Infineon Technologies CY7C136-25JXC
- Part No.:
- CY7C136-25JXC
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 52-LCC (J-Lead)
- Datasheet:
-
CY7C136-25JXC.pdf
- Description:
- IC SRAM 16KBIT PARALLEL 52PLCC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,874
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY7C136-25JXC from Cypress Semiconductor is a 2K × 8 true dual-port static RAM with independent left/right ports, 25 ns maximum access time, 5 V ±10% supply, and 52-pin PLCC package. It enables simultaneous read access to the same memory location and supports master-mode arbitration for 16-bit+ bus expansion in multiprocessor systems.
For engineers reviewing the CY7C136-25JXC datasheet, CY7C136-25JXC pinout, CY7C136-25JXC application, or CY7C136-25JXC equivalent, key selection criteria include BUSY/INT flag timing (tBLA = 20 ns), asymmetric standby current (ISB2 = 75 mA), and open-drain BUSY output requiring external pull-up - critical for real-time arbitration in DSP cache and bit-slice architectures.
Technical Context
This device implements fully asynchronous dual-port architecture with separate CE, R/W, and OE controls per port, enabling concurrent read/write operations across independent address/data buses. The arbitration logic resolves contention via open-drain BUSY flags and priority-based interrupt signaling (INTL/INTR) on dedicated pins.
It operates in commercial (0°C to +70°C) and industrial (–40°C to +85°C) temperature ranges with automatic power-down controlled per port. CMOS process ensures low ICC (110 mA max) and ISB3 (15 µA) under CMOS input conditions, supporting low-power embedded buffering.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory Organization | 2K × 8 bits (2048 words × 8-bit data width) |
| Access Time | 25 ns - defines minimum read cycle time (tRC) for synchronous system timing budgeting |
| Supply Voltage | 5 V ±10% - requires stable 4.5–5.5 V rail; not compatible with 3.3 V logic |
| Operating Current | 110 mA max (ICC) - determines thermal load and power supply sizing at fMAX |
| Standby Current | 35 mA max (ISB1, both ports disabled) - sets baseline quiescent draw in sleep mode |
| Input Capacitance | 15 pF - impacts high-speed trace routing and fan-out limits on address/control lines |
| Output Drive | 4 mA (IOH/IOL @ VOH/VOL) - defines compatible logic family loading (TTL/CMOS) |
Pinout & Package
Package: 52-pin Plastic Leaded Chip Carrier (PLCC), JEDEC MS-026AC, body size 19.1 mm × 19.1 mm, 0.050-inch lead pitch, surface-mount with gull-wing leads.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VCC (Pin 48) | Power Supply | +5 V main supply for core and I/O circuitry; decoupling required within 1 cm |
| GND (Pin 24) | Ground Reference | Common return path for all signals; must be low-inductance plane connection |
| A0L–A10L (Pins 2–12) | Left Port Address Bus | 11-bit address inputs for left port; latched on CE/R/W transitions, not clocked |
| A0R–A10R (Pins 34–44) | Right Port Address Bus | 11-bit address inputs for right port; fully independent timing from left port |
| I/O0L–I/O7L (Pins 13–20) | Left Port Data Bus | 8-bit bidirectional data interface; high-impedance when OE or CE inactive |
| I/O0R–I/O7R (Pins 35–42) | Right Port Data Bus | 8-bit bidirectional data interface; electrically isolated from left port I/O |
| CEL, CER (Pins 1, 46) | Chip Enable (Left/Right) | Active-low enables port operation; controls automatic power-down per port |
| R/WL, R/WR (Pins 21, 33) | Read/Write Control (Left/Right) | High = read, low = write; initiates internal write when overlapped with CE |
| OEL, OER (Pins 22, 32) | Output Enable (Left/Right) | Active-low enables data bus drivers; high-Z state prevents bus contention |
| BUSYL, BUSYR (Pins 23, 31) | Busy Flag (Left/Right) | Open-drain outputs indicating port contention; require external 4.7 kΩ pull-up to VCC |
| INTL, INTR (Pins 25, 29) | Interrupt Flag (Left/Right) | Indicates data written to reserved locations (7FFh/7FEh); used for inter-port signaling |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| True Dual-Port Architecture | Enables simultaneous reads/writes to same or different addresses without arbitration delay |
| Master Mode Expansion Support | Allows cascading with CY7C142/CY7C146 slaves to build 16-bit+ data paths without glue logic |
| Asymmetric Standby Power Management | ISB2 = 75 mA (one port active) vs. ISB1 = 35 mA (both ports disabled) enables selective port shutdown |
| Dedicated Arbitration Logic | BUSY flags resolve contention in <20 ns (tBLA), eliminating need for external handshake circuitry |
| Interrupt-Based Inter-Port Communication | INTL/INTR pins signal data placement in fixed locations (7FFh/7FEh), enabling lock-free messaging |
Applications
| DSP Cache Buffer | Multiprocessor Shared Memory |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time digital signal processing where two cores access shared coefficient tables and intermediate buffers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-port SRAM acting as zero-wait-state cache between DSP and host processor, using BUSY arbitration to prevent data corruption during concurrent access. Use Value: Eliminates pipeline stalls by allowing simultaneous read (DSP fetch) and write (host update) to same address space with 20 ns contention resolution. |
Use Scenario: Industrial PLC with separate control and communication processors sharing status registers and I/O mapping tables. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shared memory hub enabling deterministic inter-processor messaging via INTL/INTR flags and reserved address slots (7FFh/7FEh). Use Value: Reduces software overhead by offloading synchronization to hardware arbitration, cutting inter-core latency to ≤25 ns (tWINS). |
| Bit-Slice Processor Interface | Real-Time Video Frame Buffer |
|
Use Scenario: Legacy bit-slice CPU design (e.g., AMD 2900 series) requiring wide data paths built from parallel narrow memories. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Master dual-port SRAM (CY7C136) coordinating with slave devices (CY7C146) to synthesize 16-bit or 32-bit word widths. Use Value: Enables seamless bus expansion without external multiplexers or timing skew compensation, maintaining 25 ns throughput across all lanes. |
Use Scenario: Embedded vision system capturing 640×480 monochrome video at 30 fps with simultaneous capture and display engine access. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Frame buffer memory allowing camera interface (right port) and display controller (left port) to operate concurrently without FIFO buffering. Use Value: Prevents frame tearing by guaranteeing atomic pixel row access via BUSY-driven priority arbitration during vertical blanking intervals. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-port SRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CY7C136-25WXC | PQFP-52 package (vs. PLCC-52); identical electrical specs and pinout mapping | Better thermal dissipation and reflow compatibility; unsuitable for socketed prototyping | Select for volume SMT production where board space and thermal management outweigh socket flexibility |
| CY7C136A-25JXC | Functionally identical per datasheet Note 1; same timing, pinout, and DC characteristics | No functional difference; A-grade revision may include minor process yield improvements | Select when sourcing newer manufacturing lots; no redesign or qualification impact |
Compared with CY7C136-25WXC and CY7C136A-25JXC, the CY7C136-25JXC offers socket-compatible PLCC packaging for rapid validation, while retaining identical arbitration behavior and 25 ns timing - making it optimal for lab evaluation and legacy system upgrades where footprint interchangeability is mandatory.
Availability
CY7C136-25JXC is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for DSP cache buffers, multiprocessor shared memory, bit-slice CPU interfaces, and real-time video frame buffers requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for CY7C136-25JXC includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) designs high-performance memory and programmable solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications systems.
The CY7C136 belongs to Cypress's legacy dual-port SRAM product line, engineered specifically for deterministic, low-latency shared memory in real-time embedded systems where bus arbitration and inter-processor signaling are critical.
FAQ
Is CY7C136-25JXC pin-compatible with CY7C136-25WXC?
Yes - both share identical 52-pin signal mapping and electrical specifications. The only difference is package type: JXC denotes PLCC, WXC denotes PQFP. Mechanical mounting differs, but PCB layout and firmware require no changes. Thermal and EMI performance vary due to package geometry, not pin function.
What external components are required for BUSY and INT pins?
BUSYL and BUSYR are open-drain outputs requiring 4.7 kΩ pull-up resistors to VCC (Pin 48). INTL and INTR also need pull-ups if used as interrupt sources for microcontrollers lacking internal weak pull-ups. No capacitors or termination networks are specified in the datasheet for these signals under standard 25 ns operation.
Can CY7C136-25JXC operate at 3.3 V?
No - the device is specified only for 5 V ±10% (4.5–5.5 V). Applying 3.3 V violates Absolute Maximum Ratings and results in undefined behavior, including failure to meet 25 ns access time, incorrect BUSY assertion, or data retention loss. A level-shifting interface is required for 3.3 V systems.
How does the automatic power-down feature work per port?
When CEL (Pin 1) or CER (Pin 46) is driven HIGH, the corresponding port enters low-power standby. ISB2 = 75 mA (one port active) drops to ISB1 = 35 mA (both ports disabled). Power-down is immediate with no latency; no command sequence or register write is needed - it is purely hardware-controlled by CE state.
CY7C136-25JXC Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 52-LCC (J-Lead)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Volatile
- Memory Format:
- SRAM
- Technology:
- SRAM - Dual Port, Asynchronous
- Memory Size:
- 16Kbit
- Memory Organization:
- 2K x 8
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- -
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- 25ns
- Access Time:
- 25 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 52-PLCC (19.13x19.13)
CY7C136-25JXC FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY7C136-25JXC through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY7C136-25JXC on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY7C136-25JXC reliable?
The price and inventory of CY7C136-25JXC are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY7C136-25JXC is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY7C136-25JXC?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY7C136-25JXC transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY7C136-25JXC?
CY7C136-25JXC orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY7C136-25JXC order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY7C136-25JXC?
For technical support, including CY7C136-25JXC datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY7C136-25JXC requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY7C136-25JXC is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY7C136-25JXC products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY7C136-25JXC meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY7C136-25JXC?
All CY7C136-25JXC units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY7C136-25JXC, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY7C136-25JXC part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY7C136-25JXC:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY7C136-25JXC Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…

