Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DG411MY/PR
- Part No.:
- DG411MY/PR
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DG411MY/PR.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX4 45OHM 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,674
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DG411MY/PR from Maxim Integrated is a quad, normally closed (NC), single-pole/single-throw (SPST) analog switch designed for precision signal routing in high-reliability systems. It features 35Ω max on-resistance, <5nA off-leakage at +85°C, and 10pC max charge injection, operating from ±4.5V to ±20V bipolar or +10V to +30V single supply - ideal for military radios and guidance & control systems.
For engineers reviewing the DG411MY/PR datasheet, DG411MY/PR pinout, DG411MY/PR application, or DG411MY/PR equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed RDS(ON) matching (≤3Ω), rail-to-rail analog signal handling (±15.5V), TTL/CMOS logic compatibility, and -55°C to +125°C extended temperature operation.
Technical Context
The DG411MY/PR implements four independent NC analog switches fabricated using a 44V silicon-gate process, enabling robust operation across wide supply ranges. Its architecture guarantees matched on-resistance between channels and flat on-resistance (Δ4Ω max) over the full analog signal range, critical for precision sample-and-hold and audio routing.
Switching is controlled by TTL/CMOS-compatible digital inputs referenced to VL (typically +5V), with logic thresholds fixed at VINH = 2.4V and VINL = 0.8V. The device supports unbalanced supplies (e.g., +24V/–5V) and includes internal ESD protection rated to 2000V per Method 3015.7.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (RDS(ON)) | 45Ω max at ±15V - ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in precision analog paths |
| RDS(ON) Match | 3Ω max between channels - enables accurate channel-to-channel signal balancing |
| On-Resistance Flatness | Δ4Ω max over ±15.5V range - maintains consistent gain and linearity across full signal swing |
| Off-Leakage Current | <5nA at +85°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sample-and-hold and sensor interfaces |
| Charge Injection | 10pC max - minimizes voltage glitch and settling time in switched-capacitor circuits |
| Supply Range | ±4.5V to ±20V bipolar or +10V to +30V single - supports legacy and ruggedized power architectures |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +125°C - qualified for aerospace, defense, and industrial underhood applications |
Pinout & Package
DG411MY/PR is supplied in a 16-pin narrow SO package (S16-1 footprint), with exposed pad not present - distinct from QFN variants. Pin functions are electrically identical across DG411 family members.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN1–IN4 (Pins 15,14,7,6) | Digital Control Input | Active-low logic controls NC switch state; low = ON (closed), high = OFF (open) |
| S1–S4 (Pins 1,16,9,8) | Analog Source Terminal | Low-impedance connection point for analog signal source side of each switch |
| D1–D4 (Pins 2,15,10,7) | Analog Drain Terminal | Low-impedance connection point for analog signal drain side of each switch |
| V+, V− (Pins 13, 4) | Analog Supply Rails | Define analog signal range; substrate tied to V+ for latch-up immunity |
| GND (Pin 5) | Ground Reference | Return path for logic and analog ground currents; separate from analog signal ground |
| VL (Pin 12) | Logic Supply Voltage | Reference for input logic thresholds; must be +5V for TTL compatibility or tied to V+ for CMOS |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Normally Closed (NC) Configuration | Ensures fail-safe signal continuity during power loss or logic fault - critical in safety-critical guidance systems |
| Rail-to-Rail Signal Handling | Supports analog signals from V− to V+ (±15.5V typical) without clipping or distortion |
| TTL/CMOS Logic Compatibility | Accepts standard 0.8V/2.4V logic thresholds with ≤1µA input current - simplifies interface to microcontrollers and FPGAs |
| Low Power Consumption | 35µW max total supply current - enables battery operation in portable test equipment |
| ESD Tolerance | 2000V minimum per Method 3015.7 - enhances robustness in handling and field deployment |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Communication Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Precision acquisition of analog sensor outputs in avionics data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Normally closed analog switch isolates hold capacitor during sampling phase; low charge injection prevents voltage step errors. Use Value: 10pC max charge injection and Δ4Ω on-resistance flatness ensure sub-12-bit settling accuracy over full temperature range. | Use Scenario: Signal path switching in secure military radio transceivers with dual-band operation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad NC switch routes IF signals between filter banks and mixer stages under FPGA control. Use Value: –55°C to +125°C rating and 2000V ESD tolerance support operation in harsh RF environments without derating. |
| Test Equipment | Guidance & Control Systems |
Use Scenario: Automated calibration matrix in benchtop multimeters and signal analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low on-resistance matching (≤3Ω) enables precise ratio-metric measurements across multiple DUT channels. Use Value: 45Ω max RDS(ON) and matched channels reduce measurement uncertainty in 4-wire ohms and voltage ratio modes. | Use Scenario: Redundant sensor signal selection in inertial measurement units (IMUs) for missile guidance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fail-safe NC configuration maintains gyro/accelerometer signal path during power interruption or watchdog timeout. Use Value: Guaranteed operation at –55°C ensures reliability in stratospheric flight; <5nA leakage preserves DC-coupled bias integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG411BRZ | 44V supply max; 35Ω RDS(ON); –40°C to +85°C temp range; no NC default state | Lacks fail-safe NC behavior; unsuitable for power-loss-critical guidance paths | Select only when NC functionality is unnecessary and industrial temp range suffices |
| TS5A3154DCUR | Single-supply only (+1.65V to +5.5V); 0.9Ω RDS(ON); 100MHz bandwidth; +85°C max | Optimized for low-voltage portable audio, not high-voltage precision analog routing | Use only in battery-powered consumer gear where voltage and temp range are constrained |
Compared with ADG411BRZ and TS5A3154DCUR, DG411MY/PR uniquely delivers NC default state, extended –55°C to +125°C operation, and bipolar supply support - making it irreplaceable in aerospace and defense signal routing where fail-safe continuity and environmental resilience are mandatory.
Availability
DG411MY/PR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for military radios, guidance & control systems, and high-reliability test equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for DG411MY/PR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
DG411MY/PR belongs to Maxim's precision analog switch product line, engineered specifically for high-reliability signal routing in defense, aerospace, and instrumentation systems where NC default behavior, wide supply range, and extreme temperature operation are essential.
FAQ
What does the "/PR" suffix indicate in DG411MY/PR?
The "/PR" suffix denotes tape-and-reel packaging per Maxim's ordering convention, indicating the DG411MY/PR is supplied in industry-standard 16-pin narrow SO carrier tape with 2.5k-unit reels. This format supports automated SMT placement and is traceable to the original wafer lot and assembly batch, ensuring consistency for high-reliability programs using DG411MY/PR.
Is DG411MY/PR pin-compatible with standard DG411 variants like DG411CY?
Yes, DG411MY/PR shares identical pinout, electrical characteristics, and functional behavior with other DG411 variants in 16-pin narrow SO packages, including DG411CY and DG411DY. All share the same S16-1 footprint, terminal assignments, and truth table - enabling direct substitution where extended temperature qualification is required, without PCB redesign.
How does the normally closed (NC) configuration of DG411MY/PR improve system safety?
The NC configuration of DG411MY/PR ensures analog signal continuity when power is absent or logic inputs are floating or invalid - a critical fail-safe feature in guidance & control systems. In contrast to NO switches, DG411MY/PR maintains signal path integrity during brownouts, reset events, or FPGA configuration glitches, directly supporting MIL-STD-883B reliability requirements for DG411MY/PR.
Can DG411MY/PR operate with unbalanced supplies such as +24V and –5V?
Yes, DG411MY/PR supports unbalanced supplies - the absolute maximum rating requires only that V+ – V− ≤ 44V. Operation at +24V/–5V (29V differential) is fully within specification and maintains all key parameters including RDS(ON), leakage, and switching speed. This flexibility allows DG411MY/PR to interface with legacy power domains without external level-shifting.
What is the role of the VL pin on DG411MY/PR, and how should it be connected?
The VL pin on DG411MY/PR sets the reference voltage for logic input thresholds. For TTL compatibility, connect VL to +5V; for CMOS-level operation, tie VL to V+. Leaving VL unconnected or floating violates specifications and may cause erratic switching. This requirement applies identically across all DG411MY/PR operating conditions and is verified in the device's truth table and timing diagrams.
DG411MY/PR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 45Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 3Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 175ns, 145ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 5pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 250pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
DG411MY/PR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DG411MY/PR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DG411MY/PR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DG411MY/PR reliable?
The price and inventory of DG411MY/PR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DG411MY/PR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DG411MY/PR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DG411MY/PR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DG411MY/PR?
DG411MY/PR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DG411MY/PR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DG411MY/PR?
For technical support, including DG411MY/PR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DG411MY/PR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DG411MY/PR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DG411MY/PR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DG411MY/PR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DG411MY/PR?
All DG411MY/PR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DG411MY/PR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DG411MY/PR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DG411MY/PR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DG411MY/PR Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

