Infineon Technologies CY15B104QI-20LPXC
- Part No.:
- CY15B104QI-20LPXC
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 8-UQFN
- Datasheet:
-
CY15B104QI-20LPXC.pdf
- Description:
- IC FRAM 4MBIT SPI 20MHZ 8GQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:143
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY15B104QI-20LPXC from Infineon is a 4-Mbit serial SPI ferroelectric RAM (F-RAM) organized as 512K × 8, operating from 1.8 V to 3.6 V, supporting up to 20 MHz SPI clock, with 10¹⁵ read/write endurance and 151-year data retention. It delivers instant nonvolatile writes without write delays-ideal for industrial data logging where rapid, reliable byte-level updates are critical.
For engineers reviewing the CY15B104QI-20LPXC datasheet, CY15B104QI-20LPXC pinout, CY15B104QI-20LPXC application, or CY15B104QI-20LPXC equivalent, key selection criteria include SPI mode 0/3 compatibility, hardware/software write protection, inrush current control (1.5 mA typ), deep power-down current (0.70 µA), and dedicated 256-byte reflow-survivable special sector.
Technical Context
The CY15B104QI-20LPXC implements a true SPI slave interface with zero-latency write execution: data commits immediately after each byte transfer, eliminating polling and enabling deterministic timing-critical operations. Its ferroelectric memory array requires no erase cycles and supports full endurance across all addresses.
It integrates dual-layer write protection-hardware via active-low WP pin (when WPEN=1) and software via WRDI instruction and configurable block protection (1/4, 1/2, or full array). The device also embeds nonvolatile registers for manufacturer ID, product ID, unique device ID, and user-writable 8-byte serial number.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory density | 4 Mbit (512K × 8), directly addressable byte-wise without page/sector erase overhead |
| SPI speed | Up to 20 MHz, compatible with SPI modes 0 (CPOL=0, CPHA=0) and 3 (CPOL=1, CPHA=1) |
| Endurance | 10¹⁵ read/write cycles-enables continuous logging at 1 kHz for >31 years without wear-out |
| Data retention | 151 years at +85°C-guaranteed nonvolatile storage without refresh or backup power |
| Supply voltage | 1.8 V to 3.6 V-supports direct interface with 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V microcontrollers |
| Deep power-down current | 0.70 µA (typ)-enables multi-year battery operation in remote sensor nodes |
| Inrush current | 1.5 mA (typ) at power-up-minimizes supply rail droop during cold start in power-constrained systems |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin ultra-thin fine-pitch land grid array (UFLGA), 2 mm × 3 mm, 0.4 mm pitch, RoHS-compliant, industrial temperature grade (–40°C to +85°C).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| CS | Chip select input | Active-low enable; places device in standby (2.3 µA) when HIGH; initiates SPI transaction on falling edge |
| SCK | Serial clock input | Synchronizes all I/O; inputs latched on rising edge, outputs driven on falling edge; supports 0–20 MHz |
| SI | Serial data input | Receives opcodes, addresses, and write data; sampled on SCK rising edge; may share SO pin in single-line mode |
| SO | Serial data output | Drives read data and status bits on SCK falling edge; tristated when not selected or during write |
| WP | Write protect input | Hardware lock for status register when WPEN=1; must be tied to VDD if unused |
| VSS | Ground | Reference return path for all signals and power; requires low-impedance connection to system ground plane |
| VDD | Power supply | 1.8–3.6 V core supply; decoupling capacitor (≥100 nF) required within 5 mm of pin |
| DNU | Do-not-use terminal | No internal connection; must float or tie to VDD-no routing or PCB pad required |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Instant nonvolatile write | Zero write latency-data committed at bus speed; no polling, no timeout handling required in firmware |
| Dedicated 256-byte special sector | Retains data through ≥3 standard Pb-free reflow cycles (260°C peak); ideal for calibration or board ID storage |
| Multi-layer write protection | Hardware (WP pin) + software (WRDI, BP bits) enables secure, hierarchical access control for field-updatable systems |
| Unique device identification | Factory-programmed 64-bit unique ID + 8-byte user-writable serial number-enables secure device binding and traceability |
| Ultra-low deep power-down | 0.70 µA typical current-extends shelf life and operational lifetime in energy-harvesting and battery-powered edge devices |
Applications
| Industrial Data Logger | Smart Metering |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Continuous timestamped sensor sampling (e.g., temperature, pressure) at 100 Hz with power-loss resilience. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Nonvolatile scratchpad memory storing last-known state and buffered measurements prior to host MCU processing. Use Value: Eliminates risk of data loss during brownouts-writes complete in ≤50 ns per byte, far faster than EEPROM's 3–10 ms page writes. | Use Scenario: Tamper-evident energy consumption recording with cryptographic signature storage in utility meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secure, high-endurance storage for meter firmware revision logs, tamper timestamps, and digital signatures. Use Value: 10¹⁵ write cycles support >100 years of daily signature writes; hardware WP prevents runtime corruption of critical security metadata. |
| Medical Diagnostic Device | PLC I/O Module |
Use Scenario: Storing real-time ECG waveform buffers and calibration coefficients in portable diagnostic equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, radiation-tolerant nonvolatile buffer interfacing directly with ARM Cortex-M4 ADC DMA engine. Use Value: 0.1 µA hibernate mode extends battery life between charges; 151-year retention ensures calibration validity across device lifecycle. | Use Scenario: Storing configuration parameters, fault history, and firmware update staging in industrial programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SPI-configurable persistent memory accessed by real-time OS during boot and runtime diagnostics. Use Value: Inrush current control (1.5 mA) prevents supply sag during cold start; UFLGA package enables compact, vibration-resistant PCB layout. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar serial nonvolatile memory applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CY15B104QN-20LPXC | Same die, 8-pin GQFN package (NRND status); identical electrical specs but different thermal resistance and solder profile | GQFN variant has higher thermal resistance (θJA = 190°C/W vs. UFLGA's 165°C/W); less suitable for high-density thermal environments | Select only if legacy board layout mandates GQFN footprint and reflow profile matches NRND qualification |
| FM25V04-G | Cypress (now Infineon) 4-Mbit F-RAM; same 1.8–3.6 V range and 20 MHz SPI, but lacks dedicated special sector and unique ID registers | No reflow-survivable sector or factory-unique ID-limits use in calibrated or traceable systems requiring board-level identity | Choose when basic F-RAM functionality suffices and cost sensitivity outweighs advanced identification or reflow resilience needs |
Compared with CY15B104QN-20LPXC and FM25V04-G, the CY15B104QI-20LPXC uniquely combines UFLGA packaging, dedicated reflow-hardened sector, and factory-unique ID-making it optimal for new industrial designs demanding long-term traceability and manufacturing robustness.
Availability
CY15B104QI-20LPXC is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial data loggers, smart metering systems, and medical diagnostic devices requiring stable component supply, guaranteed 151-year data retention, and zero-latency nonvolatile writes.
Supply support for CY15B104QI-20LPXC includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a German semiconductor leader specializing in power management, automotive ICs, and high-reliability memory solutions, with global manufacturing and quality certification to ISO/TS 16949 and IATF 16949.
The EXCELON™ LP F-RAM product line targets industrial and medical applications demanding extreme endurance, deterministic write timing, and extended data retention-replacing legacy EEPROM and serial flash where reliability and speed are non-negotiable.
FAQ
Is CY15B104QI-20LPXC pin-compatible with standard SPI EEPROMs like AT25DF041?
No. While both use 8-pin SPI interfaces, CY15B104QI-20LPXC has a DNU pin and differs in WP functionality, status register layout, and command set. Direct replacement requires firmware adaptation for opcode mapping, status checking, and write-enable sequences-not a drop-in substitute.
Does the 256-byte special sector require separate addressing or commands?
Yes. The special sector uses distinct opcodes: 0x77 (read) and 0x78 (write). It resides at fixed address 0x7F000–0x7F0FF and is protected independently-standard array commands do not access it, ensuring calibration data remains isolated from main memory operations.
What is the maximum junction temperature during reflow for the UFLGA package?
The UFLGA package is qualified for standard Pb-free reflow per JEDEC J-STD-020E: peak temperature 260°C for ≤30 seconds, with ramp rate ≤3°C/s. The 256-byte special sector retains data across three such cycles-verified per JEDEC JESD22-A108F.
Can the unique device ID be overwritten or disabled?
No. The 64-bit unique device ID is factory-laser-programmed into ROM and is read-only. It cannot be altered, erased, or disabled. Only the 8-byte serial number register is user-writable via instruction 0x1B, and its contents persist across power cycles and reflows.
CY15B104QI-20LPXC Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- Excelon™-LP,F-RAM™
- Package/Case:
- 8-UQFN
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Non-Volatile
- Memory Format:
- FRAM
- Technology:
- FRAM (Ferroelectric RAM)
- Memory Size:
- 4Mbit
- Memory Organization:
- 512K x 8
- Memory Interface:
- SPI
- Clock Frequency:
- 20 MHz
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- -
- Access Time:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-GQFN (3.23x3.28)
CY15B104QI-20LPXC FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY15B104QI-20LPXC through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY15B104QI-20LPXC on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY15B104QI-20LPXC reliable?
The price and inventory of CY15B104QI-20LPXC are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY15B104QI-20LPXC is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY15B104QI-20LPXC?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY15B104QI-20LPXC transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY15B104QI-20LPXC?
CY15B104QI-20LPXC orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY15B104QI-20LPXC order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY15B104QI-20LPXC?
For technical support, including CY15B104QI-20LPXC datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY15B104QI-20LPXC requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY15B104QI-20LPXC is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY15B104QI-20LPXC products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY15B104QI-20LPXC meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY15B104QI-20LPXC?
All CY15B104QI-20LPXC units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY15B104QI-20LPXC, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY15B104QI-20LPXC part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY15B104QI-20LPXC:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY15B104QI-20LPXC Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…

