Infineon Technologies CY62256VLL-70SNXC
- Part No.:
- CY62256VLL-70SNXC
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
CY62256VLL-70SNXC.pdf
- Description:
- IC SRAM 256KBIT PARALLEL 28SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,553
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY62256VLL-70SNXC from Cypress Semiconductor is a 256 Kbit (32K × 8) low-voltage CMOS static RAM with 70 ns access time, TTL-compatible I/O, and automatic CE-controlled power-down. It operates from 2.7 V to 3.6 V across commercial (0°C to 70°C) and industrial (–40°C to +85°C) temperature ranges, and is packaged in a Pb-free 28-pin narrow SOIC. Used in embedded controllers and data logging systems requiring non-volatile SRAM retention during low-power sleep modes.
For engineers reviewing the CY62256VLL-70SNXC datasheet, CY62256VLL-70SNXC pinout, CY62256VLL-70SNXC application, or CY62256VLL-70SNXC equivalent, key selection criteria include 70 ns read cycle time, 0.1 µA typical standby current (ISB2), CE/OE/WE control logic compatibility, and narrow SOIC footprint for space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The CY62256VLL-70SNXC implements a fully static 32K × 8 memory array with tri-state bidirectional I/O drivers and dual-level chip enable (CE) and output enable (OE) controls. Its architecture supports seamless memory expansion via CE daisy-chaining and eliminates external bus contention through high-impedance outputs when deselected or OE is deasserted.
It features automatic power-down when CE is HIGH, reducing ICC to ≤5 µA (max) under CMOS input conditions. The device uses separate address latching and data gating - WE controls write/read direction while OE governs I/O driver state - enabling deterministic timing with tAA = tRC = 70 ns and tHZOE = 25 ns.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory Size | 256 Kbit (32,768 × 8 bits); supports byte-wide data bus interfacing without external demultiplexing. |
| Access Time (tAA) | 70 ns max at VCC = 3.6 V; ensures compatibility with 14 MHz microcontroller buses. |
| VCC Range | 2.7 V to 3.6 V; enables direct integration with 3.3 V logic families and battery-backed systems. |
| Standby Current (ISB2) | 0.1 µA typical / 5 µA max (commercial); allows >1-year data retention on coin-cell backup. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C (industrial grade); qualified for use in industrial PLCs and motor drives. |
| Package | 28-pin narrow SOIC (0.300" width); compatible with standard surface-mount reflow profiles and automated assembly. |
| Input/Output Compatibility | TTL-compatible VIH/VIL thresholds; interfaces directly with legacy 5 V microcontrollers via level-shifting resistors. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 28-pin narrow SOIC (0.300" body width), RoHS-compliant, Pb-free lead finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A0–A14 | Address Input | 15-bit address bus (32K locations); A0 = LSB, A14 = MSB; no internal latching required. |
| I/O0–I/O7 | Bidirectional Data Bus | Tri-state CMOS I/O lines; driven LOW/HIGH during read, high-Z when CE or OE inactive. |
| CE | Chip Enable (active LOW) | Primary selection signal; initiates automatic power-down when HIGH, disabling all internal circuitry. |
| OE | Output Enable (active LOW) | Controls I/O driver direction; asserts outputs only when CE and OE are both LOW. |
| WE | Write Enable (active LOW) | Determines operation mode: LOW = write, HIGH = read; timing referenced to rising edge of terminating signal. |
| VCC | Power Supply | 2.7–3.6 V supply; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF) required within 10 mm of Pin 28. |
| GND | Ground Reference | Common return path for all signals; must be connected to low-impedance system ground plane. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 70 ns access time with full 32K × 8 density | Meets real-time response requirements in motion control buffers and protocol stack scratchpad memory. |
| Automatic CE power-down (≤5 µA ISB2) | Enables ultra-low-power sleep states without external power gating circuitry or firmware intervention. |
| TTL-compatible inputs/outputs | Eliminates need for level translators when interfacing with legacy 5 V MCUs or FPGAs using pull-up resistors. |
| Tri-state I/O with independent OE control | Prevents bus contention in multi-SRAM systems and simplifies arbitration logic in shared-memory architectures. |
| Industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C) | Validated for continuous operation in factory automation enclosures and outdoor telemetry units. |
Applications
| Industrial PLC Data Buffer | Medical Device Event Log Storage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Stores real-time sensor timestamps and alarm history in programmable logic controllers during mains power interruption. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Byte-addressable SRAM providing non-volatile event buffer with <100 ns read/write turnaround. Use Value: Retains 32 KB of critical diagnostics for ≥1 year on 3 V coin cell due to 0.1 µA ISB2 current. |
Use Scenario: Captures ECG waveform snapshots and patient identifiers in portable diagnostic monitors between USB uploads. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed scratchpad memory supporting 14 MHz sampling interface with deterministic 70 ns access. Use Value: Enables zero-latency waveform buffering without DMA overhead, leveraging CE/OE/WE handshaking. |
| Automotive Body Control Module | Network Edge Router Packet Buffer |
|
Use Scenario: Holds door lock status, lighting configuration, and fault codes in automotive BCMs during ignition-off periods. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Industrial-grade SRAM operating reliably at –40°C to +85°C with 2.7–3.6 V supply tolerance. Use Value: Survives cold-cranking voltage dips and thermal cycling without data corruption or refresh requirement. |
Use Scenario: Temporarily stores Ethernet packet headers and QoS metadata in low-cost managed switches before forwarding. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shared-memory buffer accessed concurrently by MAC controller and packet processor via CE arbitration. Use Value: Reduces external logic count by integrating tri-state control and automatic power-down into single SOIC package. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSI IS62C256AL-70QLI | Same 32K × 8 organization, 70 ns speed, but requires 4.5–5.5 V supply; higher ISB1 (100 µA) vs. CY62256VLL's 0.1 µA ISB2. | Not suitable for low-voltage or battery-backed designs; limited to 5 V legacy systems. | Select only if existing 5 V rail is available and ultra-low standby current is not required. |
| ON Semiconductor CAT25256VI-GT3 | Serial SPI EEPROM (not parallel SRAM); 256 Kbit capacity, but 5 ms write latency and no random-access reads. | Cannot replace CY62256VLL-70SNXC in high-speed buffer or real-time control roles. | Use only for non-volatile parameter storage where write infrequency and latency are acceptable. |
Compared with IS62C256AL-70QLI and CAT25256VI-GT3, CY62256VLL-70SNXC uniquely delivers parallel-byte access, sub-µA standby, and 3.3 V compatibility - essential for modern embedded buffers where power, speed, and voltage scaling are co-constrained.
Availability
CY62256VLL-70SNXC is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLCs, medical diagnostic loggers, and automotive body control modules requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for CY62256VLL-70SNXC includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) designs high-reliability memory and programmable solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The CY62256V series targets low-power, high-speed parallel SRAM applications in space- and energy-constrained embedded systems - emphasizing fast access, minimal standby draw, and robust thermal performance.
FAQ
What is the minimum VCC required for reliable data retention in CY62256VLL-70SNXC?
The device guarantees data retention down to VCC = 1.4 V, with ICCDR ≤3 µA (commercial) at that voltage. This enables extended backup operation using supercapacitors or lithium coin cells without external regulators, provided CE remains HIGH and inputs are held within valid logic thresholds.
Can CY62256VLL-70SNXC be used in a 5 V system?
No - its absolute maximum VCC is 4.6 V, and operational range is strictly 2.7–3.6 V. Interfacing with 5 V logic requires level-shifting on address, data, and control lines; direct connection risks parametric failure or accelerated wear due to overvoltage stress on input structures.
How does the automatic power-down feature behave when CE is HIGH but OE or WE is LOW?
Power-down activates solely on CE HIGH, regardless of OE or WE state. When CE is HIGH, internal clocks and array biasing halt, reducing ICC to ISB2 levels. OE and WE become irrelevant - I/O pins remain high-Z, and no read/write operations occur even if OE or WE transitions.
Is the CY62256VLL-70SNXC pinout compatible with older CY62256N or HM62256 devices?
No - CY62256VLL uses a different pinout than the legacy 28-pin DIP or SOIC versions of CY62256N. Specifically, A14 is on Pin 25 (not Pin 26), and I/O3 is on Pin 21 (not Pin 20). PCB layout must follow the narrow SOIC pin map in Rev. *F datasheet to avoid functional misconnection.
CY62256VLL-70SNXC Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- MOBL™
- Package/Case:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Volatile
- Memory Format:
- SRAM
- Technology:
- SRAM - Asynchronous
- Memory Size:
- 256Kbit
- Memory Organization:
- 32K x 8
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- -
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- 70ns
- Access Time:
- 70 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2.7V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-SOIC
CY62256VLL-70SNXC FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY62256VLL-70SNXC through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY62256VLL-70SNXC on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY62256VLL-70SNXC reliable?
The price and inventory of CY62256VLL-70SNXC are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY62256VLL-70SNXC is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY62256VLL-70SNXC?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY62256VLL-70SNXC transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY62256VLL-70SNXC?
CY62256VLL-70SNXC orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY62256VLL-70SNXC order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY62256VLL-70SNXC?
For technical support, including CY62256VLL-70SNXC datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY62256VLL-70SNXC requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY62256VLL-70SNXC is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY62256VLL-70SNXC products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY62256VLL-70SNXC meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY62256VLL-70SNXC?
All CY62256VLL-70SNXC units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY62256VLL-70SNXC, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY62256VLL-70SNXC part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY62256VLL-70SNXC:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY62256VLL-70SNXC Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.

