Infineon Technologies CY15V108QN-40BFXI
- Part No.:
- CY15V108QN-40BFXI
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 8-UFLGA
- Datasheet:
-
CY15V108QN-40BFXI.pdf
- Description:
- IC FRAM 8MBIT SPI 8UFLGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,361
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY15V108QN-40BFXI from Infineon is an 8 Mb serial ferroelectric RAM (F-RAM) organized as 1024K × 8, operating at up to 40 MHz SPI clock, with 1.71–1.89 V supply, industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C), and 10¹⁵ read/write endurance - deployed in real-time data logging systems requiring instant non-volatile writes without write delays.
For engineers reviewing the CY15V108QN-40BFXI datasheet, CY15V108QN-40BFXI pinout, CY15V108QN-40BFXI application, or CY15V108QN-40BFXI equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 151-year data retention, hardware/software write protection, dedicated 256-byte reflow-survivable special sector, and drop-in SPI compatibility with legacy serial EEPROM/flash footprints.
Technical Context
The CY15V108QN implements a true SPI slave interface supporting modes 0 and 3, with zero-latency write execution - data commits immediately after byte transfer without polling or erase cycles. Its ferroelectric memory array eliminates wear leveling and page programming overhead inherent in flash.
It integrates a non-volatile status register, manufacturer/product ID, unique device ID, and user-writable 8-byte serial number. The dedicated 256-byte special sector retains data across up to three standard reflow soldering cycles, enabling board-level traceability and calibration storage.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory density | 8 Mb (1024K × 8 bits); supports full byte-addressable SPI access without block erase constraints. |
| SPI max frequency | 40 MHz; enables ≤25 ns per bit transfer, achieving ~4 MB/s sustained write throughput. |
| Data retention | 151 years at +85°C; eliminates periodic refresh or backup power requirements in long-life deployments. |
| Endurance | 10¹⁵ read/write cycles; sustains continuous logging at 1 kHz for >31,700 years without wear-out. |
| Supply voltage | 1.71 V to 1.89 V; compatible with 1.8 V logic domains and low-power SoC interfaces. |
| Operating temp | –40°C to +85°C; qualified for industrial control, automotive body electronics, and outdoor metering. |
| Deep power-down current | 0.90 µA typical; enables multi-year battery operation in energy-harvesting sensor nodes. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit), RoHS-compliant, surface-mount, 150 mil width.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| CS | Chip Select input | Active-low enable; places device in standby (3.5 µA) when HIGH, synchronizes all SPI opcodes on falling edge. |
| SCK | Serial clock input | Rising-edge sampled inputs, falling-edge driven outputs; supports 0–40 MHz with interruptible clock. |
| SI | Serial data input | Accepts opcodes, addresses, and write data; must be driven to valid logic level to meet IDD specs. |
| SO | Serial data output | Drives read data only during active reads; tristated otherwise; shares bus with SI in single-wire mode. |
| WP | Write protect input | Hardware lock for status register writes when WPEN = 1; must tie to VDD if unused. |
| DNU | Do-not-use terminal | No internal connection; may float or tie to VDD; no electrical or thermal function. |
| VSS | Ground reference | System ground return path; required for stable core and I/O voltage reference. |
| VDD | Power supply | 1.71–1.89 V supply; powers core, I/O, and ferroelectric array; bypass capacitor mandatory. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Instant non-volatile write | Zero write latency - data committed immediately after SPI byte transfer; no polling or timeout handling required. |
| Dedicated reflow-survivable sector | 256-byte F-RAM sector retains calibration data or MAC addresses through ≥3 Pb-free reflow cycles (260°C peak). |
| Multi-layer write protection | Combines hardware (WP pin), software (WRDI), and block-level (1/4, 1/2, full array) locks - prevents accidental overwrites in fielded systems. |
| Unique device identification | Factory-programmed 64-bit unique ID + 8-byte user-writable serial number - enables secure device binding and firmware anti-cloning. |
| Ultra-low deep power-down | 0.90 µA typical current draw in deep power-down mode - extends coin-cell life to >10 years in maintenance-free sensors. |
Applications
| Industrial Data Logger | Smart Metering |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Continuous 100 Hz sensor sampling with timestamped event capture in remote utility meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-volatile scratchpad memory storing burst-captured waveform segments before batch upload. Use Value: Eliminates flash wear-out risk from 3.1 billion annual writes; guarantees data integrity during mains dropout via instant write-on-commit. | Use Scenario: Tamper-evident energy consumption logging with cryptographic signature chaining. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secure storage of signed kWh counters and tamper timestamps with hardware write lock. Use Value: Prevents rollback attacks via WP-pin-locked status register; retains 151-year history without backup capacitors. |
| Automotive Body Control | Medical Diagnostic Equipment |
Use Scenario: Storing seat position, mirror angle, and climate presets across ignition cycles in entry-level vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Parameter retention memory interfaced directly to 1.8 V microcontroller SPI port. Use Value: Operates reliably at 1.71 V during cold-crank brownouts; survives 10⁴+ power cycles without degradation. | Use Scenario: Capturing ECG waveform snapshots during transient arrhythmia events in portable monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed circular buffer for lossless acquisition at 2 kHz sampling rate. Use Value: Sustains 10¹⁵ writes - exceeds lifetime requirement for 10-year clinical deployment with daily diagnostics. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar serial non-volatile memory applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CY15B108QN-40BFXI | Wider VDD range (1.8–3.6 V); same density, timing, and F-RAM architecture. | Required where system rail exceeds 1.89 V or shares 3.3 V domain with other peripherals. | Select when 1.8–3.6 V operation is needed; not suitable for strict 1.8 V-only designs due to higher min VDD. |
| AT25SF041-SSHD-B | 4 Mb SPI flash; requires erase-before-write; 100k endurance; 20-year retention. | Lacks instant write, endurance, and low-voltage support; needs software wear leveling. | Only acceptable if write frequency <100×/day and 1.8 V operation is not required; adds firmware complexity. |
Compared with CY15B108QN-40BFXI, the CY15V108QN offers tighter 1.71–1.89 V compliance critical for battery-powered 1.8 V systems; versus AT25SF041, it delivers 10¹⁰× higher endurance and eliminates erase latency - essential for deterministic real-time logging.
Availability
CY15V108QN-40BFXI is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial data loggers, smart metering systems, automotive body controllers, and portable medical diagnostics requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and guaranteed 1.8 V-compatible non-volatile memory.
Supply support for CY15V108QN-40BFXI includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a German semiconductor leader specializing in power management, automotive ICs, and memory solutions, with global manufacturing and quality certification to ISO/TS 16949 and AEC-Q200.
The EXCELON™ LP F-RAM product line targets high-reliability, low-power, and high-endurance non-volatile memory applications where flash and EEPROM fail - especially in battery-constrained, write-intensive, and mission-critical systems.
FAQ
Is CY15V108QN-40BFXI pin-compatible with standard 8-pin SPI EEPROMs?
Yes - it uses identical SOIC-8 pinout (CS, SCK, SI, SO, WP, VSS, VDD, DNU) and SPI command set (Read, Write, WREN, WRDI, RDSR), enabling direct hardware replacement of serial EEPROMs like AT25DF041 without PCB redesign. The DNU pin has no internal connection and may float or tie to VDD.
Does CY15V108QN-40BFXI require external high-voltage programming or erase pulses?
No - it performs true RAM-like writes at bus speed using standard 1.71–1.89 V supply. There are no erase cycles, no high-voltage generators, and no write latency. Each byte writes instantly upon SPI transfer completion, eliminating polling loops and timeout handlers required by flash or EEPROM.
What is the purpose of the 256-byte special sector, and how is it accessed?
The dedicated 256-byte special sector stores calibration data, MAC addresses, or security keys that must survive PCB rework. It is accessed via separate opcodes (0x77 for read, 0x76 for write) and retains data through ≥3 Pb-free reflow cycles (260°C peak). Unlike main array, it is not subject to block protection schemes.
Can the unique device ID be used for cryptographic key derivation?
Yes - the factory-programmed 64-bit unique ID is laser-trimmed per die and cannot be altered. It serves as a hardware root-of-trust seed for HMAC-SHA256 key derivation in secure boot or firmware authentication flows. The 8-byte serial number register is user-writable for additional identity binding.
CY15V108QN-40BFXI Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-UFLGA
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- -
- Memory Type:
- Non-Volatile
- Memory Format:
- FRAM
- Technology:
- FRAM (Ferroelectric RAM)
- Memory Size:
- 8Mbit
- Memory Organization:
- 1M x 8
- Memory Interface:
- SPI
- Clock Frequency:
- 40 MHz
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- -
- Access Time:
- 9 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.71V ~ 1.89V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-UFLGA (3.28x3.23)
CY15V108QN-40BFXI FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY15V108QN-40BFXI through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY15V108QN-40BFXI on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY15V108QN-40BFXI reliable?
The price and inventory of CY15V108QN-40BFXI are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY15V108QN-40BFXI is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY15V108QN-40BFXI?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY15V108QN-40BFXI transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY15V108QN-40BFXI?
CY15V108QN-40BFXI orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY15V108QN-40BFXI order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY15V108QN-40BFXI?
For technical support, including CY15V108QN-40BFXI datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY15V108QN-40BFXI requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY15V108QN-40BFXI is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY15V108QN-40BFXI products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY15V108QN-40BFXI meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY15V108QN-40BFXI?
All CY15V108QN-40BFXI units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY15V108QN-40BFXI, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY15V108QN-40BFXI part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY15V108QN-40BFXI:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY15V108QN-40BFXI Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…

