Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DG401DY+
- Part No.:
- DG401DY+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DG401DY+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NOX2 45OHM 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,769
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DG401DY+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, high-speed, normally open analog switch IC designed for precision signal routing in bipolar or single-supply systems. It features 20Ω typical on-resistance, 2Ω maximum on-resistance matching between channels, 15pC maximum charge injection, and operates from ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V supplies - enabling rail-to-rail analog signal switching in test equipment and audio routing applications.
For engineers reviewing the DG401DY+ datasheet, DG401DY+ pinout, DG401DY+ application, or DG401DY+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed on-resistance flatness (≤3Ω), low off-leakage (<5nA at +85°C), sub-150ns turn-on time, TTL/CMOS logic compatibility, and DIP-16 package suitability for prototyping and industrial control interfaces.
Technical Context
The DG401DY+ implements two independent SPST analog switches with complementary MOSFET structures fabricated in a 44V silicon-gate process. Each channel supports bidirectional conduction, rail-to-rail analog voltage handling (V− to V+), and exhibits matched on-resistance across temperature and signal range.
Its logic interface accepts TTL/CMOS levels when VL = +5V, and supports separate logic supply (VL) decoupling from analog rails. Internal substrate connection to V+ ensures stable operation under wide supply ranges, while clamping diodes protect against overvoltage transients on S/D pins.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (rDS(ON)) | 20Ω typical; ensures minimal signal attenuation and distortion in audio and precision measurement paths. |
| On-Resistance Match | ≤2Ω max between channels; critical for differential signal integrity and matched gain paths. |
| Charge Injection | ≤15pC; limits voltage glitch in sample-and-hold and multiplexed ADC front-ends. |
| Turn-On / Turn-Off Time | 150ns / 100ns max; enables high-speed multiplexing in communications and guidance systems. |
| Supply Range | ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V; supports flexible system-level power architecture without level-shifting. |
| Off-Leakage Current | <5nA at +85°C; preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces and battery-operated systems. |
| Logic Compatibility | TTL/CMOS with VL = +5V; simplifies interface to microcontrollers and FPGA I/O banks. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 16-pin plastic DIP (0.300" width), RoHS-compliant, operating temperature range −40°C to +85°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8 | D1, D2 | Drain terminals - analog output nodes; bidirectional, rail-to-rail capable. |
| 2, 10 | N.C. | Not internally connected - no internal bond wire or circuit connection. |
| 9, 16 | S1, S2 | Source terminals - analog input nodes; completes switch path when enabled. |
| 10, 15 | IN1, IN2 | Digital control inputs - active-high logic controls respective SPST switch state. |
| 11 | V+ | Positive analog supply - also connects to substrate; sets upper analog rail and bias reference. |
| 12 | VL | Logic supply - independently set to +5V for TTL/CMOS compatibility regardless of analog supply. |
| 13 | GND | Analog ground reference - common return for logic and analog sections. |
| 14 | V− | Negative analog supply - sets lower analog rail; supports true bipolar signal handling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog signal handling | Supports signals from V− to V+ without clipping - essential for full-scale instrumentation amplifier outputs. |
| Guaranteed on-resistance flatness | ≤3Ω variation across full analog range - maintains consistent gain and linearity in variable-gain stages. |
| Low charge injection (≤15pC) | Minimizes sampling error in precision data acquisition and switched-capacitor circuits. |
| Improved off-leakage at temperature | <5nA at +85°C - enables reliable long-duration hold in battery-powered medical or military systems. |
| Plug-in upgrade for legacy DG401 | Pins, footprint, and timing compatible with original DG401 - allows drop-in reliability improvement without PCB change. |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Test Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Capturing fast transient waveforms in automated test systems with minimal droop and settling error. IC Role / Device Role: Precision SPST switch controlling hold capacitor charging path and isolation during acquisition phase. Use Value: 15pC charge injection and ≤3Ω rDS(ON) flatness ensure <0.01% gain error and sub-100ns aperture jitter. |
Use Scenario: Signal routing between multiple DUTs and measurement instruments in ATE rack systems. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-channel analog multiplexer enabling flexible path configuration without cross-talk degradation. Use Value: 90dB crosstalk and 72dB off-isolation preserve signal fidelity across 1MHz bandwidth test signals. |
| Audio Signal Routing | Military Radios |
Use Scenario: Channel selection and mute control in professional audio mixers requiring zero-click switching. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional analog switch managing line-level signal paths with symmetric impedance. Use Value: 20Ω typical rDS(ON) and matched channels prevent level imbalance and THD increase in stereo paths. |
Use Scenario: RF front-end signal conditioning and antenna switching in ruggedized HF/VHF radios. IC Role / Device Role: High-reliability analog switch isolating sensitive receiver inputs during transmit bursts. Use Value: −40°C to +85°C rating, 44V process tolerance, and <5nA leakage ensure operation in extreme environmental conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1419BRUZ | Lower on-resistance (0.9Ω typ), but requires ≥±5V supplies only; no single-supply mode. | Better for low-voltage precision instrumentation; unsuitable for +12V-only or +24V systems. | Select ADG1419BRUZ when ultra-low rDS(ON) and low THD are prioritized over supply flexibility. |
| TS5A23157DGSR | Single-supply only (+1.65V to +5.5V); higher charge injection (30pC); smaller 10-pin VSSOP package. | Targeted at portable, low-power consumer audio; not rated for industrial temperature or high-voltage analog rails. | Choose TS5A23157DGSR only for space-constrained, battery-powered designs below +5.5V. |
Compared with DG401DY+, ADG1419BRUZ delivers superior on-resistance but sacrifices single-supply operation and extended temperature support, while TS5A23157DGSR offers compact packaging and low voltage compatibility at the cost of leakage, charge injection, and voltage range - making DG401DY+ the balanced choice for industrial, military, and mixed-supply analog routing.
Availability
DG401DY+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for test equipment, military radio subsystems, and audio signal routing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for DG401DY+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The DG401DY+ belongs to Maxim's legacy high-speed analog switch product line, engineered for robust signal integrity in demanding environments including aerospace, defense, and automated test systems.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for DG401DY+?
The DG401DY+ is rated for operation from −40°C to +85°C. This extended industrial temperature range is confirmed in the Ordering Information table and supported by electrical characteristics tested across TMIN to TMAX. The device uses a 44V silicon-gate process that maintains parameter stability across this full range, including leakage current <5nA at +85°C - making DG401DY+ suitable for deployment in harsh environments where thermal cycling is expected.
Does DG401DY+ support single-supply operation?
Yes, DG401DY+ supports single-supply operation from +10V to +30V, as explicitly stated in both the General Description and Electrical Characteristics sections. In this mode, analog signals can swing rail-to-rail from GND to V+, and the logic supply VL must be tied to +5V for TTL/CMOS compatibility. The device maintains all key specs - including 150ns tON, 20Ω rDS(ON), and <15pC charge injection - under single-supply conditions, confirmed by test data in the Typical Operating Characteristics graphs.
What is the pinout configuration of DG401DY+?
DG401DY+ uses a standard 16-pin plastic DIP package with the following validated pin assignments: Pins 1 & 8 = D1 & D2 (drains), Pins 9 & 16 = S1 & S2 (sources), Pins 10 & 15 = IN1 & IN2 (logic inputs), Pin 11 = V+, Pin 12 = VL, Pin 13 = GND, Pin 14 = V−, and Pins 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 11 (redundant), and 15 (redundant) marked N.C. This mapping is extracted directly from the "Pin Description" section and top-view diagram for DG401 in the datasheet, and matches the DG401DY+ ordering entry specifying "16 Plastic DIP".
Is DG401DY+ pin-compatible with the original DG401?
Yes, DG401DY+ is a plug-in upgrade for industry-standard DG401 devices, as stated in the "New Features" section. It retains identical pinout, package (16-pin DIP), supply voltage ranges, logic thresholds, and switching timing - enabling direct replacement without PCB modification. Key improvements (e.g., 2Ω rDS(ON) match, <5nA leakage at +85°C) are achieved within the same mechanical and electrical interface, verified across all operating conditions specified for the original DG401 family.
What logic families are compatible with DG401DY+?
DG401DY+ is TTL/CMOS-logic compatible when VL is connected to +5V, as documented in both "Existing Features" and "Logic Inputs" sections. With VL = +5V, it accepts standard TTL high/low thresholds (VINH ≥ +2.4V, VINL ≤ +0.8V) and draws ≤1µA input current. If VL is tied to V+ or another voltage, CMOS-level logic applies - but TTL compatibility is guaranteed only at VL = +5V. This dual-mode interface allows seamless integration with microcontrollers, FPGAs, and legacy logic systems.
DG401DY+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 45Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 500mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 10pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 12pF, 12pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 500pA
- Crosstalk:
- -90dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
DG401DY+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DG401DY+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DG401DY+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DG401DY+ reliable?
The price and inventory of DG401DY+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DG401DY+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DG401DY+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DG401DY+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DG401DY+?
DG401DY+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DG401DY+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DG401DY+?
For technical support, including DG401DY+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DG401DY+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DG401DY+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DG401DY+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DG401DY+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DG401DY+?
All DG401DY+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DG401DY+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DG401DY+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DG401DY+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DG401DY+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

