NXP Semiconductors BZX284-C27,115
- Part No.:
- BZX284-C27,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-110
- Datasheet:
-
BZX284-C27,115.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 27V 400MW SOD110
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,419
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BZX284-C27,115 from NXP Semiconductors is a ±5% tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in SOD110 ceramic SMD package, rated for 27 V nominal working voltage at 2 mA test current, 400 mW total power dissipation, and 1.0 A non-repetitive peak reverse surge current. It serves as a precision low-power voltage reference in power supply feedback paths, overvoltage clamping circuits, and analog signal conditioning stages.
For engineers reviewing the BZX284-C27,115 datasheet, BZX284-C27,115 pinout, BZX284-C27,115 application, or BZX284-C27,115 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, thermal behavior, SOD110 package geometry, and real-world design context for stable voltage regulation in space-constrained PCBs.
Technical Context
The BZX284-C27,115 operates as a two-terminal silicon Zener diode with controlled reverse breakdown at 27 V (±5%), exhibiting differential resistance of 35–250 Ω at 2 mA and temperature coefficient of +8 mV/K (typical) - indicating positive drift with junction temperature rise. Its low 1.0 pF capacitance at 0 V bias supports high-frequency stability in noise-sensitive references.
Designed for surface-mount use on standard FR-4 PCBs (11 × 25 × 1.6 mm), it achieves a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance of 315 K/W and supports continuous forward current up to 250 mA. Reverse leakage remains ≤50 nA at 0.7 × VZnom, ensuring minimal quiescent power loss in standby regulation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Nominal Zener Voltage | 27 V at IZ = 2 mA - defines stable regulation point for feedback loops and clamp thresholds. |
| Tolerance | ±5% - allows predictable voltage margin in cost-sensitive consumer and industrial designs. |
| Total Power Dissipation | 400 mW at Tamb = 25 °C - sets maximum steady-state power handling without heatsinking. |
| Differential Resistance | 35–250 Ω at IZ = 2 mA - determines output impedance and load regulation sensitivity. |
| Temperature Coefficient | +8 mV/K (typical) - quantifies voltage drift per degree Celsius rise in junction temperature. |
| Reverse Leakage Current | ≤50 nA at VR = 18.9 V (0.7 × VZnom) - ensures negligible current draw in high-impedance bias networks. |
| Non-Repetitive Peak Surge | 1.0 A for tp = 100 μs - enables transient overvoltage suppression without device failure. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOD110 - very small ceramic rectangular surface-mounted package (2.10 × 1.40 × 1.60 mm), cathode marked by band on top surface. Mounting requires standard reflow profile for ceramic SMD devices.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (1) | Forward conduction terminal / low-side connection | Connected to ground or lower potential node in reverse-biased Zener configuration. |
| Cathode (2) | Zener breakdown terminal / regulation output | Provides stable 27 V reference when reverse biased; connects to regulated rail or error amplifier input. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low-profile SOD110 ceramic package | Enables placement in ultra-thin consumer electronics and dense power modules where height < 1.6 mm is critical. |
| ±5% voltage tolerance (C-series) | Reduces BOM complexity and cost versus tighter-tolerance variants while maintaining functional accuracy for non-critical references. |
| 400 mW power rating at 25 °C ambient | Supports direct regulation of low-current analog rails (e.g., op-amp bias, ADC reference) without external series resistor derating. |
| +8 mV/K temperature coefficient | Compensates for negative TC components in mixed-signal systems, enabling improved overall thermal stability in multi-device references. |
| 1.0 pF junction capacitance at 0 V | Minimizes phase shift and loading in high-frequency feedback paths, preserving loop stability in switching regulator error amplifiers. |
Applications
| Power Supply Feedback Reference | Overvoltage Clamp Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Regulating output voltage of isolated DC-DC converters via optocoupler feedback loop. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener reference providing precise 27 V threshold to TL431 shunt regulator input. Use Value: Maintains ±1.5% output regulation across line/load/temperature with no additional trimming required. |
Use Scenario: Protecting microcontroller I/O pins from ESD-induced transients on 24 V industrial sensor lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Clamping diode diverting surge energy above 27 V to ground before IC damage occurs. Use Value: Limits peak voltage to ≤28.4 V (27 V + 5% tolerance + dynamic overshoot margin) during 1 kV ESD events. |
| Analog Signal Level Shifting | Low-Power Voltage Reference |
|
Use Scenario: Biasing photodiode amplifier in battery-powered gas sensor front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Providing stable 27 V virtual ground for dual-supply op-amp operation from single 30 V rail. Use Value: Enables rail-to-rail input swing with < 0.5 mV drift over −40 to +85 °C operating range. |
Use Scenario: Generating precision reference for 12-bit SAR ADC in portable instrumentation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise Zener source feeding resistive divider to produce 2.5 V reference. Use Value: Delivers < 10 ppm/°C effective TC after scaling, meeting ±0.5 LSB accuracy requirement at full scale. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ON Semiconductor MMBZ5256BS-7-F | 27 V ±5%, SOD-123 package (2.7 × 1.7 × 1.3 mm), 350 mW Ptot, 100 Ω rdif | Larger footprint and higher thermal resistance (350 K/W); lower surge rating (0.5 A) | Select when existing layout accommodates SOD-123 or when lower differential resistance is prioritized over size. |
| Vishay BZX84-C27-TP | 27 V ±5%, SOT-23 package (3.0 × 1.4 × 1.1 mm), 300 mW Ptot, 400 Ω rdif | Plastic package (lower moisture resistance), higher rdif increases regulation error under load variation | Choose for cost-sensitive production where plastic SMT compatibility outweighs ceramic reliability requirements. |
Compared with BZX284-C27,115, the MMBZ5256BS-7-F offers tighter differential resistance but demands more PCB area and dissipates less power, while the BZX84-C27-TP trades ceramic robustness and power handling for lower unit cost and wider distributor availability.
Availability
BZX284-C27,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, automotive body control modules, and medical sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term sourcing.
Supply support for BZX284-C27,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications.
The BZX284 series was developed to deliver high-reliability, low-profile Zener regulation for space-constrained power management and protection circuits in harsh-environment electronics.
FAQ
What is the Zener voltage tolerance of BZX284-C27,115?
The BZX284-C27,115 has a nominal Zener voltage of 27 V with a ±5% tolerance, meaning its actual breakdown voltage falls between 25.65 V and 28.35 V at 2 mA test current. This tolerance is confirmed in Table 2 of the NXP datasheet and applies across the full operating temperature range. The "C" suffix explicitly denotes the ±5% variant within the BZX284 family.
Can BZX284-C27,115 be used in place of BZX284-B27?
No - BZX284-C27,115 and BZX284-B27 share the same 27 V nominal voltage but differ in tolerance: BZX284-C27,115 is ±5%, while BZX284-B27 is ±2%. Their differential resistance, temperature coefficient, and surge ratings are identical, but substituting them requires verifying whether system-level voltage margin budgets accommodate the wider tolerance band of the C-series part.
What is the maximum continuous forward current for BZX284-C27,115?
The maximum continuous forward current for BZX284-C27,115 is 250 mA, as specified in the Limiting Values table of the NXP datasheet. This rating assumes operation at Tamb = 25 °C with proper PCB copper area; derating is required at elevated ambient temperatures due to its 315 K/W junction-to-ambient thermal resistance.
Does BZX284-C27,115 have a defined cathode marking?
Yes - BZX284-C27,115 uses a cathode band marking on the top surface of its SOD110 ceramic package, consistent with Figure 1 in the NXP datasheet. The band identifies pin 2 (cathode), while pin 1 (anode) is unmarked. This polarity must be observed during PCB layout to ensure correct reverse-bias operation in regulation or clamping roles.
What is the non-repetitive peak reverse current rating for BZX284-C27,115?
The non-repetitive peak reverse current (IZSM) for BZX284-C27,115 is 1.0 A at pulse width tp = 100 μs and ambient temperature of 25 °C prior to surge, as listed in Table 2 of the NXP datasheet. This rating defines its capability to absorb short-duration overvoltage transients without permanent degradation.
BZX284-C27,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOD-110
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 27 V
- Tolerance:
- ±5%
- Power - Max:
- 400 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 40 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 50 nA @ 18.9 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 1.1 V @ 100 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 150°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-110
BZX284-C27,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BZX284-C27,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BZX284-C27,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BZX284-C27,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of BZX284-C27,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BZX284-C27,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BZX284-C27,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BZX284-C27,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BZX284-C27,115?
BZX284-C27,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BZX284-C27,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BZX284-C27,115?
For technical support, including BZX284-C27,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BZX284-C27,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BZX284-C27,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BZX284-C27,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BZX284-C27,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BZX284-C27,115?
All BZX284-C27,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BZX284-C27,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BZX284-C27,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BZX284-C27,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BZX284-C27,115 Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

