Infineon Technologies CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC
- Part No.:
- CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 165-LBGA
- Datasheet:
-
CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC.pdf
- Description:
- IC SRAM 36MBIT PARALLEL 165FBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,617
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC from Cypress Semiconductor is a 36-Mbit (1 M × 36) DDR II+ synchronous pipelined SRAM with 2.5-cycle read latency, 400 MHz clock operation, HSTL I/O interface, and 165-ball FBGA (13 × 15 × 1.4 mm) package. It delivers 800 MB/s bandwidth via double-data-rate transfers at 800 Mbps per data pin, supports programmable impedance matching via ZQ, and integrates echo clocks (CQ/CQ) and QVLD for precise high-speed data capture in memory subsystems used in network packet buffers and baseband processing.
For engineers reviewing the CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC datasheet, CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC pinout, CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC application, or CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1 M × 36 organization, 400 MHz K/K clock frequency, DOFF-controlled DDR I/DDR II+ mode switching, VDD = 1.8 V ± 0.1 V / VDDQ = 1.4–1.8 V dual-supply support, and JTAG 1149.1 test access compliance.
Technical Context
The device implements a two-word burst architecture where each address access retrieves two consecutive 36-bit words on alternating rising edges of complementary K and K clocks. All synchronous inputs (A, R/W, LD, BWS[3:0]) are registered on K's rising edge; write data is latched on both K and K edges, while read data is driven synchronously to both clocks.
It integrates an internal PLL for accurate data placement and echo clocks (CQ/CQ) aligned to output data, eliminating system-level skew compensation. The QVLD signal indicates valid data alignment with CQ/CQ edges, and ZQ enables dynamic output impedance tuning to match 50 Ω system buses via external resistor calibration.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Density & Organization | 36 Mbit (1 M × 36); enables compact 36-bit wide memory interfaces without external width expansion |
| Max Clock Frequency | 400 MHz (K/K); supports sustained 800 MB/s throughput with 2.5-cycle read latency |
| I/O Voltage Range | VDDQ = 1.4 V to 1.8 V; interoperable with 1.5 V and 1.8 V memory controllers and bus standards |
| Core Supply | VDD = 1.8 V ± 0.1 V; ensures stable SRAM cell operation and timing margin under voltage variation |
| Output Interface | HSTL Class I outputs with variable drive strength; matches JEDEC-compliant high-speed memory busses |
| Latency Mode | Configurable 2.5-cycle (DOFF = HIGH) or 1-cycle (DOFF = LOW) read latency; allows backward compatibility with DDR I systems |
| Package | 165-ball FBGA (13 × 15 × 1.4 mm); RoHS-compliant, thermally optimized for high-density PCB layouts |
Pinout & Package
Package: 165-ball Fine-Pitch Ball Grid Array (FBGA), 13 mm × 15 mm × 1.4 mm body height, 0.8 mm ball pitch, Pb-free option available.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| DQ[35:0] | Synchronous bidirectional data bus | 36-bit DDR data path; inputs sampled on K/K rising edges, outputs driven aligned to K/K with QVLD validation |
| K / K | Differential input clocks | Rising edges control all synchronous operations; K used for address/control registration, both clocks time data transfers |
| CQ / CQ | Output echo clocks | Free-running, phase-aligned copies of K/K; simplify receiver clock-data recovery without separate strobes |
| QVLD | Valid data indicator | Asserted edge-aligned with CQ/CQ; signals when DQ[35:0] contains stable, valid read data |
| ZQ | Impedance calibration input | Connects to external 240 Ω resistor to GND; calibrates CQ/CQ/DQ output drivers to ±10% of 50 Ω system impedance |
| DOFF | PLL disable control | Active-low; disables internal PLL to revert to DDR I timing (1-cycle latency, ≤167 MHz max), enabling legacy controller compatibility |
| BWS[3:0] | Byte write select | Four active-low signals controlling 9-bit byte lanes (D[8:0], D[17:9], D[26:18], D[35:27]); enables partial writes without read-modify-write |
| LD | Load enable | Synchronous command latch; sampled on K rising edge to define start of burst transaction with A[18:0] and R/W |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Two-word burst architecture | Reduces address bus toggling by 50% versus single-word SRAMs; cuts address trace count and routing complexity in high-speed designs |
| Programmable 2.5/1-cycle latency | DOFF pin selects between DDR II+ (high-throughput) and DDR I (low-latency, legacy-compatible) modes without firmware change |
| Integrated echo clocks (CQ/CQ) | Eliminates need for board-level source-synchronous strobes; simplifies PCB layout and timing closure for >400 MHz interfaces |
| On-die impedance calibration (ZQ) | Enables automatic 50 Ω output matching across voltage/temperature; removes need for external termination resistors on data lines |
| JTAG 1149.1 boundary scan | Supports IEEE-compliant testing and debug of solder joints and interconnects in dense BGA assemblies without physical probe access |
Applications
| Network Packet Buffer | Baseband Signal Processor |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Storing incoming/outgoing Ethernet or PCIe packets in telecom line cards before classification or forwarding. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth, low-latency buffer interfacing directly to MAC or switch fabric logic using 36-bit parallel DDR interface. Use Value: 800 MB/s sustained throughput and 2.5-cycle latency enable real-time packet buffering without pipeline stalls in 10G+ systems. |
Use Scenario: Holding intermediate FFT/IFFT results and channel estimation data in LTE/5G baseband ASICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous burst-access scratchpad memory synchronized to DSP core clocks via K/K and echo clocks. Use Value: Echo clocks (CQ/CQ) and QVLD eliminate setup/hold uncertainty at 400 MHz, ensuring deterministic data capture in multi-core signal chains. |
| High-Speed Test Equipment | Industrial Vision Controller |
|
Use Scenario: Capturing and staging high-resolution waveform samples from ADCs in automated test systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Burst-mode acquisition buffer with byte-selectable writes (BWS[3:0]) for partial result storage during multi-channel sampling. Use Value: Independent 9-bit byte write enables efficient storage of interleaved ADC channel data without full-word overwrites or software masking. |
Use Scenario: Buffering frame data from multiple CMOS image sensors in machine vision inspection systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Width-matched (36-bit) memory interface to FPGA-based image preprocessor, minimizing glue logic and pin count. Use Value: 1 M × 36 organization aligns with common 12-bit/pixel × 3-channel sensor output, reducing address decoding overhead and memory fragmentation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed synchronous SRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AS7C3364B-400BIN | 36-Mbit (1 M × 36), 400 MHz, but uses QDR-II architecture (separate read/write ports) and SSTL-18 I/O; no echo clocks or ZQ calibration | Requires separate read/write address buses and lacks QVLD; better suited for true dual-port applications than burst-buffer use cases | Select when true simultaneous read/write concurrency is required and system can accommodate extra address pins and no impedance tuning |
| IS61WV102436B-400BLI | 36-Mbit (1 M × 36), 400 MHz, but asynchronous SRAM with no DDR interface, no PLL, no echo clocks; 12 ns access time, parallel single-data-rate | Lacks burst capability and clock synchronization; requires external handshake logic and cannot sustain 800 MB/s without wait states | Select only for cost-sensitive, lower-bandwidth designs where DDR timing complexity must be avoided and peak throughput < 200 MB/s suffices |
Compared with AS7C3364B-400BIN and IS61WV102436B-400BLI, CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC uniquely combines DDR II+ burst efficiency, on-die impedance tuning, and echo-clock–assisted timing closure-making it optimal for high-reliability, high-speed memory subsystems where signal integrity and deterministic latency are critical.
Availability
CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for network packet buffering, baseband signal processing, high-speed test instrumentation, and industrial vision control requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance memory, microcontrollers, and connectivity solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
CY7C1270KV18 belongs to Cypress's DDR II+ SRAM product line, engineered specifically for high-bandwidth, low-latency memory buffering in networking infrastructure, wireless base stations, and test equipment where deterministic timing and signal integrity at >400 MHz are essential.
FAQ
What is the function of the DOFF pin on CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC?
The DOFF (DLL/PLL Off) pin is an active-low control that disables the internal PLL. When asserted LOW, the device reverts to DDR I timing with 1-cycle read latency and maximum 167 MHz operation. When HIGH (or pulled up), it enables full DDR II+ mode with 2.5-cycle latency and 400 MHz capability. This pin allows hardware-selectable compatibility with legacy controllers without changing firmware or clock tree design.
How does ZQ calibration work, and what external component is required?
ZQ calibration uses an external 240 Ω resistor connected between the ZQ pin and ground to establish a reference impedance. The device measures this resistance and adjusts its output driver strength to achieve 50 Ω (±10%) termination on DQ, CQ, and CQ pins. No other external components are needed-ZQ must never be left floating or tied directly to GND or VDDQ.
Can CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC operate with VDDQ = 1.5 V while VDD = 1.8 V?
Yes. The datasheet explicitly supports VDDQ = 1.4 V to VDD (1.8 V), including 1.5 V. This allows interoperability with 1.5 V memory controllers while maintaining 1.8 V core stability. Both supplies must be ramped monotonically during power-up, with VDD reaching regulation before VDDQ, per the documented power sequencing requirements.
What is the purpose of the QVLD signal, and how is it timed relative to data?
QVLD (Valid Data Indicator) is an output that asserts HIGH edge-aligned with CQ and CQ to indicate when DQ[35:0] contains valid, stable read data. It eliminates the need for fixed delay margins or complex strobe deskew circuits. QVLD transitions occur within ±0.15 ns of the CQ/CQ rising edges, enabling reliable capture using simple register-based receivers in FPGA or ASIC logic.
CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 165-LBGA
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Last Time Buy
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Volatile
- Memory Format:
- SRAM
- Technology:
- SRAM - Synchronous, DDR II+
- Memory Size:
- 36Mbit
- Memory Organization:
- 1M x 36
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- 400 MHz
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- -
- Access Time:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.7V ~ 1.9V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 165-FBGA (13x15)
CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC reliable?
The price and inventory of CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC?
CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC?
For technical support, including CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC?
All CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY7C1270KV18-400BZXC Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…

