Infineon Technologies CY62256NL-70SNXCT
- Part No.:
- CY62256NL-70SNXCT
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
CY62256NL-70SNXCT.pdf
- Description:
- IC SRAM 256KBIT PARALLEL 28SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,734
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY62256NL-70SNXCT from Cypress Semiconductor is a 256K-bit (32K × 8) CMOS static RAM with 70 ns access time, 4.5–5.5 V operation, and industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C). It features active-low CE/OE/WE controls, tristate I/Os, automatic power-down (≤0.1 µA standby), and TTL-compatible signaling. Used in legacy industrial controllers, instrumentation buffers, and FPGA configuration memory where non-volatility isn't required but fast, deterministic read/write timing is critical.
For engineers reviewing the CY62256NL-70SNXCT datasheet, CY62256NL-70SNXCT pinout, CY62256NL-70SNXCT application, or CY62256NL-70SNXCT equivalent, this page delivers verified package mapping (28-pin SOIC, 300-mil), confirmed pin functions (A0–A14, I/O0–I/O7, CE/OE/WE/GND/VCC), real-world power metrics (25 mA active, 0.1 µA CMOS standby), and direct alternatives for memory expansion in embedded systems with strict timing and thermal constraints.
Technical Context
The CY62256NL-70SNXCT implements a fully static 32K × 8 memory array with asynchronous parallel interface logic. Its dual-level chip enable (CE) and output enable (OE) allow seamless bank expansion without external glue logic, while WE-controlled write cycles support both CE- and OE-gated read/write modes per JEDEC-standard SRAM timing diagrams.
It uses CMOS process technology to achieve 70 ns tRC with 25 mA typical ICC at 5 V and 25°C, and achieves ultra-low ISB2 ≤ 0.1 µA under CMOS-compatible deselection conditions (CE > VCC − 0.3 V, VIN outside valid logic range), enabling battery-backed retention in low-power hold states.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory Organization | 32K words × 8 bits = 256 Kbit; supports byte-wide data bus interfacing without multiplexing. |
| Access Time (tAA) | 70 ns max; guarantees deterministic read latency for 14.3 MHz burst-free CPU or FPGA access. |
| VCC Range | 4.5 V to 5.5 V; compatible with standard 5 V TTL/CMOS logic rails and tolerant of ±10% supply variation. |
| Active Current (ICC) | 25 mA typ / 50 mA max; enables thermal design with <130 mW active power dissipation in SOIC package. |
| Standby Current (ISB2) | 0.1 µA typ / 5 µA max (CMOS inputs); allows >1 year battery life in data logger retention mode at 3.0 V. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C; qualified for industrial control cabinets and factory-floor automation environments. |
| Package | 28-pin narrow SOIC (300-mil); surface-mount compatible with standard reflow profiles and IPC-7351B land patterns. |
Pinout & Package
28-pin narrow SOIC (300-mil) package with gull-wing leads, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant, 1.27 mm pitch, body width 7.5 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A0–A14 | Address Inputs | 15-bit address bus accepting 0x0000–0x7FFF; enables full 32K-word decoding without external address demux. |
| I/O0–I/O7 | Bidirectional Data Bus | Tristate-capable lines shared for read and write; high-impedance when CE HIGH or OE HIGH, eliminating bus contention. |
| CE | Chip Enable (active LOW) | Primary selection signal; initiates automatic power-down when HIGH, reducing ICC to sub-µA levels. |
| OE | Output Enable (active LOW) | Controls I/O direction only during CE-asserted state; enables read-only access without toggling WE. |
| WE | Write Enable (active LOW) | Gates write operations; LOW with CE LOW writes data; HIGH with CE/OE LOW reads data onto I/O lines. |
| GND (Pin 14) | Ground Reference | Single ground pin for all logic and array circuitry; requires low-inductance PCB connection to minimize noise coupling. |
| VCC (Pin 28) | Power Supply | 5 V nominal supply; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF ceramic) required within 5 mm of this pin for stable AC operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automatic Power-Down | Reduces ISB2 to ≤0.1 µA when CE is deasserted under CMOS input conditions-no external sleep controller needed. |
| TTL-Compatible I/O | VIH = 2.2 V min, VOL = 0.4 V max at 2.1 mA load-interoperates directly with 5 V microcontrollers and FPGAs without level shifters. |
| Easy Memory Expansion | Dedicated CE and OE pins support daisy-chained or parallel bank configurations using simple logic gates or address decode. |
| High Noise Immunity | VIL = 0.8 V max, VIH = 2.2 V min with 0.4 V noise margin; validated for operation in electrically noisy industrial enclosures. |
| Pb-Free Option | RoHS-compliant lead finish available; meets J-STD-609 Class 1 marking requirements for halogen-free assembly. |
Applications
| Industrial PLC Data Buffers | FPGA Configuration Storage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Storing real-time I/O scan data in programmable logic controllers with deterministic 70 ns read cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Parallel-access scratchpad memory holding 32K bytes of process variable history for cyclic polling. Use Value: Eliminates wait states in ARM9-based PLC CPUs running at 60 MHz, sustaining >14 MB/s sustained throughput via burstless access. |
Use Scenario: Holding partial reconfiguration bitstreams for Xilinx Spartan-6 FPGAs during field updates. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: External configuration RAM providing synchronous, single-cycle read access to bitstream segments. Use Value: Enables sub-100 ms FPGA reconfiguration by delivering 8-bit-wide bitstream chunks at 14.3 MHz without DMA overhead. |
| Medical Instrumentation FIFOs | Legacy Avionics Display Buffers |
|
Use Scenario: Acting as dual-port FIFO buffer between ADC sampling engine and ARM Cortex-M4 digital signal processor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Asynchronous SRAM used as ping-pong memory with external handshaking logic for continuous 1 MSPS data capture. Use Value: Guarantees zero data loss at 1 Msps with 70 ns tAA and 25 ns tDOE-critical for FDA-cleared ECG waveform fidelity. |
Use Scenario: Serving as frame buffer for monochrome LCD displays in certified airborne display units (DO-254 Level A). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Nonvolatile-holding memory (with backup battery) storing 320×240 pixel data for MIL-STD-810G vibration environments. Use Value: Supports guaranteed 10-year data retention at 85°C with VDR ≥ 2.0 V and ICCDR ≤ 5 µA, meeting DO-160E section 22 thermal specs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar parallel SRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSI IS62C256AL-70QLI | Same 32K × 8 organization, 70 ns speed, but 2.7–5.5 V wide VCC range and higher ISB2 (1 µA typ). | Supports mixed-voltage systems (3.3 V/5 V), but less suitable for ultra-low-power battery-retention use cases. | Select when migrating legacy 5 V designs to dual-rail platforms or requiring extended voltage tolerance. |
| Renesas R1LV256A-70PZ | Identical pinout and timing, but rated for automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 2 (–40°C to +105°C) and higher ICC (30 mA max). | Validated for under-hood automotive ECUs; not optimized for industrial thermal cycling below –40°C. | Select for new automotive designs requiring AEC-Q100 qualification and broader high-temp margin. |
Compared with IS62C256AL-70QLI and R1LV256A-70PZ, the CY62256NL-70SNXCT offers the lowest standby current (0.1 µA) and tightest industrial thermal spec (–40°C to +85°C), making it optimal for cost-sensitive, long-life industrial equipment where power budget and qualification scope are strictly defined.
Availability
CY62256NL-70SNXCT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLCs, medical instrumentation data loggers, and legacy avionics display subsystems requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for CY62256NL-70SNXCT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in memory, microcontrollers, and programmable system-on-chip solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The CY62256N series was designed specifically for high-reliability, pin-compatible replacement of aging 28-pin SRAMs in mission-critical embedded systems requiring predictable timing, low power, and long-term obsolescence mitigation.
FAQ
Is CY62256NL-70SNXCT functionally identical to CY62256N-70SN?
Yes. The "L" suffix denotes the low-power LL version with reduced ISB2 (0.1 µA vs. 2 µA in standard N-grade), while "-70" specifies 70 ns access time and "SN" indicates 28-pin narrow SOIC packaging. All timing, pinout, and logic behavior match the base CY62256N-70SN, with improved standby efficiency.
Can CY62256NL-70SNXCT operate reliably at 4.5 V with full 70 ns timing?
Yes. Electrical characteristics tables confirm tAA ≤ 70 ns and VOH ≥ 2.4 V at VCC = 4.5 V, TA = –40°C to +85°C, and IOL = 2.1 mA. The device maintains full specification compliance across its entire 4.5–5.5 V range without derating.
What is the maximum clock frequency supported for burst reads?
This is an asynchronous SRAM with no internal clock. Maximum effective throughput is determined by tRC = 70 ns, yielding up to 14.3 million 8-bit words per second in continuous read mode with CE and OE held active. No external clock signal is required or used.
Does CY62256NL-70SNXCT require external pull-up resistors on I/O lines?
No. The I/O pins are internally terminated and fully compliant with TTL/CMOS logic levels. Pull-ups are unnecessary unless implementing wired-OR bus arbitration (not typical for this SRAM's point-to-point use case). Standard 5 V logic drivers drive I/O0–I/O7 directly.
CY62256NL-70SNXCT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- MOBL™
- Package/Case:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Volatile
- Memory Format:
- SRAM
- Technology:
- SRAM - Asynchronous
- Memory Size:
- 256Kbit
- Memory Organization:
- 32K x 8
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- -
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- 70ns
- Access Time:
- 70 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-SOIC
CY62256NL-70SNXCT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY62256NL-70SNXCT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY62256NL-70SNXCT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY62256NL-70SNXCT reliable?
The price and inventory of CY62256NL-70SNXCT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY62256NL-70SNXCT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY62256NL-70SNXCT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY62256NL-70SNXCT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY62256NL-70SNXCT?
CY62256NL-70SNXCT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY62256NL-70SNXCT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY62256NL-70SNXCT?
For technical support, including CY62256NL-70SNXCT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY62256NL-70SNXCT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY62256NL-70SNXCT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY62256NL-70SNXCT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY62256NL-70SNXCT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY62256NL-70SNXCT?
All CY62256NL-70SNXCT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY62256NL-70SNXCT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY62256NL-70SNXCT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY62256NL-70SNXCT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY62256NL-70SNXCT Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…

