Nexperia USA Inc. CBTD16210DGG,112
- Part No.:
- CBTD16210DGG,112
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 48-TFSOP (0.240", 6.10mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
CBTD16210DGG,112.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUS SWITCH 10 X 1:1 48TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,045
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CBTD16210DGG,112 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Philips) is a 20-bit TTL-compatible bus switch with dual 10-bit output-enable control, 5 Ω on-state resistance, 0.25 ns typical propagation delay at 5 V, and integrated level-shifting diode enabling 5.5 V-to-3.3 V bidirectional voltage translation in high-speed data buses.
For engineers reviewing the CBTD16210DGG,112 datasheet, CBTD16210DGG,112 pinout, CBTD16210DGG,112 application, or CBTD16210DGG,112 equivalent, key selection criteria include verified 48-pin TSSOP package mapping, dual independent OE control for partial bus isolation, sub-nanosecond timing performance under 50 pF load, and guaranteed operation across –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The CBTD16210 implements two independent 10-bit analog bus switches using low-resistance MOS pass-gates, each controlled by dedicated OE inputs. Its internal diode-to-VCC structure enables asymmetric voltage translation: 5 V-tolerant inputs driving 3.3 V-compatible outputs without external components.
Propagation delay is dominated by the RC time constant of ron (5–7 Ω) and load capacitance (50 pF), yielding 250 ps typical tpd. Output enable/disable times (tPZH, tPHZ, tPZL, tPLZ) are specified down to 1.0 ns, supporting high-throughput address/data bus switching in legacy 5 V/3.3 V mixed-voltage systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-state resistance | 5–7 Ω at VCC = 4.5 V; ensures minimal signal attenuation and voltage drop across switched paths |
| Propagation delay | 0.25 ns typical (tPLH/tPHL, CL = 50 pF); supports >1 GHz effective bus toggle rates |
| Supply voltage range | 4.5–5.5 V; compatible with standard 5 V logic rails while enabling 3.3 V output level shifting |
| Operating temperature | –40°C to +85°C; qualified for industrial-grade embedded and telecom infrastructure applications |
| Input capacitance | 4.3 pF; reduces loading on upstream drivers and preserves signal integrity in dense PCB layouts |
| Output capacitance | 6.9 pF (outputs disabled); minimizes crosstalk and dynamic power consumption during high-impedance states |
| Quiescent supply current | 1.5 mA at VCC = 5.5 V; enables low-static-power operation in always-on bus interfaces |
Pinout & Package
CBTD16210DGG,112 is housed in a 48-pin plastic thin shrink small outline package (TSSOP), body width 6.1 mm, per SOT362-1 drawing. Pin 1 is NC (no internal connection); pins 47–48 are OE inputs; ground pins are at positions 8, 17, 32, and 41; VCC is at pin 15.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NC | No internal connection; must be left unconnected or tied to GND for mechanical stability |
| 2–7, 9–12 | 1A1–1A10 | First 10-bit input port; accepts 5 V-tolerant TTL-level signals for level-shifted routing to 1B outputs |
| 13–14, 16, 18–24 | 2A1–2A10 | Second 10-bit input port; electrically isolated from 1A but shares same VCC and GND |
| 36–37, 39–40, 42–46 | 1B1–1B10 | First 10-bit output port; delivers 3.3 V-compatible signals when 1OE is low and switch is enabled |
| 25–31, 33–35 | 2B1–2B10 | Second 10-bit output port; independently controllable via 2OE; supports split-bus or full 20-bit operation |
| 47, 48 | 1OE, 2OE | Active-low output enables; each controls one 10-bit channel; allows selective bus segmentation |
| 8, 17, 32, 41 | GND | Four dedicated ground terminals; reduce ground bounce and improve noise immunity in high-speed switching |
| 15 | VCC | Single 4.5–5.5 V supply; powers both switch channels and internal level-shifting diodes |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual independent 10-bit bus switches | Enables flexible partitioning: use as two isolated 10-bit paths or one consolidated 20-bit path via shared OE control |
| Integrated level-shifting diode | Permits direct 5 V-to-3.3 V translation without external resistors or clamps, reducing BOM count and layout area |
| Sub-nanosecond propagation delay | 0.25 ns typical tpd ensures timing-critical applications (e.g., memory address latching) meet setup/hold margins |
| TTL-compatible control inputs | VIH = 2.0 V min, VIL = 0.8 V max; interoperable with legacy 5 V microcontrollers and FPGAs without level translators |
| Low on-state resistance | 5–7 Ω ron limits voltage drop to <150 mV at 30 mA, preserving signal swing and noise margin in loaded buses |
Applications
| PCI Bus Interface | Legacy Memory Expansion |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Interfacing 5 V PCI add-in cards with 3.3 V host bridge logic in industrial control backplanes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional level-shifting bus switch managing AD[31:0] and C/BE#[3:0] lines with sub-ns timing alignment. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete level translators on 20 critical signal lines, reducing board space and skew between parallel data paths. |
Use Scenario: Adding 5 V SRAM or Flash modules to 3.3 V microcontroller-based data loggers with limited I/O voltage tolerance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed address/data bus switch enabling clean 5 V-to-3.3 V translation for A[19:0], D[15:0], and control signals. Use Value: Maintains <0.3 ns inter-signal skew across all 20 bits, preventing address decoding errors during burst read/write cycles. |
| Multi-Processor Communication | Test Equipment Signal Routing |
|
Use Scenario: Isolating and translating shared address/data buses between 5 V DSPs and 3.3 V ARM-based co-processors in real-time audio processing systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel bus switch providing independent OE control to prevent bus contention during context-switching. Use Value: Enables deterministic bus arbitration with 1.0 ns tPHZ disable time, ensuring no metastability during processor handoff. |
Use Scenario: Configurable signal routing in automated test equipment where 5 V stimulus sources drive 3.3 V DUT inputs under software control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Programmable 20-bit switch matrix with per-channel OE enabling dynamic reconfiguration of test vectors. Use Value: Supports <100 MHz pattern rates with <6 ns tPZL enable time, meeting high-speed digital test vector timing requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bus switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74CBTD16210DGGR | Same pinout and function; TI version with identical 5 Ω ron, 0.25 ns tpd, and TSSOP-48 package; slightly higher ICCZ (6 µA vs 4 µA) | Valid drop-in replacement in TI-design ecosystems; requires validation of thermal derating above 70°C due to differing junction-to-ambient θJA | Select when sourcing from TI-authorized channels or requiring TI-specific qualification documentation |
| 74CBTLV16210PAG | Lower VCC range (2.3–3.6 V); no integrated level-shifting diode; 3.5 Ω ron; designed for 3.3 V-only systems | Not suitable for 5 V-to-3.3 V translation; requires external level shifters if interfacing 5 V logic; better for pure 3.3 V high-speed backplanes | Choose only for new 3.3 V-native designs where lower supply voltage and reduced power are prioritized over mixed-voltage support |
Compared with SN74CBTD16210DGGR and 74CBTLV16210PAG, CBTD16210DGG,112 uniquely combines 5 V-tolerant inputs, integrated level-shifting, and industrial temperature rating in a single TSSOP-48 package-making it the sole option for retrofitting legacy 5 V systems with 3.3 V peripherals without redesigning voltage translation circuitry.
Availability
CBTD16210DGG,112 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for PCI bus interface design, legacy memory expansion, and multi-processor communication systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for CBTD16210DGG,112 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors, headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, develops high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep heritage in Philips semiconductor technology.
CBTD16210 belongs to NXP's legacy high-speed bus switch product line, engineered specifically for voltage-level bridging in mixed-voltage digital systems-targeting industrial control, telecom infrastructure, and test equipment where reliability and timing precision are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous current per switched channel?
The CBTD16210DGG,112 supports up to 128 mA DC output current in the low state per output pin, as specified in Absolute Maximum Ratings. However, for reliable operation with ≤7 Ω ron, sustained current should be limited to 30 mA to maintain <210 mV voltage drop and avoid thermal derating above +70°C ambient.
Can CBTD16210DGG,112 operate with 3.3 V supply instead of 5 V?
No. The device requires VCC between 4.5 V and 5.5 V per Recommended Operating Conditions. Using 3.3 V violates minimum supply specification and disables the internal level-shifting diode functionality, resulting in undefined output behavior and potential damage to downstream 3.3 V receivers.
How does the integrated diode enable 5 V-to-3.3 V level shifting?
The diode connects from each input pin to VCC, clamping input voltages to VCC + 0.7 V. When VCC = 5 V and a 5 V input is applied, the diode conducts, limiting the internal node voltage to ~5.7 V. The pass-gate then delivers a 3.3 V-compatible output swing referenced to the 3.3 V domain's ground.
Is there any risk of bus contention when both OE inputs are active simultaneously?
No. With both 1OE and 2OE low, both 10-bit channels conduct independently-there is no electrical coupling between 1A/1B and 2A/2B paths. Contention only occurs if external circuitry connects overlapping signal domains; the device itself enforces strict channel isolation even with concurrent OE activation.
CBTD16210DGG,112 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74CBTD
- Package/Case:
- 48-TFSOP (0.240", 6.10mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Bus Switch
- Circuit:
- 10 x 1:1
- Independent Circuits:
- 2
- Current - Output High, Low:
- -
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 48-TSSOP
CBTD16210DGG,112 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CBTD16210DGG,112 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CBTD16210DGG,112 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CBTD16210DGG,112 reliable?
The price and inventory of CBTD16210DGG,112 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CBTD16210DGG,112 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CBTD16210DGG,112?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CBTD16210DGG,112 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CBTD16210DGG,112?
CBTD16210DGG,112 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CBTD16210DGG,112 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CBTD16210DGG,112?
For technical support, including CBTD16210DGG,112 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CBTD16210DGG,112 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CBTD16210DGG,112 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CBTD16210DGG,112 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CBTD16210DGG,112 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CBTD16210DGG,112?
All CBTD16210DGG,112 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CBTD16210DGG,112, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CBTD16210DGG,112 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CBTD16210DGG,112:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CBTD16210DGG,112 Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

