Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated DG412CUE+
- Part No.:
- DG412CUE+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DG412CUE+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW SPST-NOX4 45OHM 16TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,448
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DG412CUE+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad, normally open (NO), single-pole/single-throw (SPST) analog switch IC designed for precision signal routing in bipolar or single-supply systems. It features 35Ω max on-resistance, <5nA off-leakage at +85°C, 10pC max charge injection, and operates from ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V supplies - enabling use in battery-operated test equipment and military radios.
For engineers reviewing the DG412CUE+ datasheet, DG412CUE+ pinout, DG412CUE+ application, or DG412CUE+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed RDS(ON) matching (≤3Ω), rail-to-rail analog signal handling (±15.5V), TTL/CMOS logic compatibility, and low dynamic power consumption (35µW max).
Technical Context
The DG412CUE+ implements four independent SPST switches with NO configuration, controlled by active-low logic inputs referenced to VL. Its silicon-gate 44V process enables robust operation across wide supply ranges while maintaining tight on-resistance flatness (Δ4Ω max) over the full analog signal range.
Switching is bidirectional with symmetrical conduction, supported by low capacitance (9pF off-capacitance per channel) and high off-isolation (68dB at 1MHz). Charge injection (≤10pC) and off-leakage (<5nA at +85°C) are specified and tested per Method 3015.7 ESD standard (2000V min).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Switch Type | Quad SPST, normally open (NO) configuration - all four channels open when logic input is low |
| RDS(ON) Max | 45Ω at ±15V supplies - ensures minimal signal attenuation in precision analog paths |
| RDS(ON) Match | ≤3Ω max between channels - critical for matched gain/phase in multi-channel signal routing |
| Charge Injection | ≤10pC - limits voltage glitch on sampled nodes in sample-and-hold circuits |
| Off-Leakage Current | <5nA at +85°C - preserves DC accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces |
| Analog Signal Range | ±15.5V with ±16.5V supplies - supports rail-to-rail operation without clipping |
| Logic Compatibility | TTL/CMOS with VL = 5V - allows direct interfacing to microcontrollers and FPGAs |
Pinout & Package
Package: 16-pin TSSOP (U16-2), 4.4mm × 5.0mm body, 0.65mm pitch, exposed pad connected to V+ per datasheet.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN1–IN4 (Pins 1, 2, 15, 16) | Logic Control Inputs | Active-low enables; low = switch closed (NO), high = open; referenced to VL |
| D1–D4 (Pins 3, 4, 13, 14) | Analog Drain Terminals | High-impedance side of switch; connects to load or downstream circuitry |
| S1–S4 (Pins 5, 6, 11, 12) | Analog Source Terminals | Low-impedance side; typically tied to signal source or common reference |
| V+ (Pin 13) | Positive Supply | Connects to substrate; must be ≥ |V−| + 1V for proper biasing |
| V− (Pin 4) | Negative Supply | Required for bipolar operation; sets lower rail of analog signal range |
| GND (Pin 5) | Ground Reference | Logic ground return; separate from analog signal ground in mixed-signal layouts |
| VL (Pin 10) | Logic Supply Voltage | Set to 5V for TTL compatibility or to V+ for CMOS-level inputs |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Plug-in upgrade for legacy DG412 | Pin- and function-compatible replacement with improved RDS(ON) match and leakage |
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Supports analog signals from V− to V+ without distortion or clipping |
| Bidirectional conduction | Identical on-resistance regardless of signal direction - simplifies AC-coupled designs |
| Low power consumption | 35µW max total supply current - extends battery life in portable instrumentation |
| ESD tolerance | 2000V minimum per Method 3015.7 - enhances reliability in handling and assembly |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Communication Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Capturing precise analog waveforms in data acquisition front-ends with minimal hold-mode error. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DG412CUE+ acts as the acquisition-phase switch, connecting the input signal to the hold capacitor with low charge injection. Use Value: ≤10pC charge injection prevents voltage step errors on the hold capacitor, preserving DC accuracy to within 1 LSB for 12-bit systems. |
Use Scenario: Routing audio or baseband signals between RF transceivers and codec interfaces in PBX/PABX infrastructure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DG412CUE+ serves as a low-distortion analog multiplexer, selecting between multiple line inputs under microcontroller control. Use Value: 45Ω RDS(ON) and 9pF off-capacitance minimize insertion loss and crosstalk (<−68dB), maintaining voice SNR >70dB. |
| Test Equipment | Military Radios |
Use Scenario: Configuring signal paths in automated test systems where channel isolation and repeatability are critical. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DG412CUE+ functions as a reconfigurable patch panel element, switching calibration references or DUT connections. Use Value: ≤3Ω RDS(ON) matching ensures consistent gain scaling across channels, reducing system-level calibration overhead. |
Use Scenario: Managing antenna diversity and band selection in ruggedized HF/VHF tactical radios operating across −40°C to +85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DG412CUE+ routes receive/transmit paths between filters, amplifiers, and antennas under harsh environmental conditions. Use Value: <5nA off-leakage at +85°C prevents signal degradation in high-Z RF detector stages, sustaining sensitivity over full military temperature range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1412BRUZ | Lower RDS(ON) (1.8Ω typ), but requires ±15V only; no single-supply support | Better for low-voltage precision instrumentation; unsuitable for +24V-only systems | Select if ultra-low on-resistance is prioritized and supply architecture permits dual rails |
| TS5A3157DCUR | Single-supply only (+1.65V to +5.5V); 10Ω RDS(ON); smaller 6-pin SC70 package | Targeted at low-voltage portable electronics; lacks bipolar capability and high-voltage swing | Choose for space-constrained, battery-powered consumer devices - not for industrial/military voltage ranges |
Compared with ADG1412BRUZ and TS5A3157DCUR, the DG412CUE+ uniquely supports both wide-range bipolar (±4.5V to ±20V) and high-voltage single-supply (up to +30V) operation while delivering verified leakage and matching performance across its full rated temperature range.
Availability
DG412CUE+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for test equipment, military radios, and battery-operated systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed parametric compliance across commercial temperature range (0°C to +70°C).
Supply support for DG412CUE+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and aerospace applications.
The DG412CUE+ belongs to Maxim's precision analog switch family, engineered for signal integrity in demanding environments - emphasizing low leakage, matched on-resistance, and robust ESD tolerance.
FAQ
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by the DG412CUE+?
The DG412CUE+ supports an analog signal range of ±15.5V when operated with ±16.5V supplies, and up to 0V to +12V with a +12V single supply. This rail-to-rail capability ensures full-swing signal handling without clipping, making DG412CUE+ suitable for high-dynamic-range applications like test instrumentation and military comms.
Is the DG412CUE+ pin-compatible with the original DG412 series?
Yes, the DG412CUE+ is a plug-in upgrade for industry-standard DG412 devices, retaining identical 16-pin TSSOP pinout, logic behavior, and functional diagram. No PCB changes are required when replacing legacy DG412CUE or DG412CJ variants with DG412CUE+, as confirmed by Maxim's ordering information and pin configuration diagrams.
What logic voltage levels does the DG412CUE+ accept on its IN pins?
The DG412CUE+ accepts TTL/CMOS-compatible logic inputs when VL is set to 5V (VINH ≥ 2.4V, VINL ≤ 0.8V). If VL is tied to V+, it supports CMOS-level thresholds relative to the positive supply. Input current remains below ±0.5µA across temperature, ensuring low loading on driving logic - a key feature of the DG412CUE+ design.
How does the DG412CUE+ perform at elevated temperatures?
The DG412CUE+ guarantees off-leakage current <5nA at +85°C and maintains RDS(ON) flatness (Δ4Ω max) over the full analog signal range. On-resistance increases predictably with temperature (see Figure DG411-02), but the device remains fully functional and parametrically compliant across its 0°C to +70°C commercial grade rating - a core specification of the DG412CUE+.
Can the DG412CUE+ operate from unbalanced supplies such as +24V and −5V?
Yes, the DG412CUE+ supports unbalanced supplies - including +24V/−5V - as explicitly stated in the Applications Information section. The absolute maximum rating requires V+ − V− ≤ 44V, and analog signal range scales accordingly. This flexibility makes DG412CUE+ adaptable to nonstandard power architectures found in legacy industrial and military platforms.
DG412CUE+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 45Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 3Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 175ns, 145ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 5pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 250pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TSSOP
DG412CUE+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DG412CUE+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DG412CUE+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DG412CUE+ reliable?
The price and inventory of DG412CUE+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DG412CUE+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DG412CUE+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DG412CUE+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DG412CUE+?
DG412CUE+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DG412CUE+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DG412CUE+?
For technical support, including DG412CUE+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DG412CUE+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DG412CUE+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DG412CUE+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DG412CUE+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DG412CUE+?
All DG412CUE+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DG412CUE+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DG412CUE+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DG412CUE+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DG412CUE+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

