NXP Semiconductors BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL
- Part No.:
- BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 2.7V 250MW SOT23
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,853
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL from NXP Semiconductors is a ±5 % tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in SOT23 (TO-236AB) package, rated for 2.7 V nominal breakdown voltage at 5 mA, 250 mW total power dissipation, and AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive use.
For engineers reviewing the BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL datasheet, BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL pinout, BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL application, or BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, thermal limits, reverse current behavior at 2.5 V, differential resistance of 300 Ω (typ), and temperature coefficient of −2.0 mV/K - all critical for low-voltage rail clamping and precision biasing in space-constrained designs.
Technical Context
This device operates as a two-terminal shunt voltage reference, maintaining stable reverse-biased conduction above its 2.7 V Zener voltage with ±5 % tolerance. It exhibits a typical differential resistance of 300 Ω at IZ = 5 mA and a negative temperature coefficient of −2.0 mV/K, indicating decreasing breakdown voltage with rising junction temperature.
Designed for surface-mount applications on FR4 PCBs with single-sided copper, it supports non-repetitive peak reverse power dissipation up to 40 W (tp ≤ 100 μs) and continuous operation up to 150 °C ambient temperature, meeting AEC-Q101 stress qualification for automotive electronics.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 2.5 V to 2.9 V at IZ = 5 mA - defines clamping threshold for 2.7 V nominal rail protection |
| Tolerance | ±5 % - specifies maximum allowable deviation from nominal 2.7 V, critical for margin analysis |
| Total Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 250 mW at Tamb ≤ 25 °C - sets maximum steady-state thermal load on PCB layout |
| Differential Resistance (rdif) | 300 Ω (typ) at IZ = 5 mA - determines output impedance and regulation stiffness under load variation |
| Reverse Current (IR) | ≤ 20 μA at VR = 2.5 V - quantifies leakage before breakdown, essential for low-power standby circuits |
| Temperature Coefficient (SZ) | −2.0 mV/K (typ) - indicates predictable voltage drift with temperature, enabling compensation design |
| Non-repetitive Peak Reverse Power | 40 W (tp ≤ 100 μs) - defines surge handling capability for ESD or transient suppression |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOT23 (TO-236AB), plastic surface-mounted package with 3 leads; dimensions 2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1.0 mm (L × W × H); standard footprint per Fig 9 (reflow) and Fig 10 (wave soldering).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Anode) | Anode connection | Connected to lower-potential node in shunt configuration; forward-biased during normal operation |
| 2 (n.c.) | Not connected | Internally unconnected terminal; must remain floating - no PCB trace or pad connection |
| 3 (Cathode) | Cathode connection | Connected to regulated voltage rail; reverse-biased during Zener operation; primary heat path to PCB |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including high-temperature operating life and ESD robustness |
| ±5 % Zener tolerance | Enables cost-optimized voltage reference selection where tight regulation is not required |
| SOT23 package | Supports high-density PCB layouts with standardized 4 mm tape-and-reel packaging (3000/10000 pcs) |
| 250 mW power rating | Allows direct integration into low-power sensor interfaces and microcontroller I/O protection without heatsinking |
| −2.0 mV/K temperature coefficient | Provides predictable, linear drift for temperature-aware calibration in industrial sensor signal chains |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Biasing | Microcontroller I/O Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Providing stable 2.7 V reference for analog front-end circuitry in engine control unit (ECU) temperature sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt voltage reference supplying bias current to thermistor networks and op-amp input stages. Use Value: Maintains measurement accuracy across −40 °C to +125 °C ambient due to AEC-Q101 qualification and known temperature coefficient. |
Use Scenario: Clamping GPIO pins against overvoltage transients in infotainment system microcontrollers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Passive overvoltage clamp limiting input voltage to safe levels during ESD events or supply rail faults. Use Value: Absorbs 40 W non-repetitive surges (tp ≤ 100 μs) without failure, protecting sensitive CMOS inputs. |
| Low-Power IoT Node Regulation | Industrial Analog Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Regulating 2.7 V supply for ultra-low-power BLE radio modules in battery-operated asset trackers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent shunt regulator replacing active LDO where efficiency and component count are prioritized. Use Value: Draws only ≤20 μA at 2.5 V reverse bias, extending battery life while delivering stable reference for ADC references. |
Use Scenario: Setting precise bias points in 4–20 mA transmitter current-loop interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage reference establishing loop compliance voltage and zero-point offset. Use Value: 300 Ω differential resistance ensures minimal error contribution (<0.3 %) under varying load currents in 2-wire loop designs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ON Semiconductor MMBZ5222BS | 2.5 V nominal Zener, ±5 % tolerance, SOT23 package, but higher IR (50 μA at VR = 2.5 V) | Less suitable for ultra-low-leakage standby circuits; identical surge rating (40 W) | Select when sourcing flexibility is needed and higher reverse leakage is acceptable |
| Vishay BZX84-C2V7-7-F | Identical 2.7 V ±5 % spec, same SOT23 package, but AEC-Q101 not claimed in datasheet | Not qualified for automotive use; suitable for industrial/commercial applications only | Choose for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where AEC-Q101 is not mandated |
Compared with MMBZ5222BS and BZX84-C2V7-7-F, the BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL offers superior low-leakage performance (≤20 μA vs. 50 μA) and formal AEC-Q101 qualification - making it the preferred choice for automotive sensor biasing and safety-critical clamping where reliability and specification rigor are mandatory.
Availability
BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor biasing, microcontroller I/O protection, and low-power IoT node regulation requiring stable component supply with full traceability and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets.
The BZX84 series belongs to NXP's portfolio of discrete voltage regulators, engineered specifically for cost-effective, space-efficient voltage reference and overvoltage protection in automotive and industrial control systems.
FAQ
What is the Zener voltage tolerance for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL?
The BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL has a nominal Zener voltage of 2.7 V with a tolerance of approximately ±5 %, meaning its actual breakdown voltage falls between 2.5 V and 2.9 V when tested at 5 mA. This tolerance is explicitly defined in Table 8 of the NXP datasheet for the BZX84-C series and distinguishes it from tighter-tolerance A (±1 %) and B (±2 %) variants. The BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL maintains this specification across its qualified operating temperature range.
Is BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL is AEC-Q101 qualified, as confirmed in Section 8.1 of the NXP product data sheet. This qualification covers stress tests including high-temperature operating life, temperature cycling, and ESD robustness, making it suitable for use in automotive electronic control units, body electronics, and sensor modules where reliability under harsh environmental conditions is required.
What is the maximum reverse current for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL at 2.5 V?
At VR = 2.5 V and Tj = 25 °C, the reverse current (IR) for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL is guaranteed to be no more than 20 μA, as specified in Table 8 of the NXP datasheet. This low leakage enables reliable operation in battery-powered and low-power standby circuits where quiescent current must be minimized without compromising clamping integrity.
Does BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL have a connected pin 2?
No, pin 2 of the BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL is marked "n.c." (not connected) in Table 2 of the NXP datasheet. It is an internally unconnected terminal and must remain electrically floating on the PCB - no trace, pad, or solder connection should be made to pin 2. Connecting it may compromise device reliability or violate thermal design assumptions.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to ambient for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL?
The thermal resistance from junction to ambient (Rth(j-a)) for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL is 500 K/W under free-air conditions, as specified in Table 6 of the NXP datasheet. This value assumes mounting on a FR4 PCB with single-sided copper and standard footprint; actual thermal performance improves significantly when the cathode (pin 3) is connected to a copper pour or thermal pad per the recommended reflow footprint in Figure 9.
BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 2.7 V
- Tolerance:
- ±5%
- Power - Max:
- 250 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 100 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 20 µA @ 1 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 900 mV @ 10 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 150°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23 (TO-236AB)
BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL reliable?
The price and inventory of BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL?
BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL?
For technical support, including BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL?
All BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BZX84-C2V7/LF1VL Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

