Nexperia USA Inc. BZX384-B9V1-QX
- Part No.:
- BZX384-B9V1-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- SC-76, SOD-323
- Datasheet:
-
BZX384-B9V1-QX.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 9.1V 300MW SOD323
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,667
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BZX384-B9V1-Q from Nexperia is a ±2 % tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in SOD323 (SC-76) package, rated for 9.1 V nominal breakdown voltage at 5 mA, 300 mW total power dissipation, and qualified to AEC-Q101 for automotive voltage reference and overvoltage protection circuits.
For engineers reviewing the BZX384-B9V1-Q datasheet, BZX384-B9V1-Q pinout, BZX384-B9V1-Q application, or BZX384-B9V1-Q equivalent, this page delivers verified Zener parameters, thermal resistance data, cathode/anode terminal mapping, automotive qualification status, and direct alternatives with documented voltage tolerance and temperature coefficient differences.
Technical Context
This Zener diode operates in reverse-bias breakdown mode to maintain stable DC voltage across load circuits, with differential resistance of ≤100 Ω at IZ = 5 mA and temperature coefficient of +3.8 mV/K at IZ = 5 mA - indicating positive drift with junction temperature rise.
It supports non-repetitive surge handling up to 40 W for 100 μs pulses and exhibits reverse current ≤0.5 μA at VR = 7.2 V, enabling precision clamping in low-power analog and digital supply rails where stability under thermal variation matters.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage VZ | 9.1 V nominal at IZ = 5 mA; ±2 % tolerance ensures 8.92–9.28 V regulation window in production. |
| Power Dissipation Ptot | 300 mW at Tamb ≤ 25 °C on FR4 PCB; defines maximum continuous DC power before thermal derating. |
| Differential Resistance rdif | ≤100 Ω at IZ = 5 mA; low impedance improves regulation accuracy under varying load current. |
| Reverse Current IR | ≤0.5 μA at VR = 7.2 V; ensures minimal leakage in standby or high-impedance bias networks. |
| Temperature Coefficient SZ | +3.8 mV/K at IZ = 5 mA; quantifies voltage drift per degree Celsius rise in junction temperature. |
| Non-repetitive Peak Power | 40 W for tp = 100 μs; enables transient overvoltage suppression without device failure. |
| Junction-to-Ambient Rth(j-a) | 415 K/W; determines steady-state temperature rise above ambient under full power dissipation. |
Pinout & Package
SOD323 (SC-76) surface-mount plastic package: 2-terminal, cathode-bar marked, 2.3 mm × 1.35 mm footprint, 0.9 mm height, tin-plated leads compatible with reflow and wave soldering per IPC-J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathode (K) | Connected to regulated output node; marking bar identifies this terminal; reverse-bias anode connection required for Zener operation. |
| 2 | Anode (A) | Connected to circuit ground or lower-potential rail; completes reverse-bias path enabling controlled breakdown conduction. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, humidity, and surge stress per discrete semiconductor standard. |
| ±2 % voltage tolerance | Tighter than ±5 % C-series variants, reducing calibration overhead in precision reference designs requiring <100 mV absolute error. |
| Low thermal resistance | Rth(j-sp) = 110 K/W to cathode solder point enables effective heat transfer into PCB copper for sustained 300 mW operation. |
| Stable temperature coefficient | +3.8 mV/K allows predictable compensation in temperature-sensitive analog circuits without external thermistors. |
| Small SOD323 footprint | 0.9 mm profile and 2.3 mm × 1.35 mm area support high-density layout in space-constrained automotive ECUs and portable electronics. |
Applications
| Automotive ECU Reference | Industrial Sensor Biasing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Providing stable 9.1 V reference for microcontroller ADC input scaling and sensor excitation in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener voltage reference element maintaining fixed potential despite battery voltage fluctuations (9–16 V). Use Value: Enables <±0.5 % measurement accuracy over -40 °C to +125 °C due to AEC-Q101 qualification and +3.8 mV/K coefficient predictability. |
Use Scenario: Biasing bridge-based pressure sensors in factory automation transmitters operating from 12 V DC supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (≤0.5 μA) shunt regulator establishing precise excitation voltage for Wheatstone bridge arms. Use Value: Maintains bridge balance stability with <100 ppm/°C drift, minimizing zero-point error in 4–20 mA loop outputs. |
| USB-C Port Protection | IoT Node Power Sequencing |
Use Scenario: Clamping VBUS line against overvoltage events during hot-plug insertion in USB-C peripheral designs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response (100 μs surge capable) shunt clamp limiting transient spikes to ≤9.28 V peak. Use Value: Prevents damage to USB PD controller ICs rated for max 10 V absolute input, leveraging 40 W non-repetitive pulse rating. |
Use Scenario: Generating clean enable signals for LDOs in battery-powered IoT nodes with multi-rail power sequencing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (≤150 pF) Zener providing noise-immune logic-level threshold detection at 9.1 V. Use Value: Ensures reliable wake-up timing with <10 ns response to rising supply, avoiding false triggers from switching noise. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX384-A9V1-Q | ±1 % tolerance (8.92–9.08 V), lower rdif (≤80 Ω), same SZ (+3.8 mV/K) | Higher precision needed for metrology-grade references; tighter VZ reduces calibration steps | Select when absolute voltage accuracy <±10 mV is required and cost premium is acceptable |
| BZX384-C9V1-Q | ±5 % tolerance (8.5–9.6 V), higher rdif (≤150 Ω), same SZ (+3.8 mV/K) | General-purpose clamping where 100 mV margin suffices; lower cost for non-critical rails | Select for cost-sensitive consumer electronics where 9.1 V is nominal but not tightly regulated |
Compared with BZX384-B9V1-Q, the A-series offers tighter regulation at higher cost for precision systems, while the C-series trades accuracy for cost reduction in non-critical clamping - all share identical SOD323 package, AEC-Q101 qualification, and thermal performance.
Availability
BZX384-B9V1-Q is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU reference, industrial sensor biasing, USB-C port protection, and IoT node power sequencing requiring stable component supply with AEC-Q101 compliance and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for BZX384-B9V1-Q includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and energy-efficient solutions.
The BZX384-Q series belongs to Nexperia's automotive-qualified Zener diode product line, engineered specifically for stable voltage reference and overvoltage protection in harsh-environment electronic control units and sensor interfaces.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous reverse current this diode can handle?
The BZX384-B9V1-Q is rated for forward current up to 250 mA, but as a Zener regulator it operates in reverse breakdown. Its specified reverse current is defined at test conditions: 5 mA for VZ, with leakage ≤0.5 μA at 7.2 V. Continuous reverse conduction must stay within 300 mW power limit - at 9.1 V, that corresponds to ~33 mA average current.
Does this part support reflow soldering, and what profile is recommended?
Yes, the SOD323 package is qualified for lead-free reflow soldering. Nexperia specifies a standard JEDEC J-STD-020 profile: peak temperature 260 °C, time above 217 °C ≤60 seconds, ramp rate ≤3 °C/s. The recommended footprint uses 0.5 mm wide solder lands with 0.6 mm spacing per Figure 12 in the datasheet.
How does the +3.8 mV/K temperature coefficient affect long-term stability?
The +3.8 mV/K coefficient means VZ increases by 3.8 mV per °C rise in junction temperature. Over a -40 °C to +125 °C range, that yields ~630 mV total drift. For applications needing <±50 mV stability, active compensation or thermal management is required - the value is predictable and repeatable, enabling calibration correction.
Is there a recommended PCB layout technique to minimize thermal resistance?
To minimize thermal resistance, use ≥10 mm² of 1 oz copper connected directly to the cathode pad (Pin 1), avoid thermal reliefs, and place the device away from other heat sources. Nexperia measures Rth(j-a) = 415 K/W on single-sided FR4; adding internal copper planes or thermal vias can reduce this by up to 30 % in production layouts.
BZX384-B9V1-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- BZX384-Q
- Package/Case:
- SC-76, SOD-323
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 9.1 V
- Tolerance:
- ±2%
- Power - Max:
- 300 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 15 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 500 nA @ 6 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 1.1 V @ 100 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-323
BZX384-B9V1-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BZX384-B9V1-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BZX384-B9V1-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BZX384-B9V1-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of BZX384-B9V1-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BZX384-B9V1-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BZX384-B9V1-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BZX384-B9V1-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BZX384-B9V1-QX?
BZX384-B9V1-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BZX384-B9V1-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BZX384-B9V1-QX?
For technical support, including BZX384-B9V1-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BZX384-B9V1-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BZX384-B9V1-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BZX384-B9V1-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BZX384-B9V1-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BZX384-B9V1-QX?
All BZX384-B9V1-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BZX384-B9V1-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BZX384-B9V1-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BZX384-B9V1-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BZX384-B9V1-QX Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

