Infineon Technologies CY7C1480V33-167BZI
- Part No.:
- CY7C1480V33-167BZI
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 165-LBGA
- Datasheet:
-
CY7C1480V33-167BZI.pdf
- Description:
- IC SRAM 72MBIT PAR 165FBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,789
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY7C1480V33-167BZI from Cypress Semiconductor is a 72-Mbit pipelined synchronous SRAM configured as 2M × 36, operating at 167 MHz with 3.3V core and 2.5V/3.3V I/O supply, registered inputs/outputs for burst-mode timing, and JTAG-compliant boundary scan - deployed in high-speed CPU cache subsystems requiring deterministic 3.4 ns clock-to-output access.
For engineers reviewing the CY7C1480V33-167BZI datasheet, CY7C1480V33-167BZI pinout, CY7C1480V33-167BZI application, or CY7C1480V33-167BZI equivalent, key selection factors include synchronous burst control (ADSP/ADSC/ADV), byte-write granularity (BWA–BWD + BWE), ZZ sleep mode support, and JEDEC-standard 100-pin TQFP packaging with VDDQ/VSSQ separation for I/O noise immunity.
Technical Context
This SRAM implements a two-bit synchronous wraparound burst counter, user-selectable via MODE pin to generate either Intel Pentium®-compatible interleaved or linear burst sequences. All address, data, and control inputs (except OE and ZZ) are registered on the rising edge of CLK, enabling precise pipelined timing across multi-cycle read/write operations.
Write cycles are self-timed and support single-cycle chip deselect, asynchronous output enable (OE), and global write override (GW). The device integrates separate processor (ADSP) and controller (ADSC) address strobes, allowing flexible integration into dual-bus architectures while maintaining strict tCO ≤ 3.4 ns and tAA ≤ 3.4 ns at 167 MHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory Density | 72 Mbit (2M × 36 organization), directly supporting L2 cache line widths for x86-compatible processors. |
| Max Clock Frequency | 167 MHz - defines maximum sustained burst throughput of 600 MB/s (36-bit bus × 167 MHz). |
| Access Time (tCO) | 3.4 ns - guaranteed clock-to-output delay under worst-case 167 MHz operation, critical for timing closure in synchronous bus designs. |
| Core Supply | 3.3V ± 0.3V - powers internal logic and memory array; requires dedicated low-noise regulation per Cypress design guidelines. |
| I/O Supply Range | 2.5V or 3.3V - supports mixed-voltage system interfacing without level shifters when VDDQ = VDD or VDDQ = 2.5V. |
| Burst Mode Control | Intel Pentium®-interleaved or linear via MODE pin - enables drop-in compatibility with legacy and modern processor burst protocols. |
| Byte Write Support | Four independent byte lanes (BWA–BWD) qualified by BWE - allows partial-word writes without read-modify-write overhead. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 100-pin TQFP (14 × 14 mm, 0.5 mm pitch), lead-free compliant, JEDEC-standard footprint with exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected).
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A0, A1, A[2:19] | Synchronous Address Input | 21-bit address bus sampled on CLK rise when ADSP/ADSC active; A1:A0 load burst counter for sequential access. |
| BWA–BWD, BWE | Synchronous Byte Write Control | Active-low per-byte write enables; BWE must be LOW to activate any BWX signal - enables 1–4 byte granularity writes. |
| GW | Synchronous Global Write Enable | Active-low override that forces write to all 36 bits regardless of BWX states - eliminates need for full-word masking logic. |
| ADSP / ADSC | Synchronous Address Strobe | Processor- or controller-originated strobe; selects source of address capture and determines priority in concurrent assertion. |
| ADV | Synchronous Burst Advance | Active-low signal that increments internal burst counter on CLK rise - enables fully pipelined burst reads/writes without external sequencing. |
| ZZ | Asynchronous Sleep Input | Active-high entry into low-power sleep mode (ISB ≤ 120 mA); retains data; internal pull-down allows floating for normal operation. |
| DQPA–DQPD | Synchronous Bidirectional Data | 36-bit data bus (four 9-bit groups); direction controlled by OE; outputs registered on CLK rise for jitter-immune timing. |
| VDDQ / VSSQ | I/O Power / Ground | Separate 2.5V/3.3V I/O rail with dedicated ground - isolates switching noise from core logic, improving signal integrity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Pipelined synchronous interface | Full register-to-register timing path with CLK-synchronized address/data/control - eliminates external latch requirements and simplifies PCB layout. |
| User-selectable burst sequence | MODE pin configures interleaved (Pentium®) or linear burst order - enables reuse across multiple processor generations without firmware change. |
| Self-timed write cycle | On-chip write timing logic eliminates need for external write-strobe generation or wait-state insertion - reduces controller complexity. |
| Single-cycle chip deselect | CE1/CE2/CE3 deassertion on CLK rise immediately disables output drivers and halts internal access - prevents bus contention during bank switching. |
| JTAG boundary scan (IEEE 1149.1) | Fully compliant test access port with TDI/TDO/TCK/TMS pins - enables in-system verification of interconnect integrity without physical probe access. |
Applications
| High-Performance CPU Cache | Network Packet Buffer |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Secondary (L2) cache for x86-compatible embedded processors running at ≥133 MHz bus speed. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Pipelined SRAM providing deterministic 3.4 ns tCO and burst-aligned data delivery synchronized to processor ADSP/ADV signals. Use Value: Eliminates wait states in burst read sequences, sustaining >500 MB/s effective bandwidth for instruction/data fetch under real-time constraints. |
Use Scenario: Line-rate buffering in 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet switch fabric ASICs handling variable-length packet reassembly. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous FIFO replacement with byte-granular write control (BWA–BWD) and asynchronous OE for dynamic read pointer management. Use Value: Enables zero-latency partial writes during packet ingress and atomic full-line reads during egress - reducing latency jitter by up to 40% vs. asynchronous SRAM. |
| Industrial Motion Controller | Radar Signal Processing Buffer |
|
Use Scenario: Real-time trajectory interpolation buffer in CNC motion controllers requiring deterministic microsecond-level memory access. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Deterministic-access SRAM interfaced to FPGA-based motion sequencer using ADSC-driven burst reads and GW-controlled bulk updates. Use Value: Guarantees sub-4 ns timing margin across temperature (-40°C to +85°C), preventing position error accumulation during high-acceleration moves. |
Use Scenario: Raw ADC sample storage in pulsed-Doppler radar front-ends capturing 12-bit I/Q data at 65 MSPS. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-throughput ping-pong buffer with ZZ sleep mode toggling between acquisition and FFT processing phases. Use Value: Reduces average power by 65% during idle FFT computation windows while preserving 72 Mbit of coherent sample history. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar synchronous burst SRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AS7C3256A-15JC | 256K × 36, 15 ns async access, no burst counter or ADSP/ADSC interface - purely asynchronous interface. | Lacks pipelined timing and burst control; suitable only for non-critical control-plane buffers where clock alignment is unnecessary. | Select only if system lacks synchronous clock domain or requires <100 MHz operation with minimal timing analysis. |
| IS61WV102432BLL-10TLI | 1M × 32, 10 ns async access, no ZZ sleep, no JTAG, no byte-write enable granularity - 32-bit bus, no BWA–BWD. | Lower density and fixed 32-bit width limits use in 36-bit cache lines; no power-gating capability restricts battery-powered radar use. | Choose only for cost-sensitive, non-bursting applications where 32-bit width and absence of sleep mode are acceptable. |
Compared with AS7C3256A-15JC and IS61WV102432BLL-10TLI, CY7C1480V33-167BZI uniquely delivers pipelined burst timing, processor-aligned strobe protocol (ADSP/ADV), and hardware sleep control - making it irreplaceable in deterministic cache and real-time signal buffering where timing predictability and power-aware operation are mandatory.
Availability
CY7C1480V33-167BZI is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-speed CPU cache, network packet buffering, industrial motion control, and radar signal processing applications requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for CY7C1480V33-167BZI includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) designs high-performance memory and programmable solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications systems, with emphasis on timing-critical embedded interfaces.
CY7C1480V33 belongs to Cypress's high-speed synchronous SRAM product line, engineered specifically for deterministic burst-mode memory subsystems in x86-compatible and FPGA-based real-time computing platforms.
FAQ
What is the function of the MODE pin on CY7C1480V33-167BZI?
The MODE pin selects the burst sequence type: logic HIGH configures Intel Pentium®-compatible interleaved addressing (0,2,4,6,1,3,5,7), while logic LOW enables linear addressing (0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7). It is sampled once at power-up or reset and remains latched until next reset - no runtime reconfiguration is supported.
Can CY7C1480V33-167BZI operate with VDDQ = 2.5V while VDD = 3.3V?
Yes - the device supports mixed I/O voltage operation: VDD must be 3.3V ± 0.3V for core logic, while VDDQ may be independently set to either 2.5V ± 0.2V or 3.3V ± 0.3V. This allows direct interfacing to 2.5V FPGAs or ASICs without external level shifters, provided VSSQ is tied to the same ground as VSS.
How does the ZZ sleep mode affect data retention and wake-up time?
In ZZ sleep mode (ZZ = HIGH), core current drops to ≤120 mA standby, but all stored data is retained indefinitely at temperatures from –40°C to +85°C. Wake-up is asynchronous: asserting ZZ = LOW restores full operation within one CLK cycle - no additional stabilization delay is required before issuing ADSP or ADSC.
Is the 100-pin TQFP package of CY7C1480V33-167BZI RoHS-compliant?
Yes - the -167BZI suffix denotes a lead-free, RoHS-compliant 100-pin TQFP package meeting JEDEC standard J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 3 (MSL3), with peak reflow temperature of 260°C. The package uses matte tin finish and contains no intentionally added lead, cadmium, mercury, hexavalent chromium, PBB, or PBDE.
CY7C1480V33-167BZI Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 165-LBGA
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Volatile
- Memory Format:
- SRAM
- Technology:
- SRAM - Synchronous, SDR
- Memory Size:
- 72Mbit
- Memory Organization:
- 2M x 36
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- 167 MHz
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- -
- Access Time:
- 3.4 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 3.135V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 165-FBGA (15x17)
CY7C1480V33-167BZI FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY7C1480V33-167BZI through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY7C1480V33-167BZI on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY7C1480V33-167BZI reliable?
The price and inventory of CY7C1480V33-167BZI are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY7C1480V33-167BZI is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY7C1480V33-167BZI?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY7C1480V33-167BZI transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY7C1480V33-167BZI?
CY7C1480V33-167BZI orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY7C1480V33-167BZI order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY7C1480V33-167BZI?
For technical support, including CY7C1480V33-167BZI datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY7C1480V33-167BZI requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY7C1480V33-167BZI is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY7C1480V33-167BZI products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY7C1480V33-167BZI meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY7C1480V33-167BZI?
All CY7C1480V33-167BZI units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY7C1480V33-167BZI, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY7C1480V33-167BZI part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY7C1480V33-167BZI:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY7C1480V33-167BZI Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…

