NXP Semiconductors BZX284-B56,115
- Part No.:
- BZX284-B56,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-110
- Datasheet:
-
BZX284-B56,115.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 56V 400MW SOD110
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,382
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BZX284-B56,115 from NXP Semiconductors is a ±2% tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in a SOD110 ceramic SMD package, rated for 56 V nominal working voltage at 2 mA test current, 400 mW total power dissipation, and 50 Ω typical differential resistance - used for precision low-power voltage reference and regulation in sensor signal conditioning circuits.
For engineers reviewing the BZX284-B56,115 datasheet, BZX284-B56,115 pinout, BZX284-B56,115 application, or BZX284-B56,115 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, thermal behavior, SOD110 package dimensions, reverse leakage limits at 39.2 V, and validated alternative parts for voltage reference design.
Technical Context
The BZX284-B56,115 operates as a two-terminal silicon Zener diode with controlled reverse breakdown, optimized for stable DC voltage reference under low-current conditions (IZtest = 2 mA). Its temperature coefficient of +40 mV/K at 2 mA enables predictable drift compensation in bias networks.
Designed for surface-mount use on standard PCBs (11 × 25 × 1.6 mm), it exhibits 315 K/W junction-to-ambient thermal resistance and supports non-repetitive peak reverse currents up to 0.3 A (tp = 100 μs), making it suitable for transient-suppressed reference nodes.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Nominal Zener Voltage (VZ) | 56 V at IZ = 2 mA - defines precise regulation point for feedback or reference circuits |
| Tolerance | ±2% - ensures tight voltage accuracy without post-production trimming |
| Differential Resistance (rdif) | 50 Ω typical at IZ = 2 mA - determines output impedance and load regulation sensitivity |
| Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 400 mW at Tamb = 25 °C - sets maximum continuous DC power handling on standard PCB |
| Reverse Leakage (IR) | 50 nA at VR = 39.2 V - guarantees minimal error current in high-impedance reference paths |
| Temperature Coefficient (SZ) | +40 mV/K at IZ = 2 mA - quantifies voltage drift per degree Celsius for thermal design margining |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | 150 °C max - defines upper thermal limit for reliability under sustained bias |
Pinout & Package
SOD110 is a very small ceramic rectangular surface-mounted package with cathode marked on top surface; terminals are anode (pin 1) and cathode (pin 2), with no internal connections beyond the diode junction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (1) | Forward conduction terminal / reference ground node | Connected to circuit common or lower-potential rail in shunt regulator configuration |
| Cathode (2) | Zener breakdown terminal / regulated output node | Provides stable 56 V reference when reverse-biased through current-limiting resistor |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low-profile SOD110 ceramic package | Enables high-density PCB layout with reliable hermetic sealing for moisture-sensitive environments |
| ±2% voltage tolerance (B-series) | Reduces need for external calibration in precision analog front-ends and ADC reference buffers |
| 400 mW power rating at 25 °C | Supports stable operation in battery-powered or thermally constrained modules without heatsinking |
| 50 nA reverse leakage at 0.7×VZ | Minimizes current error in high-impedance divider networks used with op-amp references |
| +40 mV/K temperature coefficient | Allows predictable thermal drift modeling for compensated reference designs across −40 to +125 °C |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Instrument Reference Supply |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Stabilizing excitation voltage for resistive bridge sensors in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt voltage reference providing fixed 56 V bias to Wheatstone bridge, enabling ratiometric measurement. Use Value: ±2% tolerance and 50 nA leakage ensure <0.1% full-scale error contribution from reference drift and loading. | Use Scenario: Generating stable mid-rail reference for single-supply op-amps in handheld multimeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision Zener node establishing accurate 56 V reference for voltage-scaling dividers feeding ADC drivers. Use Value: 50 Ω differential resistance minimizes gain error when driving 10 kΩ input impedances of instrumentation amplifiers. |
| Automotive ECU Power Monitoring | Medical Diagnostic Equipment Biasing |
Use Scenario: Monitoring 48 V battery rail via resistive divider with overvoltage detection threshold. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Clamped reference node defining trip point for microcontroller ADC-based undervoltage/overvoltage flags. Use Value: +40 mV/K tempco allows software compensation using onboard temperature sensor for ±0.5% total accuracy over −40 to +105 °C. | Use Scenario: Providing isolated high-voltage bias for photodiode transimpedance amplifier stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-leakage Zener source delivering clean 56 V supply to op-amp feedback network. Use Value: Ceramic SOD110 package ensures long-term stability and low parametric drift critical for FDA-cleared diagnostic repeatability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STMicroelectronics BZT52-B56 | Same SOD123 package; ±2% tolerance; 56 V @ 2 mA; 60 Ω rdif; 400 mW rating | Higher differential resistance increases load regulation error by ~20% vs. BZX284-B56,115 | Select when SOD123 footprint compatibility is required and 60 Ω rdif is acceptable for target accuracy |
| Vishay PLZ56B | SOD123 package; ±2% tolerance; 56 V @ 2 mA; 45 Ω rdif; 500 mW rating; 100 nA IR @ 39.2 V | Higher leakage doubles reference error in ultra-high-Z circuits; higher power rating enables higher current operation | Select when >400 mW dissipation is needed but accept 100 nA leakage penalty in precision bias networks |
Compared with BZX284-B56,115, BZT52-B56 trades lower package thermal resistance for higher output impedance, while PLZ56B offers greater power headroom at the cost of doubled reverse leakage - both require layout adaptation due to SOD123 vs. SOD110 footprint mismatch.
Availability
BZX284-B56,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable instrumentation, automotive power monitoring, and medical diagnostic equipment requiring stable component supply and long-term parametric consistency.
Supply support for BZX284-B56,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications.
The BZX284 series was developed as a family of low-power, high-accuracy Zener diodes targeting precision voltage reference needs in space-constrained SMD designs where ceramic reliability and tight tolerance are critical.
FAQ
What is the nominal Zener voltage and test condition for BZX284-B56,115?
The BZX284-B56,115 has a nominal Zener voltage of 56 V measured at a test current (IZtest) of 2 mA, with a guaranteed tolerance of ±2%. This value is specified in Table 2 of the NXP datasheet and defines the primary regulation point for circuit design. The BZX284-B56,115 must be operated with appropriate series current limiting to maintain this bias condition.
What is the maximum power dissipation rating for BZX284-B56,115 and under what conditions?
The BZX284-B56,115 has a maximum total power dissipation (Ptot) of 400 mW at ambient temperature (Tamb) of 25 °C, as defined in the Limiting Values table. Derating is required above 25 °C based on its 315 K/W junction-to-ambient thermal resistance. The BZX284-B56,115 must not exceed this limit to avoid thermal runaway or permanent degradation.
What is the reverse leakage current specification for BZX284-B56,115 and at what voltage is it measured?
The BZX284-B56,115 specifies a maximum reverse leakage current (IR) of 50 nA at VR = 0.7 × VZnom = 39.2 V, per Table 2 in the NXP datasheet. This low leakage ensures minimal error in high-impedance reference circuits. The BZX284-B56,115 maintains this performance across its qualified operating temperature range when properly biased.
What package type does BZX284-B56,115 use and what are its key mechanical features?
The BZX284-B56,115 uses the SOD110 very small ceramic rectangular surface-mounted package, with overall dimensions of 2.10 × 1.40 × 1.60 mm and cathode identification mark on the top surface. Its ceramic construction provides superior moisture resistance and long-term parameter stability compared to plastic SMD packages. The BZX284-B56,115 requires reflow profile compliance per J-STD-020 for reliable assembly.
How does the temperature coefficient of BZX284-B56,115 affect its voltage reference performance?
The BZX284-B56,115 has a typical temperature coefficient (SZ) of +40 mV/K at IZ = 2 mA, meaning its Zener voltage increases by approximately 40 mV per degree Celsius rise in junction temperature. This positive drift must be accounted for in systems operating across wide temperature ranges. The BZX284-B56,115 enables predictable compensation when paired with temperature-sensing circuitry in precision reference designs.
BZX284-B56,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOD-110
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 56 V
- Tolerance:
- ±2%
- Power - Max:
- 400 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 120 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 50 nA @ 39.2 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 1.1 V @ 100 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 150°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-110
BZX284-B56,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BZX284-B56,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BZX284-B56,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BZX284-B56,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of BZX284-B56,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BZX284-B56,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BZX284-B56,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BZX284-B56,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BZX284-B56,115?
BZX284-B56,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BZX284-B56,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BZX284-B56,115?
For technical support, including BZX284-B56,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BZX284-B56,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BZX284-B56,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BZX284-B56,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BZX284-B56,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BZX284-B56,115?
All BZX284-B56,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BZX284-B56,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BZX284-B56,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BZX284-B56,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BZX284-B56,115 Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

