Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DG211DY+T
- Part No.:
- DG211DY+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DG211DY+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW SPST-NCX4 175OHM 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:656
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DG211DY+T from Maxim Integrated is a quad SPST normally closed analog switch IC designed for high-voltage bipolar signal routing in test equipment and communications systems. It operates over ±4.5V to ±18V supplies, delivers 175Ω max RDS(ON) at ±15V, exhibits 1000ns max turn-on time, and requires no VL supply-enabling simplified power architecture in portable or space-constrained designs.
For engineers reviewing the DG211DY+T datasheet, DG211DY+T pinout, DG211DY+T application, or DG211DY+T equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, SO package terminal mapping, real-world use cases in military radios and PBX systems, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and timing differences.
Technical Context
The DG211DY+T implements four independent CMOS SPST switches with break-before-make switching guaranteed across its full operating temperature range (–40°C to +85°C). Its logic inputs are compatible with both CMOS and TTL levels, and it features nonlatching behavior when power supplies are disconnected while analog signals remain present.
Unlike legacy DG211 variants requiring a third VL supply, the DG211DY+T eliminates that rail entirely-reducing BOM count and PCB complexity. Its analog signal range spans ±15V with 5pF typical OFF-capacitance per channel and 70dB minimum OFF-isolation at 100kHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Analog Signal Range | ±15V - Supports full-rail bipolar signal switching without clipping in ±15V systems. |
| RDS(ON) Max | 175Ω at VD = ±10V, IS = 1mA - Ensures low insertion loss for precision analog paths. |
| Turn-On Time Max | 1000ns - Suitable for moderate-speed multiplexing in test instrumentation and control interfaces. |
| Turn-Off Time Max | 500ns - Enables clean channel isolation during dynamic reconfiguration. |
| Supply Range | ±4.5V to ±18V - Allows operation from standard dual-rail lab supplies up to industrial high-voltage rails. |
| OFF-Isolation | 70dB min at 100kHz - Suppresses crosstalk between active and inactive channels in multi-channel systems. |
| Power Supply Requirement | No VL supply needed - Removes dependency on auxiliary logic rail, simplifying power design. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 16-pin SO (Small Outline) - RoHS-compliant, surface-mount, 150-mil body width, JEDEC MS-012 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8, 9, 16 | IN1–IN4 | Logic control inputs; active-high enables corresponding SPST switch (normally closed). |
| 2, 15, 10, 7 | D1–D4 | Drain terminals - Analog output side of each switch; connects to load or downstream circuitry. |
| 3, 14, 11, 6 | S1–S4 | Source terminals - Analog input side; accepts ±15V bipolar signals with no level-shifting required. |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply rail input - Must be connected to system −VSS; substrate tie for internal PMOS structures. |
| 5 | GND | Ground reference - Shared return for logic and analog sections; critical for noise immunity. |
| 12 | N.C. | No connection - Internally unconnected; must remain floating per datasheet. |
| 13 | V+ | Positive supply rail input - Connected to substrate; establishes upper analog voltage limit. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Guaranteed break-before-make | Prevents momentary short-circuit between channels during switching transitions - essential for fault-tolerant signal routing. |
| No VL supply required | Eliminates need for third logic-supply rail - reduces component count, layout area, and power sequencing complexity. |
| Nonlatching under signal-present power-off | Remains electrically stable even if V+ or V− is removed while analog inputs remain live - avoids destructive latch-up in field-deployed systems. |
| CMOS/TTL logic compatibility | Accepts 0.8V/2.4V logic thresholds - interoperable with microcontrollers, FPGAs, and legacy logic families without level shifters. |
| Monolithic low-power CMOS | Draws ≤0.4mA total supply current - extends battery life in portable test gear and handheld comms devices. |
Applications
| Winchester Disk Drives | Test Equipment |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Signal path selection between read/write heads and servo control circuits in high-reliability storage subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad SPST analog switch providing isolated, low-distortion routing of ±12V position feedback and actuator drive signals. Use Value: Guaranteed break-before-make prevents head crash during channel switching; ±18V tolerance accommodates legacy drive voltage margins. |
Use Scenario: Automated test fixture multiplexing of DUT signals to measurement instruments (oscilloscopes, DMMs, signal analyzers). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage analog switch enabling flexible signal injection and monitoring across multiple DUT pins without relay wear-out. Use Value: 175Ω RDS(ON) ensures minimal gain error in calibrated paths; 70dB OFF-isolation maintains measurement integrity across channels. |
| Communications Systems | Military Radios |
|
Use Scenario: Antenna diversity switching and RF front-end signal conditioning in broadband transceivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage analog switch managing baseband audio and IF signal routing between modems, filters, and amplifiers. Use Value: <1nA OFF-leakage preserves signal fidelity in high-impedance audio paths; ±4.5V min supply supports compact DC-DC derived rails. |
Use Scenario: Secure voice/data path selection in manpack and vehicular radios operating in extreme environmental conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized analog switch handling encrypted audio, PTT control, and GPS timing signals across extended temperature range. Use Value: –40°C to +85°C rating ensures reliability in desert or arctic deployments; nonlatching behavior prevents failure during brownout events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4617ESE+ | Lower RDS(ON) (60Ω typ), but limited to ±5.5V supply; no ±15V capability. | Better for low-voltage portable systems only; unsuitable for ±12V/±15V industrial or military signal chains. | Select MAX4617ESE+ only when supply rails are ≤±5.5V and ON-resistance is critical. |
| ADG1412BRUZ | Higher performance: 1.8Ω RDS(ON), 10ns switching, but requires ±15V supplies and has higher quiescent current (1.2mA). | Preferred for high-speed, low-distortion applications like automated test equipment where speed and linearity outweigh power concerns. | Choose ADG1412BRUZ when sub-100ns switching and <2Ω RDS(ON) justify added power and cost. |
Compared with MAX4617ESE+ and ADG1412BRUZ, the DG211DY+T uniquely balances wide supply range (±4.5V to ±18V), no-VL simplicity, and robustness in harsh environments-making it optimal for legacy-compatible, high-voltage, and thermally demanding applications where moderate speed suffices.
Availability
DG211DY+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for test equipment, military radios, and PBX systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for DG211DY+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The DG211DY+T belongs to Maxim's high-voltage analog switch product line, engineered specifically for reliable signal routing in ruggedized test, military, and telecom infrastructure where supply flexibility and latch-up immunity are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for DG211DY+T?
The DG211DY+T is rated for –40°C to +85°C operation, matching the DG211D/E grade specification. This extended range supports deployment in industrial enclosures, vehicle-mounted radios, and outdoor test instrumentation where ambient temperatures exceed commercial limits. The SO package's thermal characteristics are validated across this full span per Maxim's datasheet Section "Ordering Information" and "Absolute Maximum Ratings." DG211DY+T maintains guaranteed RDS(ON) and switching times within this range.
Does DG211DY+T require a VL supply voltage?
No, DG211DY+T does not require a VL supply. Unlike earlier DG211 versions from the original manufacturer, Maxim's DG211DY+T integrates internal level-shifting circuitry that eliminates the need for a third logic supply rail. This is explicitly confirmed in the "Features" section ("No VL Supply Required") and the "General Description," reducing system-level power design complexity. DG211DY+T operates using only V+, V−, and GND - all necessary for its ±4.5V to ±18V analog and logic functionality.
What is the maximum analog signal voltage supported by DG211DY+T?
The DG211DY+T supports an analog signal range of ±15V, as specified in the "Electrical Characteristics" table under VANALOG. This is valid when powered from ±15V supplies. The device's absolute maximum ratings allow V+ to V− up to 44V, but the usable linear analog swing remains ±15V under standard operating conditions. Exceeding ±15V may cause increased RDS(ON) or leakage, and is not guaranteed per datasheet performance curves. DG211DY+T's ±15V range directly supports legacy industrial and military signal standards.
How does DG211DY+T ensure safe operation when power is removed?
DG211DY+T guarantees nonlatching behavior even when V+ or V− is disconnected while analog input signals remain present - a key reliability feature documented in the "General Description." Internal protection structures prevent parasitic SCR activation, avoiding destructive latch-up. This allows safe "hot-swap" scenarios in modular test systems or field-replaceable radio units. DG211DY+T achieves this without external components, unlike older analog switches requiring discrete clamp diodes or supply supervisors.
What are the logic input voltage thresholds for DG211DY+T?
DG211DY+T logic inputs are compatible with both CMOS and TTL levels: a logic high is defined as ≥2.4V, and a logic low as ≤0.8V, per the "Electrical Characteristics" table (IINH/IINL test conditions). This dual compatibility enables direct interfacing with 3.3V and 5V microcontrollers, CPLDs, and legacy TTL logic without level translation. The DG211DY+T's input current remains below ±1µA across the full logic range, minimizing loading on driving sources.
DG211DY+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 175Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 18V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 1µs, 500ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- -
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 5pF, 5pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 5nA
- Crosstalk:
- -90dB @ 100kHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
DG211DY+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DG211DY+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DG211DY+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DG211DY+T reliable?
The price and inventory of DG211DY+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DG211DY+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DG211DY+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DG211DY+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DG211DY+T?
DG211DY+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DG211DY+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DG211DY+T?
For technical support, including DG211DY+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DG211DY+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DG211DY+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DG211DY+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DG211DY+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DG211DY+T?
All DG211DY+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DG211DY+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DG211DY+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DG211DY+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DG211DY+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

