Infineon Technologies CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI
- Part No.:
- CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 165-LBGA
- Datasheet:
-
CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI.pdf
- Description:
- IC SRAM 18MBIT PAR 165FBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:103
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI from Cypress Semiconductor is a 1M × 18, 18-Mbit QDR® II SRAM with four-word burst architecture, 250 MHz maximum operating frequency, 1.8 V core supply, and 1.4–1.8 V I/O supply. It delivers concurrent read/write operations via independent ports and supports high-bandwidth networking equipment requiring deterministic low-latency memory access.
For engineers reviewing the CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI datasheet, CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI pinout, CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI application, or CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI equivalent, key selection criteria include 1-cycle vs. 1.5-cycle read latency (DOFF-controlled), echo clock (CQ/CQ) timing margining, HSTL-compatible 18-bit DDR I/O, and FBGA-165 package compatibility with high-density routing constraints.
Technical Context
This device implements QDR II architecture with physically separate read and write data paths, eliminating bus turnaround delays. It uses dual input clocks (K/K) for address/data capture and dual output clocks (C/C) with echo clocks (CQ/CQ) to align data valid windows at the receiver.
Internally, it organizes memory as four 256 K × 18 arrays, latching addresses on alternating rising edges of K, supporting synchronous self-timed writes and full data coherency. DOFF pin selects between 1-cycle (LOW) and 1.5-cycle (HIGH) read latency modes, directly affecting system timing closure in FPGA-based packet buffers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory Density | 18 Mbit (1 M × 18 configuration) |
| Max Clock Frequency | 250 MHz - defines maximum sustained throughput of 900 MB/s (18-bit × 2 × 250 MHz) |
| Read Latency | Selectable: 1 cycle (DOFF = LOW) or 1.5 cycles (DOFF = HIGH) - impacts FPGA logic depth and pipeline staging |
| Core Supply | 1.8 V ±0.1 V - requires tight-regulation LDO; not compatible with 2.5 V or 3.3 V core rails |
| I/O Supply Range | 1.4 V to 1.8 V - supports both 1.5 V and 1.8 V HSTL termination without level shifters |
| Burst Length | Four-word - reduces address bus toggling frequency by 4× versus single-word access |
| Package | 165-ball FBGA (13 × 15 × 1.4 mm) - 0.8 mm ball pitch; requires controlled-impedance PCB stackup |
Pinout & Package
Package: 165-ball Fine-Pitch Ball Grid Array (FBGA), 13 mm × 15 mm × 1.4 mm body, 0.8 mm ball pitch, RoHS-compliant Pb-free finish (BZXI suffix).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D[17:0] | Write Data Inputs | 18-bit synchronous inputs sampled on rising edge of K clock; drive write data into memory array |
| Q[17:0] | Read Data Outputs | 18-bit DDR outputs driven on rising edges of C/C clocks; aligned with echo clocks CQ/CQ for setup/hold margin |
| WPS | Write Port Select | Active-Low signal enabling write transactions; deassertion blocks D[17:0] from being latched |
| BWS[1:0] | Byte Write Selects | Two active-Low signals controlling 9-bit byte groups (BWS0 → D[8:0], BWS1 → D[17:9]); enables partial-word writes without read-modify-write |
| DOFF | Read Latency Control | Static pin selecting 1-cycle (LOW) or 1.5-cycle (HIGH) read latency - sets internal pipeline depth |
| CQ, CQ | Echo Clock Outputs | Copy of C/C clocks sent with read data; simplifies source-synchronous capture in FPGA receivers |
| K, K | Input Clocks | Differential pair driving all synchronous inputs (address, data, control); only rising edges used |
| C, C | Output Clocks | Differential pair gating read data outputs; matched flight time with CQ/CQ ensures timing alignment |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Independent Read/Write Ports | Enables simultaneous access without arbitration delay - critical for full-duplex packet buffering in switches/routers |
| Four-Word Burst Architecture | Reduces address bus frequency by 4×, lowering EMI and PCB routing complexity in high-speed designs |
| HSTL-Compatible I/O | Variable-drive output buffers support 1.5 V or 1.8 V termination - eliminates need for external voltage translators |
| JTAG 1149.1 Test Access Port | Enables boundary scan testing of interconnect integrity in dense FBGA layouts without physical probe access |
| Programmable Impedance | On-die termination calibration (via ZQ pin) maintains signal integrity across voltage/temperature variation |
Applications
| High-Speed Network Switch Buffer | Telecom Line Card Packet Memory |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Storing ingress/egress packet headers and metadata in 10G/25G Ethernet switch ASICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-port SRAM acting as first-level packet buffer with zero-turnaround read/write concurrency. Use Value: 18-bit × 250 MHz DDR interface delivers 900 MB/s bandwidth - sufficient for line-rate buffering of 25Gbps streams with <10 ns latency jitter. | Use Scenario: Holding real-time voice/video payload in carrier-grade SDH/SONET line cards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Deterministic latency memory for TDM-over-packet mapping engines. Use Value: 1-cycle read latency mode (DOFF = LOW) guarantees fixed 4 ns access time - meets strict jitter budgets for CESoP timing recovery. |
| FPGA-Based Protocol Accelerator | Baseband Processing Cache |
Use Scenario: Offloading TCP/IP checksum, encryption, or deep packet inspection in reconfigurable compute platforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-throughput scratchpad memory tightly coupled to FPGA fabric via dedicated AXI4-Stream interfaces. Use Value: Echo clocks (CQ/CQ) eliminate clock skew uncertainty - enables reliable >800 Mbps sustained throughput with no external PLL. | Use Scenario: Caching channel estimation coefficients and FFT results in LTE/5G massive MIMO baseband units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-jitter memory for real-time DSP pipelines requiring sub-cycle deterministic access. Use Value: Full data coherency ensures most recent write is always returned on read - prevents stale coefficient corruption during adaptive filtering. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar QDR II SRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CY7C1313KV18-300BZXI | Higher max frequency (300 MHz) and current draw (500 mA vs. 440 mA); identical pinout and feature set | Required where system clock exceeds 250 MHz but same latency and voltage requirements apply | Select when bandwidth >900 MB/s is needed and thermal budget allows higher power |
| AS7C331024B-250BIN | Asynchronous SRAM with 250 MHz max access time; no DDR, no echo clocks, single-port, 3.3 V I/O | Suitable only for non-concurrent, lower-bandwidth control-plane storage where timing margin is relaxed | Choose only if QDR architecture is unnecessary and legacy 3.3 V design must be maintained |
Compared with CY7C1313KV18-300BZXI, the -250BZXI trades 12% bandwidth for 12% lower power and relaxed timing closure; versus AS7C331024B-250BIN, it provides true concurrent access and source-synchronous DDR timing - essential for data-plane acceleration.
Availability
CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-speed network switch buffers, telecom line card packet memory, FPGA-based protocol accelerators, and baseband processing caches requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) designs high-performance memory and programmable solutions for networking, automotive, and industrial systems, with emphasis on signal integrity and timing precision.
CY7C1313KV18 belongs to the QDR® II SRAM product line, engineered specifically for deterministic, low-latency, concurrent-access memory subsystems in packet-processing infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the function of the DOFF pin on CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI?
The DOFF pin selects read latency mode: when asserted HIGH, it enables 1.5-cycle latency for improved timing margin in high-speed systems; when LOW, it configures 1-cycle latency for minimal access delay. This setting is sampled at power-up and remains static during operation - no runtime reconfiguration is supported.
Can CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI operate with only one clock domain (K-only) instead of separate K/K and C/C pairs?
Yes - the device supports single-clock-domain operation where K drives both input and output registers, eliminating need for separate C/C clocks. In this mode, echo clocks CQ/CQ still function, but output timing is referenced to K instead of C/C, reducing clock routing complexity at the cost of slightly reduced timing margin.
How does the BWS[1:0] signal enable partial writes in CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI?
BWS[1:0] consists of two active-Low signals that independently gate 9-bit byte groups: BWS0 enables D[8:0], BWS1 enables D[17:9]. When either is deasserted, corresponding data bits are ignored during write cycles - allowing 9-bit or 18-bit writes without read-modify-write overhead, preserving unselected word portions.
Is the 165-ball FBGA package of CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI compatible with standard reflow profiles for lead-free assembly?
Yes - the BZXI suffix denotes Pb-free packaging qualified for IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020D-compliant lead-free reflow, with peak temperature up to 260°C. Thermal pad (VSS balls) must be soldered per Cypress layout guidelines to ensure mechanical reliability and thermal dissipation under 440 mA max operating current.
CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 165-LBGA
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Volatile
- Memory Format:
- SRAM
- Technology:
- SRAM - Synchronous, QDR II
- Memory Size:
- 18Mbit
- Memory Organization:
- 1M x 18
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- 250 MHz
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- -
- Access Time:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.7V ~ 1.9V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 165-FBGA (13x15)
CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI reliable?
The price and inventory of CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI?
CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI?
For technical support, including CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI?
All CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY7C1313KV18-250BZXI Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…

