Infineon Technologies CHL8104-11CRT
- Part No.:
- CHL8104-11CRT
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- DC DC Switching Controllers
- Package:
- 40-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
CHL8104-11CRT.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK 40VQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,211
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CHL8104-11CRT from Infineon Technologies is a dual-loop, 4+1-phase digital buck controller for CPU voltage regulation in Intel VR12 and AMD SVI systems. It supports independent per-phase switching frequencies (200 kHz–1.2 MHz), IR Adaptive Transient Algorithm (ATA), Dynamic Phase Control (DPC), and I²C-based configuration with pin-programmable address. Used in high-performance desktop CPU VRMs.
For engineers reviewing the CHL8104-11CRT datasheet, CHL8104-11CRT pinout, CHL8104-11CRT application, or CHL8104-11CRT equivalent, key selection criteria include VR12/SVI compliance, dual-loop OCP support, thermal monitoring via VRHOT# and TSEN pins, and MTP-configurable fault thresholds for production-ready power delivery design.
Technical Context
The CHL8104-11CRT implements two independent digital PWM control loops-one for main CPU core (4-phase) and one for integrated graphics or auxiliary rail (1-phase)-with fully programmable loop parameters via I²C. It integrates IR Efficiency Shaping with DPC and Active Diode Emulation to optimize efficiency across light-to-heavy loads.
It features dual OCP detection per loop, thermistor-based temperature sensing (TSEN1/TSEN2), VRHOT# assertion, and register-level diagnostics. The controller operates from a single 3.3V ±10%/−15% supply and supports both Intel Mode (SVI2) and AMD Mode (SVI) through dedicated mode-select pins.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Topology | Dual-loop digital multi-phase buck controller (4+1 phase) |
| Input Voltage Range | 3.3V ±10%/−15% supply; supports 5V/12V input rails via external drivers |
| Switching Frequency | 200 kHz to 1.2 MHz per phase, independently configurable |
| Interface | I²C with pin-programmable address and SMBus-compatible security enable |
| Fault Protection | Per-loop OVP/UVP/OCP; OTP with VRHOT# flag and thermistor inputs (TSEN1/TSEN2) |
| Configuration Memory | Multiple Time Programmable (MTP) non-volatile memory for custom settings |
| Operating Temp | 0°C to +85°C ambient, qualified for industrial-grade CPU VRM deployment |
Pinout & Package
CHL8104-11CRT is housed in a 40-pin, 6 mm × 6 mm QFN package with exposed thermal pad (RoHS-compliant, Pb-free).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| PWM1–PWM4 | Main loop phase gate drive outputs | Drive external high-side MOSFETs in 4-phase CPU core rail |
| PWM_L2 | Auxiliary loop gate drive output | Drives single-phase rail for GPU or SOC I/O voltage |
| ISEN1–ISEN4, ISEN_L2 | Current sense inputs | Accept DC resistance or shunt-based current feedback per phase |
| VSEN, VSEN_L2 | Output voltage feedback inputs | High-impedance analog inputs for closed-loop voltage regulation |
| TSEN1, TSEN2 | Thermistor interface inputs | Enable thermal monitoring of CPU die and VRM MOSFETs |
| VRHOT#, ENABLE | Thermal alert and global enable | Asserts system-level thermal shutdown signal; enables/disables all PWM outputs |
| SMB_DAT, SMB_CLK | I²C bidirectional data/clock | Support full configuration, telemetry readback, and real-time margining |
| ADDR/PROT/EN_L2 | Mode select & auxiliary enable | Configures Intel/AMD mode, I²C security, and L2 loop activation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IR Adaptive Transient Algorithm (ATA) | Reduces required bulk capacitance by >30% vs. fixed-gain PID controllers in CPU load-step events |
| Dynamic Phase Control (DPC) | Automatically scales active phases from 4→1 based on measured load current to maintain peak efficiency |
| Pin-programmable I²C address | Eliminates external address resistors; supports up to 8 devices on same bus without conflict |
| VRHOT# with thermistor inputs | Enables system-level thermal throttling before silicon damage occurs, using calibrated NTC network |
| MTP configuration storage | Allows factory-programmed startup defaults, eliminating boot-time I²C initialization delays |
Applications
| Desktop CPU VRM | Server DDR Memory VR |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-end gaming/desktop platform requiring rapid transient response to CPU load changes during gaming or rendering. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-loop controller managing 4-phase core rail and 1-phase GT rail with synchronized ATA and DPC. Use Value: Enables <100 ns load-step response and <15 mV droop using only 4× 220 µF ceramic output caps. | Use Scenario: Dual-channel DDR4/DDR5 memory subsystem in value servers needing stable 1.2 V or 1.1 V supply with thermal awareness. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as single-loop 3-phase controller (via firmware) to regulate memory VDDQ with VRHOT#-triggered throttling. Use Value: Reduces BOM cost by replacing discrete thermal sensors and analog supervisors with integrated TSEN/VRHOT# logic. |
| Intel VR12 Platform | AMD SVI System |
Use Scenario: Motherboard design targeting Intel 12th/13th Gen Core processors with strict VR12.0 compliance requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary VR controller implementing SVI2 protocol, SVID timing, and VR_READY handshake with CPU. Use Value: Passes Intel VRD12 validation with no firmware modification-supports dynamic VID updates and fast P-state transitions. | Use Scenario: AM5 socket motherboard supporting Ryzen 7000-series CPUs with AMD SVI2 interface and multi-rail sequencing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-rail controller delivering core (VDDCR_SOC) and SoC I/O (VDDIO_MEM) with independent OCP and UVP thresholds. Use Value: Meets AMD's ±3% output accuracy spec over temperature and line, verified via built-in DAC-based margining. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar digital multi-phase buck controller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISL95816IRZ | Single-loop 6-phase controller; lacks dual-loop architecture and VRHOT# output | Optimized for monolithic CPU VRMs without auxiliary rail requirements | Select when only main-core regulation is needed and thermal alert signaling is handled externally |
| MP2960GQZ | Supports up to 4+3 phases but uses proprietary PMBus variant; no native SVI2 mode | Targets server motherboards with PMBus-based management, not client VR12 platforms | Choose for OEMs standardizing on PMBus infrastructure and requiring higher phase count scalability |
Compared with ISL95816IRZ and MP2960GQZ, the CHL8104-11CRT uniquely delivers native dual-loop VR12/SVI compliance, integrated VRHOT# signaling, and MTP-stored configurations-enabling faster qualification and reduced system-level validation effort for client CPU VRMs.
Availability
CHL8104-11CRT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-performance desktop CPU VRMs, AMD SVI-based motherboards, and Intel VR12-compliant server platforms requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for CHL8104-11CRT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a German semiconductor leader specializing in power management, automotive MCUs, and industrial control ICs, with broad expertise in digital power conversion.
The CHL8104-11CRT belongs to Infineon's IR Digital Power family, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, low-latency CPU voltage regulation in client and entry-server computing platforms.
FAQ
What is the function of the ADDR/PROT/EN_L2 pin on CHL8104-11CRT?
This pin serves three roles: sets I²C address bits (ADDR), enables SMBus packet error checking (PROT), and activates the auxiliary L2 control loop (EN_L2). Its state at power-up determines initial configuration mode-Intel (high), AMD (low), or disabled (floating)-and must be pulled with appropriate resistor networks per design requirements.
Does CHL8104-11CRT support both VR12 and SVI protocols simultaneously?
No-it supports either Intel VR12 (SVI2) or AMD SVI mode, selected at power-up via the MODE pin (Pin 1). In Intel Mode, it implements full SVID timing and VR_READY handshake; in AMD Mode, it follows SVI clock/data framing and voltage command encoding. Both modes share identical hardware but require different firmware configuration.
How does IR Adaptive Transient Algorithm (ATA) reduce output capacitance?
ATA dynamically adjusts PWM duty cycle and phase activation in sub-microsecond intervals during load transients, minimizing voltage deviation without relying on large bulk capacitors. Bench tests show ≤12 mV droop with only 4× 220 µF X7R ceramics under 100 A/µs CPU load steps-reducing total capacitance by ≥35% versus conventional PID-based controllers.
Can CHL8104-11CRT operate without I²C configuration?
Yes-the device boots from factory-default MTP settings, enabling immediate operation with basic VR12 functionality (fixed VID, default OCP thresholds, 4-phase enabled). Full feature access-including ATA tuning, DPC behavior, and thermal limits-requires I²C programming via IR's Digital Power Design Center (DPDC) GUI or custom host firmware.
CHL8104-11CRT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 40-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Output Type:
- PWM
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Number of Outputs:
- 5
- Output Phases:
- 4
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 3.3V
- Frequency - Switching:
- 200kHz ~ 1.2MHz
- Duty Cycle (Max):
- -
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- No
- Clock Sync:
- No
- Serial Interfaces:
- I2C
- Control Features:
- Enable, Power Good
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PG-VQFN-40-903
CHL8104-11CRT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CHL8104-11CRT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CHL8104-11CRT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CHL8104-11CRT reliable?
The price and inventory of CHL8104-11CRT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CHL8104-11CRT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CHL8104-11CRT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CHL8104-11CRT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CHL8104-11CRT?
CHL8104-11CRT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CHL8104-11CRT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CHL8104-11CRT?
For technical support, including CHL8104-11CRT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CHL8104-11CRT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CHL8104-11CRT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CHL8104-11CRT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CHL8104-11CRT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CHL8104-11CRT?
All CHL8104-11CRT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CHL8104-11CRT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CHL8104-11CRT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CHL8104-11CRT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CHL8104-11CRT Tags

-
UCC28C45DR
Texas Instruments

-
UCC28C40DR
Texas Instruments

-
UCC28C43DR
Texas Instruments

-
ZXSC410E6TA
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM3524DMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM3489MMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
MIC2102YML-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM5148RGYR
Texas Instruments
-
TL598CDR
Texas Instruments

-
LM5155DSSR
Texas Instruments

-
LM25085MYX/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
UCC2813DTR-0
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
