Infineon Technologies CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT
- Part No.:
- CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 100-LQFP
- Datasheet:
-
CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT.pdf
- Description:
- IC SRAM 36MBIT PAR 100TQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,326
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT from Cypress Semiconductor is a 36-Mbit (1M × 36) pipelined synchronous SRAM with registered inputs/outputs, 3.3 V core supply, 2.5 V/3.3 V I/O support, and 167 MHz operation enabling 3-1-1-1 burst access in high-speed cache subsystems for Pentium-class processors.
For engineers reviewing the CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT datasheet, CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT pinout, CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT application, or CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT equivalent, key selection criteria include synchronous burst timing, byte-selectable write control, JTAG boundary scan compliance, and dual-voltage I/O flexibility for legacy-to-modern interface bridging.
Technical Context
The device implements a two-bit synchronous wraparound burst counter controlled by ADV, ADSP, and ADSC to generate internal addresses for interleaved or linear burst sequences-selected via the MODE pin. All synchronous inputs (address, CE, BWE, GW, ADV, ADSP/ADSC) are registered on the rising edge of CLK.
It supports self-timed synchronous writes with byte-level granularity (BWA–BWD + BWE) or global write (GW), asynchronous OE for output tri-state control, and ZZ sleep mode with data retention. I/O pins operate at either 2.5 V or 3.3 V while core logic runs at 3.3 V, meeting JEDEC JESD8-5 voltage compatibility.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory Density | 36 Mbit (1M × 36) - provides full-word parallel interface for cache line buffering in 32-bit+ systems. |
| Max Clock Frequency | 167 MHz - enables 6 ns clock period for deterministic pipeline timing in secondary cache applications. |
| Access Time (tCO) | 3.4 ns - defines maximum delay from CLK rise to valid DQ output, critical for setup timing closure. |
| Burst Access Rate | 3-1-1-1 - delivers first word in 3 clocks, subsequent words every 1 clock, optimizing bandwidth for burst-oriented CPUs. |
| Supply Voltages | VDD = 3.3 V ± 0.3 V (core); VDDQ = 2.5 V or 3.3 V (I/O) - allows interoperability with both legacy 2.5 V and modern 3.3 V logic families. |
| Standby Current | 120 mA max - specifies power draw in active-idle state, relevant for thermal management in dense memory modules. |
| JTAG Support | IEEE 1149.1 compliant - enables board-level testability and boundary scan diagnostics without additional test fixtures. |
Pinout & Package
Available in Pb-free 100-pin TQFP (14 × 20 × 1.4 mm) and 165-ball FBGA (15 × 17 × 1.4 mm) packages. Pin functions validated per Cypress Document No. 38-05383 Rev. *N.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| CLK | Synchronous clock input | Rising-edge-triggered master timing reference for all registered inputs and outputs. |
| ADSP / ADSC | Address strobe inputs | Asynchronous initiation signals for address capture; ADSP prioritized when both asserted. |
| ADV | Burst advance control | Triggers internal address increment during burst sequences; sampled synchronously on CLK rise. |
| BWA–BWD, BWE, GW | Byte write controls | Enable selective 1–4 byte writes (BWX + BWE) or full-word write (GW LOW), reducing bus traffic and power. |
| OE | Asynchronous output enable | Tri-states DQ/DQP outputs immediately when HIGH; overrides synchronous timing for flexible bus sharing. |
| ZZ | Asynchronous sleep control | Places device in low-power retention mode (data preserved) when HIGH; internal pull-down ensures safe default. |
| VDDQ | I/O power supply | Independent 2.5 V/3.3 V rail decouples I/O switching noise from core logic, improving signal integrity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| User-selectable burst mode | MODE pin configures Intel Pentium interleaved or linear burst sequence-ensures compatibility across x86 processor generations. |
| Synchronous self-timed writes | On-chip write sequencing eliminates external write pulse timing constraints, simplifying controller design and improving reliability. |
| Dual-voltage I/O support | VDDQ selectable at 2.5 V or 3.3 V enables direct interfacing with mixed-voltage system buses without level shifters. |
| IEEE 1149.1 boundary scan | Full JTAG implementation supports production test, in-system debugging, and interconnect verification on densely routed PCBs. |
| Single-cycle chip deselect | CE-driven deselection terminates output drive within one CLK cycle-prevents bus contention during bank switching. |
Applications
| Processor Cache Interface | Network Packet Buffering |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Secondary cache for Intel Pentium or i486-class microprocessors requiring burst-mode memory access. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Pipelined synchronous SRAM providing 36-bit wide, low-latency storage with 3-1-1-1 burst timing aligned to CPU address strobes. Use Value: Eliminates wait states during burst reads/writes, sustaining >90% bus utilization under sustained cache line fills. | Use Scenario: Temporary storage for variable-length Ethernet or ATM frames in switch fabric controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth buffer supporting concurrent ingress/egress packet staging with byte-selectable writes. Use Value: Enables precise per-byte overwrite of frame headers/tailers without full-line rewrite, reducing latency and memory wear. |
| Industrial Motion Controller Memory | Test Equipment Pattern Memory |
Use Scenario: Real-time trajectory buffer in CNC or servo drives requiring deterministic read/write response. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous SRAM acting as motion profile lookup table with jitter-free access synchronized to motion clock. Use Value: Guarantees sub-4 ns tCO and single-cycle deselect-critical for closed-loop timing budgets under 100 ns. | Use Scenario: Vector storage in automated test equipment (ATE) pattern generators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed stimulus/response memory with JTAG-accessible boundary scan for test vector validation. Use Value: Allows in-system verification of pin-level connectivity and timing margins before functional test execution. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar synchronous SRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IS61WV102436BLL-167TQLI | 167 MHz, 36-bit bus, 3.3 V core/I/O, no JTAG, no ZZ sleep mode | Lacks boundary scan and low-power sleep-unsuitable for test-critical or power-constrained designs | Select when JTAG and sleep features are unnecessary and cost is primary driver. |
| AS7C331025A-167BIN | 167 MHz, 36-bit bus, 3.3 V only (no 2.5 V I/O option), no burst counter or MODE pin | Fixed linear burst only; no interleaved mode support-limits compatibility with Pentium-class CPUs | Choose only for new designs where burst mode flexibility is not required and I/O voltage is fixed at 3.3 V. |
Compared with IS61WV102436BLL-167TQLI and AS7C331025A-167BIN, the CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT uniquely combines JTAG testability, dual-voltage I/O, programmable burst sequencing, and ZZ sleep-making it the sole option for legacy-compatible, test-ready, and power-aware synchronous cache implementations.
Availability
CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for processor cache interfaces, network packet buffers, industrial motion controllers, and ATE pattern memory requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence mitigation.
Supply support for CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) designs high-performance memory and programmable solutions for embedded systems, automotive, and industrial applications.
The CY7C1440AV33 belongs to Cypress's pipelined synchronous SRAM product line, engineered specifically for low-latency, burst-capable cache and buffer applications in x86-compatible and real-time control systems.
FAQ
What is the function of the MODE pin on CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT?
The MODE pin selects between Intel Pentium-style interleaved burst addressing and linear burst addressing. It is sampled at power-up or reset to configure the internal two-bit burst counter's increment behavior-determining whether successive burst addresses follow 0,2,4,6 or 0,1,2,3 patterns. This setting remains static until next reset.
Can CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT operate with 2.5 V I/O while the core runs at 3.3 V?
Yes. The device uses separate VDDQ (I/O supply) and VDD (core supply) rails. VDDQ may be set to either 2.5 V or 3.3 V independently, allowing direct connection to 2.5 V ASICs or FPGAs while maintaining 3.3 V core performance. VDDQ must be stable before VDD during power-up per datasheet sequencing requirements.
How does the ZZ pin affect power consumption and data retention?
When ZZ is driven HIGH, the device enters non-time-critical sleep mode with typical standby current reduced to ≤120 mA and full data retention guaranteed. Core clocks and I/O drivers are gated, but SRAM cell bias remains active. Data remains valid for ≥24 hours after ZZ assertion, and recovery to full operation requires only one CLK cycle after ZZ returns LOW.
Is the CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT pin-compatible with the 250 MHz speed grade?
Yes. The -167AXCT and -250AXCT share identical pinouts, package dimensions, and electrical interface definitions-including identical VDD/VDDQ, CLK, ADSP/ADSC, ADV, OE, and DQ pin assignments. Only AC timing parameters (tCO, tAA, etc.) differ; no layout change is needed when upgrading speed grade within the same package variant.
CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 100-LQFP
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Volatile
- Memory Format:
- SRAM
- Technology:
- SRAM - Synchronous, SDR
- Memory Size:
- 36Mbit
- Memory Organization:
- 1M x 36
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- 167 MHz
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- -
- Access Time:
- 3.4 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 3.135V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 100-TQFP (14x20)
CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT reliable?
The price and inventory of CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT?
CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT?
For technical support, including CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT?
All CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY7C1440AV33-167AXCT Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…

