Infineon Technologies CY14V101QS-BK108XIT
- Part No.:
- CY14V101QS-BK108XIT
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 24-TBGA
- Datasheet:
-
CY14V101QS-BK108XIT.pdf
- Description:
- IC NVSRAM 1MBIT SPI 24FBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,769
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY14V101QS-BK108XIT from Cypress Semiconductor is a 1-Mbit (128K × 8) Quad SPI nonvolatile SRAM integrating SRAM and SONOS FLASH Quantum Trap in each cell, supporting 108-MHz interface, AutoStore/RECALL via VCAP and HSB, and extended industrial temperature range (–40 °C to 105 °C). It delivers 54 MBps read/write bandwidth and infinite SRAM endurance for mission-critical data logging in power-loss-prone systems.
For engineers reviewing the CY14V101QS-BK108XIT datasheet, CY14V101QS-BK108XIT pinout, CY14V101QS-BK108XIT application, or CY14V101QS-BK108XIT equivalent, key selection factors include QPI/SPI/DPI mode flexibility, hardware STORE/RECALL timing control, VCAP-assisted data retention during brownout, and dual-voltage I/O (VCCQ = 1.71–2.0 V) compatibility with low-power microcontrollers.
Technical Context
The CY14V101QS-BK108XIT implements a hybrid memory architecture where all user accesses target the SRAM array, while background STORE/RECALL operations transfer data to/from SONOS-based nonvolatile cells. Its QPI interface supports single/dual/quad I/O modes using dedicated opcodes, with full support for SPI modes 0 and 3 (CPOL/CPHA = [0,0] and [1,1]).
STORE is triggered by three independent mechanisms: AutoStore (power-down with VCAP), Software STORE (SPI instruction), or Hardware STORE (HSB pin assertion); RECALL occurs automatically at power-up or via software command. The device uses separate core (VCC = 2.7–3.6 V) and I/O (VCCQ = 1.71–2.0 V) supplies to decouple logic voltage scaling from memory operation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Density | 1-Mbit (128K × 8): Full byte-addressable SRAM array with mirrored nonvolatile backup. |
| Interface Speed | 108-MHz max clock: Enables 54 MBps throughput in Quad I/O mode for high-bandwidth firmware/data buffering. |
| Data Retention | 20 years at 85 °C: Guaranteed nonvolatile data hold without refresh, critical for long-life industrial deployments. |
| Endurance | 1 million STORE cycles to SONOS; infinite SRAM reads/writes: Eliminates wear-out concerns during frequent volatile access. |
| Operating Temp | –40 °C to 105 °C (Extended Industrial): Validated for under-hood automotive, factory automation, and outdoor infrastructure. |
| Power Modes | Sleep (280 µA), Hibernate (8 µA) at 85 °C: Enables ultra-low-power standby in battery-backed telemetry nodes. |
| Voltage Supplies | VCC = 2.7–3.6 V (core), VCCQ = 1.71–2.0 V (I/O): Supports interfacing with 1.8-V microcontrollers while maintaining robust core operation. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 16-pin SOIC (standard pinout per Figure 1, Document 001-85257 Rev. *M, Page 4).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| CS | Chip Select Input | Active-low enable for SPI transaction; drives device into standby when HIGH. |
| SCK | Serial Clock Input | Up to 108 MHz; latches SI on rising edge, drives SO on falling edge. |
| SI (I/O0) | Serial Input / I/O0 | Primary instruction/data input in SPI/DPI; becomes bidirectional I/O0 in QPI mode. |
| SO (I/O1) | Serial Output / I/O1 | Standard output in SPI; bidirectional I/O1 in DPI/QPI for address/data multiplexing. |
| WP (I/O2) | Write Protect / I/O2 | Hardware write lock in SPI/DPI; becomes bidirectional I/O2 in QPI for quad command/address/data. |
| NC (I/O3) | No Connect / I/O3 | Floating in SPI/DPI; active bidirectional I/O3 in QPI for full 4-bit parallel data transfer. |
| HSB | Hardware STORE Busy | Open-drain status output (LOW = busy); also accepts external LOW pulse to trigger hardware STORE. |
| VCAP | AutoStore Capacitor | Connects external capacitor (typ. 4.7 µF) to sustain STORE during VCC dropout; must not be grounded. |
| VCC | Core Power Supply | 2.7–3.6 V supply for internal logic and SRAM array; decoupled from I/O domain. |
| VCCQ | I/O Power Supply | 1.71–2.0 V supply for all I/O pins; enables level-shifting with 1.8-V controllers. |
| VSS | Ground | Common reference for core and I/O domains; requires low-impedance connection. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad SPI Interface | Supports QPI, DPI, and SPI protocols with dedicated opcodes-enables scalable bandwidth from 40 MHz (zero-latency) to 108 MHz (fast-read latency). |
| AutoStore with VCAP | Guarantees data preservation during uncontrolled power loss using externally connected capacitor; no host intervention required. |
| Hardware STORE Trigger | HSB pin allows deterministic, sub-millisecond initiation of STORE independent of software stack or clock domain. |
| Independent Voltage Domains | VCC (2.7–3.6 V) and VCCQ (1.71–2.0 V) allow direct interfacing with 1.8-V MCUs without level shifters. |
| OTP Serial Number | 8-byte customer-programmable field stored in one-time-programmable register-supports device traceability and secure boot binding. |
Applications
| Industrial Data Logger | Automotive Telematics Unit |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Continuous sensor sampling in remote monitoring stations with intermittent power and no battery backup. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Nonvolatile buffer storing timestamped measurements during AC dropout; AutoStore ensures zero-data-loss recovery on next power cycle. Use Value: Eliminates need for external EEPROM or FRAM, reducing BOM count and enabling 20-year data retention at 85 °C without refresh. | Use Scenario: Storing vehicle event data (crash logs, diagnostic trouble codes) in ADAS ECUs subject to engine-off battery drain. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability storage node capturing CAN bus messages before ignition-off; Hardware STORE triggered by ignition signal edge. Use Value: Meets ISO 26262 ASIL-B data integrity requirements with 1M STORE cycles and deterministic STORE latency ≤ 20 ms. |
| Medical Infusion Pump | Smart Grid Metering Terminal |
Use Scenario: Recording dosage history and alarm events in Class II medical devices requiring FDA-compliant data persistence. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secure, tamper-resistant memory holding audit trails; WP pin and Status Register block protection prevent unauthorized writes. Use Value: Achieves 20-year data retention at 105 °C and supports HIPAA-compliant logging without external security ICs. | Use Scenario: AMI meter firmware updates and consumption history storage in utility-grade meters exposed to wide ambient temperature swings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-voltage interface (VCCQ = 1.8 V) connects directly to meter SoC; extended temp rating ensures reliability across –40 °C to 105 °C outdoor deployment. Use Value: Reduces system-level qualification effort by replacing discrete SRAM + EEPROM combo with single AEC-Q200-aligned component. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar nvSRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| FM25V01-G | 1-Mbit F-RAM; 40-MHz SPI; no VCAP or AutoStore; 10¹⁴ read/write endurance; 10-year retention at 85 °C | Lower power (150 µA sleep), no STORE/RECALL sequence; requires host-managed save on power loss | Select for ultra-high endurance and lowest active power; avoid if deterministic power-loss data capture is required. |
| AT25SF041 | 4-Mbit SPI NOR Flash; 104-MHz QPI; no SRAM layer; 100K program/erase cycles; 20-year retention | Requires explicit erase-before-write; no infinite write capability; lacks hardware STORE trigger or VCAP support | Select for higher density and lower cost per bit; avoid for real-time logging with frequent writes. |
Compared with FM25V01-G and AT25SF041, CY14V101QS-BK108XIT uniquely combines infinite SRAM write endurance, deterministic hardware STORE/RECALL, and VCAP-assisted zero-intervention data preservation-making it optimal for safety-critical, power-unstable environments where data integrity cannot be compromised.
Availability
CY14V101QS-BK108XIT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial data loggers, automotive telematics units, medical infusion pumps, and smart grid metering terminals requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for CY14V108XIT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) designs high-performance memory and programmable solutions for industrial, automotive, and IoT applications, with global R&D and manufacturing infrastructure.
The CY14V101QS belongs to Cypress's nvSRAM product line, engineered specifically for systems demanding both SRAM-speed access and nonvolatile data retention without battery backup-targeting power-loss-resilient control, instrumentation, and safety-critical edge nodes.
FAQ
What is the role of the VCAP pin, and what capacitor value is recommended?
The VCAP pin supplies hold-up energy to complete AutoStore during VCC dropout. A 4.7 µF ±20% tantalum or ceramic capacitor rated ≥6.3 V must be placed within 10 mm of the pin with low-ESR (<1 Ω) and low-ESL layout. Connecting VCAP to ground violates absolute maximum ratings and will damage the device.
How does Hardware STORE differ from Software STORE in timing and reliability?
Hardware STORE initiates within 100 ns of HSB pin assertion and completes in ≤20 ms, independent of SPI clock or host firmware state. Software STORE requires valid SPI communication, instruction execution, and CS timing-introducing up to 50 µs latency and dependency on host readiness. Hardware STORE is preferred for fail-safe power-loss response.
Can the CY14V101QS-BK108XIT operate in standard SPI mode only, without QPI or DPI features enabled?
Yes. The device defaults to standard SPI mode after power-up. QPI and DPI modes must be explicitly enabled using QPIEN and DPIEN instructions. All pins retain their SPI functions (e.g., WP remains Write Protect, NC remains no-connect) unless QPI is activated, ensuring backward compatibility with legacy SPI controllers.
Is the 108-MHz interface speed supported in all operating modes and temperature ranges?
108-MHz operation is specified only for Fast Read instructions (FAST_READ, QIOR, etc.) across –40 °C to 105 °C. Standard READ and WRITE instructions are limited to 40 MHz with zero-cycle latency. AC switching characteristics at 108 MHz require controlled impedance PCB routing and proper termination to meet tSU/tH timing margins.
CY14V101QS-BK108XIT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 24-TBGA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Non-Volatile
- Memory Format:
- NVSRAM
- Technology:
- NVSRAM (Non-Volatile SRAM)
- Memory Size:
- 1Mbit
- Memory Organization:
- 128K x 8
- Memory Interface:
- SPI
- Clock Frequency:
- 108 MHz
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- -
- Access Time:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2.7V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 24-FBGA (6x8)
CY14V101QS-BK108XIT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY14V101QS-BK108XIT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY14V101QS-BK108XIT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY14V101QS-BK108XIT reliable?
The price and inventory of CY14V101QS-BK108XIT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY14V101QS-BK108XIT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY14V101QS-BK108XIT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY14V101QS-BK108XIT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY14V101QS-BK108XIT?
CY14V101QS-BK108XIT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY14V101QS-BK108XIT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY14V101QS-BK108XIT?
For technical support, including CY14V101QS-BK108XIT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY14V101QS-BK108XIT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY14V101QS-BK108XIT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY14V101QS-BK108XIT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY14V101QS-BK108XIT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY14V101QS-BK108XIT?
All CY14V101QS-BK108XIT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY14V101QS-BK108XIT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY14V101QS-BK108XIT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY14V101QS-BK108XIT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY14V101QS-BK108XIT Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…

