Infineon Technologies CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT
- Part No.:
- CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 44-TSOP (0.400", 10.16mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT.pdf
- Description:
- IC SRAM 4MBIT PARALLEL 44TSOP II
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,480
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT from Cypress Semiconductor is a 256K × 16 (4-Mbit) high-speed CMOS static RAM with 15 ns access time, 3.3 V supply, TTL-compatible I/O, and byte-wide write enable (BLE/BHE) for selective data bus control. It operates from 0°C to +70°C and is packaged in a Pb-free 44-pin TSOP II (Z44) with center power/ground pinout.
For engineers reviewing the CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT datasheet, CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT pinout, CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT application, or CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT equivalent, key selection criteria include tAA = 15 ns read timing, ISB2 = 0.5 mA CMOS standby current (Commercial L version), automatic CE power-down, 2.0 V data retention capability, and dual-byte write control for embedded memory subsystems.
Technical Context
This SRAM implements a 262,144-word × 16-bit array organized as a 1024-row × 4096-column memory matrix with separate row and column decoders. Read operations require CE and OE low with WE high; write operations require CE and WE low, with BLE or BHE enabling lower or upper byte writes respectively.
It supports three distinct power states: active (ICC ≤ 170 mA), automatic CE power-down (ISB2 = 0.5 mA at 3.3 V), and data retention (ICCDR = 330 µA at 2.0 V). Input/output pins enter high-impedance state during deselection (CE high), output disable (OE high), byte-enable disable (BLE/BHE high), or write cycles.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory Organization | 256K × 16 (4,194,304 bits), enabling 16-bit data bus interfacing without external multiplexing |
| Access Time (tAA) | 15 ns max - defines minimum clock-to-data latency in synchronous systems using this SRAM as buffer or working memory |
| VCC Supply | 3.3 V ± 0.3 V - compatible with standard LVCMOS logic families and eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry |
| Standby Current (ISB2) | 0.5 mA max (Commercial L) - enables ultra-low-power hold mode during processor sleep or system idle states |
| Data Retention Voltage | 2.0 V min - allows battery-backed operation or brown-out survival down to 2.0 V while preserving memory contents |
| I/O Capacitance | 8 pF max - ensures signal integrity on high-speed 16-bit buses with minimal loading-induced timing skew |
| Operating Temperature | 0°C to +70°C - qualified for commercial-grade industrial control panels, networking equipment, and test instrumentation |
Pinout & Package
The CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT is housed in a 44-pin TSOP II (Z44) package with center power (VCC) and ground (VSS) pins, optimized for thermal dissipation and board-level reliability in dense PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A0–A17 | Address Inputs | 18-bit address bus supporting full 256K-word addressing; no external address latching required |
| I/O0–I/O7 | Lower Byte Data I/O | Bidirectional 8-bit data path enabled only when BLE = LOW during read/write |
| I/O8–I/O15 | Upper Byte Data I/O | Bidirectional 8-bit data path enabled only when BHE = LOW during read/write |
| CE | Chip Enable | Active-low global select; initiates automatic power-down when HIGH (ISB2 mode) |
| OE | Output Enable | Active-low control for output drivers; does not affect write operations |
| WE | Write Enable | Active-low write strobe; combined with CE to define write cycle boundaries per JEDEC timing |
| BLE | Byte Low Enable | Active-low control for lower byte (I/O0–I/O7); enables partial writes without disturbing upper byte |
| BHE | Byte High Enable | Active-low control for upper byte (I/O8–I/O15); enables independent upper/lower byte write granularity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 15 ns Access Time | Enables direct interface with 66 MHz microcontrollers and DSPs without wait-state insertion |
| Byte-Wide Write Control | Allows independent 8-bit writes to upper or lower data bus halves, reducing bus contention in multi-master systems |
| 0.5 mA CMOS Standby Current | Reduces system-level quiescent power by >95% vs. active mode, critical for battery-buffered applications |
| 2.0 V Data Retention | Permits use of single-cell Li-ion or coin-cell backup without voltage regulation overhead |
| TTL-Compatible I/O | Eliminates need for level translators when interfacing with legacy 5 V logic or mixed-voltage FPGA I/O banks |
Applications
| Industrial PLC Memory Buffer | Medical Imaging Frame Store |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time I/O data buffering in programmable logic controllers with deterministic scan-cycle timing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-volatile shadow RAM holding process variables between CPU instruction cycles; accessed via parallel 16-bit bus at 66 MHz-equivalent throughput. Use Value: 15 ns tAA ensures sub-microsecond variable update latency; byte-write capability isolates analog input register updates from digital output writes. | Use Scenario: Temporary storage of uncompressed grayscale image frames (1024 × 1024 × 16-bit) during CT/MRI acquisition pipeline. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth frame buffer interfaced to ASIC image processors; supports burst reads/writes with tDOE = 7 ns and tSD = 8 ns setup. Use Value: 4-Mbit density provides full-frame storage in single device; 8 pF I/O capacitance minimizes signal distortion across 16-bit wide backplane traces. |
| Avionics Display Controller Cache | Test Equipment Pattern Generator Memory |
Use Scenario: Graphics cache for cockpit display units requiring rapid pixel map refresh under DO-254 compliance constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-port accessible memory (via CE/OE/WE sequencing) storing glyph bitmaps and overlay metadata; retains content during brief power interruptions. Use Value: 2.0 V data retention sustains display state during 100 ms power dips; ISB2 = 0.5 mA extends backup battery life beyond 500 hours. | Use Scenario: Storage of high-speed digital stimulus patterns (e.g., JTAG, SPI, I²C sequences) in automated test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Deterministic-access pattern memory synchronized to 66 MHz pattern clock; accessed via FPGA-controlled parallel bus with precise tHA = 0 ns hold requirement. Use Value: tHA = 0 ns and tHA = 0 ns eliminate external hold-time compensation circuits; Pb-free TSOP II package meets IPC-J-STD-020 reflow requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AS7C34096B-15TIN | Same 256K × 16 organization, 15 ns speed, but 3.3 V only; no 2.0 V data retention mode | Lacks low-voltage retention - unsuitable for battery-backed hold applications | Select when retention is unnecessary and AS7C series qualification is mandated |
| IS61LV25616AL-15TQLI | 15 ns access, 3.3 V, 2.2 V min retention (vs. 2.0 V), ISB = 1 µA typical (vs. 0.5 mA max) | Lower standby current but higher retention voltage threshold limits brown-out margin | Prefer for ultra-low-power always-on systems where 2.2 V minimum retention is acceptable |
Compared with AS7C34096B-15TIN and IS61LV25616AL-15TQLI, the CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT uniquely delivers 2.0 V data retention with guaranteed 0.5 mA max standby current, making it optimal for cost-sensitive commercial systems requiring robust low-voltage hold capability and Pb-free TSOP II packaging.
Availability
CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC memory buffers, medical imaging frame stores, avionics display controller caches, and test equipment pattern generator memory requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) designs high-performance memory and programmable solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets, with emphasis on reliability and integration.
The CY7C1041BNV33 series belongs to Cypress's high-speed parallel SRAM product line, engineered specifically for low-latency, byte-selectable memory interfacing in real-time embedded control and digital signal processing systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency supported by CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT?
The device does not specify a clock frequency but supports read cycles as fast as 15 ns (tRC = 15 ns), corresponding to a maximum effective throughput of 66.7 MHz for continuous sequential accesses. Timing is asynchronous and governed by CE/OE/WE setup/hold relationships-not a synchronous clock input.
Does CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT support true dual-port operation?
No. It is a single-port SRAM with one shared address/data/control bus. While byte enables (BLE/BHE) allow independent lower/upper byte writes, simultaneous read and write to different addresses is not supported-unlike true dual-port SRAMs with separate read/write ports.
Can CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT be used with a 5 V microcontroller interface?
Yes, but only with external level translation. Its inputs are TTL-compatible (VIH = 2.2 V min), so 5 V logic outputs may exceed the absolute maximum input voltage of VCC + 0.5 V = 3.8 V. Direct connection risks damage; a bidirectional level shifter or resistor-divider network is required for safe 5 V interface.
Is the 44-pin TSOP II package of CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT RoHS-compliant?
Yes. The "X" suffix in the ordering code (ZXCT) explicitly denotes Pb-free (RoHS-compliant) construction per Cypress specification 001-06434, and the package uses lead-free solder terminations meeting JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 3 requirements.
CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 44-TSOP (0.400", 10.16mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Volatile
- Memory Format:
- SRAM
- Technology:
- SRAM - Asynchronous
- Memory Size:
- 4Mbit
- Memory Organization:
- 256K x 16
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- -
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- 15ns
- Access Time:
- 15 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 3V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 44-TSOP II
CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT reliable?
The price and inventory of CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT?
CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT?
For technical support, including CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT?
All CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY7C1041BNV33L-15ZXCT Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…

