Infineon Technologies CY62256VLL-70SNXCT
- Part No.:
- CY62256VLL-70SNXCT
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
CY62256VLL-70SNXCT.pdf
- Description:
- IC SRAM 256KBIT PARALLEL 28SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,316
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY62256VLL-70SNXCT from Cypress Semiconductor is a 256 Kbit (32K × 8) low-voltage CMOS static RAM with 70 ns access time, 2.7–3.6 V supply range, and industrial temperature support (–40°C to +85°C). It features active-low CE/OE/WE controls, TTL-compatible I/Os, automatic power-down (<5 µA standby), and is packaged in a Pb-free 28-pin narrow SOIC. Used in embedded controllers and industrial PLCs requiring non-volatile SRAM buffering.
For engineers reviewing the CY62256VLL-70SNXCT datasheet, CY62256VLL-70SNXCT pinout, CY62256VLL-70SNXCT application, or CY62256VLL-70SNXCT equivalent, key selection criteria include 70 ns read cycle time, 0.1 µA typical ISB2 standby current at 3.6 V, CE-controlled power-down behavior, and compatibility with 3.3 V logic systems in space-constrained industrial designs.
Technical Context
The CY62256VLL-70SNXCT implements a fully static 32K × 8 memory array with dual decode architecture (row/column), tri-state bidirectional I/O drivers, and automatic CE-triggered power-down mode reducing ICC to <5 µA. Its timing is defined by overlapping CE/WE control with guaranteed tRC = 70 ns and tDOE = 35 ns under 50 pF load.
All address (A0–A14), data (I/O0–I/O7), and control (CE, OE, WE) signals operate at TTL-compatible voltage thresholds (VIH = 2.2 V min, VIL = 0.8 V max) across 2.7–3.6 V VCC, enabling direct interface with 3.3 V microcontrollers without level translation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory Size | 256 Kbit (32,768 × 8 bits); supports byte-wide data bus interfacing without external demultiplexing |
| Access Time (tAA) | 70 ns max at VCC = 3.6 V; enables synchronous operation with 14 MHz microcontrollers |
| VCC Range | 2.7 V to 3.6 V; compatible with regulated 3.3 V supplies and tolerant of ±0.3 V ripple |
| Standby Current (ISB2) | 0.1 µA typ / 5 µA max at VCC = 3.6 V; allows battery-backed operation for >10 years |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C; qualified for industrial control cabinets and motor drive environments |
| Package | 28-pin narrow SOIC (300 mil); footprint compatible with legacy PCB layouts and automated SMT assembly |
| Input/Output Voltage | TTL-compatible (VIH ≥ 2.2 V, VIL ≤ 0.8 V); eliminates need for level shifters when interfacing with 3.3 V MCUs |
Pinout & Package
Package: 28-pin narrow SOIC (300 mil width), RoHS-compliant, Pb-free.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A0–A14 | Address Inputs | 15-bit address bus accepting 0x0000–0x7FFF; no internal latching - requires stable address during CE LOW |
| I/O0–I/O7 | Bidirectional Data Bus | Tri-state controlled by OE/WE; high-impedance when CE HIGH or OE HIGH, eliminating bus contention |
| CE | Chip Enable (active LOW) | Primary power-gating signal; asserts automatic power-down mode when HIGH, reducing ICC to sub-µA levels |
| OE | Output Enable (active LOW) | Controls I/O direction only during CE LOW; does not affect power state but enables read data output |
| WE | Write Enable (active LOW) | Initiates write on falling edge when CE is LOW; rising edge terminates write and places I/Os in high-Z |
| VCC | Power Supply | Single 2.7–3.6 V supply; decoupling capacitor required within 10 mm of Pin 28 per layout guidelines |
| GND | Ground Reference | Common return for all signals; must be connected to low-impedance ground plane to maintain tAA stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 70 ns read cycle time | Enables real-time data buffering in motion control loops with ≤71 kHz update rates |
| Automatic CE power-down | Reduces standby current to 0.1 µA typical - critical for battery-powered HMI modules |
| Tri-state I/O with OE/WE control | Eliminates external bus transceivers in multi-SRAM systems sharing a common data bus |
| 2.7–3.6 V VCC range | Supports direct connection to 3.3 V LDO outputs without series resistors or regulators |
| TTL-compatible signaling | Interoperates with legacy 3.3 V FPGAs and ARM Cortex-M3/M4 microcontrollers without level-shifting ICs |
Applications
| Industrial PLC Data Buffer | Medical Device Parameter Storage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Storing real-time sensor calibration tables and I/O state snapshots in programmable logic controllers operating in factory-floor environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Byte-accessible SRAM providing deterministic 70 ns read latency for cyclic scan execution in IEC 61131-3 runtimes. Use Value: Low ISB2 (0.1 µA) extends backup battery life beyond 10 years while maintaining full data retention at –40°C. |
Use Scenario: Holding patient-specific therapy parameters and device configuration in portable infusion pumps with battery backup. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-refreshing memory serving as fast-access parameter cache between MCU and EEPROM, reducing boot time by 42 ms. Use Value: 2.7–3.6 V operation matches lithium-thionyl chloride battery discharge curve, avoiding intermediate regulation losses. |
| Automotive Body Control Module | Test Equipment Firmware Cache |
|
Use Scenario: Caching CAN message buffers and lighting control states in body control units exposed to under-hood thermal cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Industrial-grade SRAM supporting –40°C to +85°C ambient with guaranteed tRC = 70 ns across full temperature range. Use Value: CE-controlled power-down reduces quiescent draw to <5 µA during sleep modes, meeting ISO 16750-2 parasitic current limits. |
Use Scenario: Accelerating firmware load and instruction fetch in automated test equipment requiring rapid reconfiguration between test sequences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed parallel SRAM acting as instruction/data cache for FPGA-based pattern generators running at 100+ MHz clock domains. Use Value: Narrow SOIC package allows dense placement near FPGA BGA balls, minimizing trace length and preserving signal integrity at 70 ns timing margins. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSI IS62C256AL-70QLI | Same 32K × 8 organization, 70 ns speed, but 4.5–5.5 V VCC range; no low-voltage support | Requires 5 V supply rail; incompatible with 3.3 V systems without level translation | Select only if legacy 5 V design exists and voltage translation is acceptable |
| ON Semiconductor CAT25256WI-GT3 | Serial SPI EEPROM (not parallel SRAM); 256 Kbit capacity, 5 ms write cycle, no random-access capability | Cannot replace CY62256VLL-70SNXCT in byte-addressable, low-latency applications | Only suitable for non-volatile storage where write endurance >1M cycles and latency >10 µs is acceptable |
Compared with IS62C256AL-70QLI and CAT25256WI-GT3, CY62256VLL-70SNXCT uniquely delivers 70 ns parallel access, sub-µA standby, and 2.7–3.6 V operation - essential for modern low-power industrial and medical systems where voltage headroom and deterministic timing are constrained.
Availability
CY62256VLL-70SNXCT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLCs, medical infusion pumps, automotive body control modules, and automated test equipment requiring stable component supply with long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for CY62256VLL-70SNXCT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) designs high-reliability memory and programmable solutions for industrial, automotive, and IoT applications, with focus on low-power, robust timing, and system integration.
The CY62256V family targets cost-sensitive, space-constrained embedded systems needing reliable, low-voltage parallel SRAM with minimal external components and guaranteed industrial temperature performance.
FAQ
What is the minimum VCC required for data retention in CY62256VLL-70SNXCT?
The device guarantees data retention down to VCC = 1.4 V, with typical data retention current (ICCDR) of 0.1 µA at that voltage. This enables use with supercapacitor or coin-cell backup circuits where main supply drops below 2.7 V but remains above 1.4 V during brown-out conditions.
Can CY62256VLL-70SNXCT be operated at 2.5 V?
No - the absolute minimum VCC is 2.7 V per datasheet specifications. Operation below 2.7 V violates electrical characteristics and may result in undefined read/write behavior, increased bit errors, or failure to enter power-down mode reliably.
Is the narrow SOIC package of CY62256VLL-70SNXCT RoHS-compliant?
Yes - the "-SNXCT" suffix explicitly denotes a Pb-free, RoHS-compliant narrow SOIC package. Cypress confirms compliance with EU Directive 2011/65/EU and J-STD-609A Class 1 marking requirements.
Does CY62256VLL-70SNXCT require an external clock signal?
No - it is a fully static RAM with no clock input. All operations are controlled asynchronously by CE, OE, and WE transitions. No clock generation, distribution, or synchronization circuitry is needed, simplifying board layout and reducing EMI sources.
CY62256VLL-70SNXCT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- MOBL™
- Package/Case:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Volatile
- Memory Format:
- SRAM
- Technology:
- SRAM - Asynchronous
- Memory Size:
- 256Kbit
- Memory Organization:
- 32K x 8
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- -
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- 70ns
- Access Time:
- 70 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2.7V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-SOIC
CY62256VLL-70SNXCT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY62256VLL-70SNXCT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY62256VLL-70SNXCT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY62256VLL-70SNXCT reliable?
The price and inventory of CY62256VLL-70SNXCT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY62256VLL-70SNXCT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY62256VLL-70SNXCT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY62256VLL-70SNXCT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY62256VLL-70SNXCT?
CY62256VLL-70SNXCT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY62256VLL-70SNXCT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY62256VLL-70SNXCT?
For technical support, including CY62256VLL-70SNXCT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY62256VLL-70SNXCT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY62256VLL-70SNXCT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY62256VLL-70SNXCT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY62256VLL-70SNXCT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY62256VLL-70SNXCT?
All CY62256VLL-70SNXCT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY62256VLL-70SNXCT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY62256VLL-70SNXCT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY62256VLL-70SNXCT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY62256VLL-70SNXCT Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.

