Infineon Technologies CY62146G-45ZSXI
- Part No.:
- CY62146G-45ZSXI
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 44-TSOP (0.400", 10.16mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
CY62146G-45ZSXI.pdf
- Description:
- IC SRAM 4MBIT PARALLEL 44TSOP II
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,390
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY62146G-45ZSXI from Cypress Semiconductor is a 4-Mbit (256K × 16) MoBL® Static RAM with embedded single-bit error-correcting code (ECC), operating at 45 ns access time across 2.2–3.6 V or 4.5–5.5 V supply ranges, featuring ultra-low standby current (max 8.7 µA), TTL-compatible I/Os, and ERR output for real-time ECC event indication. It serves as main memory in industrial controllers requiring data integrity under radiation-prone or long-term operation conditions.
For engineers reviewing the CY62146G-45ZSXI datasheet, CY62146G-45ZSXI pinout, CY62146G-45ZSXI application, or CY62146G-45ZSXI equivalent, key selection criteria include ECC-enabled reliability, dual-voltage support (2.2–3.6 V / 4.5–5.5 V), 45 ns timing, 48-ball VFBGA package, and ERR pin functionality for fault-aware system design.
Technical Context
This SRAM implements on-die ECC encoding/decoding logic that detects and corrects single-bit errors during every read cycle without external intervention. The ERR pin asserts HIGH only when correction occurs, enabling host-level logging or recovery actions.
It supports both single and dual chip enable configurations, byte-level write control via BHE/ BLE, and operates across three distinct VCC ranges - with guaranteed specs only at 2.2–3.6 V and 4.5–5.5 V. Data retention is maintained down to 1.0 V, independent of full VCC operation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory Density | 4 Mbit (256K words × 16 bits) - provides 512 KB of word-addressable storage for embedded firmware or buffer applications. |
| Access Time | 45 ns - enables direct interface with 22.22 MHz synchronous bus systems without wait states. |
| VCC Range | 2.2 V–3.6 V and 4.5 V–5.5 V - supports legacy 5 V and modern low-voltage microcontroller interfaces without level shifters. |
| Standby Current | Max 8.7 µA - allows battery-backed operation for >10 years in industrial monitoring nodes. |
| ECC Function | Single-bit error detection and correction per read - eliminates soft-error-induced crashes in mission-critical storage. |
| ERR Pin | Dedicated open-drain output signaling correction events - enables deterministic fault response in safety-aware firmware. |
| Data Retention | 1.0 V minimum - preserves memory contents during brown-out or controlled power-down sequences. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 48-ball Very Thin Fine-Pitch Ball Grid Array (VFBGA), 6 mm × 8 mm, 0.5 mm pitch, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A0–A17 | Address Inputs | 18-bit address bus supporting full 256K-word addressing; A12–A17 used for row/column decoding. |
| I/O0–I/O15 | Bidirectional Data Bus | 16-bit parallel interface; high-impedance when CE/OE/BLE/BHE inactive for bus sharing. |
| CE | Chip Enable (active LOW) | Single CE mode: device enabled only when CE = LOW; disables all outputs and reduces ICC to ISB2. |
| OE | Output Enable (active LOW) | Controls data output drivers; must be LOW with valid address and CE to read data. |
| WE | Write Enable (active LOW) | Initiates write cycle; latches data on I/O0–I/O15 into addressed location when asserted. |
| BHE / BLE | Byte High/Low Enable | Selectively enables writes to upper (I/O8–I/O15) or lower (I/O0–I/O7) byte; supports 8-bit peripheral interfacing. |
| ERR | Error Indication Output | Open-drain output pulled HIGH during single-bit correction; requires external pull-up for logic-level compatibility. |
| VCC / VSS | Power / Ground | Separate VCC and VSS balls ensure stable core voltage delivery; multiple VSS balls reduce ground bounce. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Embedded ECC engine | On-die hardware correction eliminates need for external ECC logic or software overhead in safety-critical boot memory. |
| Multi-range VCC support | Operates natively at both 3.3 V and 5 V systems - avoids voltage translation components and layout complexity. |
| Ultra-low ISB2 | 8.7 µA max standby current enables multi-year operation from coin-cell batteries in remote sensor nodes. |
| ERR pin signaling | Hardware-level notification of corrected errors - allows firmware to log, trigger diagnostics, or initiate redundancy protocols. |
| 1.0 V data retention | Preserves stored configuration or state during deep-sleep or brown-out - critical for fail-safe recovery in PLCs. |
Applications
| Industrial PLC Memory | Medical Diagnostic Buffer |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Storing real-time I/O mapping and ladder logic state in programmable logic controllers deployed in factory automation environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary non-refreshed data buffer with ECC-protected storage for control program variables and sensor history. Use Value: Prevents silent data corruption from cosmic rays or EMI in unshielded industrial cabinets, ensuring deterministic machine behavior over 15+ year lifecycles. |
Use Scenario: Holding raw image frame buffers in portable ultrasound or MRI subsystems where transient bit flips could misdiagnose tissue anomalies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-power frame memory interfaced directly to FPGA-based image processors with strict timing budgets. Use Value: 45 ns access + ECC ensures zero-frame-loss imaging at 30 fps while meeting IEC 62304 Class C safety requirements for data integrity. |
| Railway Signaling Controller | Avionics Data Logger |
|
Use Scenario: Logging train position, speed, and signal status in EN 5012x-certified onboard control units operating across wide temperature and vibration profiles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault-tolerant working memory for safety-critical decision engines, backed by ERR-triggered watchdog escalation. Use Value: ERR pin integration enables automatic failover to redundant channel upon detected memory error - satisfying SIL-3 diagnostic coverage targets. |
Use Scenario: Capturing flight telemetry (GPS, IMU, engine parameters) in black-box recorders subjected to extreme thermal cycling and shock. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Radiation-hardened-by-design buffer storing pre-crash data bursts before power loss. Use Value: 1.0 V data retention maintains last 30 seconds of flight data even after main power collapse - exceeding DO-178C data persistence mandates. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ECC SRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSI IS61WV25616EDBLL-10MLI | No embedded ECC; requires external error handling logic or software layer. | Suitable for cost-sensitive consumer devices where ECC is not safety-mandated. | Choose when budget constraints outweigh reliability requirements and system-level ECC can be implemented. |
| Micron MT45W8MW16BGX-107 IT:D | DDR2 SDRAM with optional ECC; requires clocked interface, refresh management, and higher power. | Used in bandwidth-intensive applications like video processing where burst transfers justify complexity. | Prefer only if system already uses DDR2 infrastructure and needs >100 MB/s throughput - not a drop-in replacement. |
Compared with IS61WV25616EDBLL-10MLI and MT45W8MW16BGX-107 IT:D, CY62146G-45ZSXI delivers integrated, zero-overhead ECC in a simple asynchronous interface - reducing BOM count, firmware complexity, and qualification effort for safety-critical embedded designs.
Availability
CY62146G-45ZSXI is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLCs, medical imaging subsystems, railway signaling controllers, and avionics data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for CY62146G-45ZSXI includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) designs high-reliability memory and programmable solutions for industrial, automotive, and aerospace applications.
CY62146G belongs to the MoBL® (Mobile Bitline) SRAM product line, engineered specifically for low-power, ECC-enhanced memory in mission-critical embedded systems where data integrity cannot be compromised.
FAQ
Does CY62146G-45ZSXI support automatic error correction without host intervention?
Yes. The device performs single-bit error detection and correction autonomously during every read cycle using on-die ECC logic. No external controller action is required - corrected data appears on I/O lines, and the ERR pin signals the event. This is hardware-level, cycle-accurate correction with no latency penalty beyond standard access time.
What is the function of the ERR pin, and how should it be interfaced?
The ERR pin is an open-drain output that asserts HIGH whenever a single-bit error is detected and corrected during a read. It requires an external pull-up resistor (typically 4.7 kΩ to VCC) and can be monitored by a GPIO or interrupt input. It does not indicate uncorrectable multi-bit errors - those result in undefined data and require system-level handling.
Can CY62146G-45ZSXI operate at 3.3 V, and are specifications guaranteed in that range?
Yes - the 2.2 V–3.6 V VCC range includes 3.3 V operation, and all AC/DC specifications (including 45 ns access time and 8.7 µA max ISB2) are fully guaranteed at 3.3 V. Datasheet notes explicitly confirm guaranteed performance across this entire band, excluding only the 3.6–4.5 V gap.
Is the 48-ball VFBGA package of CY62146G-45ZSXI compatible with standard reflow profiles?
Yes. The package complies with IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020D moisture sensitivity level 3 and supports standard lead-free reflow profiles (peak 260 °C). Its 0.5 mm pitch and 6 mm × 8 mm footprint are supported by mainstream PCB assembly equipment, and thermal resistance (θJA = 120 °C/W) ensures reliable operation up to +85 °C ambient.
CY62146G-45ZSXI Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- MOBL™
- Package/Case:
- 44-TSOP (0.400", 10.16mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Volatile
- Memory Format:
- SRAM
- Technology:
- SRAM - Asynchronous
- Memory Size:
- 4Mbit
- Memory Organization:
- 256K x 16
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- -
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- 45ns
- Access Time:
- 45 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 44-TSOP II
CY62146G-45ZSXI FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY62146G-45ZSXI through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY62146G-45ZSXI on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY62146G-45ZSXI reliable?
The price and inventory of CY62146G-45ZSXI are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY62146G-45ZSXI is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY62146G-45ZSXI?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY62146G-45ZSXI transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY62146G-45ZSXI?
CY62146G-45ZSXI orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY62146G-45ZSXI order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY62146G-45ZSXI?
For technical support, including CY62146G-45ZSXI datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY62146G-45ZSXI requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY62146G-45ZSXI is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY62146G-45ZSXI products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY62146G-45ZSXI meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY62146G-45ZSXI?
All CY62146G-45ZSXI units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY62146G-45ZSXI, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY62146G-45ZSXI part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY62146G-45ZSXI:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY62146G-45ZSXI Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…

