NXP Semiconductors BZX284-C75,115
- Part No.:
- BZX284-C75,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-110
- Datasheet:
-
BZX284-C75,115.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 75V 400MW SOD110
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,422
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BZX284-C75,115 from NXP Semiconductors is a ±5% tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in a SOD110 ceramic SMD package, rated for 75 V nominal working voltage at IZtest = 2 mA, 400 mW total power dissipation, and 0.2 A non-repetitive peak reverse current. It serves as a precision low-power voltage reference in power supply feedback paths, overvoltage clamping circuits, and analog signal conditioning stages.
For engineers reviewing the BZX284-C75,115 datasheet, BZX284-C75,115 pinout, BZX284-C75,115 application, or BZX284-C75,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 75 V Zener voltage tolerance (±5%), differential resistance of 85 Ω max at IZ = 2 mA, temperature coefficient of +70 mV/K, junction-to-ambient thermal resistance of 315 K/W, and SOD110 footprint compatibility with high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The BZX284-C75,115 operates as a two-terminal silicon Zener diode optimized for stable reverse-bias breakdown regulation. Its design centers on controlled avalanche breakdown above 7 V, delivering predictable VZ with minimal drift across temperature and current variations.
It exhibits a positive temperature coefficient (+70 mV/K) typical for high-voltage Zeners, enabling predictable thermal behavior in bias networks. The SOD110 package provides hermetic ceramic encapsulation, supporting operation from −65 °C to +150 °C junction temperature with 315 K/W thermal resistance under standard PCB mounting conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 73.5–76.5 V at IZ = 2 mA; ensures ±5% regulation accuracy for 75 V reference designs |
| Differential Resistance (rdiff) | ≤85 Ω at IZ = 2 mA; limits output impedance in shunt regulation loops |
| Temperature Coefficient (SZ) | +70 mV/K at IZ = 2 mA; defines predictable VZ drift with ambient temperature rise |
| Total Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 400 mW at Tamb = 25 °C; sets maximum continuous DC power handling on standard PCB |
| Reverse Current (IR) | ≤50 nA at VR = 52.5 V (0.7 × VZnom); guarantees low leakage in high-impedance bias networks |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | −65 to +150 °C; supports industrial and extended-temperature applications without derating |
| Package | SOD110 ceramic SMD; 1.9–2.1 mm length, 1.1–1.4 mm width, 1.6 mm height; enables 0805-equivalent board space usage |
Pinout & Package
SOD110 is a two-terminal surface-mount ceramic package with cathode marked by a band on one end. Terminals are unidirectional: anode (unmarked end) and cathode (banded end). Mounting requires reflow-compatible solder paste and standard 0805 land pattern dimensions.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (unmarked end) | Forward conduction terminal / low-side connection | Connected to lower potential node in shunt regulator; carries forward current up to 250 mA |
| Cathode (banded end) | Zener breakdown terminal / high-side connection | Connected to regulated voltage node; sustains reverse breakdown at 75 V with controlled dynamic impedance |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±5% Zener voltage tolerance | Enables cost-effective voltage reference selection where tight regulation is not required, reducing BOM cost vs. ±2% variants |
| 400 mW power rating in SOD110 | Delivers higher power density than legacy DO-35 or SOD-323 packages, supporting compact power rail monitoring |
| Low reverse leakage (≤50 nA) | Minimizes error current in high-impedance feedback dividers, preserving ADC reference accuracy in sensor interfaces |
| Ceramic SOD110 package | Provides hermetic sealing and stable thermal performance across humidity and thermal cycling, critical for industrial reliability |
| Positive temperature coefficient (+70 mV/K) | Allows predictable compensation in temperature-sensitive bias networks without external components |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Monitoring | Automotive ECU Voltage Clamping |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring 72 V battery-derived rails in PLC backplanes and motor drive control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt voltage reference in op-amp comparator circuits detecting overvoltage faults. Use Value: Tight 75 V threshold with ±5% tolerance ensures reliable trip point alignment without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Protecting microcontroller I/O pins from load-dump transients in 24 V commercial vehicle ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-energy clamping diode placed directly at connector interface. Use Value: 400 mW rating absorbs short-duration surges while SOD110 footprint minimizes trace inductance. |
| Medical Sensor Bias Network | Telecom Line Interface Protection |
Use Scenario: Providing stable bias voltage for photodiode transimpedance amplifiers in portable diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision Zener reference in ultra-low-current analog front-end. Use Value: ≤50 nA reverse leakage prevents signal path contamination in picoampere-level current measurement. |
Use Scenario: Secondary overvoltage protection on -48 V telecom line cards exposed to lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standby clamp activated only during transient events exceeding steady-state voltage. Use Value: +70 mV/K tempco allows predictable voltage shift across operating range, simplifying margin analysis. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STMicroelectronics BZT52-C75 | Same 75 V ±5%, SOD-123 package, 500 mW Ptot, but rdiff = 100 Ω max (vs. 85 Ω) | Higher power rating suits higher-surge environments; larger SOD-123 footprint requires layout change | Select when surge energy absorption >400 mW is required and board space permits SOD-123 |
| Vishay BZX84-C75 | Same 75 V ±5%, SOT-23 package, 300 mW Ptot, rdiff = 90 Ω max, Tj = 150 °C | Lower power rating limits continuous use; SOT-23 offers smaller footprint but reduced thermal mass | Select for space-constrained consumer designs where average power <300 mW and thermal cycling is mild |
Compared with BZX284-C75,115, the BZT52-C75 offers higher surge capability but requires PCB redesign, while the BZX84-C75 reduces board area at the cost of thermal robustness and long-term stability in industrial settings.
Availability
BZX284-C75,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supply monitoring, automotive ECU voltage clamping, and medical sensor bias network applications requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for BZX284-C75,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets.
The BZX284 series was designed for high-reliability, low-power voltage regulation in space-constrained SMD applications, emphasizing stable Zener characteristics, ceramic package integrity, and wide industrial temperature operation.
FAQ
What is the Zener voltage tolerance of the BZX284-C75,115?
The BZX284-C75,115 has a ±5% Zener voltage tolerance, meaning its nominal 75 V breakdown voltage falls within 73.5 V to 76.5 V at IZ = 2 mA. This tolerance is confirmed in Table 2 of the NXP datasheet and applies specifically to the "C" series variant, distinguishing it from the tighter ±2% "B" series.
What package type does the BZX284-C75,115 use?
The BZX284-C75,115 uses the SOD110 ceramic surface-mount package - a very small rectangular outline measuring 1.9–2.1 mm in length, 1.1–1.4 mm in width, and 1.6 mm in height, with cathode identification via a band. This package is documented in the "PACKAGE OUTLINE" section of the NXP datasheet.
What is the maximum continuous power dissipation for the BZX284-C75,115?
The BZX284-C75,115 has a maximum total power dissipation of 400 mW at ambient temperature of 25 °C, as specified in the "LIMITING VALUES" table. Derating is required above 25 °C per the 315 K/W junction-to-ambient thermal resistance, with full derating to zero at 150 °C junction temperature.
How does the temperature coefficient of the BZX284-C75,115 affect circuit performance?
The BZX284-C75,115 has a typical temperature coefficient of +70 mV/K at IZ = 2 mA, meaning its Zener voltage increases by approximately 70 mV per Kelvin rise in junction temperature. This positive drift is inherent to high-voltage avalanche breakdown and must be accounted for in precision reference designs operating across wide temperature ranges.
What is the reverse leakage current specification for the BZX284-C75,115?
The BZX284-C75,115 specifies a maximum reverse current (IR) of 50 nA at VR = 52.5 V (0.7 × VZnom), per the "ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS" table. This low leakage ensures minimal error contribution in high-impedance voltage divider or bias networks where the BZX284-C75,115 is used as a reference element.
BZX284-C75,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOD-110
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 75 V
- Tolerance:
- ±5%
- Power - Max:
- 400 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 175 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 50 nA @ 52.5 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 1.1 V @ 100 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 150°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-110
BZX284-C75,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BZX284-C75,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BZX284-C75,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BZX284-C75,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of BZX284-C75,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BZX284-C75,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BZX284-C75,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BZX284-C75,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BZX284-C75,115?
BZX284-C75,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BZX284-C75,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BZX284-C75,115?
For technical support, including BZX284-C75,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BZX284-C75,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BZX284-C75,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BZX284-C75,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BZX284-C75,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BZX284-C75,115?
All BZX284-C75,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BZX284-C75,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BZX284-C75,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BZX284-C75,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BZX284-C75,115 Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

