errors; −1.4 mV/K drift is compensated in firmware using lookup tables. |
| Overvoltage Protection Clamp | ADC Input Protection Circuit |
Use Scenario: Protecting microcontroller GPIO pins from transient surges exceeding 5.5 V in automotive body-control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-acting shunt clamp diverting excess energy to ground during ESD or load-dump events. Use Value: 400 mW rating sustains 100 μs surge currents up to 12 A without degradation; SOD110 footprint fits near connector entry points. |
Use Scenario: Limiting input voltage to a 12-bit SAR ADC's analog input channel to prevent damage from accidental 12 V miswiring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Input-stage voltage limiter clamping signal to 4.7 V before RC filter and buffer amplifier. Use Value: 425–500 Ω dynamic impedance ensures fast recovery after overvoltage, preserving signal integrity for sub-1 LSB accuracy. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STMicroelectronics BZT52-B4V7 | Same ±2% tolerance, 4.61–4.79 V, but in SOD123 package (2.7 × 1.7 × 1.3 mm); 500 mW rating; 500 Ω rdiff | Larger footprint; higher power handling; slightly higher dynamic impedance affects regulation precision | Select when board layout allows larger package and higher surge immunity is required |
| Vishay BZX84-B4V7 | Same ±2% tolerance, 4.61–4.79 V, but in SOT-23 package (3.0 × 1.4 × 1.1 mm); 300 mW rating; 600 Ω rdiff | Higher profile; lower power rating; higher differential resistance increases load regulation error | Select when existing SOT-23 footprints are used and 300 mW suffices for target application |
Compared with BZX284-B4V7,115, the BZT52-B4V7 offers higher surge resilience in a larger package, while the BZX84-B4V7 trades power and impedance performance for SOT-23 compatibility-neither is pin-compatible due to differing SMD outlines (SOD110 vs. SOD123 vs. SOT-23), requiring PCB redesign.
Availability
BZX284-B4V7,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, automotive body electronics, and medical auxiliary power supplies requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for BZX284-B4V7,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets.
The BZX284 series was designed for high-reliability, low-power voltage regulation in space-constrained SMD applications-emphasizing tight tolerance, thermal stability, and ceramic-package robustness for harsh-environment deployments.
FAQ
What is the Zener voltage tolerance of the BZX284-B4V7,115?
The BZX284-B4V7,115 has a guaranteed ±2% Zener voltage tolerance, meaning its nominal 4.7 V breakdown occurs between 4.61 V and 4.79 V at 5 mA test current. This tight tolerance makes the BZX284-B4V7,115 suitable for applications demanding higher regulation accuracy than standard ±5% Zeners, such as precision reference circuits and closed-loop feedback systems where output stability is critical.
What is the maximum power dissipation rating for the BZX284-B4V7,115?
The BZX284-B4V7,115 is rated for a maximum total power dissipation of 400 mW at ambient temperature of 25 °C, with thermal resistance from junction to ambient (Rth j-a) of 315 K/W when mounted on a 11 × 25 × 1.6 mm PCB. Derating is required above 25 °C ambient-approximately 1.27 mW/°C reduction-ensuring safe operation up to +150 °C junction temperature. This rating directly governs the BZX284-B4V7,115's ability to absorb transient energy or sustain continuous regulation current.
How does the temperature coefficient of the BZX284-B4V7,115 affect circuit performance?
The BZX284-B4V7,115 exhibits a temperature coefficient of −1.4 mV/K at 5 mA, indicating its Zener voltage decreases by 1.4 mV per degree Celsius rise in junction temperature. This predictable negative drift allows designers to compensate in firmware or analog circuitry-especially valuable in sensor biasing and reference applications where thermal gradients exist. Unlike higher-voltage Zeners with positive coefficients, the BZX284-B4V7,115's behavior simplifies compensation schemes in mid-range voltage references.
What package type is used for the BZX284-B4V7,115 and why is it significant?
The BZX284-B4V7,115 uses the SOD110 ceramic surface-mount package (2.10 × 1.40 × 1.60 mm), notable for its small footprint, hermetic-like moisture resistance, and superior thermal stability versus plastic packages. Its compact size supports high-density PCB layouts in portable and automotive modules, while the ceramic body enhances reliability in humid or thermally cycling environments. This distinguishes the BZX284-B4V7,115 from alternatives in SOD123 or SOT-23, which use molded plastic and exhibit higher thermal resistance.
What is the reverse leakage current specification for the BZX284-B4V7,115?
The BZX284-B4V7,115 specifies a maximum reverse leakage current (IR) of 3 μA at VR = 2 V, measured at 25 °C. This low leakage ensures minimal parasitic current draw in high-impedance nodes-critical for battery-powered devices, precision instrumentation, and standby circuits. Because leakage rises exponentially with temperature and voltage, this value confirms the BZX284-B4V7,115's suitability for low-power regulation where even nanoamp-level errors impact system accuracy or runtime.
BZX284-B4V7,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOD-110
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 4.7 V
- Tolerance:
- ±2%
- Power - Max:
- 400 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 80 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 3 µA @ 2 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 1.1 V @ 100 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 150°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-110
BZX284-B4V7,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BZX284-B4V7,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BZX284-B4V7,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BZX284-B4V7,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of BZX284-B4V7,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BZX284-B4V7,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BZX284-B4V7,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BZX284-B4V7,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BZX284-B4V7,115?
BZX284-B4V7,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BZX284-B4V7,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BZX284-B4V7,115?
For technical support, including BZX284-B4V7,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BZX284-B4V7,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BZX284-B4V7,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BZX284-B4V7,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BZX284-B4V7,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BZX284-B4V7,115?
All BZX284-B4V7,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BZX284-B4V7,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BZX284-B4V7,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BZX284-B4V7,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BZX284-B4V7,115 Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

