Infineon Technologies CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI
- Part No.:
- CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 48-TFBGA
- Datasheet:
-
CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI.pdf
- Description:
- IC SRAM 8MBIT PARALLEL 48FBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,145
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI from Cypress Semiconductor is a 8-Mbit (512 K × 16) asynchronous CMOS static RAM with 3.3 V supply, 12 ns access time, and industrial temperature range (–40 °C to +85 °C). It supports byte-wide write control via BHE/ BLE inputs, TTL-compatible I/O, and automatic CE-driven power-down for low-power embedded memory buffering in FPGA co-processor systems.
For engineers reviewing the CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI datasheet, CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI pinout, CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI application, or CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI equivalent, key selection criteria include tAA = 12 ns read timing, ISB2 = 20 µA standby current, 44-pin TSOP II package compatibility, and dual-byte enable architecture for selective 8-bit writes in real-time data acquisition subsystems.
Technical Context
The device implements a full asynchronous SRAM interface with independent high- and low-byte enables (BHE/BLE), enabling partial-word writes without external logic. Address decoding uses a 19-bit input (A0–A18) to access all 524,288 × 16-bit locations.
Its power management relies on CE-driven automatic transition into CMOS standby mode (ISB2 = 20 µA) when deselected, while maintaining 2.0 V data retention. Input/output buffers meet TTL voltage thresholds (VIH = 2.0 V, VOL = 0.4 V) and support 30 pF AC test loads per JEDEC standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory Size | 8 Mbit (512 K × 16) - provides 1 MB of fast, non-refreshing storage for boot code or frame buffers |
| Access Time (tAA) | 12 ns - enables direct interfacing with 83 MHz microcontrollers without wait states |
| VCC Supply | 3.3 V ± 0.3 V - compatible with standard LVCMOS I/O domains and eliminates level-shifting needs |
| Standby Current (ISB2) | 20 µA - allows battery-backed operation in always-on sensor nodes with multi-year retention |
| Data Retention Voltage | 2.0 V - sustains stored contents during brown-out conditions down to critical system voltage thresholds |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +85 °C - qualified for industrial control cabinets and automotive under-hood auxiliary modules |
| I/O Capacitance | 12 pF - ensures signal integrity on 50 Ω PCB traces up to 100 MHz clock rates |
Pinout & Package
Package: 44-pin Thin Small Outline Package (TSOP II) with center power/ground pinout (Revolutionary layout).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A0–A18 | Address Inputs | 19-bit address bus supporting full 512K-word addressing; A16–A18 used only in extended configurations |
| I/O0–I/O7 | Low-Byte Data I/O | Bi-directional 8-bit data path enabled when BLE = LOW; high-impedance when BLE = HIGH or CE = HIGH |
| I/O8–I/O15 | High-Byte Data I/O | Bi-directional 8-bit data path enabled when BHE = LOW; isolated during low-byte-only writes |
| CE | Chip Enable | Active-LOW global select; triggers automatic power-down when HIGH and disables all outputs |
| OE | Output Enable | Active-LOW read strobe; controls output buffer state independently of CE and WE |
| WE | Write Enable | Active-LOW write strobe; initiates write cycle when CE = LOW and WE = LOW |
| BLE | Byte Low Enable | Active-LOW control for I/O0–I/O7; allows independent low-byte write without affecting high byte |
| BHE | Byte High Enable | Active-LOW control for I/O8–I/O15; enables high-byte writes while preserving low-byte contents |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual-Byte Write Control | Independent BHE/BLE pins allow 8-bit partial writes-reduces bus contention and eliminates need for external byte-mask logic |
| Automatic CE Power-Down | ISB2 = 20 µA at VCC = 3.3 V when CE = HIGH-enables zero-software-overhead low-power sleep in portable instrumentation |
| TTL-Compatible I/O | VIH(min) = 2.0 V, VOL(max) = 0.4 V-directly interfaces with legacy 5 V-tolerant microcontrollers without level shifters |
| 2.0 V Data Retention | Maintains valid data at VCC ≥ 2.0 V-supports graceful shutdown and backup power switchover in UPS-controlled systems |
| 44-pin TSOP II Package | Industry-standard footprint with center VCC/VSS pins-ensures stable power delivery and simplifies PCB decoupling layout |
Applications
| Industrial PLC Data Buffering | Medical Imaging Frame Storage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time I/O scan buffering in modular programmable logic controllers with deterministic cycle times. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Asynchronous SRAM acting as dual-port-accessible scratchpad memory for cyclic process data exchange between CPU and fieldbus interface ASICs. Use Value: 12 ns tAA and CE-driven power-down reduce scan cycle jitter and cut average power by 68% versus discrete latch+RAM solutions. | Use Scenario: Temporary storage of uncompressed ultrasound image frames before JPEG compression and network transmission. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth parallel memory buffer interfaced directly to ADC output bus and DMA controller for burst-mode capture. Use Value: 512 K × 16 organization matches 1024×768 pixel × 16-bit depth format; 30 pF COUT ensures clean 83 MHz pixel clock edge integrity. |
| Avionics Sensor Fusion Hub | Test Equipment Pattern Memory |
Use Scenario: Aggregating synchronized inertial measurement unit (IMU), GPS, and barometric pressure streams in flight control computers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-volatile-retentive memory node holding time-aligned sensor vectors prior to Kalman filter execution. Use Value: 2.0 V data retention guarantees vector persistence across 100 ms power interruptions during engine start transients. | Use Scenario: Storing digital stimulus/response patterns in automated boundary-scan testers for JTAG-compliant SoCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Static pattern store accessed synchronously by pattern generator logic with precise setup/hold timing control. Use Value: tDOE = 6 ns and tHZOE = 6 ns minimize pattern transition latency; 44-pin TSOP II allows dense placement on high-channel-count tester PCBs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar asynchronous SRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AS6C8016-12ZIN | Same density and speed, but 3.0 V–3.6 V supply range; no BHE/BLE-requires external byte masking logic | Lacks native byte-write capability; increases PCB area and routing complexity for partial-word updates | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs design simplicity and board space constraints |
| IS61LV51216-12MLI | 12 ns access, 3.3 V, but only ISB2 = 35 µA; no 2.0 V data retention-requires external backup power circuitry | Higher standby current and no low-VCC retention limit use in battery-critical portable diagnostics | Prefer for non-battery-powered benchtop equipment where power budget is less constrained |
Compared with AS6C8016-12ZIN and IS61LV51216-12MLI, CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI uniquely delivers integrated byte-enable control, 20 µA CMOS standby, and guaranteed 2.0 V data retention-making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-aware industrial and medical edge devices requiring deterministic partial-word writes.
Availability
CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC data buffering, medical imaging frame storage, and avionics sensor fusion hubs requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) designs high-reliability memory and programmable system-on-chip solutions for industrial, automotive, and IoT applications.
The CY7C1051DV33 belongs to Cypress's high-speed asynchronous SRAM product line, engineered specifically for low-latency, low-power buffering in real-time embedded systems with strict timing and thermal constraints.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency supported by CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI?
The device does not operate on a clock signal-it is an asynchronous SRAM. Its maximum effective interface rate is determined by tRC = 12 ns, allowing up to 83.3 MHz continuous read/write cycling when CE, OE, and WE are properly sequenced. No internal PLL or clock multiplier is present.
Does CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI support true dual-port operation?
No. It is a single-port asynchronous SRAM with one shared address/data bus. While BHE and BLE enable independent byte writes, simultaneous read and write to different addresses is not supported-the device lacks separate read and write address paths or arbitration logic required for true dual-port functionality.
Can CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI be used with a 5 V microcontroller interface?
Yes-its inputs are TTL-compatible (VIH = 2.0 V min, VIL = 0.8 V max), and outputs drive to VOH = 2.4 V min at 3.3 V supply. However, direct connection to 5 V outputs requires series resistors or level translators to avoid exceeding absolute maximum input voltage (VCC + 0.3 V = 3.6 V) on address/control lines.
Is the 44-pin TSOP II package RoHS-compliant and lead-free?
Yes. The "X" suffix in CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI denotes lead-free (Pb-free) construction per JEDEC J-STD-609. The TSOP II package uses matte tin terminations and complies with RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH SVHC requirements.
CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 48-TFBGA
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Volatile
- Memory Format:
- SRAM
- Technology:
- SRAM - Asynchronous
- Memory Size:
- 8Mbit
- Memory Organization:
- 512K x 16
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- -
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- 12ns
- Access Time:
- 12 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 3V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 48-FBGA (6x8)
CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI reliable?
The price and inventory of CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI?
CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI?
For technical support, including CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI?
All CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY7C1051DV33-12BAXI Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…

