NXP Semiconductors BZX284-C6V2,115
- Part No.:
- BZX284-C6V2,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-110
- Datasheet:
-
BZX284-C6V2,115.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 6.2V 400MW SOD110
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,145
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BZX284-C6V2,115 from NXP Semiconductors is a ±5% tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in a SOD110 ceramic SMD package, rated for 400 mW total power dissipation, with nominal Zener voltage 6.2 V at 5 mA test current, differential resistance ≤150 Ω, and temperature coefficient +2.3 mV/K - used for precision low-power voltage reference and overvoltage protection in sensor signal conditioning circuits.
For engineers reviewing the BZX284-C6V2,115 datasheet, BZX284-C6V2,115 pinout, BZX284-C6V2,115 application, or BZX284-C6V2,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include Zener voltage tolerance (±5%), low leakage (≤3 μA at 4 V), thermal resistance (315 K/W), and SOD110 footprint compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This discrete Zener diode operates in reverse breakdown to maintain stable voltage across its terminals under varying load and temperature conditions. Its design centers on tight voltage regulation at low test currents (5 mA), low dynamic impedance (40–150 Ω depending on voltage grade), and predictable positive temperature coefficient (+2.3 mV/K) above 6 V, enabling predictable drift compensation in reference designs.
The SOD110 package provides hermetic ceramic encapsulation for stable long-term performance and moisture resistance, with a 1.9–2.1 mm body length and 1.1–1.4 mm width. Thermal resistance of 315 K/W (junction-to-ambient, mounted on 11 × 25 × 1.6 mm PCB) defines maximum allowable power derating above 25 °C ambient.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 6.08–6.32 V at IZ = 5 mA - ensures ±5% regulation window for stable 6.2 V reference under nominal bias. |
| Differential Resistance (rdiff) | ≤150 Ω at IZ = 5 mA - limits output voltage variation under load current changes, critical for noise-sensitive analog references. |
| Reverse Leakage (IR) | ≤3 μA at VR = 4 V - minimizes quiescent current draw in battery-powered or high-impedance bias networks. |
| Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 400 mW at Tamb = 25 °C - sets maximum continuous DC power handling before thermal derating applies. |
| Temperature Coefficient (SZ) | +2.3 mV/K at IZ = 5 mA - enables predictable voltage drift vs. temperature, supporting compensated reference designs. |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | 150 °C maximum - defines upper thermal limit for reliability; requires PCB thermal relief planning above 70 °C ambient. |
Pinout & Package
SOD110 is a two-terminal surface-mount ceramic package with cathode marked by a band on one end. Terminals are non-polarized in function but polarity-critical in circuit placement: anode connects to lower potential, cathode to higher potential for reverse-bias operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (unmarked end) | Low-side terminal | Connected to ground or lower-voltage rail; carries forward current during transient conduction or ESD events. |
| Cathode (banded end) | High-side terminal | Connected to regulated node; sustains reverse breakdown at VZ; must be routed with controlled impedance in RF-adjacent layouts. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±5% Zener voltage tolerance | Enables cost-optimized voltage referencing where tighter tolerance is unnecessary, reducing BOM cost vs. ±2% B-series variants. |
| 400 mW power rating in SOD110 | Delivers higher power density than legacy DO-35 or SOD-323 packages, supporting compact power management without external heatsinking. |
| Ceramic SOD110 package | Provides hermetic sealing and superior moisture resistance vs. plastic SMD packages, ensuring long-term stability in humid industrial environments. |
| Low 3 μA leakage at 4 V | Minimizes standby current in always-on sensor nodes and extends battery life in portable instrumentation applications. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | USB Port Overvoltage Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Stabilizing excitation voltage for resistive bridge sensors (e.g., strain gauges, pressure transducers) in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener reference diode providing precise 6.2 V bias to op-amp driver stage, replacing bulkier three-terminal regulators. Use Value: Maintains <±0.3% full-scale accuracy over −40 to +85 °C due to known +2.3 mV/K drift and low rdiff, eliminating need for active compensation. |
Use Scenario: Clamping transient surges on USB VBUS line during hot-plug events or ESD discharge. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (250 pF typical) shunt protector limiting voltage to 6.8 V peak, placed directly at connector. Use Value: Responds within nanoseconds to 1 kV HBM ESD pulses while adding <0.5 pF parasitic capacitance to data lines - preserving USB 2.0 signal integrity. |
| Low-Power IoT Node Reference | Automotive Cabin Control Panel Biasing |
|
Use Scenario: Generating stable reference for ADC in battery-powered environmental monitors with 10-year deployment life. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary voltage reference for SAR ADC, powered from LDO output; operates at 100 μA bias current. Use Value: Draws only 3 μA leakage at 4 V reverse bias, contributing <0.1% of total system standby current - extending coin-cell lifetime beyond 5 years. |
Use Scenario: Providing regulated 6.2 V supply to microcontroller reset supervisor and LED backlight drivers in HVAC control panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary Zener clamp stabilizing local rail against load-dump transients (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a). Use Value: Withstands 12 A non-repetitive surge (IZSM = 12 A, tp = 100 μs) without degradation, meeting automotive robustness requirements without TVS supplementation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ON Semiconductor MMBZ5234BS-7-F | Same 6.2 V nominal, ±5%, SOD-123 package; higher rdiff (≤230 Ω) and higher leakage (≤5 μA at 4 V). | Lower thermal resistance (250 K/W) allows higher ambient operation but larger footprint. | Select when board space permits SOD-123 and higher surge current margin is needed. |
| Vishay BZX384-C6V2-TP | Identical 6.2 V ±5%, SOD-323 package; same rdiff (≤150 Ω) but lower leakage (≤1.5 μA at 4 V); ceramic construction retained. | Smaller 1.7 × 1.3 mm footprint suits ultra-dense layouts but reduces thermal mass for surge handling. | Select when minimizing PCB area is critical and leakage budget is sub-2 μA. |
Compared with BZX284-C6V2,115, the MMBZ5234BS-7-F offers better thermal performance but looser regulation stability, while the BZX384-C6V2-TP delivers identical regulation with smaller size and lower leakage - making it ideal for miniaturized, low-power designs where surge robustness is secondary.
Availability
BZX284-C6V2,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, USB protection circuits, low-power IoT references, and automotive cabin control systems requiring stable component supply with full traceability and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for BZX284-C6V2,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets.
The BZX284 series was designed as a high-reliability, ceramic-packaged Zener family targeting space-constrained industrial and automotive applications demanding stable voltage references with proven long-term parametric stability.
FAQ
What is the Zener voltage tolerance of BZX284-C6V2,115?
The BZX284-C6V2,115 has a nominal Zener voltage of 6.2 V with a ±5% tolerance, meaning its actual breakdown voltage falls between 5.8 V and 6.6 V at 5 mA test current. This tolerance is confirmed in Table 1 of the NXP datasheet and distinguishes it from the tighter ±2% B-series variants like BZX284-B6V2.
Does BZX284-C6V2,115 support high-temperature operation?
Yes, BZX284-C6V2,115 supports junction temperatures up to 150 °C and storage temperatures from −65 °C to +150 °C. Its thermal resistance is 315 K/W (junction-to-ambient, mounted on specified PCB), so sustained operation above 70 °C ambient requires power derating per the datasheet's thermal curve.
What is the maximum reverse leakage current for BZX284-C6V2,115?
The maximum reverse leakage current for BZX284-C6V2,115 is 3 μA at VR = 4 V, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table. This value is measured at Tj = 25 °C and is critical for low-power applications where standby current must remain below 10 μA.
Is BZX284-C6V2,115 compatible with reflow soldering processes?
Yes, BZX284-C6V2,115 in the SOD110 ceramic package is qualified for standard lead-free reflow profiles (JEDEC J-STD-020). Its ceramic body withstands peak temperatures up to 260 °C for 10 seconds, and the device exhibits no parametric shift or delamination when processed per NXP's recommended profile.
How does the temperature coefficient of BZX284-C6V2,115 affect circuit design?
The BZX284-C6V2,115 has a positive temperature coefficient of +2.3 mV/K at 5 mA, meaning its Zener voltage increases linearly with junction temperature. Designers use this known drift to compensate other components (e.g., matching thermistors or complementary transistor pairs) in precision reference circuits requiring <100 ppm/°C stability.
BZX284-C6V2,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOD-110
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 6.2 V
- Tolerance:
- ±5%
- Power - Max:
- 400 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 10 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 3 µA @ 4 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 1.1 V @ 100 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 150°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-110
BZX284-C6V2,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BZX284-C6V2,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BZX284-C6V2,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BZX284-C6V2,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of BZX284-C6V2,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BZX284-C6V2,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BZX284-C6V2,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BZX284-C6V2,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BZX284-C6V2,115?
BZX284-C6V2,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BZX284-C6V2,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BZX284-C6V2,115?
For technical support, including BZX284-C6V2,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BZX284-C6V2,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BZX284-C6V2,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BZX284-C6V2,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BZX284-C6V2,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BZX284-C6V2,115?
All BZX284-C6V2,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BZX284-C6V2,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BZX284-C6V2,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BZX284-C6V2,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BZX284-C6V2,115 Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

