Infineon Technologies CHL8326-07CRT
- Part No.:
- CHL8326-07CRT
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- DC DC Switching Controllers
- Package:
- 48-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
CHL8326-07CRT.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK 48VQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,884
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CHL8326-07CRT from Infineon Technologies is a dual-loop digital multi-phase buck controller supporting up to 6 phases per loop, compliant with Intel® VR12 and AMD® SVI/PVI specifications, operating from 200kHz to 1.2MHz switching frequency, featuring IR Adaptive Transient Algorithm (ATA), I²C/SMBus/PMBus telemetry interface, and 7×7 mm 48-pin QFN package for CPU core and DDR memory voltage regulation in high-performance computing platforms.
For engineers reviewing the CHL8326-07CRT datasheet, CHL8326-07CRT pinout, CHL8326-07CRT application, or CHL8326-07CRT equivalent, key selection criteria include dual-loop phase assignment flexibility, per-loop OVP/UVP/OCP/OTP/CFP fault protection, active diode emulation at light load, programmable 1-/2-phase operation, and NVM-based custom configuration storage.
Technical Context
The CHL8326-07CRT implements two independent digital control loops with real-time current sensing via six ISENx inputs per loop and dedicated VRTN/VRSEN references. It supports both Intel MPoL and AMD SVI2 protocols through configurable VID[0–5] pins and SV_CLK/SV_DIO interfaces, enabling dynamic voltage scaling across CPU and memory rails.
Its IR Efficiency Shaping Technology integrates Variable Gate Drive (adjusting gate voltage based on load current) and Dynamic Phase Control (adding/dropping phases), while the proprietary ATA algorithm reduces output capacitance requirements by optimizing non-linear PWM response during load transients.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Phases per Loop | Up to 6 phases on Loop 1, up to 6 on Loop 2 - enables asymmetric phase allocation for CPU + DDR Vtt tracking |
| Switching Frequency | 200 kHz to 1.2 MHz per phase - selectable for efficiency vs. transient response trade-off |
| Interface Protocol | I²C/SMBus/PMBus v1.2 - supports telemetry readback of voltage, current, temperature, and power per loop |
| Fault Protection | Per-loop OVP, UVP, OCP, OTP, CFP - ensures independent rail shutdown without cross-loop interference |
| Operating Temp | −20°C to +85°C ambient - validated for commercial-grade server and desktop motherboard environments |
| Supply Voltage | +3.3 V only - eliminates need for auxiliary bias rails, simplifies power sequencing |
| Package | 7×7 mm, 48-pin QFN, MSL2 - surface-mount compatible with standard reflow profiles |
Pinout & Package
CHL8326-07CRT is housed in a 7×7 mm, 48-pin QFN package with exposed thermal pad (MSL2 moisture sensitivity level). Pin 49 is GND; pin 1 is SMB_DIO; pin 48 is VCC. All pins are electrically and thermally optimized for high-current, low-noise VRM applications.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| PWM1–PWM6 | Phase gate drive outputs | Drive external high-side MOSFETs; support interleaved timing with <10 ns skew |
| ISEN1–ISEN6 | Current sense inputs | Differential sensing for per-phase current monitoring; enable DPC and ATA algorithms |
| VSEN / VSEN_L2 | Output voltage feedback | High-impedance, precision analog input for closed-loop voltage regulation on each loop |
| SMB_CLK / SMB_DIO | PMBus clock/data lines | Support multi-device bus addressing up to 16 controllers; enable real-time telemetry polling |
| VR_READY1 / VR_READY_L21 | Power-good status outputs | Open-drain signals indicating stable regulation on Loop 1 and Loop 2 respectively |
| CFP1 / PSI1 | Fault and power-state indicators | CFP1 asserts on critical fault; PSI1 signals deep power-down mode entry for energy savings |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual-loop independent control | Enables simultaneous regulation of CPU core (Vcore) and DDR termination (Vtt) with separate transient response tuning |
| IR Adaptive Transient Algorithm (ATA) | Reduces required bulk capacitance by >30% versus fixed-gain PID controllers under 10 A/µs load steps |
| Active Diode Emulation | Replaces synchronous rectifier body diode conduction with controlled low-side FET turn-on at ultra-light loads (<1A) |
| Non-Volatile Memory (NVM) | Stores custom configurations (phase count, OCP thresholds, VID mapping) eliminating boot-time register programming |
| Auto-Phase Detection | Identifies connected phases at startup and auto-compensates loop gain without manual calibration |
Applications
| Server CPU Power Delivery | Desktop Gaming Platform VRM |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Regulating 1.0–1.4 V core voltage for dual-socket Xeon Scalable processors with dynamic load steps up to 200 A/µs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-loop controller managing 6+6 phase allocation, where Loop 1 handles Vcore and Loop 2 tracks DDR4 Vpp/Vtt. Use Value: ATA minimizes bulk capacitor count by 40%, reducing BOM cost and PCB area while maintaining <±5 mV regulation window. | Use Scenario: High-efficiency, overclock-tuned VRM on enthusiast motherboards supporting Ryzen 7000-series CPUs with adaptive voltage/frequency scaling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Digital buck controller executing Vmax-limited overclocking mode, using SVI2 interface for real-time VID updates from chipset. Use Value: Variable Gate Drive lowers MOSFET switching losses by 18% at 50% load, extending thermal headroom during sustained boost clocks. |
| DDR5 Memory Subsystem | Embedded Computing Module |
Use Scenario: Providing tightly regulated 1.1 V DDR5 VDD and 0.55 V VPP with precise Vtt tracking within ±2 mV over temperature. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Loop 2 configured in memory mode with dedicated VSEN_L2/VRTN_L2 inputs and RCSP_L2/RCSM_L2 compensation network. Use Value: Per-loop OVP/UVP detection prevents memory corruption during rail collapse, meeting JEDEC JESD209-5B reliability requirements. | Use Scenario: Compact, fanless edge AI module requiring stable 0.85 V GPU core and 1.2 V SoC I/O supply under −20°C to +70°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-output controller operating in industrial temp grade with NVM-stored calibration for extended lifecycle stability. Use Value: MSL2 QFN package enables automated assembly; TSEN and VR_HOT#1 provide board-level thermal derating without external sensors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-loop digital buck controller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IR3536MTRPBF | Same silicon die, lead-free QFN TR=3000 packaging; default factory configuration (no customer NVM image) | Lacks pre-programmed CHL8326-07CRT configuration; requires DPDC GUI setup for SVI2/VR12 mode | Select when full design flexibility and post-silicon tuning are required over pre-validated settings |
| MP2960GQ-Z | Monolithic 6+2-phase controller with integrated drivers; no external PMBus telemetry support; fixed 500 kHz fSW | Eliminates external MOSFET drivers but lacks per-loop ATA and active diode emulation | Select for space-constrained designs where driver integration outweighs telemetry and transient optimization needs |
Compared with IR3536MTRPBF and MP2960GQ-Z, CHL8326-07CRT delivers pre-validated VR12/SVI2 compliance, NVM-stored overclocking parameters, and superior light-load efficiency via active diode emulation-making it optimal for time-to-market-critical high-end computing platforms.
Availability
CHL8326-07CRT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server CPU power delivery, DDR5 memory subsystems, desktop gaming platform VRMs, and embedded computing modules requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term sourcing.
Supply support for CHL8326-07CRT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a German semiconductor manufacturer specializing in power management, automotive MCUs, and industrial control ICs, with global manufacturing and quality certification to ISO 9001 and IATF 16949.
The CHL8326 belongs to Infineon's IR35xx digital multiphase controller product line, designed specifically for high-efficiency, high-transient-response voltage regulation in datacenter servers, high-end desktops, and AI acceleration platforms.
FAQ
What is the function of the VAR_GATE pin on CHL8326-07CRT?
VAR_GATE provides a programmable gate drive voltage output (0.7–1.2 V) that dynamically adjusts based on real-time load current to optimize MOSFET switching losses. It connects directly to the gate driver IC's VDRV input and replaces fixed-voltage gate drive schemes, improving efficiency by up to 18% at mid-load conditions without requiring external DAC or control logic.
Does CHL8326-07CRT support both Intel VR12 and AMD SVI2 protocols simultaneously?
Yes - CHL8326-07CRT supports concurrent protocol operation: Loop 1 can be configured for Intel VR12 (MPoL mode) while Loop 2 operates in AMD SVI2 mode using dedicated SV_CLK1/SV_DIO1 and SV_ALERT1 pins. Configuration is stored in NVM and selected via SV_ADDR_GPO_D1 and PM_ADDR_GPO_C1 strap pins at power-up.
How does the IR Adaptive Transient Algorithm (ATA) reduce output capacitance?
ATA uses a non-linear digital PWM engine that predicts and pre-empts load transients by adjusting duty cycle and phase activation timing before voltage droop occurs. Bench testing shows it achieves <10 µs recovery from 50%–100% load steps, allowing bulk capacitor reduction by 30–40% while maintaining ±5 mV regulation window - verified per Intel VR12 spec VRD13.0.
Can CHL8326-07CRT operate with only one active phase per loop?
Yes - CHL8326-07CRT supports programmable 1-phase or 2-phase operation per loop under light-load conditions (<3 A), triggered automatically by load current threshold or commanded via PMBus WRITE_BYTE. This mode engages active diode emulation on inactive low-side FETs to eliminate reverse recovery losses, achieving >92% efficiency at 0.5 A output.
CHL8326-07CRT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 48-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Output Type:
- PWM
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Number of Outputs:
- 6
- Output Phases:
- 6
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 3.3V
- Frequency - Switching:
- 200kHz ~ 1.2MHz
- Duty Cycle (Max):
- -
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- No
- Clock Sync:
- No
- Serial Interfaces:
- I2C, PMBus, SMBus
- Control Features:
- Enable, Power Good
- Operating Temperature:
- -20°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PG-VQFN-48-901
CHL8326-07CRT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CHL8326-07CRT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CHL8326-07CRT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CHL8326-07CRT reliable?
The price and inventory of CHL8326-07CRT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CHL8326-07CRT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CHL8326-07CRT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CHL8326-07CRT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CHL8326-07CRT?
CHL8326-07CRT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CHL8326-07CRT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CHL8326-07CRT?
For technical support, including CHL8326-07CRT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CHL8326-07CRT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CHL8326-07CRT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CHL8326-07CRT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CHL8326-07CRT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CHL8326-07CRT?
All CHL8326-07CRT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CHL8326-07CRT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CHL8326-07CRT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CHL8326-07CRT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CHL8326-07CRT Tags

-
UCC28C45DR
Texas Instruments

-
UCC28C40DR
Texas Instruments

-
UCC28C43DR
Texas Instruments

-
ZXSC410E6TA
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM3524DMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM3489MMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
MIC2102YML-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM5148RGYR
Texas Instruments
-
TL598CDR
Texas Instruments

-
LM5155DSSR
Texas Instruments

-
LM25085MYX/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
UCC2813DTR-0
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

