Nexperia USA Inc. BZX79-B11,143
- Part No.:
- BZX79-B11,143
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- DO-204AH, DO-35, Axial
- Datasheet:
-
BZX79-B11,143.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 11V 400MW ALF2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,255
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BZX79-B11,143 from Nexperia is a ±2% tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode with nominal 11 V breakdown voltage at 5 mA test current, 50 Ω typical differential resistance, and −65 °C to +200 °C junction temperature range. It operates as a low-power precision voltage reference in biasing, feedback, and stabilization circuits for analog power supplies and sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the BZX79-B11,143 datasheet, BZX79-B11,143 pinout, BZX79-B11,143 application, or BZX79-B11,143 equivalent, key selection factors include its 11.0 V nominal Zener voltage, ±2% tolerance, 500 mW total power dissipation at Tamb = 50 °C, DO-35 (SOD27) hermetically sealed glass package, and 100 nA reverse leakage at VR = 8 V.
Technical Context
This Zener diode functions in reverse-biased breakdown mode, delivering stable reference voltage under controlled current conditions. Its differential resistance of 50 Ω (typ.) at IZ = 5 mA ensures minimal output voltage variation across load changes, while the −65 °C to +200 °C operating junction temperature range supports industrial and automotive ambient environments.
The device exhibits a positive temperature coefficient of +5.4 mV/K (typ.) at IZ = 5 mA, enabling predictable thermal drift compensation in multi-diode reference networks. Its non-repetitive peak reverse power dissipation is rated at 40 W for 100 μs pulses, supporting transient overvoltage clamping in low-energy protection circuits.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 10.80 V to 11.20 V at IZ = 5 mA - defines precise regulation point for feedback loops and reference generation |
| Tolerance | ±2% - enables high-accuracy voltage references without post-calibration in production |
| Differential Resistance (rdiff) | 50 Ω (typ.), 150 Ω (max) at IZ = 5 mA - determines output impedance and load regulation sensitivity |
| Reverse Leakage Current (IR) | 100 nA max at VR = 8 V - ensures minimal quiescent current draw in battery-powered reference circuits |
| Total Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 500 mW at Tamb = 50 °C - sets maximum continuous DC power handling in standard PCB mounting |
| Thermal Resistance (Rth j-a) | 380 K/W - defines junction-to-ambient temperature rise per watt, critical for thermal derating above 50 °C |
| Package | SOD27 (DO-35) - axial-leaded, hermetically sealed glass package with cathode band marking |
Pinout & Package
Hermetically sealed glass SOD27 (DO-35) package with axial leads; cathode identified by a dark band on the glass body. Leads are tinned copper-clad steel, suitable for wave or hand soldering.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (unbanded end) | Forward conduction terminal / reference ground node | Connected to circuit common or lower-potential rail; establishes reference polarity in shunt regulator topology |
| Cathode (banded end) | Zener breakdown terminal / regulated output node | Connected to input supply via current-limiting resistor; delivers stable 11 V to load when reverse biased |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±2% Zener voltage tolerance | Enables direct use in precision 11 V reference designs without trimming or selection sorting |
| 500 mW power rating at 50 °C ambient | Supports robust operation in compact industrial PCB layouts without forced cooling |
| Hermetic glass SOD27 package | Provides long-term stability and moisture resistance in harsh environments (e.g., automotive under-hood) |
| +5.4 mV/K temperature coefficient (typ.) | Allows predictable thermal drift modeling for multi-stage reference compensation schemes |
| 100 nA reverse leakage at 8 V | Minimizes standby current in always-on sensor interface and battery backup circuits |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Low-Power Microcontroller Voltage Reference |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Providing stable 11 V reference for bridge amplifier excitation in pressure transducers operating from 12 V rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt voltage reference regulating excitation voltage independent of supply ripple or load variation. Use Value: Maintains <±0.2% gain stability over −40 °C to +85 °C due to tight ±2% tolerance and predictable +5.4 mV/K TC. |
Use Scenario: Generating accurate 11 V reference for ADC internal calibration in battery-powered IoT edge nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage Zener source feeding precision resistor divider to scale reference for SAR ADC input. Use Value: Enables 12-bit effective resolution with <1 LSB error contribution from reference drift, leveraging 100 nA leakage and 50 Ω rdiff. |
| Automotive Cabin Control Panel Biasing | Legacy Industrial PLC Input Protection |
|
Use Scenario: Stabilizing bias voltage for op-amp comparators monitoring HVAC actuator position feedback signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision shunt regulator maintaining constant 11 V rail despite 9–16 V vehicle battery fluctuations. Use Value: Ensures comparator trip points remain fixed within ±0.1 V across temperature and supply, enabled by 500 mW rating and DO-35 thermal robustness. |
Use Scenario: Clamping transient surges on 24 V digital input lines in programmable logic controllers using series resistors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-energy surge limiter absorbing 40 W non-repetitive pulses without degradation. Use Value: Survives repeated 100 μs ESD events up to ±2 kV contact discharge per IEC 61000-4-2, validated by 40 W PZSM rating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMBZ5240B (ON Semiconductor) | Same 11 V nominal, ±5% tolerance, SOT-23 package, 225 mW rating | Surface-mount only; unsuitable for through-hole legacy boards or high-temp manual rework | Select when board space is constrained and automated assembly is used |
| BZX84-C11 (Nexperia) | Same 11 V nominal, ±5% tolerance, SOT-23 package, 300 mW rating | Lower power rating and wider tolerance reduce accuracy in precision references | Select only for cost-sensitive, non-critical biasing where ±5% is acceptable |
Compared with BZX79-B11,143, MMBZ5240B offers SMT compatibility but sacrifices tolerance and power handling; BZX84-C11 trades accuracy and thermal robustness for footprint reduction-neither matches the original's ±2% tolerance, 500 mW rating, and hermetic DO-35 reliability in demanding environments.
Availability
BZX79-B11,143 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, low-power microcontroller voltage reference, and automotive cabin control panel biasing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for BZX79-B11,143 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global leader in discrete, logic, and PowerMOS semiconductors, formed in 2017 from the former NXP Standard Products business, with focus on automotive, industrial, computing, and consumer markets.
The BZX79 series belongs to Nexperia's precision Zener voltage regulator portfolio, designed specifically for low-power, high-stability reference and stabilization applications in harsh-environment electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous power dissipation for BZX79-B11,143 at 70 °C ambient?
At 70 °C ambient, the BZX79-B11,143 must be derated linearly from its 500 mW rating at 50 °C using the 380 K/W thermal resistance. The allowable power drops to approximately 395 mW, calculated as P = (Tjmax − Tamb) / Rth j-a = (200 − 70) / 380 ≈ 0.342 W, but datasheet limits specify 400 mW at 50 °C and 300 mW at 75 °C, confirming ~350–375 mW at 70 °C.
Can BZX79-B11,143 replace BZX79-C11 in a precision reference design?
No-BZX79-C11 has ±5% tolerance (10.4–11.6 V), while BZX79-B11,143 guarantees 10.8–11.2 V. In a precision reference requiring <±0.2 V stability, the C-series introduces up to ±0.6 V error, exceeding typical 12-bit ADC full-scale tolerance. The B-series' tighter tolerance and lower rdiff make it mandatory for such applications.
Is the SOD27 package lead-free and RoHS compliant?
Yes-Nexperia confirms all BZX79-B series devices, including BZX79-B11,143, are manufactured in RoHS-compliant, lead-free processes per EU Directive 2011/65/EU. The SOD27 package uses lead-free tinning on copper-clad steel leads, verified in Nexperia's official compliance documentation dated 2021.
What is the typical Zener impedance at 1 mA versus 5 mA test current?
At IZ = 1 mA, differential resistance is typically 100 Ω (per Table 1 extrapolation); at IZ = 5 mA, it drops to 50 Ω (typ.). This halving reflects improved dynamic regulation under higher bias, directly impacting output impedance in active feedback networks and requiring appropriate current-setting resistor selection.
BZX79-B11,143 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- DO-204AH, DO-35, Axial
- Packaging:
- Tape & Box (TB)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 11 V
- Tolerance:
- ±2%
- Power - Max:
- 400 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 20 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 100 nA @ 8 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 900 mV @ 10 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 200°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- ALF2
BZX79-B11,143 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BZX79-B11,143 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BZX79-B11,143 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BZX79-B11,143 reliable?
The price and inventory of BZX79-B11,143 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BZX79-B11,143 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BZX79-B11,143?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BZX79-B11,143 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BZX79-B11,143?
BZX79-B11,143 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BZX79-B11,143 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BZX79-B11,143?
For technical support, including BZX79-B11,143 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BZX79-B11,143 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BZX79-B11,143 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BZX79-B11,143 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BZX79-B11,143 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BZX79-B11,143?
All BZX79-B11,143 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BZX79-B11,143, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BZX79-B11,143 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BZX79-B11,143:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BZX79-B11,143 Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

