Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DG411CUE+
- Part No.:
- DG411CUE+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DG411CUE+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW SPST-NCX4 45OHM 16TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,310
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DG411CUE+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad, normally closed (NC), single-pole/single-throw (SPST) analog switch IC designed for precision signal routing in bipolar or single-supply systems. It features 35Ω max on-resistance, <5nA off-leakage at +85°C, 10pC max charge injection, and operates from ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V supplies-enabling use in battery-operated test equipment and military radios.
For engineers reviewing the DG411CUE+ datasheet, DG411CUE+ pinout, DG411CUE+ application, or DG411CUE+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed RON matching (≤3Ω), rail-to-rail analog signal handling (±15.5V), TTL/CMOS logic compatibility, and ESD tolerance ≥2000V per Method 3015.7.
Technical Context
The DG411CUE+ implements four independent NC SPST switches fabricated using a 44V silicon-gate process. Each channel guarantees matched on-resistance (ΔRDS(ON) ≤3Ω) and flat on-resistance over the full analog range (ΔRFLAT(ON) ≤4Ω), ensuring consistent signal attenuation across channels and voltage swing.
It supports dual-supply operation with V+ and V− pins referenced to separate rails, while VL accepts 5V logic-level inputs. Switching is controlled by active-low logic inputs (IN1–IN4), with turn-on time ≤145ns and turn-off time ≤100ns under ±15V conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (RDS(ON)) | 45Ω max at ±15V - ensures low insertion loss for audio and instrumentation signals |
| On-Resistance Match (ΔRDS(ON)) | 3Ω max - enables precise channel-to-channel signal balancing in multiplexed systems |
| Charge Injection | 10pC max - minimizes voltage glitch at S/D nodes during switching, critical for sample-and-hold accuracy |
| Off-Leakage Current | <5nA at +85°C - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance sensor interfaces and battery-backed circuits |
| Analog Signal Range | ±15.5V - supports rail-to-rail signal handling without clipping when powered from ±16.5V supplies |
| ESD Tolerance | 2000V min per Method 3015.7 - provides robustness against handling-induced electrostatic discharge |
| Supply Range | ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V - allows flexible deployment in industrial, military, and portable systems |
Pinout & Package
DG411CUE+ is housed in a 16-pin TSSOP package (package code U16-2), 5.0mm × 4.4mm footprint, 0.65mm pitch, with exposed pad not present (non-QFN variant).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN1–IN4 | Logic input (active-low for NC function) | Controls respective switch closure; compatible with TTL/CMOS 0.8V/2.4V thresholds |
| S1–S4 | Source terminal (normally connected) | Common side of NC switch; tied internally to D when logic = 0 |
| D1–D4 | Drain terminal (normally open) | Switch output side; connects to S only when IN = 0 |
| V+ | Positive supply rail | Bias for P-channel MOSFETs; must be ≥|V−| + 9V for full analog range |
| V− | Negative supply rail | Bias for N-channel MOSFETs; sets lower bound of analog signal swing |
| GND | Circuit ground reference | Return path for logic and supply currents; isolated from analog signal paths |
| VL | Logic supply voltage | Must be 5V for TTL compatibility; ties to V+ for CMOS-level inputs |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Normally closed (NC) topology | Ensures default signal continuity during power loss or logic fault-critical for safety-critical guidance systems |
| Rail-to-rail analog signal handling | Supports ±15.5V signals with no distortion, enabling direct interface to op-amp outputs and DACs |
| Low charge injection (10pC max) | Reduces hold-step error in sample-and-hold circuits to sub-mV levels with 1nF hold capacitors |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry when interfacing with microcontrollers and FPGAs |
| Guaranteed RON flatness (Δ4Ω) | Maintains consistent gain/attenuation across ±15V input range-essential for precision instrumentation front-ends |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Communication Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Capturing fast-moving analog waveforms in radar receivers and spectrum analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Normally closed switch isolates hold capacitor during acquisition; opens precisely on trigger edge. Use Value: 10pC charge injection limits hold-step error to <0.5mV with 1nF capacitor-meeting MIL-STD-188-110B timing fidelity requirements. |
Use Scenario: Routing RF IF signals between filters, mixers, and ADCs in software-defined radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-RON analog switch enables minimal insertion loss (<0.5dB) and high off-isolation (>68dB). Use Value: 3Ω RON match ensures amplitude consistency across four parallel signal paths in diversity receiver architectures. |
| Test Equipment | Military Radios |
Use Scenario: Automated signal path configuration in PXI-based ATE systems with multi-channel DMMs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad NC switch selects between calibration references and DUT inputs under GPIB control. Use Value: <5nA off-leakage at +85°C prevents drift in high-impedance 10MΩ measurement ranges during extended thermal soak tests. |
Use Scenario: Secure audio muting and antenna switching in manpack HF/VHF transceivers operating in harsh environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC configuration maintains audio path integrity during power-up; fast tOFF ≤100ns enables rapid encryption key handshaking. Use Value: 2000V ESD rating meets MIL-STD-883 Method 3015.7 for field-deployable units subjected to desert static discharge events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG411BRUZ | 44V abs max rating; 35Ω RON; 25pC charge injection; SOIC-16 package | Higher charge injection degrades sample-and-hold accuracy vs. DG411CUE+ | Select when SOIC-16 footprint required and charge injection <10pC is not critical |
| TS5A3157DCKR | Single-channel; 0.75Ω RON; 3.3V-only supply; SC70-6 package | Not quad, not bipolar-capable, incompatible with ±15V signal chains | Select only for low-voltage, single-switch consumer audio routing-not for DG411CUE+ replacement |
Compared with ADG411BRUZ and TS5A3157DCKR, DG411CUE+ uniquely delivers quad NC topology with guaranteed 3Ω RON match, <5nA hot-temperature leakage, and ±20V bipolar operation-making it irreplaceable in precision military and test instrumentation where channel correlation and wide supply margin are mandatory.
Availability
DG411CUE+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for test equipment, military radios, and sample-and-hold circuits requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for DG411CUE+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, communications, and military applications.
The DG411 family targets precision analog signal routing where channel matching, low leakage, and robust ESD performance are essential-especially in defense-grade test and guidance systems.
FAQ
What is the logic polarity of DG411CUE+ switches?
The DG411CUE+ implements normally closed (NC) SPST switches with active-low logic control: when INx = 0V (logic low), the corresponding Sx–Dx path is closed; when INx = 5V (logic high), the path is open. This behavior is confirmed in the functional diagrams and truth tables of the official Maxim datasheet Rev 7.
Does DG411CUE+ support single-supply operation?
Yes, DG411CUE+ supports single-supply operation from +10V to +30V. In this mode, V− must be connected to ground (0V), and VL must be tied to +5V for TTL compatibility. The analog signal range reduces to 0V to V+ − 1V, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table for single-supply conditions.
What is the maximum analog signal voltage DG411CUE+ can handle?
DG411CUE+ supports an analog signal range of ±15.5V when operated from ±16.5V supplies. This rail-to-rail capability is explicitly guaranteed in the "Analog Signal Range" parameter (VANALOG = ±15.5V) under dual-supply conditions with V+ = +16.5V and V− = −16.5V.
Is DG411CUE+ pin-compatible with legacy DG411 variants?
Yes, DG411CUE+ shares identical pinout and functionality with other DG411 variants in 16-pin TSSOP (e.g., DG411EUE), including matching IN/S/D/V+/V−/GND/VL assignments. The "C" grade denotes 0°C to +70°C operation, but electrical and mechanical compatibility is preserved across temperature grades in the same package.
How does DG411CUE+ achieve low charge injection?
DG411CUE+ achieves ≤10pC charge injection through matched transistor geometry and optimized gate drive timing in its 44V silicon-gate process. This value is 100% tested and guaranteed across temperature, directly enabling sub-mV hold-step accuracy in precision sample-and-hold circuits using standard 1nF hold capacitors.
DG411CUE+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 45Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 3Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 175ns, 145ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 5pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 250pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TSSOP
DG411CUE+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DG411CUE+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DG411CUE+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DG411CUE+ reliable?
The price and inventory of DG411CUE+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DG411CUE+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DG411CUE+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DG411CUE+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DG411CUE+?
DG411CUE+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DG411CUE+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DG411CUE+?
For technical support, including DG411CUE+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DG411CUE+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DG411CUE+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DG411CUE+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DG411CUE+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DG411CUE+?
All DG411CUE+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DG411CUE+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DG411CUE+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DG411CUE+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DG411CUE+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

