Infineon Technologies CY62146ELL-45ZSXI
- Part No.:
- CY62146ELL-45ZSXI
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 44-TSOP (0.400", 10.16mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
CY62146ELL-45ZSXI.pdf
- Description:
- IC SRAM 4MBIT PARALLEL 44TSOP II
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:724
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY62146ELL-45ZSXI from Infineon Technologies (formerly Cypress) is a 4-Mbit (256K × 16) CMOS static RAM with 45 ns access time, operating across 4.5 V–5.5 V supply, featuring ultra-low standby current (2.5 µA typical), automatic CE power-down, and TTL-compatible I/O for embedded memory interfacing in industrial control and automotive instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the CY62146ELL-45ZSXI datasheet, CY62146ELL-45ZSXI pinout, CY62146ELL-45ZSXI application, or CY62146ELL-45ZSXI equivalent, key selection criteria include its 44-pin TSOP II package, byte-wide 16-bit data bus, 18-bit address interface (A0–A17), MoBL® low-power architecture, and compatibility with legacy 5 V microcontrollers requiring ≥2.4 V VOH at –1 mA.
Technical Context
The CY62146ELL-45ZSXI implements a full CMOS SRAM core with independent byte enable (BHE/BLE) control, enabling selective 8-bit writes to upper or lower data bytes without disturbing adjacent locations. Its automatic power-down mode activates when CE is HIGH and all address lines are stable, reducing ICC to ≤7 µA.
It supports three primary operational modes: read (CE/OE LOW, WE HIGH), write (CE/WE LOW, BHE or BLE LOW), and standby (CE HIGH). Output drivers comply with TTL voltage thresholds (VIH ≥ 2.2 V, VOL ≤ 0.4 V), making it interoperable with older 5 V logic families but not CMOS-level-only processors requiring VIH ≥ 3.5 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory Size | 4 Mbit (256K × 16) - provides 512 KB of fast, non-volatile-retentive RAM for firmware buffers or real-time data logging |
| Access Time | 45 ns - enables direct interfacing with 10–12 MHz microcontroller buses without wait states |
| Supply Voltage | 4.5 V–5.5 V - compatible with standard 5 V industrial power rails and tolerant of ±10% regulation variation |
| Standby Current | 2.5 µA typical / 7 µA max - reduces system quiescent power by >99% during sleep modes in battery-backed systems |
| Active Current | 3.5 mA typical at 1 MHz - supports low-duty-cycle polling architectures in portable diagnostic tools |
| Data Retention Voltage | 2.0 V minimum - maintains stored data during brown-out conditions down to 2 V VCC |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +85 °C - qualified for under-hood automotive and factory-floor industrial environments |
Pinout & Package
Package: 44-pin Thin Small Outline Package (TSOP) Type II, 400 mil width, lead-free (Pb-free), JEDEC MO-141AC compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A0–A17 | Address Inputs | 18-bit address bus supporting full 256K-word addressing; A0 = LSB, A17 = MSB |
| I/O0–I/O7 | Data Bus (Lower Byte) | Bi-directional 8-bit data path enabled only when BLE = LOW during read/write |
| I/O8–I/O15 | Data Bus (Upper Byte) | Bi-directional 8-bit data path enabled only when BHE = LOW during read/write |
| CE | Chip Enable | Active-LOW global device select; HIGH forces automatic power-down and high-Z outputs |
| OE | Output Enable | Active-LOW control for read data output; must be LOW with CE LOW to enable I/O drivers |
| WE | Write Enable | Active-LOW signal initiating write cycle; concurrent with CE LOW and BHE/BLE LOW |
| BLE | Byte Low Enable | Active-LOW control for lower byte (I/O0–I/O7); allows independent 8-bit writes |
| BHE | Byte High Enable | Active-LOW control for upper byte (I/O8–I/O15); enables partial-word updates |
| VCC | Power Supply | Two dedicated pins (pins 31 & 32) reduce IR drop and improve noise immunity on 5 V rail |
| VSS | GND | Two ground pins (pins 35 & 36) provide low-inductance return path for I/O switching currents |
| NC | No Connect | Pins 10 & 44 are unconnected on die; must remain floating or tied to GND per layout guidelines |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MoBL® Ultra-Low Power Architecture | Reduces standby current to 2.5 µA typical-enables multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes |
| Independent Byte Enables (BHE/BLE) | Allows 8-bit writes without read-modify-write cycles, cutting active power by up to 40% in partial-update scenarios |
| Automatic CE Power-Down Mode | Eliminates external power-gating circuitry; enters sub-µA retention state within 45 ns of CE deassertion |
| TTL-Compatible I/O Levels | Guarantees VOH ≥ 2.4 V at –1 mA and VOL ≤ 0.4 V at 2.1 mA-interoperable with legacy 8051, 68K, and Z80-based controllers |
| 44-pin TSOP II Package | Industry-standard footprint with 0.8 mm pitch; supports automated SMT assembly and thermal relief via dual VCC/VSS pins |
Applications
| Automotive Instrument Clusters | Industrial PLC Data Buffers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Storing real-time vehicle speed, RPM, and warning status during ignition-off periods in digital dashboards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-volatile-retentive SRAM holding critical display state and calibration offsets while main MCU sleeps. Use Value: Maintains data integrity down to 2.0 V VCC and consumes only 2.5 µA in standby-enabling seamless resume after key-off events. | Use Scenario: Caching sensor inputs and control outputs between scan cycles in modular programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed scratchpad memory interfaced directly to 5 V FPGA or microcontroller data bus. Use Value: 45 ns access time eliminates wait states; byte-enable capability allows efficient 16-bit register updates without full-word overwrites. |
| Medical Diagnostic Handhelds | Avionics Data Recorders |
Use Scenario: Buffering ECG waveform samples during wireless transmission bursts in portable patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, high-reliability RAM co-located with ADC and RF transceiver on compact PCB. Use Value: Dual VCC/VSS pins minimize switching noise coupling into analog front-end; Pb-free TSOP II meets RoHS/REACH compliance. | Use Scenario: Capturing flight parameter telemetry at 1 kHz sampling rate with deterministic latency in black box recorders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary working memory for real-time data formatting engine before EEPROM storage. Use Value: –40 °C to +85 °C rating ensures operation across cabin pressure and temperature gradients; 45 ns timing guarantees jitter-free capture window alignment. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IS61LV25616AL-10TLI | 10 ns faster access (10 ns vs. 45 ns); 3.3 V only; no automatic power-down | Requires level-shifting for 5 V systems; higher active current (18 mA typical) | Select when system clock > 25 MHz and 3.3 V supply is available; avoid for battery-powered 5 V designs |
| AS6C4008-55TIN | 55 ns access; 5 V only; 10 µA max ISB; no byte enables | Lacks BHE/BLE-forces full 16-bit writes; wider timing margins simplify timing closure | Prefer for cost-sensitive, low-complexity 5 V systems where partial writes are unnecessary and 55 ns latency is acceptable |
Compared with IS61LV25616AL-10TLI and AS6C4008-55TIN, the CY62146ELL-45ZSXI uniquely balances 5 V compatibility, ultra-low standby power, and byte-select capability-making it optimal for legacy 5 V industrial and automotive platforms needing extended battery life and flexible memory access.
Availability
CY62146ELL-45ZSXI is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive instrument clusters, industrial PLC data buffers, medical diagnostic handhelds, and avionics data recorders requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for CY62146ELL-45ZSXI includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a German semiconductor leader specializing in power management, automotive ICs, and memory solutions, with global R&D and manufacturing infrastructure.
This part belongs to the MoBL® (More Battery Life™) SRAM product line, engineered specifically for low-power embedded systems where extended battery runtime and reliable 5 V interoperability are critical design constraints.
FAQ
Is CY62146ELL-45ZSXI pin-compatible with earlier Cypress CY62146E variants?
Yes-CY62146ELL-45ZSXI retains identical pinout, electrical behavior, and timing specifications as the original Cypress CY62146E, including the 44-pin TSOP II footprint and BHE/BLE/CE/OE/WE signal mapping. Infineon maintains full backward compatibility for drop-in replacement in existing designs.
Can this SRAM interface directly with a 3.3 V microcontroller?
No-it requires 4.5–5.5 V VCC and TTL-compatible input thresholds (VIH ≥ 2.2 V), but its outputs do not meet 3.3 V logic high minimums (VOH = 2.4 V typical at –1 mA falls short of 3.3 V VIH requirements). Level-shifting or voltage translation is mandatory for safe 3.3 V host interfacing.
What is the maximum data retention time at 2.0 V VCC?
Data retention is indefinite at VCC ≥ 2.0 V as long as ambient temperature remains within specification (–40 °C to +85 °C) and CE remains HIGH. The device draws ≤8.8 µA (max) in data retention mode, enabling years of storage in battery-backed applications without refresh.
Does the automatic power-down feature require external circuitry?
No-automatic power-down is fully internal and triggered solely by CE HIGH with stable address inputs. No external timers, controllers, or power switches are needed. The device transitions to <7 µA standby within 45 ns of CE deassertion, as specified in tPD timing parameter.
CY62146ELL-45ZSXI Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- MOBL™
- Package/Case:
- 44-TSOP (0.400", 10.16mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Volatile
- Memory Format:
- SRAM
- Technology:
- SRAM - Asynchronous
- Memory Size:
- 4Mbit
- Memory Organization:
- 256K x 16
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- -
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- 45ns
- Access Time:
- 45 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 44-TSOP II
CY62146ELL-45ZSXI FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY62146ELL-45ZSXI through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY62146ELL-45ZSXI on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY62146ELL-45ZSXI reliable?
The price and inventory of CY62146ELL-45ZSXI are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY62146ELL-45ZSXI is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY62146ELL-45ZSXI?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY62146ELL-45ZSXI transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY62146ELL-45ZSXI?
CY62146ELL-45ZSXI orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY62146ELL-45ZSXI order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY62146ELL-45ZSXI?
For technical support, including CY62146ELL-45ZSXI datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY62146ELL-45ZSXI requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY62146ELL-45ZSXI is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY62146ELL-45ZSXI products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY62146ELL-45ZSXI meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY62146ELL-45ZSXI?
All CY62146ELL-45ZSXI units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY62146ELL-45ZSXI, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY62146ELL-45ZSXI part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY62146ELL-45ZSXI:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY62146ELL-45ZSXI Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

