Texas Instruments CD74ACT541MG4
- Part No.:
- CD74ACT541MG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
CD74ACT541MG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFF NON-INVERT 5.5V 20SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,575
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CD74ACT541MG4 from Texas Instruments is a non-inverting octal 3-state buffer/line driver with dual active-low output enables, designed for high-speed digital bus interfacing in industrial and military-grade systems. It operates at 4.5–5.5 V, delivers ±24 mA output drive, supports 50-Ω transmission-line driving, and features balanced propagation delays (tPLH/tPHL ≤ 7.5 ns at 5 V, −40 to +85°C).
For engineers reviewing the CD74ACT541MG4 datasheet, CD74ACT541MG4 pinout, CD74ACT541MG4 application, or CD74ACT541MG4 equivalent, this page provides verified functional mode behavior, truth-table–confirmed 3-state control logic, thermal performance data (RθJA = 101.2°C/W in SOIC), and precise AC/ACT-series electrical boundaries including VIH/VIL thresholds and simultaneous switching noise metrics (VOHV = 4 V typ., VOLP = 1 V typ.).
Technical Context
The CD74ACT541MG4 implements TTL-compatible input thresholds (VIH = 2 V min., VIL = 0.8 V max. at VCC = 4.5–5.5 V) and CMOS output stages capable of sourcing/sinking ±24 mA per pin. Its dual OE inputs enable independent control of two groups of four outputs, supporting flexible bus partitioning.
It uses TI's Advanced CMOS (ACT) process, delivering bipolar FAST®-class speed (sub-8 ns propagation) with CMOS power efficiency (ICC ≤ 160 µA over full temperature range), SCR-latchup resistance, and guaranteed operation from −55°C to +125°C in SOIC-20 package.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 4.5–5.5 V - Ensures compatibility with 5-V TTL and mixed-voltage system backplanes. |
| Output Drive | ±24 mA - Sufficient to directly drive 50-Ω transmission lines or fan out to 15 FAST® ICs without buffers. |
| Propagation Delay | tPLH/tPHL ≤ 7.5 ns @ 5 V, −40 to +85°C - Enables reliable operation in high-speed address/data buses up to ~100 MHz. |
| Input Thresholds | VIH ≥ 2 V, VIL ≤ 0.8 V - Guarantees robust noise immunity (≥30% of VCC) and clean logic-level translation from TTL sources. |
| 3-State Leakage | IOZ ≤ ±10 µA @ −55 to +125°C - Minimizes bus contention current during disable, critical for hot-swap and multi-master systems. |
| Power Dissipation Cap. | CPD = 60 pF - Allows accurate dynamic power calculation (P = CPD × V² × f) for thermal design at target clock frequencies. |
Pinout & Package
CD74ACT541MG4 is housed in a 20-pin SOIC (DW) package measuring 12.8 mm × 10.3 mm (including pins), with body size 12.8 mm × 7.5 mm. Pin 1 is located at the top-left corner marked by a beveled edge or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (!OE1) | Active-low Output Enable 1 | Controls Q0–Q3; low enables, high places outputs in high-impedance state. |
| 2 (Q0) | Non-inverting Output 0 | Drives external bus line with full ±24 mA capability and 3-state control. |
| 3 (D0) | Data Input 0 | Accepts TTL/CMOS logic levels; VIH/VIL thresholds ensure interoperability with legacy 5-V systems. |
| 4 (D1) | Data Input 1 | Same electrical interface as D0; part of first quad group (D0–D3 → Q0–Q3). |
| 5 (Q1) | Non-inverting Output 1 | Matches Q0 timing and drive strength; tPLH/tPHL matched within 0.7 ns across all eight outputs. |
| 6 (Q2) | Non-inverting Output 2 | Guaranteed balanced delay vs. Q0–Q1 supports synchronous parallel bus timing. |
| 7 (D2) | Data Input 2 | Part of first quad group; no internal pull-up/down - must be externally biased if unused. |
| 8 (D3) | Data Input 3 | Completes first input group; OE1 assertion disables Q0–Q3 simultaneously. |
| 9 (Q3) | Non-inverting Output 3 | Final output of first quad; shares same 3-state transition timing (tPZL/tPLZ ≤ 12.2 ns) as Q0–Q2. |
| 10 (GND) | Ground Reference | Primary return path for all I/O and supply currents; requires low-inductance PCB connection. |
| 11 (!OE2) | Active-low Output Enable 2 | Independent control of Q4–Q7; allows split-bus or staggered enable sequencing. |
| 12 (Q4) | Non-inverting Output 4 | First output of second quad; electrically identical to Q0 but controlled by OE2. |
| 13 (D4) | Data Input 4 | Start of second quad group (D4–D7 → Q4–Q7); decoupled from first quad for routing flexibility. |
| 14 (D5) | Data Input 5 | Same DC/AC specs as D0–D3; no crosstalk penalty between quads per datasheet test conditions. |
| 15 (Q5) | Non-inverting Output 5 | Matches Q4 propagation and drive; VOH/VOL specs maintained under simultaneous switching (VOHV ≥ 4 V). |
| 16 (Q6) | Non-inverting Output 6 | Supports high-fanout backplane loads; output capacitance CO = 15 pF limits trace length impact. |
| 17 (D6) | Data Input 6 | Second quad input; VIH/VIL validated across full temperature range (−55 to +125°C). |
| 18 (D7) | Data Input 7 | Final input of second quad; OE2 assertion disables Q4–Q7 while Q0–Q3 remain active if OE1 low. |
| 19 (Q7) | Non-inverting Output 7 | Last output; truth table confirms high-Z state when OE2 high, regardless of D7 state. |
| 20 (VCC) | Positive Supply | Must be bypassed with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed ≤2 mm from pin; supports 5-V rail only (no 3.3-V operation). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| SCR-latchup-resistant CMOS process | Prevents destructive latchup under transient overvoltage or ESD events, enabling use in harsh industrial environments. |
| Balanced propagation delays | Ensures <1 ns skew between any two outputs, critical for parallel data bus integrity and setup/hold timing margin. |
| ±24 mA output drive per pin | Eliminates need for external line drivers in 50-Ω impedance-matched systems such as backplanes or test equipment interfaces. |
| Two independent active-low output enables | Enables selective activation of two 4-bit segments, reducing bus contention and simplifying memory-mapped I/O partitioning. |
| TTL-compatible input thresholds | Accepts standard 5-V TTL outputs without level-shifting, preserving signal integrity and minimizing BOM count. |
Applications
| Industrial PLC Backplane Interface | Military Data Acquisition Bus |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Interfacing microcontroller GPIO banks to a 50-Ω terminated 8-bit parallel data bus in a programmable logic controller rack. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-inverting 3-state buffer providing bidirectional bus isolation, with OE1/OE2 enabling segmented read/write cycles. Use Value: ±24 mA drive ensures signal integrity over 30 cm backplane traces; balanced delays maintain <1 ns inter-output skew for reliable sampling at 10 MHz. | Use Scenario: Isolating sensor ADC outputs from a central processor in an airborne telemetry system operating from −55°C to +125°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Octal buffer conditioning analog-to-digital converter parallel outputs before transmission over a ruggedized 50-Ω cable harness. Use Value: SCR-latchup resistance prevents field failure due to voltage transients; extended temperature rating eliminates derating concerns. |
| Test Equipment Digital Pattern Generator | Legacy System Bus Extender |
Use Scenario: Driving high-speed digital stimulus patterns onto DUT input pins in automated test equipment requiring precise timing and low jitter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-drive buffer translating FPGA-generated logic levels to 5-V TTL-compatible signals with sub-8 ns propagation. Use Value: 7.5 ns max tPHL guarantees setup time compliance for 100 MHz clock domains; VOHV ≥ 4 V suppresses ground bounce artifacts. | Use Scenario: Adding eight additional I/O lines to an aging 8051-based embedded controller without modifying PCB layout or firmware. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Pin-compatible octal buffer replacing obsolete 74LS244, accepting same TTL inputs and driving same loads. Use Value: Identical pinout and 5-V operation allow drop-in replacement; lower ICC reduces system power by >90% versus LS technology. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar octal 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74ACT541N | Same ACT logic family, identical electrical specs, but in PDIP-20 package (24.33 mm × 9.4 mm) instead of SOIC-20. | Through-hole mounting; higher RθJA (69°C/W) limits high-power-density designs. | Select for prototyping, manual assembly, or legacy through-hole boards where SOIC reflow is unavailable. |
| CD74AC541M96 | AC-series variant: wider VCC range (1.5–5.5 V), lower drive (±24 mA still valid), but VIH/VIL scaled to 30% of VCC (e.g., VIH = 1.2 V min. @ 1.5 V). | Supports mixed-voltage systems (e.g., 3.3-V logic with 5-V bus), but lacks guaranteed 5-V TTL compatibility at cold temperature extremes. | Select when operating below 4.5 V or requiring single-supply flexibility; avoid for strict 5-V TTL interface compliance. |
Compared with SN74ACT541N and CD74AC541M96, CD74ACT541MG4 offers optimal trade-off for surface-mount 5-V industrial systems: SOIC packaging enables compact layout, ACT-family speed/noise immunity meets MIL-STD-883 Class B requirements, and guaranteed −55°C to +125°C operation exceeds commercial alternatives.
Availability
CD74ACT541MG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial automation, aerospace data acquisition, automated test equipment, and legacy system upgrades requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for CD74ACT541MG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and logic solutions, with over 90 years of innovation in high-reliability components.
CD74ACT541MG4 belongs to TI's Advanced CMOS (ACT) logic family, engineered for military and industrial applications demanding wide temperature operation, latchup immunity, and TTL-compatible interfacing without sacrificing CMOS power efficiency.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for CD74ACT541MG4?
The CD74ACT541MG4 is rated for operation from −55°C to +125°C, validated across the full range per JEDEC JESD22-A108. This extended industrial/military temperature grade is confirmed in Section 4.3 (Recommended Operating Conditions) and Section 6.1 (Detailed Description) of the official TI datasheet SCHS285B. The SOIC-20 package (DW) maintains parameter integrity throughout this range, with RθJA = 101.2°C/W enabling thermal design at elevated ambient temperatures. CD74ACT541MG4 achieves this via TI's proprietary ACT process and rigorous screening.
Does CD74ACT541MG4 support 3.3-V logic inputs?
No, CD74ACT541MG4 does not reliably accept 3.3-V logic inputs. Its ACT-series input thresholds require VIH ≥ 2.0 V and VIL ≤ 0.8 V at VCC = 4.5–5.5 V (Section 4.6). A 3.3-V CMOS high-level signal (typically 3.3 V) exceeds VIH but may fall below the minimum 2.0 V guarantee under voltage droop or noise. For 3.3-V interface, TI recommends AC-series variants like CD74AC541M96 (VIH = 2.1 V min. @ 3.3 V) or level translators. CD74ACT541MG4 is strictly optimized for 5-V TTL/CMOS systems.
What is the purpose of the two output enable pins (!OE1 and !OE2) on CD74ACT541MG4?
The two active-low output enables (!OE1 and !OE2) on CD74ACT541MG4 independently control two groups of four outputs: !OE1 manages Q0–Q3, and !OE2 manages Q4–Q7. When asserted low, each enables its respective quad; when high, it places those outputs in high-impedance state. This allows segmented bus access-e.g., reading from upper/lower memory banks without contention-or staggered enable timing to reduce simultaneous switching noise. Truth tables in Section 6.3 confirm this behavior is intrinsic to CD74ACT541MG4 and differs from single-OE devices like CD74ACT244.
Can CD74ACT541MG4 drive 75-Ω coaxial cables?
CD74ACT541MG4 is characterized for 50-Ω transmission-line driving (Section 4.5 footnote 2), with guaranteed performance at +85°C. At +125°C, the datasheet specifies 75-Ω capability-but only under reduced drive conditions (−75 mA sink, −50 mA source). For reliable 75-Ω operation across the full −55°C to +125°C range, external series termination or dedicated line drivers are recommended. CD74ACT541MG4's ±24 mA drive is sufficient for short 75-Ω runs (<10 cm) at room temperature, but not for full-specification broadcast or video applications.
Is CD74ACT541MG4 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, CD74ACT541MG4 is RoHS compliant and features NiPdAu (NIPDAU) lead finish, as documented in the Package Option Addendum (page Addendum-Page 1). Its SOIC-20 (DW) package carries MSL Level-1 rating (unlimited floor life at ≤30°C/60% RH) and peak reflow tolerance of 260°C. The "G4" suffix explicitly denotes green (lead-free) packaging per TI's ordering nomenclature. All active orderable variants-including CD74ACT541M96G4-meet EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and TI's Material Composition Declaration.
CD74ACT541MG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74ACT
- Package/Case:
- 20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 8
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 20-SOIC
CD74ACT541MG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CD74ACT541MG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CD74ACT541MG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CD74ACT541MG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of CD74ACT541MG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CD74ACT541MG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CD74ACT541MG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CD74ACT541MG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CD74ACT541MG4?
CD74ACT541MG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CD74ACT541MG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CD74ACT541MG4?
For technical support, including CD74ACT541MG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CD74ACT541MG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CD74ACT541MG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CD74ACT541MG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CD74ACT541MG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CD74ACT541MG4?
All CD74ACT541MG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CD74ACT541MG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CD74ACT541MG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CD74ACT541MG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CD74ACT541MG4 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

